MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The concentration of HCG in normal pregnancy is maximum at - |
| A. | 6 weeks of gestation |
| B. | 10 weeks of gestation |
| C. | 20 weeks of gestation |
| D. | Term |
| Answer» C. 20 weeks of gestation | |
| 2. |
The most common site of implantation in tubal ectopic pregnancy is |
| A. | Interstitium |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Infundibulurn |
| D. | Isthmus |
| Answer» C. Infundibulurn | |
| 3. |
All are true about minilap except: |
| A. | A precedure of tubal sterilization |
| B. | A precedure of internal sterilization |
| C. | Done in ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Uterus is pulled above by uterine clevators |
| Answer» D. Uterus is pulled above by uterine clevators | |
| 4. |
A lady presented with creamy white vaginal discharge with fishy odour, drug of choice is |
| A. | Ofloxacin |
| B. | Doxycycline |
| C. | Clindamycin |
| D. | Metronidazole |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Half-life(t1/2)of oxytocin: |
| A. | 2-3 minutes |
| B. | 3-4 minutes |
| C. | 5-6 minutes |
| D. | 7-8 minutes |
| Answer» C. 5-6 minutes | |
| 6. |
Normal ovaries are seen in which of the following condition - |
| A. | MRKH syndrome |
| B. | Turner syndrome |
| C. | Sawyer syndrome |
| D. | Gonadal dysgenesis |
| Answer» B. Turner syndrome | |
| 7. |
26 yrs old female suffers from PPH on her second postnatal day.Her APTT and PTT are prolonged while.BT,PT and platelet count are normal.Likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Acquired haemophillia |
| B. | Lupus anticoagulant |
| C. | DIC |
| D. | Inherited congenital hemophilia |
| Answer» B. Lupus anticoagulant | |
| 8. |
Best paremeter for estimation of fetal age by ultrasound in third trimester is: |
| A. | Femur length |
| B. | biparietal diameter |
| C. | Abdominal circumference |
| D. | Inter-ocular distance |
| Answer» B. biparietal diameter | |
| 9. |
Modified Non Stress Test Includes: |
| A. | NST and AFI |
| B. | NST with breathing movements |
| C. | AFI with muscle tone |
| D. | Muscle tone with breathing movement |
| Answer» B. NST with breathing movements | |
| 10. |
Red degencration in uterine fibroid is most common in - |
| A. | Second trimester |
| B. | Third trimester |
| C. | Puerperium |
| D. | First trimester |
| Answer» B. Third trimester | |
| 11. |
Caudal regression syndrome is seen in fetuses of - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus complicating pregnancy |
| B. | PIH |
| C. | SLE complicating pregnancy |
| D. | Syphilis complicating pregnancy |
| Answer» B. PIH | |
| 12. |
Treatment of the lutein cyst in hydatiform mole is |
| A. | Ovarioctomy |
| B. | Ovarian cystectomy |
| C. | Ovariotomy |
| D. | Suction evacuation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Maximum AFP is secreted in which of the following tumors: |
| A. | Dysgerminoma |
| B. | Embryonal cell carcinoma |
| C. | Yolksac tumor |
| D. | Choriocarcinoma |
| Answer» D. Choriocarcinoma | |
| 14. |
True about clomiphene citrate all except |
| A. | Chance of pregnency is three fold as compared to placebo |
| B. | Enclomiphene has antiestrogenic affect |
| C. | It can also be used for male infertility with oligozoospermia |
| D. | Risk of multiple pregnency is 6-10% |
| Answer» B. Enclomiphene has antiestrogenic affect | |
| 15. |
One of the sites where ectopic pregnancy does not occur |
| A. | Fallopian tube |
| B. | Pouch of Douglas |
| C. | Abdominal cavity |
| D. | Ovary |
| Answer» C. Abdominal cavity | |
| 16. |
Best mode of contraception for a newly married lady with rheumatic heart disease- |
| A. | Oral pills |
| B. | Norplant |
| C. | IUCD |
| D. | Condom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
W.H.O. in which year conceived the idea of safe Motherhood initiative at a conference in Nairobi, Kenya - |
| A. | 1987 |
| B. | 1980 |
| C. | 1990 |
| D. | 1997 |
| Answer» B. 1980 | |
| 18. |
Cyclical hematuria suggests - |
| A. | WF (Vesicovaginal fistula ) |
| B. | Urethra vaginal fistula |
