Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Commonest cause of second trimester abortion is:

A. Uterine malformation
B. Cervical incompetence
C. Chromosomal abnormality
D. Infection
Answer» C. Chromosomal abnormality
2.

Endometrial cancer involving >50% of myometrium, extending to vagina, no pelvic extension, no pre and para aortic lymph nodes.Peritoneal lavage was positive staged as -

A. IIIa
B. IIIb
C. III c1
D. III c2
Answer» C. III c1
3.

In a nulliparous woman,the treatment of choice in ruptured ectopic pregnancy is-

A. Salpingectomy and end to end anastomosis
B. Salpingo-oopherectomy
C. Wait and watch
D. Linear salpingectomy
Answer» E.
4.

hCG is secreted by -

A. fetal yolk sac
B. Hypothalamus
C. Trophoblast cells
D. Amniotic membrane
Answer» D. Amniotic membrane
5.

All of the following are components of manning score except:

A. Oxytocin challenge test
B. Non stress test
C. Respiratory activity of child
D. Fetal body movement
Answer» B. Non stress test
6.

A girl presents,with cystic swelling at the junction of lower 1/3rd and upper 2/3rd of anterior wall of vagina at 10 O' Clock.The Diagnosis is:

A. Gartner's cyst
B. Bartholin's cyst
C. Vaginal Inclusion Cyst
D. Adeno carcinoma
Answer» B. Bartholin's cyst
7.

All of the following can cause DIC during pregnancy except -

A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Amniotic fluid embolism
C. Intrauterine death
D. Abruptio placentae
Answer» B. Amniotic fluid embolism
8.

Estrogen administration in a menopausal woman increases the -

A. LDL-cholesterol
B. Gonadotrophin secretion
C. Muscle mass
D. Bone mass
Answer» E.
9.

All of the following are causes of IUD except-

A. C M V infection during pregnancy
B. Poliomyelitis of mother
C. Maternal diabetes mellitus
D. Sickle cell trait
Answer» E.
10.

Menorrhagia is defined as blood loss per vagina more than-

A. 80 ml
B. 110 ml
C. 150 ml
D. 50 ml
Answer» B. 110 ml
11.

Maximum level of alpha feto protein is seen in -

A. Foetal serum
B. Placenta
C. Amniotic fluid
D. Maternal serum
Answer» B. Placenta
12.

A female comes with normal breast development but a scanty pubic hair is suffering from ?

A. Turner's syndrome
B. Testicular feminizing syndrome
C. Mullerian agenesis
D. Gonadal digenesis
Answer» C. Mullerian agenesis
13.

A postpartum female on the 5th comes for consultation to a medical officer.She c/o reddish sero-mucosal discharge per vagina.The medical officer suggests that it is common upto:

A. 5 days
B. 14 days
C. 7 days
D. 3 days
Answer» C. 7 days
14.

Which has the best prognosis ?

A. Androgen insensitivity syndrome
B. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
C. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
D. True hermaphroditism
Answer» C. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
15.

The commonest congenital anamoly seen in pregnancy with diabetes mellitus is:

A. Multicystic kidneys
B. Oesophageal atresia
C. Neural tube defect
D. Duodenal atresia
Answer» D. Duodenal atresia
16.

Which of the following is a first generation IUCD

A. Lippe's loop
B. Copper T
C. Multiload
D. Progestasert
Answer» B. Copper T
17.

Virus associated with cancer cervix is

A. EBV
B. HTLV
C. HPV
D. HIV
Answer» D. HIV
18.

Vaccine preventable cancer is ?

A. Endometrial cancer
B. Breast cancer
C. Cancer cervix
D. Ovarian cancer
Answer» D. Ovarian cancer
19.

Fallopian tube dysmotility is seen in -

A. Turner syndrome
B. Noonan syndrome
C. Marfan syndrome
D. Kartagener syndrome
Answer» E.
20.

A 55 year old female patient has carcinoma ovary with bilateral involvement with ascitic fluid in the abdomen.The stage is-

A. II
B. III
C. IV
D. Ic
Answer» E.
21.

Colposcopy shows CIN-III grade lesion in a 45 year multiparous lady next time of management should be -

A. Repeat pap smear
B. Hysterectomy
C. Cone biopsy
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Cone biopsy
22.

IUCD with maximum incidence of ectopic pregnancy -

A. Progestasert
B. Lippes loop
C. Copper-T
D. Multiload device
Answer» B. Lippes loop
23.

Maximum incidence of multiple gestation due to hyperstimulation is seen with -

A. GnRH
B. Tamoxifen
C. Prolactin
D. Clomiphene
Answer» E.
24.

A 32 wks pregnant women presents with mild uterine contraction and on examination her vitals are stable and placenta previa type III is present.Best m/n is-

A. Bed rest + Dexamethasone
B. Bed rest + Nifedipine and Dexamethasone
C. Bed rest + Sedation
D. Immediate caesarean section
Answer» C. Bed rest + Sedation
25.

Unsatisfactory colposcopy means

A. Failure to visualize cervix
B. Failure to visualize transformation zone
C. Failure to visualize squamous epithelium
D. Failure to visualize columnar epithelium
Answer» C. Failure to visualize squamous epithelium
26.

Best indicator of fetal maturity by USG:

A. Length of radius
B. Biparietal diameter
C. Abdominal circumference
D. Crown rump length
Answer» C. Abdominal circumference
27.

