Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Pearl index is related with -

A. Degree of contracted pelvis
B. Pre induction cervical scoring
C. Assessment of high risk pregnancy
D. Contraceptive effectiveness
Answer» E.
2.

An absolute indication for LSCS in case of a Heart disease is.

A. Co-arctation of Aorta
B. Eisenmenger syndrome
C. Ebsteins anomaly
D. Pulmonary stenosis
Answer» B. Eisenmenger syndrome
3.

Oral contraceptive pills decreases incidence of all of the following conditions except:

A. Hepatic adenoma
B. Salpingitis
C. Fibroadenosis
D. Ovary CA
Answer» B. Salpingitis
4.

Infants of diabetic mother are likely to have the following cardiac anomaly:

A. Ebstein's anomaly.
B. Transposition of great arteries.
C. Coarctation of aorta.
D. Fallot's tetrology.
Answer» C. Coarctation of aorta.
5.

Which one of the following congenital malformations of the fetus can be diagnosed earliest in a first trimester ultrasound?

A. Microcephaly
B. Meningocele
C. Anencephaly
D. Prosencephaly
Answer» D. Prosencephaly
6.

Which is not affected in Rh isoimmunization ?

A. Anti C
B. Anti E
C. Anti-Lewis
D. Anti D
Answer» D. Anti D
7.

A woman presents with a fluctuant non tender swelling at the introitus.The best treatment is

A. Surgical resection
B. Aspiration
C. Marsupialisation
D. Incision and drainage
Answer» D. Incision and drainage
8.

Maximum cardiac output in pregnancy is at -

A. 20 weeks
B. 24 weeks
C. 26 weeks
D. 28 weeks
Answer» E.
9.

Vaccine contraindicated in pregnancy:

A. Hepatitis
B. Influenza
C. Yellow fever
D. Rabies
Answer» D. Rabies
10.

A 28 year old female P3, has 2nd degree of uterovaginal prolapse.The management of choice is -

A. Fothergills repair
B. Wertheimi's hysterectomy
C. Perineal exercise X 3 mnth
D. Vaginal hysterectomy with vault repair
Answer» B. Wertheimi's hysterectomy
11.

Basanti devi 45 year old woman present with hot flush after stopping of menstruation.'Hot Flush'can be relieved by administration of following agents:

A. Fluoxymesteron
B. Danazol
C. Ehinyl estradiol
D. Testesterone
Answer» D. Testesterone
12.

Which of the following is true about vasa previa except?

A. Mortality rate of 20% with undiagnosed case
B. Incidense is 1:1500
C. Caesarian section is indicated
D. Associated with low lying placenta
Answer» B. Incidense is 1:1500
13.

All of the following statements about DMPA are true,Except

A. Can be used in seizures
B. No protective effect against CA endometrium
C. Failure rate is 0.3 per HWY
D. Reduces Menorrhagia
Answer» C. Failure rate is 0.3 per HWY
14.

Alpha feto protein levels are increased in all except -

A. Open neural tube defects
B. Twin pregnancy
C. Down's syndrome
D. Intrauterine death
Answer» D. Intrauterine death
15.

Savita is 32 weeks pregnant in casualty and is diagnosed as a case of APH.Vitals are unstable with BP 80/60 which of the following is next step in M/n

A. Careful observation
B. Blood transfusion
C. Medical induction of labour
D. Immediate cesarean section
Answer» C. Medical induction of labour
16.

A lady with 8 wks pregnancy presented with random blood glucose of 177mg/dl.The treatment is:

A. Phenformin
B. Sulfonylurea
C. Insulin
D. Glipizide
Answer» D. Glipizide
17.

Bicornuate uterus is associated with -

A. Full term normal delivery
B. Infertility
C. Preterm Labour
D. Recurrent breech presentation
Answer» E.
18.

W.H.O. modified partogram charting starts at cervical dilatation of ?

A. 2 cms
B. 3 cms
C. 4 cms
D. 5 cms
Answer» D. 5 cms
19.

Embryonic period is from ?

A. 3 days to 1 week
B. 1 week to 3 weeks
C. 3 week to 8 weeks
D. 8 weeks onwards
Answer» D. 8 weeks onwards
20.

Corpus luteum activity is maintained by

A. FSH
B. LH
C. Estrogen
D. Progesterone
Answer» C. Estrogen
21.

Tumor marker of choriocarcinoma is -

A. 1 Anti trypsin
B. Alpha fetoprotein
C. Human chorionic gonadotropin
D. Human placental lactogen
Answer» D. Human placental lactogen
22.

Most common cause of pelvic inflammatory disease is -

A. Gonococci
B. Haemophilus
C. E.coli
D. Mycoplasma
Answer» B. Haemophilus
23.

All of the following antitubercular drugs are safe in pregnancy except -

A. Rifampicin
B. Isoniazid
C. Ethambutol
D. Streptomycin
Answer» E.
24.

Red degeneration occurs maximally in -

A. Ist
B. IInd
C. IIIrd
D. Phenytoin
Answer» C. IIIrd
25.

Condyloma acuminata in pregnancy should be treated by:

A. Podophylline toxin
B. Podophylline
C. 5-FU cream
D. Trichloroacetic acid
Answer» E.
26.

The regimen used for expectant management of placenta previa is-

A. Credes method
B. Mcdonald's regimen
C. Macafee and Johnson regimen
D. Brandt Andrew method
Answer» D. Brandt Andrew method
27.

