MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A pregnant lady acquires chicken fox 3 days prior to delivery.She delivers by normal vaginal route.Which of the following statement is true ? |
| A. | Give antiviral treatment to baby |
| B. | Baby will develop neonatal varicella syndrome |
| C. | Both mother and baby are safe |
| D. | Give antiviral treatment to mother before delivery |
| Answer» C. Both mother and baby are safe | |
| 2. |
Treatment of Endometriosis involves all except |
| A. | Estrogens |
| B. | Gonadotropins |
| C. | Progestins |
| D. | Danazol |
| Answer» B. Gonadotropins | |
| 3. |
Female pseudohermaphroditism is found in |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| C. | Marfan syndrome |
| D. | Adrenogenital syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A pregnant lady acquires chicken pox 3 days prior to delivery. She delivers by normal vaginal route. which of the following statement is true? |
| A. | Give antiviral treatment to baby |
| B. | Baby will develop neonatal varicella syndrome |
| C. | Both mother and baby is safe |
| D. | Give antiviral treatment to mother intra partum |
| Answer» C. Both mother and baby is safe | |
| 5. |
In which condition, postpartum haemorrhage will not occur - |
| A. | Preterm labour |
| B. | Cervical laceration |
| C. | Prolonged labour |
| D. | Over distension of uterus |
| Answer» B. Cervical laceration | |
| 6. |
A 20 yrs female present primary amenorrhea, absent breast, hypo[lstic uterus.Most prabable diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Meyer Rokitansky Kuster Hauser syndrome |
| B. | Androgen insensitivity syndrome |
| C. | Turner's syndrome |
| D. | Mixed gonadal dysgenesis |
| Answer» D. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis | |
| 7. |
Mifepristone is not used in ? |
| A. | Abortion |
| B. | Cushing syndrome |
| C. | PPH |
| D. | Cervical ripening |
| Answer» D. Cervical ripening | |
| 8. |
In case of antepartum hemorrhage,fetal blood is lost in: |
| A. | Abruption placentae |
| B. | Placenta previa |
| C. | Vasa praevia |
| D. | Indeterminate cause |
| Answer» D. Indeterminate cause | |
| 9. |
Early cord clamping should be done in all except- |
| A. | Rh incompatibility |
| B. | IUGR |
| C. | Severe birth asphyxia |
| D. | Diabetic mother |
| Answer» C. Severe birth asphyxia | |
| 10. |
Glucocorticoids given to a case of preterm labor help in reducing all of the following neonatal complications EXCEPT |
| A. | Respiratory distress syndrome |
| B. | Intraventricular hemorrhage |
| C. | Necrotising enterocolitis |
| D. | Bronchopulmonary dysplasia |
| Answer» D. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia | |
| 11. |
The following hormone is raised in polycystic ovarian syndrome: |
| A. | Follicular stimulating hormone |
| B. | 17-OH progesterone |
| C. | Thyroid stimulating hormone |
| D. | Luteinizing hormone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
During pregnancy HIV transmission occurs mostly during - |
| A. | 3rd trimester |
| B. | During labour |
| C. | 1st trimester |
| D. | 2nd trimester |
| Answer» C. 1st trimester | |
| 13. |
Cystaglandular hyperplasia is seen with - |
| A. | Normal menstrual cycle |
| B. | Amenorrhea and bleeding |
| C. | Hypomenorrhea |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Hypomenorrhea | |
| 14. |
Most common genital prolapse is: |
| A. | Rectocoele |
| B. | Entrocoele |
| C. | Cystocoele |
| D. | Procidentia |
| Answer» D. Procidentia | |
| 15. |
Treatment of molar pregnancy is - |
| A. | Dilatation and curettage |
| B. | Hysterotomy |
| C. | Laparotomy |
| D. | Suction and evacuation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
An Antihormonal substance used to induce ovulation is: |
| A. | Mefiprestone |
| B. | Clomiphene citrate |
| C. | Tamoxifen |
