MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
LH surge occurs how many hours before ovulation ? |
| A. | 6-8 hours |
| B. | 10-16 hours |
| C. | 18-24 hours |
| D. | More than 24 hours |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Following represents foetal hypoxia except: |
| A. | Meconium in vertex presentation |
| B. | Excessive foetal movements |
| C. | Heart rate <100 |
| D. | Foetal scalp blood pH >7.3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Clue cell is seen in- |
| A. | Chlamydiasis |
| B. | Trichomonas |
| C. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| D. | Candidial vaginosis |
| Answer» D. Candidial vaginosis | |
| 4. |
Fetomaternal barrier consists of: |
| A. | Villous space with cytotrophoblast with intervillous mesoderm with fetal capillary membrane |
| B. | Fetal,maternal capillary membrane |
| C. | Syncytiotrophoblast |
| D. | Maternal capillary membrane |
| Answer» B. Fetal,maternal capillary membrane | |
| 5. |
Which of the following investigation is not done in carcinoma cervix: |
| A. | Chest x-ray |
| B. | Pelvic USG |
| C. | Cystoscopy |
| D. | IVP |
| Answer» C. Cystoscopy | |
| 6. |
The patient with preeclampsia diagnosed remote from term, which of the following is not necessarily an indication for expeditious delivery - |
| A. | Blood pressure 170/115 on medication |
| B. | Proteinuria 5g per 24 hours |
| C. | Platelet count 80,000/ul |
| D. | Serum transaminase levels three times normal |
| Answer» C. Platelet count 80,000/ul | |
| 7. |
Gonorrhoea first involved ? |
| A. | Vagina |
| B. | Cervix |
| C. | Vulva |
| D. | Uterus |
| Answer» C. Vulva | |
| 8. |
Number of follicles in female newborn is ? |
| A. | 1 Million |
| B. | 2 Million |
| C. | 3 Million |
| D. | 4 Million |
| Answer» B. 2 Million | |
| 9. |
Pre-requisites for forceps delivery are all except - |
| A. | Adequate analgesia |
| B. | Fully dilated cervix |
| C. | Relaxed uterus |
| D. | Ruptured membranes |
| Answer» D. Ruptured membranes | |
| 10. |
Call-Exner bodies are seen in the microscopic examination of the following Ovarian tumors - |
| A. | Clear cell tumor |
| B. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| C. | Hilus cell tumor |
| D. | Theca cell tumor |
| Answer» C. Hilus cell tumor | |
| 11. |
A primi with vaginal bleeding at term but vitals normal.Management is - |
| A. | Immediate LSCS |
| B. | Examination under anaesthesia with amniotomy |
| C. | Conservative management |
| D. | Classical caesarean |
| Answer» C. Conservative management | |
| 12. |
Best parameter for ultrasound evaluation of IUGR is - |
| A. | Placemental membrane |
| B. | Length of femur |
| C. | Abdominal circumference |
| D. | BPD |
| Answer» D. BPD | |
| 13. |
A pregnant woman is found to have excessive accumulation of amniotic fluid.Such polyhdramnios is likely to be associated with all of the following conditions,except: |
| A. | Twinning |
| B. | Microanencephaly |
| C. | Oesophageal atresia |
| D. | Bilateral renal agenesis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Maximum chance of restoration is seen in which form of recanalisation procedure: |
| A. | Isthmo-Isthmic |
| B. | Isthmo-ampullary |
| C. | Ampullo-ampullary |
| D. | Ampullo infundibular |
| Answer» B. Isthmo-ampullary | |
| 15. |
A 45 year old lady complains contact bleeding.She has positive pap smear.The next line of management is- |
| A. | Colposcopy directed biopsy |
| B. | Cone biopsy |
| C. | Repeat papsmear |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» B. Cone biopsy | |
| 16. |
'Call exner bodies' are seen in- |
| A. | Dysgerminoma |
| B. | Theca cell tumour |
| C. | Granulosa cell tumour |
| D. | Polyembryoma |
| Answer» D. Polyembryoma | |
| 17. |
The term 'Precocious puberty' is reserved for girls who exhibit any secondary sex characteristics before the age of- |
| A. | 6 years |
| B. | 8 years |
