MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is the likely physiological change in pregnancy - |
| A. | Increase stroke volume |
| B. | Increase in peripheral vascular resistance |
| C. | Increase in intravascular volume |
| D. | Increase in cardiac output |
| Answer» C. Increase in intravascular volume | |
| 2. |
A pregnant mother at 32 weeks gestation presents in preterm labour.Therapy with antenatal steroids to induced lung maturity in the fetus may be given in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Chorioamnionitis |
| C. | Prolonged rupture of membranes for more than 24 hrs |
| D. | Pregnancy induced hypertension |
| Answer» C. Prolonged rupture of membranes for more than 24 hrs | |
| 3. |
X-ray pelvimetry is indicated in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Outlet obstruction |
| B. | Osteomalacia |
| C. | Severe CPD |
| D. | Breech presentation in vaginal delivery |
| Answer» D. Breech presentation in vaginal delivery | |
| 4. |
The labouring patient has progressed through labour without any analgesia. She pushes effectively and brings the vertex to the perineum. Effective anesthesia will be needed for an episiotomy and repair. Where should the needle be placed? |
| A. | Through the perineum |
| B. | Into the hypogastric plexus |
| C. | Into the uterosacral ligament |
| D. | Through the sacrospinous ligament |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
In post coital emergency contraception all are used except- |
| A. | Copper IUCD |
| B. | Combined oral contraceptives |
| C. | Mini pill |
| D. | Anti progesterone |
| Answer» D. Anti progesterone | |
| 6. |
Whiff test is done for ? |
| A. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| B. | Candida |
| C. | Syphilis |
| D. | Genital tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Candida | |
| 7. |
A women comes with obstructed labour and is grossly dehyrated.Investigation reveal fetal demise.What will be the management ? |
| A. | Decapitation |
| B. | Craniotomy |
| C. | Forceps extraction |
| D. | Cesarean section |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
All the following are causes of Disseminated Intravascular coagulation (DIC) except - |
| A. | Intra uterine death |
| B. | Missed abortion |
| C. | Abruptio placentae |
| D. | Multiple pregnancy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
State the stage of ovarian carcinoma with ascitis present and malignant cells present in ascitic fluid and capsule ruptured- |
| A. | Stage IIc |
| B. | Stage III |
| C. | Stage IV |
| D. | Stage Ic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
In which of the following alpha-fetoprotein is not raised: |
| A. | Hepatitis in pregnant mother |
| B. | Neural tube defect |
| C. | Trisomy 18,21 |
| D. | Cirrhosis of liver |
| Answer» D. Cirrhosis of liver | |
| 11. |
Which Heart disease has the highest mortality in pregnancy |
| A. | Eisenmenger complex |
| B. | Mitral valve prolapse |
| C. | Mitral stenosis |
| D. | Mitral regurgitation |
| Answer» B. Mitral valve prolapse | |
| 12. |
A pregnant woman with fibroid uterus develops acute pain in abdomen with low grade fever and mild leucocytosis at 28 weeks.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Preterm labour |
| B. | Torsion of fibroid |
| C. | Red degeneration of fibroid |
| D. | Infection in Fibroid |
| Answer» D. Infection in Fibroid | |
| 13. |
Retension of urine in a pregnant women with retroverted uterus is most commonly seen at: |
| A. | 12-16 weeks |
| B. | 8-10 weeks |
| C. | 28-32 weeks |
| D. | 20-24 weeks |
| Answer» B. 8-10 weeks | |
| 14. |
Surfactant appears in amniotic fluid at the gestational age of- |
| A. | 20 wks |
| B. | 32 wks |
| C. | 36 wks |
| D. | 22 wks |
| Answer» C. 36 wks | |
| 15. |
A 30 yrs old female,presents to the emergency with complaint of sudden severe abdominal pain;an abdominal mass is palpable on examination;Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Twisted ovarian cyst |
| B. | Torsion of subserous fibroid |
| C. | Rupture of ovarian cyst |
| D. | Rupture of ectopic preg |
| Answer» B. Torsion of subserous fibroid | |
| 16. |
Indicators of impending uterine rupture during labour include all of the following except: |
