MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
True about congenital diseases in diabetes mellitus is all except |
| A. | 6-10% cases are associated with major congenital abnormality |
| B. | Results due to free radical injury |
| C. | Insulin can be given |
| D. | 1-2% of newborns are associated with single umblical artery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Hysteroscopy is used in all except- |
| A. | Uterine synechiae |
| B. | Abnormal vaginal bleeding |
| C. | Infertility |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Creamy Fishy odor is characteristically seen in: |
| A. | Gardnella |
| B. | Trichomonas |
| C. | Chlamydia |
| D. | Candida |
| Answer» B. Trichomonas | |
| 4. |
All are constituents of Megi's syndrome except - |
| A. | Pleural effusion |
| B. | Ascites |
| C. | Pericardial effusion |
| D. | Fibroid uterus |
| Answer» D. Fibroid uterus | |
| 5. |
Which is the most common fungal infection deals by orthopedic surgeon: |
| A. | Madura mycosis |
| B. | Candida |
| C. | Aspergillosis |
| D. | Mucormycosis |
| Answer» B. Candida | |
| 6. |
Commonest ovarian tumour below 20 year of age is - |
| A. | Epithelial cell tumour |
| B. | Sertoli cell tumor |
| C. | Leydig cell tumor |
| D. | Germ cell tumor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Inhibin B levels as rest of ovarian reserve is best measured on ? |
| A. | Day 2 of menstruation |
| B. | Day 3 of menstruation |
| C. | Day 4 of menstruation |
| D. | Day 5 of menstruation |
| Answer» C. Day 4 of menstruation | |
| 8. |
All of the following are true regarding typhoid Except: |
| A. | Urinary carriers are more dangerous |
| B. | Vi ab is used for detecting carrier |
| C. | Vi is seen in normal population |
| D. | Urine carrier is associated with anomalies |
| Answer» D. Urine carrier is associated with anomalies | |
| 9. |
Which one of the following does not pass through the lungs |
| A. | Hookworm |
| B. | Ascaris |
| C. | Strongyloides |
| D. | Enterobius Vermicularis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Virulence or pathogenicity of Pneumococcus depends on: |
| A. | Capsular polysaccharides |
| B. | Cell wall antigen |
| C. | Flagellar antigen |
| D. | Fimbrial antigen |
| Answer» B. Cell wall antigen | |
| 11. |
Most sensitive screening test in diabetic mothers for congenital malformation is - |
| A. | MS AFP |
| B. | Blood glucose |
| C. | Amniotic fluid AFP |
| D. | Hb ALC(Glycosylated haemoglobin) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
All are true regarding Toxoplasmosis, except - |
| A. | Subclinical in most cases among adults |
| B. | Intracerebral calcification in children |
| C. | IgM antibody in new born suggests congenital infection |
| D. | NOT infective in 3rd trimester in pregnancy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
NK cell activator is ? |
| A. | IL 1 |
| B. | IL 10 |
| C. | IL 12 |
| D. | IFN-Gamma |
| Answer» D. IFN-Gamma | |
| 14. |
When compared to the Western blot technique,ELISA test is |
| A. | More sensitive,less specific |
| B. | More sensitive,more specific |
| C. | Less sensitive,less specific |
| D. | Less sensitive,more specific |
| Answer» B. More sensitive,more specific | |
| 15. |
A chest physician performs bronchoscopy in the procedure room of the out patient department.To make the instrument safe for use in the next patient waiting outside,the most appropriate method to disinfect the endoscope is by: |
| A. | 2% gluteraldehyde for 20 min |
| B. | 70% alcohol for 5 min |
| C. | 1% sodium hypochlorite for 15 min |
| D. | 2% formaldehyde for 10 min |
| Answer» B. 70% alcohol for 5 min | |
| 16. |
Haemophilus ducreyi causes: |
| A. | Lymphogranuloma venereum |
| B. | Chancroid |
| C. | Syphilis |
| D. | Psittacosis |
| Answer» C. Syphilis | |
| 17. |
The following fungi are thermally dimorphic except |
| A. | Sporothrix schenckii |
| B. | Cryptococcus neoformans |
| C. | Blastomyces dermatitidis |
| D. | Histoplasma capsulatum |
| Answer» C. Blastomyces dermatitidis | |
| 18. |
A cook prepares sandwitches for ten people going for picnic.Eight out of them develop severe gastroenteritis within 4-6 hours of consumption of the sandwitches.It is likely than on investigations the cook is found to be the carrier of: |