| D. | Raloxifen |
| Answer» C. Tamoxifen | |
| 17. |
The incidence of sarcomatous change in leiomyoma is |
| A. | Less than 1% |
| B. | 0.05 |
| C. | 2-3% |
| D. | More than 5% |
| Answer» B. 0.05 | |
| 18. |
For best result in vaginal cytology, sample should be taken from - |
| A. | Posterior wall |
| B. | Lateral wall |
| C. | Fornices |
| D. | Anterior wall |
| Answer» C. Fornices | |
| 19. |
Trichomoniasis is a - |
| A. | Bacteria |
| B. | Fungus |
| C. | Virus |
| D. | Protozoa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
All of the following drugs are used for management of post partum haemorrhage except: |
| A. | Prostaglandin |
| B. | Mifepristone (RU-486) |
| C. | Misoprostol |
| D. | Oxytocin |
| Answer» C. Misoprostol | |
| 21. |
C/I of Carboprost |
| A. | Asthma |
| B. | Post partum hemorrhage |
| C. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Glaucoma |
| Answer» B. Post partum hemorrhage | |
| 22. |
Ergometrine is contraindicated in - |
| A. | Eclampsia |
| B. | Abortion |
| C. | Induction of labour |
| D. | Post partum haemorrhage |
| Answer» B. Abortion | |
| 23. |
Fetal marker of growth in USG is ? |
| A. | Abdominal girth |
| B. | Amniotic fluid index |
| C. | Femur length |
| D. | Regular serial USG bony measurements |
| Answer» B. Amniotic fluid index | |
| 24. |
Most common site for Krukenberg tumour is - |
| A. | Breast |
| B. | Lung |
| C. | Stomach |
| D. | Large bowel |
| Answer» D. Large bowel | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is associated with polyhydramnios? |
| A. | Renal agenesis |
| B. | Diabetes Mellitus |
| C. | Biovular twins |
| D. | Uniovular twins |
| Answer» C. Biovular twins | |
| 26. |
In hysterosalpingography fallopian tubes are seen beaded in appearance with clubbing of fimbrial end and ampulla most likely cause is- |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Candidiasis |
| C. | Chlamydia |
| D. | Gonococcus |
| Answer» B. Candidiasis | |
| 27. |
Decubitus ulcer in prolapse uterus is due to - |
| A. | Friction |
| B. | Venous congestion |
| C. | Trauma |
| D. | Malignancy |
| Answer» C. Trauma | |
| 28. |
In a young female of reproductive age with regular menstrual cycles of 28 days ovulation occurs around 14th day periods.When the first polar body extruded ? |
| A. | 24 hrs prior to ovulation |
| B. | Accompained by ovulation |
| C. | 48 hours after ovulation |
| D. | At the time of fertilization |
| Answer» C. 48 hours after ovulation | |
| 29. |
Corpus luteum of pregnancy is functionally active till |
| A. | 8 weeks |
| B. | 10 weeks |
| C. | 14 weeks |
| D. | 18 weeks |
| Answer» B. 10 weeks | |
| 30. |
'Snow storm' appearance is a USG finding see in - |
| A. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Hydatidiform mole |
| C. | PCOD |
| D. | Incomplete abortion |
| Answer» C. PCOD | |
| 31. |
Emergency contraception required in- |
| A. | Partner not willing to use any contraceptive |
| B. | In emergency,where sexual intercourse is done in camps in emergency like floods |
| C. | Contraception failure |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 32. |
Ectopic pregnancy is most common with - |
| A. | Cu-T |
| B. | Multiload devices |
| C. | Progestasert |
| D. | Lippesloop |
| Answer» D. Lippesloop | |
| 33. |
A 20 years old nulliparous women is an oral contraceptives pills.She is currently diagnosed as having pulmonary tuberculosis which antituberculous drug decreases the effect of OCP |
| A. | INH |
| B. | Pyrazinamide |
| C. | Ethambutol |
| D. | Rifampicin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which one of the following congenital malformation of the fetus can be diagnosed in first trimester by ultrasound? |
| A. | Microcephaly |
| B. | Holoprosencephaly |
| C. | Anencephaly |
| D. | Inencephaly |
| Answer» D. Inencephaly | |
