MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Per rectal(PR)examination done in all except: |
| A. | Ovarian carcinoma staging |
| B. | Cervical carcinoma staging |
| C. | Vaginal atresia |
| D. | Rectocele |
| Answer» B. Cervical carcinoma staging | |
| 2. |
True regarding dizygotic except: |
| A. | First baby breech,second vertex is the commonest presentation |
| B. | Increased incidence with maternal age |
| C. | Varies with ethnic group |
| D. | More transmitted through maternal side |
| Answer» B. Increased incidence with maternal age | |
| 3. |
The commonest ovarian tumor complicating pregnancy is |
| A. | Fibroma |
| B. | Mucinous cystadenocarcinoma |
| C. | Serous cystadenocarcinoma |
| D. | Dermoid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which is not a feature of HELLP syndrome - |
| A. | Thrombocytopenia |
| B. | Eosinophilia |
| C. | Raised liver enzyme |
| D. | Hemolytic anemia |
| Answer» D. Hemolytic anemia | |
| 5. |
With regard to premenstrual syndrome which is not the correct statement: |
| A. | Behavioral symptoms are prominent |
| B. | Role of endorphins in the pathophysiology |
| C. | Caffeine administration has been shown to reduce symptoms |
| D. | Mostly due to hormonal imbalance |
| Answer» D. Mostly due to hormonal imbalance | |
| 6. |
The true regarding adenomyosis is: |
| A. | Progestins are the agents of choice for medical management |
| B. | More common in nullipara |
| C. | More common in young woman |
| D. | Presents with menrrhagia,dysmenorrhia,and an enlarged uterus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Single USG is most effective in pregnancy if done at: |
| A. | 9-11 weeks |
| B. | 18-20 weeks |
| C. | 20-24 weeks |
| D. | 32-34 weeks |
| Answer» C. 20-24 weeks | |
| 8. |
Which of the following tests is most sensitive for the detection of iron depletion in pregnancy? |
| A. | Serum ferritin |
| B. | Serum iron |
| C. | Serum iron binding capacity |
| D. | Serum transferrin |
| Answer» B. Serum iron | |
| 9. |
Malignant ovarian tumor most commonly arises from: |
| A. | Germ cell |
| B. | Surface epithelial cell |
| C. | Sex cord |
| D. | Lipoid cell tumor |
| Answer» C. Sex cord | |
| 10. |
The best marker for neural tube defect is- |
| A. | Acetyl glucosonidase |
| B. | Acetyl cholinesterase |
| C. | Alpha fetoprotein |
| D. | Chorionic gonadotrophin |
| Answer» C. Alpha fetoprotein | |
| 11. |
Cardiac output is its peak at - |
| A. | 30-40 weeks |
| B. | 40 weeks |
| C. | 36-38 weeks |
| D. | 28-32 weeks |
| Answer» B. 40 weeks | |
| 12. |
Fourteen weeks pregnancy with third degree prolapse.Best M/n will be - |
| A. | Sling surgery |
| B. | Foot end elevation |
| C. | Ring Pessary |
| D. | No treatment |
| Answer» D. No treatment | |
| 13. |
A 52 year old lady presents with constant leakage of urine and dysuria two weeks after a complicated total abdominal hysterectomy.A diagnosis of Vesicovaginal fistula is suspected.The most important test for the diagnosis is: |
| A. | Cystoscopy |
| B. | IVP |
| C. | Triple Swab Test |
| D. | Urine Culture |
| Answer» D. Urine Culture | |
| 14. |
Indication of caesarean section after previous caesarean section is ? |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | Type ! placenta previa |
| C. | CPD |
| D. | Multigravida |
| Answer» D. Multigravida | |
| 15. |
A 35 years old lady has balanced chromosomal translocation 21/21 the risk of down syndrome in the child is- |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.7 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» D. 0 | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is seen during heart disease in pregnancy and not during normal pregnancy |
| A. | Engorged neck veins |
| B. | Pedal edema |
| C. | Hypotension |
| D. | Dyspnea |
| Answer» B. Pedal edema | |
| 17. |
All are risk factor for vaginal candidiasis except- |
| A. | HIV |
| B. | Diabetes mellitus |
| C. | Pregnancy |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Early cord clamping is done in all except: |
| A. | Rh incompatibility |
