MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Female epileptic patient on phenytoin,becomes pregnant.What should be done: |
| A. | Change to other antiepileptic |
| B. | Cotinue phenytoin |
| C. | Stop phenytoin |
| D. | Increase the dose of phenytoin |
| Answer» C. Stop phenytoin | |
| 2. |
Most common symptom associated with uterine myomas - |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Metrorrhagia |
| C. | Pressure |
| D. | Urinary frequency |
| Answer» B. Metrorrhagia | |
| 3. |
Billing's method of contraception is a ? |
| A. | Hormonal method |
| B. | Barrier method |
| C. | Behavioral method |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» D. All of the avove | |
| 4. |
Most common site for female tubal sterilization is: |
| A. | Isthmus |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Cornua |
| D. | Infundibulum |
| Answer» B. Ampulla | |
| 5. |
A G2 P1+o+0 diabetic mother present at 32 weeks pregnancy there is history of full term fetal demise in last pregnancy.Her vitals are stable,sugar is controlled and fetus is stable.Which among the following will be the most appropriate management? |
| A. | To induce at 38 weeks |
| B. | To induce at 40 weeks |
| C. | Cesarian section at 38 weeks |
| D. | To wait for spontaneous delivery |
| Answer» B. To induce at 40 weeks | |
| 6. |
Which maternal hormone is predominant in fetus: |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | Thyroxin |
| D. | ACTH |
| Answer» B. Progesterone | |
| 7. |
III degree perineal tear is involvement of - |
| A. | Vaginal mucosa |
| B. | Urethral mucosa |
| C. | Levator ani muscle |
| D. | Anal sphincter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
A 48 years old female suffering severe menorrhagia(DUB) underwent hysterectomy.She wishes to take hormone replacement therapy.Physical examination and breast are normal but X-ray shows osteoporosis.The treatment of choice is- |
| A. | Progesterone |
| B. | Estrogen progesterone |
| C. | Estrogen |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 9. |
Lady with infertility with B/L tubal block at cornua.Best method to management is - |
| A. | IVF |
| B. | Tuboplasty |
| C. | Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy |
| D. | Hydrotubation |
| Answer» D. Hydrotubation | |
| 10. |
True about placenta accreta is- |
| A. | Seen in caesarian scar |
| B. | Removal should be done under GA in piecemeal |
| C. | Chorionic villi invade serosa |
| D. | It is an etiological factor amniotic fluid embolism |
| Answer» B. Removal should be done under GA in piecemeal | |
| 11. |
Use of Levo-Norgestrel releasing,intrauterine contraceptive device is helpful in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Dysmenorrhea |
| C. | Premenstrual symptoms |
| D. | Pelvic inflammatory disease |
| Answer» D. Pelvic inflammatory disease | |
| 12. |
Causes of antepartum hemorrhage include the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Vasa praevia |
| B. | Abruptio placentae |
| C. | Cervical tear |
| D. | Placenta praevia |
| Answer» D. Placenta praevia | |
| 13. |
Blood in urine in a patient in labour, diagnosis is - |
| A. | Urethral injury |
| B. | Impending scar rupture |
| C. | Cystitis |
| D. | Obstructed labour |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The safest drug in pregnancy is |
| A. | INH |
| B. | Rifampicin |
| C. | Ethambutol |
| D. | Streptomycin |
| Answer» B. Rifampicin | |
| 15. |
A woman presents with amenorrhea of 2 months duration;lower abdominal pain,facial pallor fainting and shock. Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Ruptured ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Ruptured ovarian cyst |
| C. | Septic abortion |
| D. | Threatned abortion |
| Answer» B. Ruptured ovarian cyst | |
| 16. |
Which valvular heart disease is most likely to cause death during pregnancy - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Mitral regurgitation |
| C. | Aortic stenosis |