| C. | Urethra vaginal fistula |
| D. | Vesicouterine fistula |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The smallest diameter of the true pelvis is: |
| A. | True conjugate. |
| B. | Intertuberous diameter. |
| C. | Interspinous diameter. |
| D. | Diagonal conjugate. |
| Answer» D. Diagonal conjugate. | |
| 20. |
The most likely site for implantation in endometriosis is - |
| A. | Small bowel serosa |
| B. | Omenturn |
| C. | Appendix |
| D. | Peritoneum of cul de sac |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Patient diagnosed as squamous cell intrapithelial lesion which of the following has the highest risk of progression to carcinoma - |
| A. | High grade squamous intrapithelial neoplasia |
| B. | Low grade squamous intrapithelial neoplasia |
| C. | Squamous intrapithelial neoplasia associated with HPV |
| D. | Squamous intrapithelial neoplasia associated with HPV 16 |
| Answer» B. Low grade squamous intrapithelial neoplasia | |
| 22. |
Which of the following hormones is not a product of placental synthesis or production - |
| A. | Human chorionic gonadotropin |
| B. | Human placental lactogen |
| C. | Prolactin |
| D. | Estriol |
| Answer» D. Estriol | |
| 23. |
The best contraceptive for newly married couple is |
| A. | Intrauterine device |
| B. | Oral pill |
| C. | Calendar method |
| D. | Condom |
| Answer» C. Calendar method | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is a risk factor for choriocarcinoma ? |
| A. | Lung metastasis |
| B. | After full term pregnancy |
| C. | Beta-hCG < 40,000 mIU/mL |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Beta-hCG < 40,000 mIU/mL | |
| 25. |
Use of oral contraceptive pills provide protection against all of the following except - |
| A. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| B. | Carcinoma ovary |
| C. | Carcinoma cervix |
| D. | Fibrocystic breast disease |
| Answer» D. Fibrocystic breast disease | |
| 26. |
A primi patient presents in obstructed labour with a neglected shoulder presentation.The mother shows signs of exhaustion and the fetus is dead.The treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Decapitation |
| B. | Craniotomy |
| C. | Wait and watch |
| D. | Cesarian section |
| Answer» B. Craniotomy | |
| 27. |
All of the following are indications for termination of pregnancy in APH patient except: |
| A. | IUD |
| B. | 37 weeks |
| C. | Continous bleeding |
| D. | Transverse lie |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Lymph node metastasis from carcinoma cervix primarily involves all of the following except: |
| A. | Parametrial |
| B. | Paracervical |
| C. | Common iliac |
| D. | External iliac |
| Answer» D. External iliac | |
| 29. |
Norplant is a: |
| A. | Subdermal implant |
| B. | Steroidal OCP |
| C. | IUCD |
| D. | Nonsteroidal OCP |
| Answer» B. Steroidal OCP | |
| 30. |
For the treatment of urinary tract infection during first trimester of pregnancy, best drug is - |
| A. | Nitrofurantoin |
| B. | Cephalosporins |
| C. | Aminoglycosides |
| D. | Cotrimoxazole |
| Answer» B. Cephalosporins | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is true regarding precocious puberty |
| A. | Sexual maturity is attained early |
| B. | Mental function is increased |
| C. | No reproductive function |
| D. | Body proportions are enlarged |
| Answer» B. Mental function is increased | |
| 32. |
All of the following mechanisms of action of oral contraceptive pill are true,except: |
| A. | Interference with implantation of fertilized ovum |
| B. | Interference with placental functioning |
| C. | Inhibition of ovulation |
| D. | Prevention of fertilization |
| Answer» C. Inhibition of ovulation | |
| 33. |
A 55 yrs old woman has recurrent urinary retention after a hysterectomy done for a huge fibroid.The most likely cause is: |
| A. | Injury to the bladder neck |
| B. | Injury to the hypogastric plexi |
| C. | Atrophic and stenotic urethra |
| D. | Lumbar disc prolapse |
| Answer» C. Atrophic and stenotic urethra | |
| 34. |