| B. | Severe birth asphyxia |
| C. | IUGR |
| D. | Diabetic mother |
| Answer» D. Diabetic mother | |
| 19. |
Non Immune Hydrops Fetalis is caused by: |
| A. | Parvovirus |
| B. | CMV |
| C. | HIV |
| D. | HSV |
| Answer» B. CMV | |
| 20. |
Which of the following statements about twinning is true: |
| A. | The frequencies of monozygosity and dizygocity are the same |
| B. | Division after formation of the embryonic disk results in conjoined twins |
| C. | The incidence of monozygotic twinning varies with race |
| D. | Twinning causes no appreciable increase in maternal morbidity and mortality over singleton pregnancies |
| Answer» C. The incidence of monozygotic twinning varies with race | |
| 21. |
Aspermia is the term used to describe: |
| A. | Absence of sperm motility. |
| B. | Occurrence of abnormal sperm. |
| C. | Absence of semen. |
| D. | Absence of sperm in ejaculate. |
| Answer» D. Absence of sperm in ejaculate. | |
| 22. |
All are true about aneuploidy except |
| A. | 80% of trisomy 18 fetus die in utero |
| B. | 30% of trisomy 21 fetus die in utero |
| C. | Not recalled |
| D. | Occurence of aneuploidy has no relation with the progression of mothers age |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following strategy has been recommended to reduce the hereditar risk of ovarian cancer in women with BRCA I and BRCA II mutation - |
| A. | Use of oral Contraceptive pills |
| B. | Screening with Transvaginal ultrasound |
| C. | Screening with CA 125 |
| D. | Prophylactic oophorectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
A 25 year old infertile male underwent semen analysis.Results show:sperm count - 15 million/ml;pH-7.5;volume-2ml;no agglutination is seen.Morphology shows 60% normal and 60% motile sperms.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Oligospermia |
| B. | Normospermia |
| C. | Aspermia |
| D. | Azoospermia |
| Answer» B. Normospermia | |
| 25. |
A woman presents with amenorrhea of 6 weeks duration and lump in the right iliac fossa.Investigation of choice is: |
| A. | CT scan |
| B. | Shielded X-ray |
| C. | USG abdomen |
| D. | Laparoscopy |
| Answer» D. Laparoscopy | |
| 26. |
True regarding polycystic ovarian syndrome are all except: |
| A. | Increased FSH |
| B. | Increased DHEA |
| C. | Multiple corpus luteal cysts |
| D. | Increased steroid-binding protein in a patient treated with OCP |
| Answer» B. Increased DHEA | |
| 27. |
Which does not cross placenta - |
| A. | Heparin |
| B. | morphine |
| C. | Naloxone |
| D. | Warfarin |
| Answer» B. morphine | |
| 28. |
Ectopic pregnancy is most common in |
| A. | Previous h/o recurrent PID |
| B. | Previous h/o Abortion |
| C. | Previous h/o Twin pregnancy |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» B. Previous h/o Abortion | |
| 29. |
Which one of the following biochemical parameters is the most sensitive to detect open spina bifida? |
| A. | Amniotic fluid alpha fetoprotein. |
| B. | Maternal serum alpha fetoprotein. |
| C. | Amniotic fluid glucohexaminase. |
| D. | Amniotic fluid acetyl cholinesterase. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Presence of hydronephrosis in staging of carcinoma cervix uterii denotes FIGO disease - |
| A. | Stage II-B |
| B. | Stage III-A |
| C. | Stage III-B |
| D. | Stage IV-A |
| Answer» D. Stage IV-A | |
| 31. |
A 55-year-old lady presents with abdominal distension, bleeding, pelvic pain and respiratory distress.Clinical examination reveals features of ascitis and CA-125 levels are elevated. The most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | CA- Lung |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | CA- Ovary |
| D. | CA- cervix |
| Answer» D. CA- cervix | |
| 32. |
Complete failure of mullerian duct fusion will result in: |
| A. | Subseptate uterus |
| B. | Unicornuate uterus |
| C. | Uterus didelphys |
| D. | Arcuate uterus |
| Answer» D. Arcuate uterus | |
| 33. |
Best contraceptive for diabetic female is - |
| A. | Oral pills |
| B. | IUCD |
| C. | Condom by husband |
| D. | Today sponge |
| Answer» D. Today sponge | |