| A. | Salmonella typhi |
| B. | Vibrio cholerae |
| C. | Entamoeba histolytica |
| D. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which one of the following statements is true regarding Chlamydia pneumoniae: |
| A. | The cytoplasmic inclusions present in the sputum specimen are rich in glycogen. |
| B. | The group specific antigen is responsible for the production of complement fixing antibodies. |
| C. | Fifteen serovars have been identified as human pathogens. |
| D. | Mode of transmission is by the airborne bird excreta. |
| Answer» C. Fifteen serovars have been identified as human pathogens. | |
| 20. |
A HIV mother delivers a baby All are true,EXCEPT: |
| A. | Risk of HIV in the baby is upto 90% |
| B. | HIV infection cannot be diagnosed in the baby with available methods |
| C. | AIDS can be transmitted from mother to child during delivery |
| D. | Breast feeding can transmit AIDS |
| Answer» B. HIV infection cannot be diagnosed in the baby with available methods | |
| 21. |
Selective media for vibrio - |
| A. | Skirrows |
| B. | MYPA |
| C. | TCBS |
| D. | Stuart |
| Answer» D. Stuart | |
| 22. |
Most common cause of bacillary angiomatosis is ? |
| A. | B. quintana |
| B. | bacilliformis |
| C. | B. henslae |
| D. | B. elizabethi |
| Answer» D. B. elizabethi | |
| 23. |
Which of the following statement is true about Bacteroides: |
| A. | It is strictly aerobic |
| B. | It is gram positive bacilli |
| C. | Presence in stool culture indicates need for treatment |
| D. | It may cause peritonitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Maltess cross seen on polarizing microscopy in- |
| A. | Blastomyces |
| B. | Candida albicans |
| C. | Cryptococcus neoformans |
| D. | Penicillium marneffi |
| Answer» D. Penicillium marneffi | |
| 25. |
Lyme's disease is caused by |
| A. | Borrelia burgdorferri |
| B. | Borrelia recurrentis |
| C. | Histoplasma capsulatum |
| D. | Mycoplasma |
| Answer» B. Borrelia recurrentis | |
| 26. |
Congenital syphilis can be best diagnosed by: |
| A. | VDRL |
| B. | TPI |
| C. | IgM FTAabs |
| D. | IgG FTAabs |
| Answer» D. IgG FTAabs | |
| 27. |
Hand foot mouth syndrome is caused by ? |
| A. | Parvovirus 6 |
| B. | Parvovirus 19 |
| C. | Coxsackie virus A16 |
| D. | Coxsackie virus A19 |
| Answer» D. Coxsackie virus A19 | |
| 28. |
Resistance of Salmonella typhi to the following antibiotic is not reported as yet in India - |
| A. | Chloromycetic |
| B. | Ampicillin |
| C. | Ciprofloxacin |
| D. | Ceftriaxone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Interleukin II is secreted by: |
| A. | T lymphocytes |
| B. | B lymphocytes |
| C. | Macrophages |
| D. | Neutrophils |
| Answer» B. B lymphocytes | |
| 30. |
Which of the following is not an RNA virus |
| A. | Simian 40 |
| B. | Ebola |
| C. | Vesicular stomatitis virus |
| D. | Rabis |
| Answer» B. Ebola | |
| 31. |
The electromyogram (EMG) is least useful for diagnosis of - |
| A. | Cerebral palsy |
| B. | Spinal muscular atrophy |
| C. | Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease |
| D. | Myasthenia gravis |
| Answer» B. Spinal muscular atrophy | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is true regarding Typhoid in children |
| A. | Leukocytosis is characteristic |
| B. | Encephalitis is common |
| C. | Mild splenomegaly is usual |
| D. | Urine culture is positive in 4 to 6 days |
| Answer» D. Urine culture is positive in 4 to 6 days | |
| 33. |
The most common cause of ambiguous genitalia in a newborn is- |
| A. | 17 alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| B. | 3 beta hydroxysteroid deficiency |
| C. | 21 hydroxylase deficiency |
| D. | 11 beta- hydroxylase deficiency |
| Answer» D. 11 beta- hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 34. |
Give the most probable diagnosis of a 1 yr.old child of normal intelligence with features of hypotonia.On examination there are tongue fasciculations and he keeps his body in a frog like position |
| A. | Guillian Barre Syndrome |
| B. | Limb girdle atrophy |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Spinal muscular atrophy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
For which of the following diseases is enzyme replacement therapy available? |
| A. | Metachromatic leukodystrophy |
| B. | Gaucher's disease |
| C. | Albinism |
| D. | Neimann-Pick disease |
| Answer» C. Albinism | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is used for treatment of bronchiolitis is ? |
| A. | Ribavarin |
| B. | Acyclovir |
| C. | Antibiotics |
| D. | IVIG |
| Answer» B. Acyclovir | |
| 37. |
A 2 month old baby with acute viral hepatitis like illness slips into encephalopathy after 48 hrs.The mother is a known hepatitis B carrier.Mother's hepatitis B virus serological profile is most likely to be: |
| A. | HbsAg and HbeAg positive |
| B. | HbsAg positive only |
| C. | HBV DNA positive |
| D. | HbsAg and Hbe antibody positive |
| Answer» B. HbsAg positive only | |
| 38. |
8 yr old child with BP 180/100 mmhg,urea 90,creatinine 5.3,urinalysis shows 15-20 pus cells,1-2 RBC,protein 1and has no significant past h/o of similar complaint.Most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Idiopathic RPGN |
| B. | Chronic interstitial nephritis with VUR |
| C. | Post infective glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Accelerated hypertension with AFR |
| Answer» C. Post infective glomerulonephritis | |
| 39. |
A mother is exposed to Diethyl stilbesterol during pregnancy.All the following features may be seen in the child after birth,except: |
| A. | Clear cell carcinoma |
| B. | Microglandular hyperplasia |
| C. | Malformation of the vagina and uretus |
| D. | Vaginal adenosis |
| Answer» C. Malformation of the vagina and uretus | |
| 40. |
All can cause diarrhoea except - |
| A. | Rota virus |
| B. | Calci virus |
| C. | Reo virus |
| D. | Adenovirus |
| Answer» D. Adenovirus | |
| 41. |
All are true about cartilage, hair hypoplasia syndrome except - |
| A. | Neutropenia |
| B. | Depigmented hair |
| C. | Non functioning T cells |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 42. |
A 2 months old exclusively breast fed child develops jaundice since birth,acholic stool high conjugated bilirubin in blood and absent urobilinogen in urine.The likely cause is: |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Congenital biliary atresia |
| C. | Neonatal hepatitis |
| D. | Breast milk jaundice |
| Answer» C. Neonatal hepatitis | |
| 43. |
In a infant with aspiration pneumonitis, the most common lung segment to be involved is - |
| A. | Left apical |
| B. | Right apical |
| C. | Right middle |
| D. | Right basal |
| Answer» C. Right middle | |
| 44. |
The CSF findings in TB meningitis include |
| A. | High sugar+low protein |
| B. | Low sugar+high protein and Lymphocytosis |
| C. | High sugar+high chloride |
| D. | Low sugar+high protein and Lymphopenia |
| Answer» C. High sugar+high chloride | |
| 45. |
Marker for the renal vasculitis in children is: |
| A. | Increase Antineutrophilic cytoplasmic antibody titre |
| B. | Increase antinuclear antibody |
| C. | Increased IgA level |
| D. | Low completement level |
| Answer» D. Low completement level | |
| 46. |
Normal value of fetal scalp pH is ? |
| A. | 6.9 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 7.1 |
| D. | 7.3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is a minor criteria for diagnosis of Rheumatic Fever (RF) according to modified Jones criteria? |
| A. | ASO titre |
| B. | Past History of Rheumatic Fever |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Subcutaneous nodules |
| Answer» D. Subcutaneous nodules | |
| 48. |
A female child has recently learned to eat with spoon without spilling; to dress and undress herself with supervision and to understand that she is a girl.These skills are FIRST mastered between the age of - |
| A. | 2 and 3 years |
| B. | 3 and 4 years |
| C. | 4 and 5 years |
| D. | 5 and 6 years |
| Answer» B. 3 and 4 years | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is a component of pentalogy of Fallot- |
| A. | ASD |
| B. | PDA |
| C. | Coarctation of aorta |
| D. | LVH |
| Answer» B. PDA | |
| 50. |
Exclusive breast feeding may be associated with all of the following except: |
| A. | Evening colic |
| B. | Hemolysis due to Vit-K-deficiency |
| C. | Prolongation of physiological jaundice |
| D. | Golden colour stool |
| Answer» B. Hemolysis due to Vit-K-deficiency | |