Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following most commonly causes intra orbital metastasis in female ?

A. Breast cancer
B. Cervical cancer
C. Ovarian cancer
D. Endometrial cancer
Answer» B. Cervical cancer
2.

Vaginal Delivery may be recommended in:

A. First twin vertex,second twin breech
B. Monochorionic Monoamniotic Twins
C. First twin mentoanterior,and second twin breech
D. First twin extended breech,second twin vertex
Answer» B. Monochorionic Monoamniotic Twins
3.

The most appropriate method for collecting urine for culture in case of vesicovaginal fistula is :

A. Midstream clean catch
B. Suprapubic needle aspiration
C. Sterile speculum
D. Foley's catheter
Answer» E.
4.

During laparoscopy the preferred site for obtaining cultures in a patient with acute pelvic inflammatory disease is -

A. Endocervix
B. Pouch of Douglas
C. Endometrium
D. Fallopian tubes
Answer» E.
5.

Diagnosis of Down syndrome at 11 weeks is best assessed by:

A. Aminocentesis
B. Ultrasonography
C. Doppler Ultrasound
D. Chorionic villous biopsy
Answer» E.
6.

The cardiac disease most commonly associated with pregnancy is -

A. Aortic Stenosis
B. Eisenmenger's syndrome
C. Mitral stenosis
D. Coarctation of aorta
Answer» D. Coarctation of aorta
7.

Patient came with vaginal discharge on exam no cervical discharge empirical protocol treament package is

A. Metro + tetracycline
B. Metro+azithromycin
C. Metro + fluconazole
D. Metro+doxycycline
Answer» D. Metro+doxycycline
8.

The incidence of breech presentation 'at term' is

A. 0.02
B. 0.03
C. 0.04
D. 0.05
Answer» C. 0.04
9.

Which of the following is not an assisted reproductive technology(ART) ?

A. IVF
B. GIST
C. ZIFT
D. Artificial insemination
Answer» E.
10.

Test not useful in case of tubal pregnancy

A. HCG levels
B. Hysterosalpingography
C. Pelvic examination
D. USG
Answer» C. Pelvic examination
11.

USG at or before 20 weeks of pregnancy is done for:

A. Determination of 90% cardiac lesion
B. Can replace maternal serum AFP in diagnosing neural tube defect
C. Can diagnose chronicity of twins best at 20 weeks
D. Congenital anomaly associated with diabetic mother
Answer» B. Can replace maternal serum AFP in diagnosing neural tube defect
12.

A lady presents at 37 weeks of gestation with uterine contraction and pain suggestive of labour for 10 hours.On examination cervix is persistently 1 cm dilated and uneffaced.What should be the next line of treatment?

A. Augmentation with Oxytocin and Amniotomy
B. Caesarian section
C. Sedation and wait
D. Induction with rupture of membranes
Answer» D. Induction with rupture of membranes
13.

Longest diameter of fetal skull is ?

A. Submentobregmatic
B. Mento vertical
C. Suboccipito frontal
D. Occipito frontal
Answer» C. Suboccipito frontal
14.

Endometrial carcinoma most commonly recur at-

A. Vault of the vagina
B. Middle third of the vagina
C. Lower third of the vagina
D. Vulva
Answer» B. Middle third of the vagina
15.

Multiparous pregnancy predispose to all, except -

A. Postpartum hemorrhage
B. Pregnancy induced hypertension
C. Anemia
D. Malpresentation
Answer» C. Anemia
16.

Pyometra is a complication associated with all of the following conditions except:

A. Carcinoma of endometrium
B. Pelvic radiotherapy
C. Carcinoma of the vulva
D. Carcinoma of the cervix
Answer» D. Carcinoma of the cervix
17.

In pregnancy UTI all can be except:

A. Ciprofloxacin
B. Nitrofurantoin
C. Ampicillin
D. Cephalexin
Answer» B. Nitrofurantoin
18.

Which of the following statements regarding immunization of a newborn born to a HBsAg positive mother is true.

A. Hep- B vaccine should be administered within 12 hours but HBIG can be delayed up to 48 hours
B. Hep- B vaccine should be administered within 12 hours but HBIG can be delayed up to 96 hours
C. Hep-B Vaccine and HBIG should be administered within 12 hours of birth
D. Hep- B vaccine should be administered within 48 hours of birth
Answer» D. Hep- B vaccine should be administered within 48 hours of birth
19.

Umbilical cord contains

A. 2 arteries + 1 vein
B. 2 veins + 1 artery
C. 1 artery + 1 vein
D. 2 arteries + 2 veins
Answer» B. 2 veins + 1 artery
20.

All are true about clomiphene citrate except:

A. Hyperstimulation syndrome
B. Hot flush
C. Breast tenderness
D. Massive menstrual bleeding
Answer» E.
21.

In case of recurrent abortions, most common uterine malformation seen is ?

A. Mullerian fusion defects
B. Uterine syncytium
C. Unicornuate uterus
D. Uterine agenesis
Answer» B. Uterine syncytium
22.

What is the FIGO staging of Carcinoma ovary with negative nodes, limited to true pelvis, microscopic implants on peritoneal surface ?

A. III A
B. III B
C. III C
D. None
Answer» B. III B
23.

Gestational diabetes can be detected at the earliest at:

A. 16-20 weeks
B. 28-32 weeks
C. 20-24 weeks
D. 24-28 weeks
Answer» E.
24.

Stress incontinence is best corrected by

A. Colpo-suspension
B. Hysterectomy
C. Bladder neck repair
D. Bladder exercise
Answer» D. Bladder exercise
25.

In Downs syndrome, 2nd trimester quadruple test includes all except -

A. Alpha fetoprotein
B. HCH
C. Inhibin A
D. PAPP
Answer» E.
26.

During MgSO4 therapy,parameter to be noted are all except:

A. Knee jerk
B. Urine output
C. Pulse rate
D. Respiratory rate
Answer» D. Respiratory rate
27.

Peak HCG levels are by what intrauterine age ?