| A. | Hematuria |
| B. | Fetal distress |
| C. | Passage of meconium |
| D. | Fresh bleeding per vaginum |
| Answer» B. Fetal distress | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is seen in the infant of a diabetic mother: |
| A. | Macrocytic anemia |
| B. | Polycythemia |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» C. Hyperkalemia | |
| 18. |
Ideal time for cephalic version: |
| A. | 32 weeks |
| B. | 34 weeks |
| C. | 37 weeks |
| D. | Early labor |
| Answer» D. Early labor | |
| 19. |
The following statements are true regarding fetal circulation except - |
| A. | Umbilical vein carried deoxygenated blood |
| B. | 75% of blood from the umbilical vein is diverted into the left atrium |
| C. | Mean Cardiac output at term is about 255 ml/kg/minute |
| D. | After birth, umbilical veins become ligamentum teres |
| Answer» B. 75% of blood from the umbilical vein is diverted into the left atrium | |
| 20. |
A patient treated for infertility with clomiphene citrate presents with sudden onset of abdominal pain and distension with ascites.The probable cause is- |
| A. | Uterine rupture |
| B. | Ectopic pregnancy rupture |
| C. | Multifetal pregnancy |
| D. | Hyperstimulation syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is the rarest modification in a fibroid uterus |
| A. | Red degeneration |
| B. | Calcification |
| C. | Hyalinization |
| D. | Sarcomatous changes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
A pregnant mother presents with history of delivery of a previous child with Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH).The best management protocol for the current pregnancy is; |
| A. | To start dexamethasone as soon as pregnancy is confirmed |
| B. | To start prednisolone after establishing whether fetus is affected by Chorionic Villous Sampling |
| C. | To start prednisolone after determining sex of the fetus with USG |
| D. | To start dexamethasone after determining sex of the fetus by Karyotyping |
| Answer» B. To start prednisolone after establishing whether fetus is affected by Chorionic Villous Sampling | |
| 23. |
All of the following are associated with polycystic ovarian syndrome,except: |
| A. | Insulin Resistance |
| B. | Osteoporosis |
| C. | Ovarian Carcinoma |
| D. | Endometrial Carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Ovarian Carcinoma | |
| 24. |
The shape of Nulliparous cervix is: |
| A. | Circular |
| B. | Transverse |
| C. | Longitudinal |
| D. | Fimbriated |
| Answer» B. Transverse | |
| 25. |
Risk of preterm delivery is increased if cervical length is: |
| A. | 3.5 cm. |
| B. | 4.0 cm. |
| C. | 2.5 cm. |
| D. | 3.0 cm. |
| Answer» D. 3.0 cm. | |
| 26. |
True proteinuria in pregnancy occurs in which of the following conditions: |
| A. | Benign essential hypertension |
| B. | Pre-eclamptic toxemia |
| C. | Acute pyelonephritis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Commonest among ovarian tumors: |
| A. | Serous cystadenoma |
| B. | Mucinous cystadenoma |
| C. | Dermoid cyst |
| D. | Ovarian fibroma |
| Answer» B. Mucinous cystadenoma | |
| 28. |
The consequences of Rh incompatibility are not serious during first pregnancy because: |
| A. | IgG generated is ineffective against fetal red cells |
| B. | Massive hemolysis is compensated by increased erythropoesis |
| C. | Antibodies are not able to cross placenta |
| D. | Antibody titer is very low during primary immune response |
| Answer» D. Antibody titer is very low during primary immune response | |
| 29. |
Least complication in outlet forceps is - |
| A. | Complete perineal tear |
| B. | Vulval hematoma |
| C. | Extension of episiotomy |
| D. | Cervical tear |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Pelvic Inflammatory Disease occurs least common with: |
| A. | Condom |
| B. | OCPs |
| C. | Diaphragm |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» B. OCPs | |
| 31. |
Subpubic angle in Gynaecoid pelvis is ? |
| A. | 75 Degree |
| B. | 80 Degree |
| C. | 100 Degree |
| D. | 120 Degree |
| Answer» D. 120 Degree | |
| 32. |
Not seen in endometriosis is ? |
| A. | Vaginal discharge |
| B. | Dyspareunim |
| C. | Pelvic pain |
| D. | Dysmennorrea |
| Answer» B. Dyspareunim | |