A 5-year-old girl presents with foul smelling vaginal discharge, most likely cause is - |
| A. | Foreign body |
| B. | Candidiasis |
| C. | Trichomoniasis |
| D. | Vesicorectal fistula |
| Answer» B. Candidiasis | |
| 35. |
Uterine blood flow at term is - |
| A. | 175-200 ml/min |
| B. | 500-750 ml/min |
| C. | 50-70 ml/min |
| D. | 100-150 ml/min |
| Answer» C. 50-70 ml/min | |
| 36. |
Pregnant woman at 8 weeks of gestation with IUCD in situ.She wants to continue the pregnancy and IUCD has no adverse effect.The next step is: |
| A. | Termination of preganancy |
| B. | Pregnancy to continue till term and IUCD to be removed with baby |
| C. | Continue preganancy with antibiotics |
| D. | Immediate removal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
In Rokitansky-Kuster-Hauser syndrome, which of the following is absent? |
| A. | Vagina |
| B. | Ovaries |
| C. | Tubes |
| D. | Uterus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
A woman presents with a thick curdy-white vaginal discharge.The best treatment for her is: |
| A. | Nystatin |
| B. | Doxycycline |
| C. | Miconazole |
| D. | Metronidazole |
| Answer» D. Metronidazole | |
| 39. |
A lady G4 P3+0 at 24 weeks gestation presents with chief complaint of abdominal pain.On examination tenderness in continuity with uterus is found.Most likely cause is |
| A. | Red degeneration of fibroid |
| B. | Premature placental separation |
| C. | Ruptured ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Hyaline change in Myoma |
| Answer» B. Premature placental separation | |
| 40. |
Lymphnodes not involved in CA endometrium is - |
| A. | Paraaortic |
| B. | Presacral |
| C. | Inferior mesentric |
| D. | Inguinal |
| Answer» D. Inguinal | |
| 41. |
Least tissue damage by laparoscopic sterilization occurs in: |
| A. | Unipolar cautery |
| B. | Bipolar cautery |
| C. | Filsche's clip |
| D. | Fallope's ring |
| Answer» D. Fallope's ring | |
| 42. |
A pregnant women,previous LSCS with hematuria.Diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Prolonged labour |
| B. | Impending scar rupture of uterus |
| C. | Cystitis |
| D. | Uretreral injury |
| Answer» B. Impending scar rupture of uterus | |
| 43. |
All of the following interventions are recommended to prevent mother to child transmission of HIV,Except |
| A. | Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) |
| B. | Avoid breast feeding |
| C. | Intrapartum Zidovudine |
| D. | Vaginal delivery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Strawberry vagina is seen in - |
| A. | Candida albicans |
| B. | H. vaginalis |
| C. | Syphilis |
| D. | Trichomonas vaginalis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Incidence of Ectopic pregnancy is more with - |
| A. | OC Pills |
| B. | CuT 200 |
| C. | Progestasert |
| D. | Multiload IUCD |
| Answer» D. Multiload IUCD | |
| 46. |
A 28 year old eclamptic woman develop convulsions.The first measure to be done is- |
| A. | Give MgSO4 |
| B. | Sedation of patient |
| C. | Immediate delivery |
| D. | Care of airway |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Weight gain in pregnancy depends on all of the following factors,Except |
| A. | Prepregnancy weight |
| B. | Socioeconomic status |
| C. | Ethinicity |
| D. | Smoking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Cervical length is present in preterm labour is most commonly ? |
| A. | < 1.5 cm |
| B. | < 2.5 cm |
| C. | < 3.5 cm |
| D. | < 4.5 cm |
| Answer» B. < 2.5 cm | |
| 49. |
Normal pregnancy can be continued in |
| A. | Wolf Parkinson White syndrome |
| B. | Primary pulmonary hypertension |
| C. | Marfan syndrome with dilated aortic root |
| D. | Eisenmenger syndrome |
| Answer» B. Primary pulmonary hypertension | |
| 50. |
A 28 year old lady,Rani,is suspected to have polycystic ovarian disease.Sample for testing LH and FSH are best taken on the following days of Menstrual cycle: |
| A. | 08-10-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| B. | 01-04-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| C. | 24-26 |
| D. | 13-15 |
| Answer» B. 01-04-2015 12:00:00 AM | |