MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Genetic disorders are diagnosed at 11 weeks of pregnancy by |
| A. | Chorionic villous biopsy |
| B. | Aminocentesis |
| C. | Endometrial biopsy |
| D. | Placentography |
| Answer» B. Aminocentesis | |
| 2. |
All of the following can occur in baby of a diabetic mother except: |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hyperbilirubinemia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | IUGR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
All of following are causes of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC) except - |
| A. | Intrauterine death |
| B. | Messed abortion |
| C. | Abruptio placentae |
| D. | Multiple pregnancy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Abortion is the expulsion or extraction from the uerus, spontaneous or induced, of the fetus or embryo weighing - |
| A. | Less than 100 gms |
| B. | Less than 50 gms |
| C. | Less than 250 gms |
| D. | Less than 500 gms |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Fetal trisomy-21 is associated with all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Increased nuchal skin fold thickness |
| B. | Decreased serum alpha feto protein level |
| C. | Decreased serum human chorionic gonadotrophin level |
| D. | Decreased unconjugated estriol level |
| Answer» D. Decreased unconjugated estriol level | |
| 6. |
Strawberry vagina is a characteristic of - |
| A. | Gardnerella vaginosis |
| B. | Trichomonas |
| C. | Chlamydia |
| D. | Moniliasis |
| Answer» C. Chlamydia | |
| 7. |
Non contraceptive benefits of condom are all except: |
| A. | STD prevention |
| B. | PID prevention |
| C. | Prevents cervical dysplasia |
| D. | Prevents endometrial abnormality |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
A 30 years old multipara has uterine prolapse the management of choice is- |
| A. | Fothergill's repair |
| B. | Fothergill's repair with tubal ligation |
| C. | Sling operation |
| D. | Vaginal hysterectomy |
| Answer» C. Sling operation | |
| 9. |
DIC occurs in all except - |
| A. | Abruption placement |
| B. | Post partum haemorrhage |
| C. | Prolonged pregnancy |
| D. | Amniotic fluid embolism |
| Answer» D. Amniotic fluid embolism | |
| 10. |
Antiprogesterone compound RU-486 is effective for inducing abortion if the duration of pregnancy is: |
| A. | 88 days |
| B. | 120 days |
| C. | 63 days |
| D. | 72 days |
| Answer» D. 72 days | |
| 11. |
After placental delivery, if there is significant bleeding and uterus is well contracted, the bleeding is probably due to |
| A. | Atonic postpartum hemorrhage |
| B. | Retained cotyledon |
| C. | Traumatic postpartum hemorrhage |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 12. |
Mechanism of action of progesterone only pill is - |
| A. | Makes mucus viscid |
| B. | Prevents ovulation |
| C. | Antispermatozoic |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Prevents ovulation | |
| 13. |
Norplant is |
| A. | An IUCD |
| B. | Subdermal implant |
| C. | Steroidal oral contraceptive pill |
| D. | Non-steroidal oral contraceptive pill |
| Answer» C. Steroidal oral contraceptive pill | |
| 14. |
Presentation when the engaging diameter in Mentovertical is ? |
| A. | Brow |
| B. | Face |
| C. | Vertex |
| D. | Breech |
| Answer» B. Face | |
| 15. |
Ergometrine is not contraindicated in |
| A. | Twin pregnancy |
| B. | Diabetes Mellitus |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Diabetes Mellitus | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is the earliest conclusive evidence of intrauterine death |
| A. | Shrinking of body |
| B. | Intra-aortic gas |
| C. | Increased curvature of spine |
| D. | Spalding sign |
| Answer» C. Increased curvature of spine | |
| 17. |
Primary peritonitis is more common in females because |
| A. | Ostia of Follopian tubes communicate with abdominal cavity |
| B. | Peritoneum overlies the uterus |
| C. | Rupture of functional ovarian cysts |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Peritoneum overlies the uterus | |
| 18. |
All of the following interventions are recommended to prevent mother to child transmission of HIV,Except: |
| A. | Elective Caesarian section |
| B. | Intrapartum Zidovudine |
| C. | Avoid Ergometrine in third stage of labour |
| D. | Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) |
| Answer» D. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) | |
| 19. |
All of the following are true about MRKH (Mayer - Rokitansky- Kuster - Hauser) syndrome except - |
| A. | Absent cervix |
| B. | Absent uterus |
| C. | Absent vagina |
| D. | Absent ovary |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Postpartum decidual secretions present are referred to as: |
| A. | Vasa-previa |
| B. | Decidua-capsularis |
| C. | Lochia |
| D. | Bleeding per vaginum |
| Answer» D. Bleeding per vaginum | |
| 21. |
Which vitamin deficient is most commonly seen in a pregnant mother who is on phenytoin therapy for epilepsy? |
| A. | Vitamin A |
| B. | Folic acid |
| C. | Vitamin B6 |
| D. | Vitamin B12 |
| Answer» C. Vitamin B6 | |
| 22. |
Weight gain in pregnancy depends on all of the following factors,Except: |
| A. | Pre-pregnancy weight |
| B. | Socioeconomic status |
| C. | Ethinicity |
| D. | Smoking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Best parameter to estimate age in 1st trimester is ? |
| A. | Crown rump length |
| B. | BPD |
| C. | Corrcted BPD |
| D. | Head circumference |
| Answer» B. BPD | |
| 24. |
Red degeneration most commonly occurs in - |
| A. | 2nd trimester |
| B. | 1st trimester |
| C. | Puerperium |