| C. | 10 years |
| D. | 13 years |
| Answer» C. 10 years | |
| 18. |
Gestational age is best assessed by: |
| A. | LMP |
| B. | Fundal height |
| C. | Serial USG |
| D. | From date of ovulation |
| Answer» D. From date of ovulation | |
| 19. |
As per WHO definition, anemia in pregnancy is diagnosed if the hemoglobin level is less than |
| A. | 8 g/dL |
| B. | 10 g/dL |
| C. | 11 g/dL |
| D. | 14 g/dL |
| Answer» D. 14 g/dL | |
| 20. |
X-ray pelvimetry is done in all of the following except |
| A. | Osteomalacia |
| B. | Breach presentation |
| C. | Severe CPD |
| D. | Outlet obstruction |
| Answer» D. Outlet obstruction | |
| 21. |
Asherman's syndrome can be diagnosed by all except - |
| A. | Saline width of genital hiatus |
| B. | Hysterosalpingography |
| C. | Hysteroscopy |
| D. | Endometrial culture |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Most common cause of perinatal mortality in twins is ? |
| A. | Single fetal demise |
| B. | Twin to twin transfusion |
| C. | Prematurity |
| D. | Intra uterine growth restriction |
| Answer» D. Intra uterine growth restriction | |
| 23. |
Anti-progesterone drugs is - |
| A. | Cyproterone |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | Spirino lactone |
| D. | Tomoxifen |
| Answer» C. Spirino lactone | |
| 24. |
Memory of CuT is ? |
| A. | 1 minute |
| B. | 2 minute |
| C. | 3 minute |
| D. | 4 minute |
| Answer» C. 3 minute | |
| 25. |
A 26 year old primigravida with severe rheumatic heart disease(mitral stenosis with mitral regurgitation) is in early labour.The obstetrician wants to try a normal labour.Which of the following is the ideal intervention for labour analgesia ? |
| A. | Parenteral opioids |
| B. | Neuraxial analgesia |
| C. | Inhalational analgesia |
| D. | Spinal anaesthesia |
| Answer» C. Inhalational analgesia | |
| 26. |
Which of the following drugs is not useful in the management of Postpartum Hemorrhage(PPH): |
| A. | Oxytocin |
| B. | Ergotamine |
| C. | Mifepristone |
| D. | Misoprostol |
| Answer» D. Misoprostol | |
| 27. |
DNA analysis of chronic villous biopsy is done in all, except - |
| A. | Hemophilia |
| B. | Duchnne's muscle dystrophy |
| C. | Sickle cell anemia |
| D. | Tay Sach's disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In instrumental vaginal delivery: |
| A. | Forceps are used in all cases of breech delivery |
| B. | Full cervical dilatation is the only pre-requisite |
| C. | Ventouse can not be used in rotational occipitotransverse/posterior delivery |
| D. | Forceps may be used if ventouse fails |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Beyond which critical value Shock Index [Heart rate/BP] in pregnancy is considered abnormal? |
| A. | 0.3 - 0.5 |
| B. | 0.7 - 0.9 |
| C. | 0.9 - 1.1 |
| D. | 0.5 - 0.7 |
| Answer» D. 0.5 - 0.7 | |
| 30. |
Amniocentesis done at- |
| A. | 10-14 weeks of pregnancy |
| B. | 14-20 weeks of pregnancy |
| C. | 8-11 weeks of pregnancy |
| D. | 18-20 weeks of pregnancy |
| Answer» C. 8-11 weeks of pregnancy | |
| 31. |
A full time primipara comes with bleeding p/v. Next time of management is - |
| A. | p/v examination |
| B. | Conservative management till onset of labour |
| C. | Lower segment caesarean secxtion |
| D. | Examination in OT followed by amniotomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
A female having 6 weeks ammorrhea presents with ovarian cyst.The proper management is: |
| A. | Ovariotomy at IInd trimestes |
| B. | Immediate ovariotomy |
| C. | Ovariotomy with cesarean |
| D. | Ovariotomy after 24 hour after delivery |
| Answer» B. Immediate ovariotomy | |
| 33. |
Lochia in order - |
| A. | Rubra, serosa, alba |
| B. | Serosa, rubra, alba |
| C. | Alba , serosa, rubra |
| D. | Alba, mucosa, serosa |
| Answer» B. Serosa, rubra, alba | |
| 34. |
A 50 year old female presents with carcinoma endometrium with deep inguinal lymph node involvement is staged as- |