| 34. |
Kali Rani,a 20 yrs old young girl ,presents with history of rapidly developing hirsutism and Amenorrhea with change in voice.To establish a diagnosis you would like to proceed with which of the following tests in blood: |
| A. | DHEA |
| B. | 17-OH progesterone |
| C. | LH+FSH estimation |
| D. | Testosterone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Following renal disorder is associated with worst pregnancy outcome. |
| A. | Systemic lupus erythematous |
| B. | IgA nephropathy |
| C. | Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease |
| D. | Scleroderma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The most common side effect of IUD insertion is: |
| A. | Pelvic infection. |
| B. | Ectopic pregnancy. |
| C. | Bleeding |
| D. | Pain. |
| Answer» D. Pain. | |
| 37. |
All of the following are associated with breech presentation at normal full term pregnancy,EXCEPT: |
| A. | Uterine anomaly |
| B. | Cornual implantation of placenta |
| C. | Placenta accreta |
| D. | Fetal malformation |
| Answer» D. Fetal malformation | |
| 38. |
According to WHO criteria,the minimum normal sperm count is: |
| A. | 10 million / ml |
| B. | 20 million / ml |
| C. | 40 million / ml |
| D. | 60 million / ml |
| Answer» C. 40 million / ml | |
| 39. |
All of the following are features of Mullarian agenesis except one |
| A. | 46xx Karyotype |
| B. | Normal Breast development |
| C. | Absent vagina |
| D. | Ovarian agenesis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In a case of hydatidiform mole all of the following features are high risk for development of choriocarcinoma EXCEPT |
| A. | Uterus size larger than 16 weeks |
| B. | Serum HCG value more than 1,00,000 m/u/ml. |
| C. | Symptoms of thyrotoxicosis |
| D. | Presence of fetal parts |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Thinnest part of fallopian tube is ? |
| A. | Infudibulum |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Corneal |
| D. | Interstitium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Absolute contraindication for IUCD includes all of the following except: |
| A. | Suspected pregnancy |
| B. | Undiagnosed vaginal bleeding |
| C. | PID |
| D. | Congenital malformation of uterus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Most common site for metastasis in choriocarcinoma is: |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Spine |
| C. | Lungs |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» D. Brain | |
| 44. |
The most common cause of tubal block in India is: |
| A. | Chlamydia infection |
| B. | Gonorrhea infection |
| C. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which is the most significant finding in cardiotocography for detection of fetal hypoxia - |
| A. | Late deceleration |
| B. | Variable deceleration |
| C. | Sinusoidal deceleration |
| D. | Early deceleration |
| Answer» D. Early deceleration | |
| 46. |
A case of carcinoma cervix is found in altered sensorium and is having hiccups;likely cause is: |
| A. | Septicemia |
| B. | Uremia |
| C. | Raised ICT |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Raised ICT | |
| 47. |
36 weeks pregnant diabetic female with NST non reactive. what should be done next- |
| A. | Do NST after 1 yr. |
| B. | Proceed to biophysical profile |
| C. | Induction of labour |
| D. | CS |
| Answer» C. Induction of labour | |
| 48. |
A lady with 10-12 wks pregnancy develops acute retention of urine.The likely cause is- |
| A. | Retroverted uterus |
| B. | Urinary tract infection |
| C. | Prolapse uterus |
| D. | Fibroid |
| Answer» B. Urinary tract infection | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is the best marker for intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy |
| A. | Bile Acids |
| B. | AST and ALT(Transaminases) |
| C. | Alkaline Phosphatase |
| D. | Bilirubin |
| Answer» B. AST and ALT(Transaminases) | |
| 50. |
OCP are contraindicated in ? |
| A. | Heart disease |
| B. | Thromboembolism |
| C. | Breast cancer |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» E. | |