| 33. |
Characteristic problem in females taking Nor-ethisterone is: |
| A. | Hirsuitism |
| B. | Weight gain |
| C. | Irregular bleeding |
| D. | Thromboemolism |
| Answer» D. Thromboemolism | |
| 34. |
Incidence of cord prolapse is least in - |
| A. | Frank bleech |
| B. | Footling presentation |
| C. | Transverse lie |
| D. | Brow presentation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Absolute induction of Ceasrean Section is ? |
| A. | Placenta Previa |
| B. | Previous Ceasrean Section |
| C. | CPD |
| D. | Breech presentation |
| Answer» D. Breech presentation | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is not an estrogen: |
| A. | Ethinyl oestradiol |
| B. | Levonorgestrel |
| C. | Mestranol |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Mestranol | |
| 37. |
All of the following are true about anencephaly except |
| A. | Facial presentation |
| B. | Increased alpha-fetoprotein |
| C. | Enlarged adrenal gland |
| D. | Polyhydramnios |
| Answer» D. Polyhydramnios | |
| 38. |
Antiphospholipid syndrome is associated with all except- |
| A. | Venous thrombosis |
| B. | Recurrent abortion |
| C. | Antibody to lupus |
| D. | Pancytopenia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
A woman has 2 kids.She presents with galactorrhoea and amenorrhoea for 1 year.The most probable diagnosis is- |
| A. | Pregnancy |
| B. | Pituitary tumor |
| C. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| D. | Metastasis to pituitary from other carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Sheehan's syndrome | |
| 40. |
Absolute contraindication of IUCD is - |
| A. | Endometriosis |
| B. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| C. | Dysmenorrhea |
| D. | Pelvic tuberculosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding levonorgestrel releasing intrauterine system: |
| A. | This method is useful for the treatment of endometerial hyperplasia |
| B. | Irregular uterine bleeding can be problem initially. |
| C. | There is increased incidence of menorrhagia |
| D. | This system can be used as hormone replacement therapy |
| Answer» D. This system can be used as hormone replacement therapy | |
| 42. |
Ovarian tumor most commonly associated with menorrhagia: |
| A. | Theca cell tumor |
| B. | Arrhenoblastoma |
| C. | Gynandroblastoma |
| D. | Dysgerminoma |
| Answer» B. Arrhenoblastoma | |
| 43. |
Most common cause of VVF in India: |
| A. | Obstructed labor |
| B. | Forceps delivery |
| C. | Caesarean section |
| D. | Carcinoma cervix |
| Answer» B. Forceps delivery | |
| 44. |
In which of the following conditions would maternal serum a-fetoprotein values be the highest - |
| A. | Down's syndrome |
| B. | Omphalocele |
| C. | Gastroschisis |
| D. | Spina bidida occulta |
| Answer» D. Spina bidida occulta | |
| 45. |
A pregnant women in 2nd trimester presented with UTI Drug of choice is: |
| A. | Ciprofloxacin |
| B. | Cephaperazone |
| C. | Ampicilline |
| D. | Low doses cotrimoxazole |
| Answer» D. Low doses cotrimoxazole | |
| 46. |
In the perspective of the busy life schedule in the modern society, the accepted minimum period of sexual cohabitation resulting in no offspring for a couple to be declared infertile is - |
| A. | One year |
| B. | One and a half year |
| C. | Two years |
| D. | Three years |
| Answer» B. One and a half year | |
| 47. |
Not used in emergency contraceptions- |
| A. | Oral levonogesterol |
| B. | Cu T intrauterine device |
| C. | LNG intra uterine device |
| D. | Oral mifepristone |
| Answer» D. Oral mifepristone | |
| 48. |
Anti-D should be given following Rhdelivery within - |
| A. | 6 hours |
| B. | 24 hours |
| C. | 72 hours |
| D. | 7 days |
| Answer» D. 7 days | |
| 49. |
On per speculum examination, growth is seen on cervix.For confirmation of diagnosis, what is done - |
| A. | Punch biopsy |
| B. | Pap smear |
| C. | Cone biopsy |
| D. | Colposcopic directed biopsy |
| Answer» B. Pap smear | |
| 50. |
A lady has ovarian mass. X-ray pelvis shows a radioopaque shadow the probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Mucinous cyst adenoma |
| B. | Serous cyst adenoma |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Epidermoid Cyst |
| Answer» E. | |