| 35. |
The following statements are true regarding fetal Hemoglobin except - |
| A. | Have greater affinity for oxygen than adult Hemoglobin |
| B. | Have life span of 120 days |
| C. | Have low concentrations of 2,3-Diphosphoglycerate |
| D. | Resistant to alkaline denaturation |
| Answer» C. Have low concentrations of 2,3-Diphosphoglycerate | |
| 36. |
Most common heart disease associated with pregnancy is: |
| A. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| B. | Tatralogy of fallot's |
| C. | Mitral stenosis |
| D. | Mitral regurtation |
| Answer» D. Mitral regurtation | |
| 37. |
Mesoprostol in which prostaglandin analog ? |
| A. | PGE1 |
| B. | PGE2 |
| C. | PGI2 |
| D. | PGF2 Alpha |
| Answer» B. PGE2 | |
| 38. |
Strawberry vaginitis is seen in infection with |
| A. | Gonococcus |
| B. | Trichomonas vaginalis |
| C. | Hemophilus |
| D. | Candida |
| Answer» C. Hemophilus | |
| 39. |
In complete mullerian duct aplasia all of the following are likely to be absent Except: |
| A. | Uterus |
| B. | Vagina |
| C. | Ovaries |
| D. | Fallopian tubes |
| Answer» D. Fallopian tubes | |
| 40. |
Clue cells are seen in ? |
| A. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| B. | Herpes virus |
| C. | Syphilis |
| D. | Toxoplasmosis |
| Answer» B. Herpes virus | |
| 41. |
All the following are primary support of the uterus except |
| A. | Utero-sacral ligament |
| B. | Pelvic floor |
| C. | Broad ligament |
| D. | Antiflexion |
| Answer» D. Antiflexion | |
| 42. |
Corpus lutein cyst occurs due to- |
| A. | HCG |
| B. | HPL |
| C. | Estrogen |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» B. HPL | |
| 43. |
Which type of trophoblstic disease has worst prognosis ? |
| A. | Post partum |
| B. | After spontaneous abortion |
| C. | After ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Hydatid mole |
| Answer» B. After spontaneous abortion | |
| 44. |
In those mammals which are seasonal breeder, the females are receptive only once a year, the cycle is termed as - |
| A. | Estrous |
| B. | Follicular |
| C. | LuteaL |
| D. | Menstrual |
| Answer» B. Follicular | |
| 45. |
Apoptosis can occur by change in hormone levels in the ovarian cycle.When there is no fertilization of the ovum,the endometrial cells die because: |
| A. | The involution of corpus luteum causes estradiol and progesterone levels to fall dramatically |
| B. | LH levels rise after ovulation |
| C. | Estradiol levels are not involved in the LH surge phenomenon |
| D. | Estradiol inhibits the induction of the progesterone receptor in the endometrium |
| Answer» B. LH levels rise after ovulation | |
| 46. |
The most common complication of an ovarian tumor is |
| A. | Torsion |
| B. | Hemorrhage |
| C. | Infection |
| D. | Hyaline change |
| Answer» B. Hemorrhage | |
| 47. |
Misoprostol has been found to be effective in all of the following except: |
| A. | Induction of labour. |
| B. | Missed abortion. |
| C. | Prevention of post-partum hemorrhage(PPH). |
| D. | Menorrhagia. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Rekha,a 45 yrs woman has;negative pap smear with +ve endocervical curratage;Next step in management will be; |
| A. | Conisation |
| B. | Wartheims hysterectomy |
| C. | Colposcopy |
| D. | Vaginal hysterectomy |
| Answer» C. Colposcopy | |
| 49. |
Side effect of clomephine citrate includes all except - |
| A. | Multiple polycystic ovary |
| B. | Teratogenic effect on offsprings |
| C. | Multiple pregnancy |
| D. | Increase risk of ovarian ca |
| Answer» C. Multiple pregnancy | |
| 50. |
In a pregnant women with prosthetic heart valve who is being given oral anticoagulant best time to switch over to heparin is - |
| A. | At onset of labor |
| B. | At 3 weeks |
| C. | Soon after childbirth |
| D. | At 34 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |