Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In PCOD,all are found except

A. Anovulatory DUB
B. Hyperandrogenism
C. Insulin resistance
D. Cervical Ca
Answer» E.
2.

True about latent phase of labour in pregnancy ?

A. It is considered as first stage of labour-subclassification
B. It resembles false labour
C. ACOG says it is event which starts in first stage with 3-4 cm dilation, but usually it is considered when it is 5 cm dilated
D. It starts with regular contractions
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following test is the most sensitive for detection of iron depletion in pregnancy -

A. Serum iron
B. Serum transferrin
C. Serum ferritin
D. Serum Erythropoitin
Answer» D. Serum Erythropoitin
4.

Treatment regimen in ecclampsia that causes minimum effect on fetus is:

A. MgSO4 regime
B. Lytic cocktail regime
C. Phenobarbitone therapy
D. Diazepam therapy
Answer» B. Lytic cocktail regime
5.

The commonest indication of IVF is

A. Abnormality of Uterus abnormality
B. Abnormality of Fallopian tube
C. Anovulation
D. Azoospermia
Answer» C. Anovulation
6.

In a 37 week pregnant woman,BP is 150/100 mm Hg and proteinuria 4 gm/day.What is not expected?

A. Increased uric acid
B. Hypereflexia
C. Creatinine clearance 100-120
D. Diurnal variation of BP not seen
Answer» C. Creatinine clearance 100-120
7.

The most consistent symptom of fibroid uterus is -

A. Menorrhagia
B. Dysmenorrhea
C. Retention of urine
D. Constipation
Answer» B. Dysmenorrhea
8.

The use of steroids in neonates is required in

A. Bbronchopulmonary dysplasia
B. Meconium aspiration syndrome
C. Congenital polycystic disease
D. Craniopharyngioma
Answer» B. Meconium aspiration syndrome
9.

An effective and safe treatment for recurrent lag cramps in the second half of pregnancy is -

A. Vitamin C
B. Vitamin D
C. Acetaminophen
D. Calcium I gm. twice daily for 2 weeks
Answer» E.
10.

Treatment of choice for Stage II cervical carcinoma is:

A. Surgery
B. Radiotherapy
C. Chemotherapy
D. Immunotherapy
Answer» C. Chemotherapy
11.

All of the following are mechanisms of action of emergency contraception except:

A. Preventing implantation of the fertilized egg
B. Interrupting an early pregnancy
C. Delaying ovulation
D. Inhibiting fertilization
Answer» C. Delaying ovulation
12.

Eclampsia is maximum in:

A. Late antepartum
B. Early antepartum
C. Intrapartum
D. Postpartum
Answer» B. Early antepartum
13.

All of the following drug have been used for medical abortion except:

A. Mifepristone
B. Misoprostal
C. Methotrexate
D. Atosiban
Answer» E.
14.

30 yrs old female comes with obstructed labour and is febrile and dehydrated with IUFD and cephalic presentation. Which is the best way to manage -

A. Decapitation
B. Craniotomy
C. Forceps extraction
D. Cesarean section
Answer» E.
15.

6 years old girl ht 58 inches primary amenorrhea raising FSH histologicol finding -

A. Low oocyte in ovary
B. Corpus luteum hemorrhage
C. Marfan syndrome
D. Pituitary apoplexy
Answer» B. Corpus luteum hemorrhage
16.

Ca 125 is elevated in all, except -

A. Tuberculosis
B. Endometriosis
C. Ovarian tumour
D. Polycystic ovarian disease
Answer» E.
17.

Hydramnios are not associated with -

A. Renal agenesis
B. Diabetes insipidus
C. Polycystic kidney
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Diabetes insipidus
18.

Contraceptive contraindicated in HIV positive patient is -

A. IUCD
B. COC pills
C. Mini pill
D. Barrier methods
Answer» B. COC pills
19.

Most common cause of post partum haemorrhage is -

A. Uterine atony
B. Retained products
C. Trauma
D. Bleeding disorder
Answer» B. Retained products
20.

Vertical transmission of toxoplasmosis most commonly occurs in ?

A. 1st trimester
B. 2nd trimester
C. 3rd trimester
D. During delivery
Answer» D. During delivery
21.

Test of ovarian reserve-

A. LH/FSH ratio
B. LH
C. Estradiol
D. FSH
Answer» E.
22.

Earliest sign of pre-eclamptic toxemia is -

A. Weight-gain
B. Proteinuria
C. Pedal edema
D. Hypertension
Answer» B. Proteinuria
23.

Side effect of Depot MPA are all,EXCEPT:

A. Amenorrhea
B. Hepatitis
C. Weight gain
D. Irregular bleeding
Answer» C. Weight gain
24.

In pregnant lady with diagnostic chest X-ray suggestive of tuberculosis and negative sputum all are done except:

A. ATD and continue pregnancy
B. Continue breast feeding
C. Termination of pregnancy
D. BCG vaccine to neonate
Answer» D. BCG vaccine to neonate
25.

Legally MTP is defined up to ?