| D. | Aortic regurgitation |
| Answer» B. Mitral regurgitation | |
| 17. |
Most common gestational trophoblastic disease following hydatiform mole is |
| A. | Invasive mole |
| B. | Chorio carcinoma |
| C. | Placental site trophoblastic tumour |
| D. | Placental nodule |
| Answer» B. Chorio carcinoma | |
| 18. |
Smear of vaginal discharge shows budding yeast cells.Causative agent is ? |
| A. | Candida |
| B. | Trichomonas |
| C. | Mobilincus |
| D. | Chlamydia |
| Answer» B. Trichomonas | |
| 19. |
Mayer-Rokitansky-Kuster-Hauser syndrome consists of |
| A. | Uterus absent, fallopian tube ovaries present |
| B. | Ovaries, urerus, fallopian tubes present |
| C. | Uterus present tubes and ovaries absent |
| D. | All absent |
| Answer» B. Ovaries, urerus, fallopian tubes present | |
| 20. |
Snow storm appearance on USG is seen in: |
| A. | Hydatidiform mole |
| B. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| C. | Anencephaly |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Ectopic pregnancy | |
| 21. |
Miladevi is a diagnosed case of Ectopic gestation which of the following will be the most reliable indicator. |
| A. | Arias stella reaction |
| B. | Culdocentasis showing blood in the posterior culde-Sac |
| C. | Absence of the normal doubling of HCG levels |
| D. | No gestational sac in USG |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The hormone that is necessary for secretory changes in the endometrium and preparation for the implantation of the blastocyst is - |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | Human placental lactogen |
| D. | Follicle stimulating hormone |
| Answer» C. Human placental lactogen | |
| 23. |
Blighted ovum is characterized by: |
| A. | Intervillous haemorrhage |
| B. | Intracerebral haemorrhage |
| C. | Avascular villi |
| D. | Synctial knot |
| Answer» D. Synctial knot | |
| 24. |
Which of the following methods of contraception should be avaoided in women with epilepsy: |
| A. | Condoms |
| B. | Diaphragm |
| C. | Oral contraceptive pills |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» D. IUCD | |
| 25. |
B Lynch suture is applied on: |
| A. | Uterus |
| B. | Cervix |
| C. | Ovaries |
| D. | Fallopian tubes |
| Answer» B. Cervix | |
| 26. |
A lady presents after delivery of a baby with hard uterus and painless vaginal bleeding;diagnosis is: |
| A. | Succenturiate lobe of placenta |
| B. | Atonic uterus |
| C. | Genital tract injury |
| D. | Anemia |
| Answer» D. Anemia | |
| 27. |
A pregnant woman developed idiopathic cholestatic jaundice.The following condition is not associated: |
| A. | SGOT,SGPT less than 60 IU |
| B. | Intense itching |
| C. | Markedly increased levels of alkaline phosphatase |
| D. | Serum bilirubin>5mg/dl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Common route of spread of puerperal sepsis - |
| A. | Lymphatic |
| B. | Direct invasions |
| C. | Skip lesion |
| D. | Hematogenous |
| Answer» C. Skip lesion | |
| 29. |
Neurological defect seen in fetus of diabetic mother is ? |
| A. | Caudal regression |
| B. | Neural tube defect |
| C. | Anencephaly |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
All of the following agents are tocolytics Except: |
| A. | Isoxsuprine |
| B. | Misoprostol |
| C. | Ritodrine |
| D. | Salbutamol |
| Answer» C. Ritodrine | |
| 31. |
Prenatal diagnosis at 16 weeks of pregnancy can be performed using all of the following,except: |
| A. | Chrionic villi |
| B. | Fetal blood |
| C. | Amniotic fluid |
| D. | Maternal blood |
| Answer» C. Amniotic fluid | |
| 32. |
Human papilloma virus (HPV) serotype most often associated with invasive carcinoma cervix is - |
| A. | HPV-11 |
| B. | HPV-16 |
| C. | HPV-18 |
| D. | HPV-31 |
| Answer» C. HPV-18 | |
| 33. |
An absolute indication for Classical caesarean section is |
| A. | Carcinoma cervix |
| B. | Multi-fibroid uterus |
| C. | Breech presentation |
| D. | Central placenta previa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
