MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Type II nephritis or nephrosis is characterized by: |
| A. | Increased serum cholesterol and decreased serum albumin |
| B. | Decreased serum cholesterol and increased serum albumin |
| C. | Normal serum cholesterol and decreased serum albumin |
| D. | Both normal serum cholesterol and decreased serum albumin |
| Answer» B. Decreased serum cholesterol and increased serum albumin | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is the least common cause of ambiguous genitalia in a female child |
| A. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| B. | WNT-4 gene mutation |
| C. | Fetal placental steroid sulfatase deficiency |
| D. | Fetal placental aromatase deficiency |
| Answer» D. Fetal placental aromatase deficiency | |
| 3. |
A 1.5 kg child born at 32 weeks through LSCS presents with moderate respiratory difficulty. Which of the following is the appropriate management? |
| A. | Warm oxygen |
| B. | Surfactant and ventilation |
| C. | CPAP |
| D. | Mechanial ventilation |
| Answer» D. Mechanial ventilation | |
| 4. |
Reversal of shunt not possible in natural history? |
| A. | VSD |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | PDA |
| D. | TOF |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
A 5-yr old boy presents with pubic hair development. He is tall and has increased pigmentation of his genitalia and phallic enlargement.Blood pressure is 130/90mm Hg.Measurement of which of the following hormones would be most likely to be diagnostic? |
| A. | increase aldosterone |
| B. | Increase 11 deoxycortisol |
| C. | Increase 17 B(bata) hydroxyl progesterone |
| D. | Increase cortisol |
| Answer» C. Increase 17 B(bata) hydroxyl progesterone | |
| 6. |
A 2 month old infant is presented with failure to thrive, recurrent emesis,hepatosplenomegaly,and adrenal insufficiency. adranel calcification is noted radiologically.the most likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Wolman's disease |
| B. | adrenal hemorrhage |
| C. | Addison's disease |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» B. adrenal hemorrhage | |
| 7. |
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy is a disease of: |
| A. | Sarcolemmal proteins |
| B. | Neutromuscular junction |
| C. | Disuse atrophy due to muscle weakness. |
| D. | Muscle contractile proteins |
| Answer» B. Neutromuscular junction | |
| 8. |
Asphyxial injury in a term baby is characterized by all except: |
| A. | Seizures |
| B. | Differential hypotonia (lower limbs >upper limbs) |
| C. | Altered sensorium |
| D. | Difficulty in clearing oral secretions |
| Answer» C. Altered sensorium | |
| 9. |
All of the following nutritional assessment methods indicate inadequate nutrition ,Except: |
| A. | Birth weight < 2500 gm |
| B. | Decreased weight for height |
| C. | Hb < 11.5 g/dl during 3rd trimester of pregnancy |
| D. | Increased 1 - 4 year mortality rate |
| Answer» D. Increased 1 - 4 year mortality rate | |
| 10. |
With reference to RDS,all of the following statements are true,EXCEPT: |
| A. | Leads to cyanosis |
| B. | Is treated by administering 100% oxygen |
| C. | Usually occurs in infants born before 34 weeks of gestation |
| D. | Is more common in babies born to diabetic mothers |
| Answer» C. Usually occurs in infants born before 34 weeks of gestation | |
| 11. |
A neonate develops encephalitis without any skin lesions.Most probable causative organisms is: |
| A. | HSVI |
| B. | HSVII |
| C. | Meningococci |
| D. | Streptococci |
| Answer» C. Meningococci | |
| 12. |
All are used in acute attack of asthma in a 4 year old child except - |
| A. | Theophylline |
| B. | Corticosteroids |
| C. | Sedatives |
| D. | Salbutamol |
| Answer» D. Salbutamol | |
| 13. |
Turner syndrome is maximally associated with - |
| A. | VSD |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | Horseshoe kidney |
| D. | Coarctation of aorta |
| Answer» C. Horseshoe kidney | |
| 14. |
Infective endocarditis is not seen in |
| A. | ASD |
| B. | ToF |
| C. | VSD |
| D. | MR |
| Answer» B. ToF | |
| 15. |
The appropriate approach to a neonate presenting with vaginal bleeding on day 4 or life is: |
| A. | Investigation for bleeding disorder. |
| B. | Administration of vitamin K |
| C. | Administration of 10 ml/kg of fresh frozen plasma over 4 hours. |
| D. | No specific therapy. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Myopathy is seen in all except - |
| A. | Nutritional osteomalacia |
| B. | Cushing syndrome |
| C. | X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets |
| D. | Oncogenic osteomalacia |
| Answer» D. Oncogenic osteomalacia | |
| 17. |
Most common organism in sickle cell anemia causing osteomyelitis is |
| A. | Salmonella |
| B. | Streptococci |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | Staphylococci |
| Answer» B. Streptococci | |
| 18. |
Congenital cyanotic heart disease with left-sided murmur and pericardial friction rub.Most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | TAPVC |
| B. | Ebstein's anomaly |
| C. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| D. | Transposition of great arteries |
| Answer» C. Eisenmenger's syndrome | |
| 19. |
Wilm's tumor is associated with all the following except |
| A. | Aniridia |
| B. | Beckwith syndrome |
| C. | Polycystic kidney |
| D. | Hemi-hypertrophy |
| Answer» D. Hemi-hypertrophy | |
| 20. |
Chromosomal abnormality in Mongolism is - |
| A. | Trisomy 21 |
| B. | Trisomy 22 |
| C. | Trisomy 17 |
| D. | Trisomy 5 |
| Answer» B. Trisomy 22 | |
| 21. |
7 year old girl is easily distracted in class and exhibits poor scholastic performance. Seizures are precipitated by hyperventilation. |
| A. | Absence seizures |
| B. | Myoclonic seizures |
| C. | Myoclonia |
| D. | Atonic seizures |
| Answer» B. Myoclonic seizures | |
| 22. |
The earliest indicator of response after starting iron in a 6-year-old girl with iron deficiency is: |
| A. | Increased ferritin |
| B. | Increased serum iron |
| C. | Increased reticulocyte count |
| D. | Increased hemoglobin |
| Answer» D. Increased hemoglobin | |
| 23. |
An infant with hypernatremic dehydration presents with all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Depressed anterior fontanelle |
| B. | Dry tongue |
| C. | Altered consciousness |
| D. | Thready feeble peripheral pulse |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
A child presents with massive hepatomegaly and hypoglycemia.There is no improvement in blood glucose on administration of Glucagon.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Cori's disease |
| B. | Forbe's disease |
| C. | Von Gierke disease |
| D. | McArdle disease |
| Answer» D. McArdle disease | |
| 25. |
Least observed laboratory finding in Neonatal Sepsis is |
| A. | Increase C-reactive protein |
| B. | Neutrophilia |
| C. | Increased ESR |
| D. | Increased Immature Neutrophils |
| Answer» C. Increased ESR | |
| 26. |
A neonate born to infected hepatitis -B mother,should be treated with: |
| A. | Hepatitis -B-Vaccine |
| B. | Immunoglobulins and hepatitis -B-vaccine |
| C. | Isolation |
| D. | Immunoglobulins |
| