Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

TNM classification is used for

A. Ca cervix
B. Ca vulva
C. Ca vagina
D. Vulvar ca
Answer» E.
2.

Investigation of choice for endometriosis is ?

A. Laparoscopy
B. Hysteroscopy
C. CT scan
D. MRI
Answer» B. Hysteroscopy
3.

A patient of choriocarcinoma is also suffering from jaundice and is not responding to methotrexate.Now which drug should be preferred for treatment

A. Cyclophosphamide
B. Cisplatin
C. Chlorambulil
D. Aclinomcin D
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following modalities have shown best result for Pre Menstrual Syndrome?

A. Oestrogen
B. Anxiolyties
C. SSRI
D. Progesterone
Answer» D. Progesterone
5.

A 9 month old pregnant lady presents with Jaudice and distension, pedal edema after delivering normal baby.Her clinical condition deteriorates with increasing abdominal distention and service ascites.Her bilirubin is 5 mg/dl, S. alkaline phosphatase was 450 u/L and ALT (345 Iu).There is tender hepatomegaly 6 cm below costal margin and ascitic fluid show protein less than 2 mg% .Diagnosis is -

A. Acute fulminant, liver failure
B. Budd chiari syndrome
C. Acute fatty liverof pregnancy
D. HELLP syndrome
Answer» C. Acute fatty liverof pregnancy
6.

A lady with placenta previa delivered a baby.She had excesive bleeding and shock.After resuscitation most likely complication would be-

A. Diabetes insipidus
B. Galactorrhoea
C. Cushing's syndrome
D. Loss of menstruation
Answer» E.
7.

A patient presents at 28 weeks gestation with severe abdominal pain,bleeding and hypertension.The most likely diagnosis is

A. Placenta previa
B. Accidental hemorrhage
C. Vasa previa
D. Rupture of ectopic pregnancy
Answer» C. Vasa previa
8.

Deep transverse arrest is most commonly seen in ?

A. Anthropoid pelvis
B. Android pelvis
C. Gynaecoid pelvis
D. Platypelloid pelvis
Answer» C. Gynaecoid pelvis
9.

Best confirmation for pregnancy at six weeks ?

A. USG for cardiac activity
B. Doppler
C. Estimation of serum beta hCG in urine
D. Bimanual palpation
Answer» B. Doppler
10.

In ectopic pregnancy decidua is shed as:

A. Decidua capsularis
B. Decidua rubra
C. Decidua-vera
D. Decidua basalis
Answer» D. Decidua basalis
11.

Suganti Devi is 30 weeks pregnant with idiopathic cholestastis,is likely to present with following features except.

A. Serum bilirubin of 2mg/dl
B. Serum alkaline phosphatase of 30 KAV
C. SGPT of 200 units
D. Prolongation of Prothrombin time
Answer» D. Prolongation of Prothrombin time
12.

Which of the following antituberculosis drug is not given in pregnancy -

A. Ethambutol
B. Rifampicin
C. Streptomycin
D. INH
Answer» D. INH
13.

Renal agenesis is associated with -

A. Hydramnios
B. Anencephaly
C. Tracheo-oesophageal fistula
D. Oligohydramnios
Answer» E.
14.

All of the following maneuvers are used in shoulder dystocia,except:

A. Suprapubic Pressure
B. Mauriceau-Smellie Veit Maneuver
C. Woods Corkscrew Maneuver
D. Mc Roberts Maneuver
Answer» C. Woods Corkscrew Maneuver
15.

A patient complaining of dribbling of urine through vagina during micturition.Diagnosis is:

A. Ureterovaginal fistula
B. Vasicovaginal fistula
C. Urethrovaginal fistula
D. Vasicouterine fistula
Answer» D. Vasicouterine fistula
16.

Differential diagnosis in a 20 years old female presenting with secondary amenorrhoea-

A. Galactorrhea
B. Polyglandular autoimmune syndrome
C. X-chromosomal disorder or defect
D. All
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following is not a cause of primary amenorrhea?

A. Turner's syndrome
B. Rokitansky syndrome
C. Sheehan's syndrome
D. Kallman's syndrome
Answer» D. Kallman's syndrome
18.

Highest transmission of hepatitis B from mother to fetus occurs if the mother is infected during:

A. Ist trimester
B. IInd trimester
C. IIIrd trimester
D. At the time of implantation
Answer» D. At the time of implantation
19.

The treatment for a case of virilizing adrenal hyperplasia is:

A. ACTh
B. Cortisone
C. Estrogens
D. Antiandrogens
Answer» C. Estrogens
20.

Which investigation is not done in FIGO staging of CA cervix -

A. Cystoscopy
B. Chest X-ray
C. Pelvic-ultrasound
D. IVP
Answer» D. IVP
21.

A women at 8 months of pregnancy complains of abdominal pain and slight vaginal bleed.On examination the uterine size is above the expected date with absent fetal heart sequels.The diagnosis-

A. Hydraminous
B. Concealed haemorrhage
C. Active labour
D. Uterine rupture
Answer» C. Active labour
22.

Which of the following is seen in early infancy due to birth injury:

A. Pneumothorax
B. Intraventricular hemorrhage
C. Cephalhematoma
D. Eye injuries
Answer» D. Eye injuries
23.

Best gas used for creating pneumoperitonium at laparoscopy is:

A. O2
B. N 2
C. N2O
D. CO2
Answer» E.
24.

Which of the following is contradiction to laproscopic sterilization

A. Hiatus Hernia
B. Obesity
C. Anemia
D. Cardiac Failure
Answer» E.
25.

Absolute evidence of ovulation is

A. Cervical mucorrhea
B. Basal body temperature rise
C. Ovulation abdominal pain
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
26.