Clue cell seen in ?

A. Trichomonas vaginalis
B. Streptococcus viridans
C. Bacterial vaginosis
D. Candida
Answer» D. Candida
28.

Pelvic inflammatory disease is caused by all, except -

A. Schitosomiasis
B. Crohn's disease
C. Syphilis
D. Leprosy
Answer» E.
29.

Perinatal tear should be repaired -

A. 24 hours later
B. 48 hours later
C. 36 hours later
D. Immediately
Answer» E.
30.

A middle aged female presents with increasing visual loss,breast enlargement and irregular menses.Investigation of choices would be:

A. S.prolactin
B. S.calcitonin
C. S.calcium
D. S.haemoglobin concentration
Answer» B. S.calcitonin
31.

The most common site of ligation in female sterilisation is -

A. Cornual
B. Fimbrial
C. Isthmus
D. Ampullary
Answer» D. Ampullary
32.

Which of the following statement is true regarding changes in pregnancy:

A. RBC volume increases more than the plasma volume
B. Total plasma protein is decreased
C. Fibrinogen level is decreased
D. Plasma volume increases more than the RBC volume
Answer» E.
33.

Indications for caesarean section in pregnancy are all except

A. M.R.
B. Aortic regurgitaion
C. Eisenmenger syndrome
D. Aortic stenosis
Answer» D. Aortic stenosis
34.

Endometrial hyperplasia is caused by -

A. Estrogen
B. Perimenopausal age
C. Ovulation including drug
D. Smoking
Answer» B. Perimenopausal age
35.

The appropriate choice of treatment for nulliparous prolapse is

A. Sling operation
B. Manchester repair
C. Ward Mayo's operation
D. Pessary treatment
Answer» B. Manchester repair
36.

Consumptive coagulation is most commonly found in ?

A. Abruption placenta
B. IUCD
C. Dead fetus
D. Retained products of conception
Answer» B. IUCD
37.

Meena 45 yr/F presents with post coital bleeding.On perspeculum examination a friable mass is found in cervix.Next step is management is-

A. Colposcopy directed biopsy
B. 6 monthly pap smear
C. Only observation
D. Punch biopsy
Answer» E.
38.

While treating preterm labour, risk of fetal complication is highest with the use of the following drug -

A. Ritodrine
B. Nifedepine
C. Indomethacin
D. Isoxuprine
Answer» D. Isoxuprine
39.

All of the following statements are true for episiotomies except:

A. Involvement of anal sphincter is classified 3rd -4th degree perennial tear
B. Mid-line episiotomies bleed less,are easier to repair and heal more quickly
C. Allows widening of birth canal
D. Can be either mild-line or mediolateral
Answer» D. Can be either mild-line or mediolateral
40.

Female with infertility dysparenuia cyclic pain, investigations?

A. Diagnostic laproscopy
B. TVS
C. CT/ MRI
D. HSG
Answer» B. TVS
41.

At what gestational age sound a pregnancy with cholestasis of pregnancy be terminated-

A. 36 weeks
B. 34 weeks
C. 40 weeks
D. 38 weeks
Answer» E.
42.

The drug that inhibits uterine contractility and cause pulmonary edema is-

A. Ritodrin
B. Nifedipine
C. Indomethacin
D. Atosiban
Answer» B. Nifedipine
43.

A female with 45XO genotype has primary amenorrhoea.Most likely diagnosis is:

A. Meyer Rokitansky Kuster Houser Syndrome
B. Congenital adrenal Hyperplasia
C. Gonadal Dysgenesis
D. Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome
Answer» D. Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome
44.

Spermicidal gelly acts through -

A. Acrosomal enzyme
B. cervical enzyme alteration
C. Glucose uptake inhibition by sperms
D. Disruption of cell membrane
Answer» E.
45.

Likely size of uterus at 8 weeks post partum is:

A. 700 gm
B. 900 gm
C. 100 gm
D. 500 gm
Answer» D. 500 gm
46.

All of the following are known side effects with the use of tocolytie therapy except:

A. Tachycardia
B. Hypotension
C. Hyperglycemia
D. Fever
Answer» E.
47.

Low dose progestational contraceptives primarily act on

A. Oviductal motility
B. Uterine endometrium
C. Cervix
D. Pituitary
Answer» D. Pituitary
48.

Vaginal pH is most acidic during ?

A. Menstruation
B. Pregnancy
C. Puerperium
D. Newborn
Answer» C. Puerperium
49.

Which of the following drugs should not be used in the conduct of labour in a woman with rheumatic heart disease

A. Synctocin
B. Misoprostol
C. Methylergometrine
D. Carboprost
Answer» D. Carboprost
50.

Patient with occipito posterior position.What is the management -

A. Oxytocin influsion
B. Rupture of membranes
C. Wait and watch for progress of labour
D. Cesarian section
Answer» D. Cesarian section