| A. | Stage II |
| B. | Stage III |
| C. | Stage IV |
| D. | Stage I |
| Answer» D. Stage I | |
| 35. |
Mirena is: |
| A. | Progesterone containing IUD |
| B. | Subdermal implant |
| C. | Antiestrogen |
| D. | OCP |
| Answer» B. Subdermal implant | |
| 36. |
Pelvic examination is not due in - |
| A. | Placenta previa |
| B. | Contracted pelvis |
| C. | H. mole |
| D. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| Answer» B. Contracted pelvis | |
| 37. |
The commonly used frequency range in obstetrical ultrasonography is - |
| A. | 3.5-5 KHz |
| B. | 20-25 KHz |
| C. | 3.5-5 MHz |
| D. | 20-25 MHz |
| Answer» D. 20-25 MHz | |
| 38. |
The most important abnormality in the urethra and bladder that leads to stress urinary incontinence is - |
| A. | Loss of estrogen in the postmenopausal period |
| B. | Loss of urethral sphincter |
| C. | Prolapse of uterus |
| D. | Loss of posterior urethrovesical angle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Hypothyroidism in pregnancy is least likely associated with: |
| A. | Recurrent abortions |
| B. | Polyhydramnios |
| C. | Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) |
| D. | Prematurity |
| Answer» C. Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) | |
| 40. |
Engagement in primigravida occurs at - |
| A. | Begining of labour |
| B. | 36 weeks |
| C. | 34 weeks |
| D. | Second stage of labour |
| Answer» C. 34 weeks | |
| 41. |
In sterilization tubectomy,loop of which of the following part is excised: |
| A. | Isthmus |
| B. | Isthmo-ampullary junction |
| C. | Ampulla |
| D. | Infundibulum |
| Answer» C. Ampulla | |
| 42. |
All of the following are risk factors for endometrial carcinoma except- |
| A. | Late menopause |
| B. | Multiparity |
| C. | PCOS |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» C. PCOS | |
| 43. |
The risk of complex hyperplasia of endometrium with atypia progressive to malignancy in a postmenopausal woman is about - |
| A. | 0.03 |
| B. | 0.08 |
| C. | 0.15 |
| D. | 0.28 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Pap smear for screening cervical cancer is done at: |
| A. | 18 year |
| B. | 21 year |
| C. | 25 year |
| D. | 30 year |
| Answer» C. 25 year | |
| 45. |
In which case homologus artificial insemination is used in females - |
| A. | Hormonal disturbances |
| B. | Tubal block |
| C. | Cervical factor |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 46. |
Transmission of HIV from to child is prevented by all of the following except - |
| A. | Vit A prophylaxis to mother |
| B. | Oral zidovudine to mother at 3rd trimester along with oral zidovudine to infant for 6 weeks |
| C. | Stopping breast feeding |
| D. | Vaginal delivery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 40 year old woman presents with abnormal cervical cytology on PAP smear suggestive of CIN III (HSIL).The next, best step in management is: |
| A. | Colposcopy and LEEP |
| B. | Hysterectomy |
| C. | Conization |
| D. | Colposcopy and Cryotherapy |
| Answer» B. Hysterectomy | |
| 48. |
Primary Amenorrhea with normal ovaries normal external genitalia and normal breasts pubic is seen in: |
| A. | Androgen Insensitivity syndrome |
| B. | Noonan syndrome |
| C. | Mayer - Rokitanski- Kuster- Hauser syndrome |
| D. | Turner's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Turner's syndrome | |
| 49. |
Postmenopausal vaginal bleeding does not occur in which of the following Settings? |
| A. | Use of combined OCPs |
| B. | Atrophic vaginitis |
| C. | Endometrial hyperplasia |
| D. | Endometrial cancer |
| Answer» B. Atrophic vaginitis | |
| 50. |
A lady presents with 37 weeks pregnancy with features of PET(B.P-170/110,Proteinuria 3+,Retinal hemorrhage).Next step of management would be: |
| A. | Induction |
| B. | Cesarean section |
| C. | Conservative |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Conservative | |