Fetal lung maturation is assured by the measurement of -

A. Lecithin
B. Prostaglandin
C. Sphingomyelin
D. Phosphatidylglycerol
Answer» B. Prostaglandin
27.

To supress lactation in mother with rheumatic fever, Rx of choice is -

A. D-Norgesterol
B. Pyridoxine
C. Bromocriptine
D. DMPA
Answer» C. Bromocriptine
28.

With which of the following types of viral hepatitis infection in pregnancy, the maternal mortality is the highest ?

A. Hepatitis-C
B. Hepatitis-E
C. Hepatitis-A
D. Hepatitis-B
Answer» C. Hepatitis-A
29.

Best method to diagnose tubal patency:

A. Tubal insufflation
B. HSG
C. X-ray abdomen
D. CT
Answer» C. X-ray abdomen
30.

A woman is suffering from Rheumatic heart disease with one live issue.The Contraceptive of choice is:

A. Condom with spermicidal jelly
B. Minilap
C. Laproscopic Sterilisation
D. IUCD
Answer» B. Minilap
31.

Aminotic fluid contains acetyl cholinesterase enzyme.What is the diagnosis -

A. Omphalocele
B. Osteogenesis imperfecta
C. Open spina bifida
D. Gastrochisis
Answer» D. Gastrochisis
32.

In PCOD, which of the following drugs is not used ?

A. Speronolactone
B. Tamoxifen
C. Clomiphene
D. OC pill
Answer» C. Clomiphene
33.

Investigation of choice in postcoital bleeding in a 60 years old lady is -

A. Papsmear
B. Colposcopy and biopsy
C. Pelvic ultrasound
D. Cone excision of cervix
Answer» C. Pelvic ultrasound
34.

The earliest sign of puberty in a girl is -

A. Breast development
B. Pubic hair
C. Axillary hair
D. Change in voice
Answer» B. Pubic hair
35.

A 32 yr old mother eho has a Down's boy is now 9 wks pregnant,she does not want another Down's .As her physician you should tell her-

A. Chorionic villous biopsy at this stage will confirm prsence or absence
B. USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence
C. Nothing need be done as there is minimal risk since her age is <35 yr
D. Triple test /maternal AFP at this stage will confirm presence or absence
Answer» B. USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence
36.

The common complication of fibroid uterus in pregnancy is

A. Rupture
B. Torsion
C. Hemorrhage
D. Red degeneration
Answer» E.
37.

Cut-off value of cervical length at 24 weeks of gestation for prediction of preterm delivery is:

A. 1.5 cm
B. 0.5 cm
C. 3.5 cm
D. 2.5 cm
Answer» E.
38.

Most common site for genital tuberculosis -

A. Endrometrium
B. Cervix
C. Ovary
D. Fallopian tube
Answer» E.
39.

A lady with 38 wks pregnancy and painless vaginal bleeding comes to casualty.On examination head is engaged and uterus is non tender and relaxed.The next line of treatment is:

A. Per speculum examination
B. Conservative management
C. Termination of pregnancy
D. Ultrasonography
Answer» D. Ultrasonography
40.

Chorionic villous sampling is not done before 9 weeks of gestation age because of -

A. Fetomaternal haemorrhage
B. Fetal limb defect
C. Inadequate tissue is obtained for diagnosis
D. High incidence of abortion
Answer» C. Inadequate tissue is obtained for diagnosis
41.

Second most common cause of vulval carcinoma is:

A. Squamous
B. Malignant Melanoma
C. Adenoma
D. None
Answer» C. Adenoma
42.

Prolactinoma in pregnancy, all are true except-

A. Increase in prolactin levels worse prognosis
B. Most common pituitary tumor but rarely symptomatic
C. Regular visual checkup
D. Macroadenoma > 1cm is associated with bad prognosis
Answer» E.
43.

Highest maternal mortality is seen in following congenital heart disease -

A. Coarctation of aorta
B. VSD
C. Eisenmenger's syndrome
D. Pulmonary stenosis
Answer» D. Pulmonary stenosis
44.

A case of obstructed labour which was delivered by caesarian section complains of cyclical passage of menstrual blood in urine.Which is the most likely site of fistula?

A. Vesico-vaginal
B. Urethrovaginal
C. Uretero uterine
D. Vesico-uterine
Answer» E.
45.

One of the following features can be used to define a contracted pelvis:

A. Platypelloid pelvis
B. Gynacoid pelvis
C. Transverse diameter of 10 cm
D. AP diameter of 12 cm
Answer» D. AP diameter of 12 cm
46.

Red degeneration of fibroma during pregnancy is most commonly seen at:

A. IInd trimester
B. Ist trimester
C. Puerperium
D. IIIrd trimester
Answer» B. Ist trimester
47.

A 39 year old women,gravida 3,para 3,complains of severe,progressive secondary dysmenorrhoea and menorrhagia.Pelvic examination demonstrates a tended,diffusely enlarged uterus with no adnexal tenderness.Results of endometrial biopsy are normal.This patient most likely has:

A. Endometriosis
B. Adenomyosis
C. Endometritis
D. Leiomyoma
Answer» C. Endometritis
48.

The first sign of puberty in girls is:

A. Menarche
B. Pubic and axillary hair growth
C. Breast budding
D. Growth spurt (Peak heicht velocity)
Answer» D. Growth spurt (Peak heicht velocity)
49.

Position of caput in LOT lie is at:

A. Right parietal bone
B. Occipital bone
C. Left parietal bone
D. Frontal bone
Answer» B. Occipital bone
50.

Investigation of choice in post-menopausal bleeding is ?

A. Fractional curettage
B. D and C
C. Colposcopy guided endometrial biopsy
D. PAP smear
Answer» B. D and C