A. 63 days
B. 72 days
C. 49 days
D. 140 days
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following is not sexually transmitted-

A. Echinococcus
B. Candida
C. Molluscum contagiosum
D. Gr. B. Streptococcus
Answer» B. Candida
27.

The pseudomyxoma peritonei occurs as a complication of the following ovarian tumor -

A. Mucinous cystadenoma
B. Serous cystadenoma
C. Gonadoblastoma
D. Dysgerminoma
Answer» B. Serous cystadenoma
28.

Deep transverse arrest is most commonly seen in -

A. Andrioid pelvis
B. Flat pelvis
C. Anthropoid pelvis
D. Gynecoid pelvis
Answer» B. Flat pelvis
29.

MIRENA is -

A. Anti progesterone
B. Used for MTP
C. Progesterone IUCD
D. Hormonal inplant
Answer» D. Hormonal inplant
30.

Which of the following is an absolute contraindication for combined oral pills -

A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Hypertension
C. Past history of thromboembolism
D. Heart disease
Answer» D. Heart disease
31.

10 year old girl with primary amenorrhoea, absent breasts, malformed uterus.The most likely diagnosis -

A. Turner's syndrome
B. MRKH syndrome
C. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
D. Swyer syndrome
Answer» B. MRKH syndrome
32.

Which of the following cause OCP failure ?

A. Carbamazepine
B. Rifampicin
C. NSAIDS
D. Ethambutol
Answer» C. NSAIDS
33.

Most valuable diagnosis test in case of suspected ectopic pregnancy -

A. Transvaginal USG
B. Serial Beta-hCG levels
C. Culdocentesis
D. Progesterone measurement
Answer» B. Serial Beta-hCG levels
34.

All are features of Klinefelter syndrome except:

A. Decreased FSH
B. Microtestis
C. Infertility
D. Gynecomastia
Answer» B. Microtestis
35.

Which is not done for female carcinoma screening ?

A. Mammogram in a 32 years old
B. Pap smear for cervical cancer
C. Office endometrial aspiration for endometrial cancer
D. CA 125 for ovarian cancer
Answer» B. Pap smear for cervical cancer
36.

The following drugs are used for ovulation induction except -

A. Clomephine citrate
B. Mifepristone
C. Gonadotrophins
D. Bromocriptine
Answer» C. Gonadotrophins
37.

Hydrocephalous is detailed based antenately by-

A. X-ray abdomen
B. Amniocentasis
C. Clinical examination
D. Ultrasonography
Answer» E.
38.

Follow-up in a patient of H mole is done by -

A. Serum Beta-HCG monitoring
B. Serum CEA level estimation
C. Serum amylase level
D. Serum feto protein estimation
Answer» B. Serum CEA level estimation
39.

Abnormal alpha-fetoprotein is seen in

A. Trisomy 18
B. Twin pregnancy
C. Neural tube defect
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
40.

In a female with 6x6cm tumor found to be granulosa cell tumor the marker for recurrence is -

A. CA 125
B. Inhibin
C. CA 19-9
D. CA 50
Answer» C. CA 19-9
41.

Treatment of ovarian tumor diagnosed in first pregnancy is -

A. Surgery in third trimester
B. No surgery is needed
C. Forget about tumour
D. Ovarian cystectomy in 2nd trimester
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following is not caused Chlamydia ?

A. Vulvitis
B. Cervicitis
C. Urethritis
D. Salpingitis
Answer» B. Cervicitis
43.

Treatment of choice in stage IIIb cervical carcinoma:

A. Surgery only
B. Brachytherapy and chemotherapy
C. External beam irradiation and brachytherapy
D. Chemotherapy only
Answer» D. Chemotherapy only
44.

Urinary bacterial count is < 105/ml is insignificant in all except-

A. Pregnancy
B. Healthy ambulatory male
C. In a setting of antibiotics treatment
D. Mid stream clean catch sample
Answer» D. Mid stream clean catch sample
45.

Stage IIIB carcinoma cervix best treated by:

A. Teletherapy only
B. Brachytherapy and external beam radiation
C. Teletherapy and Brachytherapy
D. Brachytherapy only
Answer» C. Teletherapy and Brachytherapy
46.

Correct statement regarding Rh incompatibility is-

A. Serial USG can diagnose hydrops early
B. Antibody titre > 4 IU/ml in mother indicate severe risk of hemolysis
C. prognosis does not depend on parity
D. Increase with ABO incompatibility
Answer» B. Antibody titre > 4 IU/ml in mother indicate severe risk of hemolysis
47.

Amniotic fluid contains acetyl cholinesterase enzyme.What is the diagnosis ?

A. Omphalocele
B. Osteogenesis imperfecta
C. Open spina bifida
D. Gastrochisis
Answer» D. Gastrochisis
48.

Benefits of OCP intake are prevention of all except:

A. Ovarian CA
B. Endometrial CA
C. Fibroadenosis
D. Fatty liver
Answer» E.
49.

Drug of choice in pregnancy with epilepsy:

A. Carbamazepine
B. Phenobarbitone
C. Phenytoin
D. Gabapentin
Answer» C. Phenytoin
50.

when is labour, a diagnosis of occipito posterior presentation is made.The most appropriate management in this case would be -

A. Wait and watch for progress of labour
B. Emergency CS
C. Start oxytocic drip
D. Early rupture of membranes
Answer» B. Emergency CS