| D. | 3rd trimester |
| Answer» B. 1st trimester | |
| 25. |
Which of the following tumors is not commonly known to increase in pregnancy? |
| A. | Meningioma |
| B. | Neurofibroma |
| C. | Glioma |
| D. | Pituitary adenoma |
| Answer» D. Pituitary adenoma | |
| 26. |
Chemotherapeutic drug effective in the treatment of epithelial ovarian cancer is |
| A. | Carboplatin |
| B. | Paclitaxel |
| C. | Cyclophosphamide |
| D. | Methotrexate |
| Answer» B. Paclitaxel | |
| 27. |
Oestrogen levels in premature ovarian failure are below ? |
| A. | 10 pg/ml |
| B. | 20 pg/ml |
| C. | 40 pg/ml |
| D. | 80 pg/ml |
| Answer» C. 40 pg/ml | |
| 28. |
Patients of Rectovaginal fistula should be initially treated with: |
| A. | Colporrhaphy. |
| B. | Anterior resection |
| C. | Colostomy. |
| D. | Primary repair. |
| Answer» D. Primary repair. | |
| 29. |
Commonest cause of breech presentation is: |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Osteomalacia |
| C. | Prematurity |
| D. | Post maturity |
| Answer» D. Post maturity | |
| 30. |
Component of ART given to prevent maternal to child transmission - |
| A. | Lamivudine |
| B. | Nevirapine |
| C. | Stavudine |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Stavudine | |
| 31. |
Normal development of a female with absent uterus and vagina indicates ? |
| A. | Turner's syndrome |
| B. | Testicular feminizing syndrome |
| C. | Mullerian agenesis |
| D. | Gonadal dygenesis |
| Answer» D. Gonadal dygenesis | |
| 32. |
Endometriosis has been found in all of the following location EXCEPT |
| A. | Spleen |
| B. | Central nervous system |
| C. | Extremities |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» B. Central nervous system | |
| 33. |
A 42 year old female P3+0+0+3 is found to have carcinoma in situ.Best treatment would be: |
| A. | Conisation |
| B. | Wait and Watch |
| C. | Hysterectomy |
| D. | Wertheim's hysterectomy |
| Answer» D. Wertheim's hysterectomy | |
| 34. |
In a young multiparous female and prolapse uterus,treatment of choice: |
| A. | PFR (pelvic floor repair) |
| B. | Hysterectomy |
| C. | Sling operation |
| D. | Fothergill's operation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which is not an essential criterion according to the latest WHO criteria for normal semen analysis: |
| A. | Volume >1ml |
| B. | Sperm concentration >20 million/ml |
| C. | Sperm motility >25 percent rapidly progressive |
| D. | Sperm with normal morphology >15 percent |
| Answer» B. Sperm concentration >20 million/ml | |
| 36. |
Placenta develops from ? |
| A. | Placenta frondosum |
| B. | Decidua basalis |
| C. | Chorion |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Most common cause of maternal mortality is ? |
| A. | Sepsis |
| B. | Eclampsia |
| C. | Hemorrhage |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 38. |
Under MTP act, termination of pregnancy is permitted upto - |
| A. | 28 weeks of pregnancy |
| B. | 12 weeks of pregnancy |
| C. | 20 weeks of pregnancy |
| D. | 6 weeks of pregnancy |
| Answer» D. 6 weeks of pregnancy | |
| 39. |
For emergency contraception which one of the following is used- |
| A. | Triphasic pill |
| B. | Cu-T |
| C. | Low dose oestrogen |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Low dose oestrogen | |
| 40. |
True about diabetic mother is- |
| A. | Hyperglycemia occurs in all infants of diabetic mothers |
| B. | High incidence of congenital heart anomalies is common |
| C. | Small baby |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Small baby | |
| 41. |
Late decleration indicates |
| A. | Cord compression |
| B. | Head compression |
| C. | Breech presentation |
| D. | Foetal-hypoxia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
As per vaginal examination,anterior fontanelle and supraorbital ridge is felt in the second stage of labour.The presentation is- |
| A. | Brow presentation |
| B. | Deflexed head |
| C. | Flexed head |
| D. | Face presentation |
| Answer» B. Deflexed head | |
| 43. |
A 35 yrs old woman presents with primary infertility and palpable pelvic mass. Her Ca-125 level is 0 U/ml. Diagnosis is |
| A. | Endometrioma |
| B. | Ovarian Ca |
| C. | Borderline ovarian tumor |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Ovarian Ca | |
| 44. |
Cause of acidic pH of vagina is due to ? |
| A. | Doderlein Bacilli |
| B. | Gardnerella |
| C. | Mobilincus |
| D. | Glycogen |
| Answer» B. Gardnerella | |
| 45. |
Human papilloma virus (HPV) serotype most often associated with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia is |
| A. | HPV-6 |
| B. | HPV-11 |
| C. | HPV-16 |
| D. | HPV-31 |
| Answer» D. HPV-31 | |
| 46. |
Retroverted fixed uterus can be caused due to the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Endometriosis |
| B. | Pelvic inflammatory disease |
| C. | Malignancy |
| D. | Uterine prolapse |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A pregnant patient with prosthetic valve should be switched to heparin in - |
| A. | 36 weeks |
| B. | 32 weeks |
| C. | Onset of labour |
| D. | 40 weeks |
| Answer» B. 32 weeks | |
| 48. |
Dangerous placenta previa is |
| A. | Type II anterior |
| B. | Type II posterior |
| C. | Type III |
| D. | Type IV |
| Answer» C. Type III | |
| 49. |
Which of the following antiepileptic is least likely to cause malformation in foetus during pregnancy is: |
| A. | Sodium -valproate |
| B. | Phenobarbitone |
| C. | Phenytoin |
| D. | Carbamazepine |
| Answer» C. Phenytoin | |
| 50. |
Least teratogenic potential is of ? |
| A. | CMV |
| B. | HIV |
| C. | Rubella |
| D. | Varicella |
| Answer» C. Rubella | |