In a lady of 32 weeks pregnancy injection dexamethasone is given to prevent: |
| A. | RDS |
| B. | Neonatal convulsion |
| C. | Neonatal jaundice |
| D. | Cerebral palsy |
| Answer» B. Neonatal convulsion | |
| 35. |
The following features are true about Dysgerminoma except - |
| A. | It is the commonest benign germ cell tumour |
| B. | It can be associated with dysgenetic gonads |
| C. | It can be bilateral in 10% of cases |
| D. | It is sensitive to both chemotherapy and radiotherapy |
| Answer» B. It can be associated with dysgenetic gonads | |
| 36. |
Acute appendicitis in a 15 weeks pregnant woman is best managed by: |
| A. | Observation |
| B. | Immediate appendicectomy |
| C. | Appendicectomy following MTP |
| D. | Surgery at the end of delivery |
| Answer» C. Appendicectomy following MTP | |
| 37. |
Gestation diabetes is diagnosed by - |
| A. | Glucose tolerance test(GTT) |
| B. | Random blood sugar |
| C. | Fasting and postprandial blood sugar |
| D. | 24 hours blood glucose profile |
| Answer» B. Random blood sugar | |
| 38. |
During pregnancy, peak hCG levels are reached at |
| A. | 9 weeks |
| B. | 15-16 weeks |
| C. | 20-22 weeks |
| D. | 26-28 weeks |
| Answer» B. 15-16 weeks | |
| 39. |
Most commonly associated human papilloma virus with Cancer Cervix is ? |
| A. | HPV 16 |
| B. | HPV 24 |
| C. | HPV 32 |
| D. | HPV 36 |
| Answer» B. HPV 24 | |
| 40. |
The following steps of Fothergill's operation except - |
| A. | Preliminary Dilatation and Curettage (D and C) |
| B. | Amputation of the cervix |
| C. | Plication of the uterosacral ligaments in front of the cervix |
| D. | Anterior colporrhapy |
| Answer» D. Anterior colporrhapy | |
| 41. |
Which ovarian tumor is likely to involve the opposite ovary by metastasis |
| A. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| B. | Dysgerminoma |
| C. | Gynandroblastoma |
| D. | Endodermal tumor |
| Answer» B. Dysgerminoma | |
| 42. |
Rupture of graafian follicle occurs: |
| A. | Before LH surge |
| B. | 12-16 hours after LH surge |
| C. | 48 hours after estrogen peak |
| D. | 10-16 hours after LH peak |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The graphic representation of events of labour is called |
| A. | Partogram |
| B. | Gravidogram |
| C. | Cardiotocography |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Gravidogram | |
| 44. |
Most common cause of intrauterine infection - |
| A. | Rubella |
| B. | Toxoplasma |
| C. | Hepatitis |
| D. | Cytomegalovirus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Azoospermia means: |
| A. | Absence of spermatozoa in semen |
| B. | Necrotic sperm |
| C. | Absence of semen |
| D. | Abnormal morphology of semen |
| Answer» B. Necrotic sperm | |
| 46. |
Engagement tube defects can be prevented by giving - |
| A. | Vitamin A |
| B. | Vitamin C |
| C. | Vitamin E |
| D. | Folic acid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Following are features of normal semen analysis except - |
| A. | Total volume - 3-5 ml |
| B. | Liquefaction time -25 minutes |
| C. | Motility -80-90% |
| D. | Fructose absent |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Contraceptive failure rate of Pomeroy's method is ? |
| A. | 1/1000 cases |
| B. | 2/1000 cases |
| C. | 3/1000 cases |
| D. | 4/1000 cases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
36 week a female present with amenorhea with blurred vision and headache admission,mx of bp with antihypertensives and delivery at term |
| A. | Only admit and watch pt. |
| B. | Give antihtn and send home |
| C. | Admit and give antiHTN ,mgso4 and terminate |
| D. | Admit and give antiHTN ,mgso4 and Observation |
| Answer» D. Admit and give antiHTN ,mgso4 and Observation | |
| 50. |
A lady G2P1 with 10 wks pregnancy with one live child has occular toxoplasmosis.The risk of present baby to get infected is- |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.25 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | Nil |
| Answer» E. | |