A. 8-10 weeks
B. 11-13 weeks
C. 20 weeks
D. 25 weeks
Answer» B. 11-13 weeks
28.

Karyotype of complete mole is ?

A. 46XY
B. 46XX
C. 69XXX
D. 69XXY
Answer» C. 69XXX
29.

Hemotocolpos is caused by all of the following, except -

A. Cervical stenosis
B. Fused double vagina
C. Imperforated hymen
D. Tranverse septum in vagina
Answer» B. Fused double vagina
30.

Clomiphene citrate- true statement is

A. Incidence of twin pregnancy is 5-6%
B. It has been shown to increase fertility in oligospermic males in randomized controlled trials
C. Enclomiphene is anti-estrogenic
D. Increase pregnancy rate 3 times as compared to placebo
Answer» D. Increase pregnancy rate 3 times as compared to placebo
31.

Which of the following ovarian tumor is most prone to undergo torsion during pregnancy?

A. Mucinous cystadenoma
B. Serous cystadenoma
C. Theca lutein cyst
D. Dermoid cyst
Answer» E.
32.

Most common site of genital tract tuberculosis is-

A. Fallopian tube
B. Uterus
C. Cervix
D. Vagina
Answer» B. Uterus
33.

A 35-year-old woman was referred to a gynecology OPD with c/o vaginal irritation, greenish yellow discharge and intense pruritus of recent origin. Physical examination was normal, but for diffuse vaginal erythema. Microscopic examination of the discharge revealed motile flagellated organism. One of the following statements regarding this case is false -

A. It is a STD
B. Oral metronidazole is the drug of choice
C. Vaginal pH is usually less than 2.5
D. Even her sexual partner needs to be treated
Answer» D. Even her sexual partner needs to be treated
34.

Levels of alfa-feto-protein(AFP) in maternal serum steadily increases till -

A. 6 weeks
B. 13 weeks
C. 22 weeks
D. 35 weeks
Answer» E.
35.

Advantage of midline episiotomy over mediolateral episiotomy are all except:

A. Less bleeding
B. Better healing
C. Less chance of extension
D. Repair is easy
Answer» D. Repair is easy
36.

Transmission of herpes is maximum in:

A. IInd trimester
B. IIIrd trimester
C. During parturition
D. 1st trimester
Answer» D. 1st trimester
37.

Which ultrasound finding with an adnexal mass is most suspicious for malignancy ?

A. 8 cm in diameter
B. Several internal excrescences
C. Cystic with two thin septations
D. Free pelvic fluid
Answer» C. Cystic with two thin septations
38.

Following change occurs in pregnancy -

A. Plasmin level decreases
B. Fibrinolytic activity decreases
C. Haemodilution does not occur
D. Fibrinogen level increases
Answer» E.
39.

All of the following can be used for establishing antenatal diagnosis except:

A. Amniotic fluid
B. Decidua
C. Fetal blood
D. Maternal blood
Answer» C. Fetal blood
40.

Decreased motility of fallopian tube is seen in:

A. Kartagener's syndrome
B. Churg-strauss syndrome
C. Turner syndrome
D. Noonan syndrome
Answer» B. Churg-strauss syndrome
41.

In case of hydatidiform mole, investigation used for diagnosis is ?

A. HCG titer
B. USG
C. Chest X ray
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
42.

Most common cause of salpingitis is:

A. Tuberculosis
B. Gonococcal infection
C. Chlamydia
D. Pyogenic infection
Answer» E.
43.

A lady approaches a physician for contraceptive advice.On examination there were two symmetrical ulcers on vulva,which were well defined with firm base which of the following is most likely cause

A. Chancre
B. Herpes
C. Malignancy
D. Syphilis
Answer» B. Herpes
44.

A primigravida at 37 weeks of gestation reported to labour room with central placenta praevia with heavy bleeding per vaginum.The fetal heart rate was normal at the time of examination.The best management option for her is:

A. Caesarean section
B. Expectant management
C. Induction and forceps delivery
D. Induction and vaginal delivery
Answer» B. Expectant management
45.

Postmaturity is best evaluated by:

A. Serial USG monitoring
B. X-ray pelvis
C. Clinical examination
D. Amniocentesis
Answer» B. X-ray pelvis
46.

An ovarian cyst is detected in a pregnant woman;management is:

A. Wait and watch
B. Immediate removal by laprotomy
C. Remove at time of cesarean section
D. Removal by laparotomy in second trimester
Answer» E.
47.

All are causes of IUFD except:

A. Maternal diabetes mellitus
B. Sickle cell trait
C. Poliomyelitis of mother
D. CMV infection during pregnancy
Answer» C. Poliomyelitis of mother
48.

After how many days of ovulation embryo implantation occurs ?

A. 7-9 days
B. 3-5 days
C. 13-15 days
D. 10-12 days
Answer» B. 3-5 days
49.

Diameter in face presentation is -

A. Submentobregmatic
B. Mentovertical
C. Bisacromial
D. Suboccipitobregmatic
Answer» B. Mentovertical
50.

Contraceptive LNG-IUD (levonorgesterol intra-uterine device)has the cumulative pregnancy rate at 5 yrs of:

A. 1.5
B. 2
C. 0.5
D. 1
Answer» D. 1