A patient presents with amenorrhoea, vaginal bleeding, more fundal height than gestational age and snowstorm appearance on ultrasound.Diagnosis is -

A. Pre-eclampsia
B. Hydatidiform mole
C. Ectopic pregnancy
D. Twin pregnancy
Answer» C. Ectopic pregnancy
28.

A female of 35 years that has completed her family is having asymptomatic 10 weeks size fibroid.The most appropriate management is -

A. Observation only
B. Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy
C. Hysteroscopic myomectomy
D. Myomectomy
Answer» B. Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy
29.

Which type of Hb is not affected by Rh isoimmunisation -

A. Anti C
B. Anti E
C. Antilewis
D. Anti D
Answer» D. Anti D
30.

Diagonal conjugate means -

A. Measurement from sacral promontory to lower border of pubic tubercle
B. From sacral promontory to lower border of pubic symphysis
C. True + obstetric conjugate
D. None of the above
Answer» C. True + obstetric conjugate
31.

Not true about Red degeneration of myomas is -

A. It occurs commonly during pregnancy
B. Immediate surgical intervention is needed
C. Due to interference with blood supply
D. Treated with analgesics
Answer» C. Due to interference with blood supply
32.

The normal duration of puerperium lasts approximately about -

A. 6 days
B. 6 weeks
C. 6 moths
D. 60 days
Answer» C. 6 moths
33.

The shortest diammeterin fetal head is -

A. Occipito frontal diameter
B. Bitemoral diameter
C. Biparietal diameter
D. Suboccipito frontal diameter
Answer» C. Biparietal diameter
34.

Fetal blood loss in abnormal cord insertion is seen in

A. Vasa previa
B. Decidua basalis
C. Battledore placenta
D. Succenturiate placenta
Answer» B. Decidua basalis
35.

Genital warts in pregnancy treatment is -

A. Salicylic acid and lactic acid
B. Podophylin
C. Imiquinod
D. Cryotherapy
Answer» E.
36.

The Stage of Ca Endometrium with Invasion of 10 mm of Myometrium is:

A. Ib
B. Ia
C. IIa
D. IIb
Answer» B. Ia
37.

A child born with multiple congenital defect including cleft palate,neuraltube defect,atrial,septal defect and microcephaly which of the following drug is used by mother during pregnancy-

A. Erythromycin
B. Isotretinoin
C. Ibuprofen
D. Metronidazole
Answer» C. Ibuprofen
38.

Absolute contraindication of HRT is ?

A. Endometriosis
B. Osteoarthritis
C. Heart disease
D. Breast carcinoma
Answer» E.
39.

Peak HCG levels are seen by what intrauterine age ?

A. 8-10 weeks
B. 11-13 weeks
C. 20 weeks
D. 25 weeks
Answer» B. 11-13 weeks
40.

Precocious puberty is diagnosed when -

A. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 8 years, menstruation occurs before 10 years
B. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 10 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years
C. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 6 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years
D. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 8 years, menstruation occurs before 6 years
Answer» B. Secondary sexual characteristics appear before 10 years, menstruation occurs before 8 years
41.

A 35 year old female patient,Radha,having children aged 5 and 6 years has history of amenorrhea and galactorrhea.Blood examination reveals increased prolactin.The CT of the head is likely to reveal:

A. Sheehan's syndrome
B. Pinealoma
C. Pituitary adenoma
D. Craniopharyngioma
Answer» D. Craniopharyngioma
42.

Tumor marker most helpful in follow-up of a case of epithelial carcinoma of ovary is

A. CA-125
B. Serum alfa-fetoprotein
C. Serum HCG
D. Human placental lactogen
Answer» B. Serum alfa-fetoprotein
43.

Which of the following antihypertensive is not safe in pregnancy -

A. Clonidine
B. ACE inhibitors
C. a-methyldopa
D. Amlodipine
Answer» C. a-methyldopa
44.

Amniocentesis is best done at:

A. 14-16 weeks
B. 10-12 weeks
C. 18-20 weeks
D. 20-24 weeks
Answer» B. 10-12 weeks
45.

Most common site for genital tuberculosis is:

A. Cervix
B. Fellopian tube
C. Ovary
D. Uterus
Answer» C. Ovary
46.

Treatment of Ca Cervix IIIB include

A. Chemotherapy
B. Concurrent Chemoradiation
C. Wertheims hysterectomy
D. Schuata's hysterectomy
Answer» C. Wertheims hysterectomy
47.

Marker for granulosa cell tumor -

A. CA 50
B. CA 19-9
C. Teratoma
D. Inhibin
Answer» E.
48.

All are used in treatment of endometriosis except -

A. Medroxy progesterone
B. Tibolone
C. OCP
D. Danazol
Answer» C. OCP
49.

7 days post partum a woman comes with progressive headache, nausea, vomiting, papilloedema, no history of fever, blood pressure 110/70 and left sided hemiparesis.The diagnosis is ?

A. Pituitary apoplexy
B. Pseudotumor cerebri
C. Cerebro venous thrombosis
D. Sheehan's syndrome
Answer» D. Sheehan's syndrome
50.

Salpingitis/Endosalpingitis is best confirmed by:

A. Hysterosalpingography
B. Sonosalpingography
C. Hysteroscopy+Laproscopy
D. X-ray
Answer» D. X-ray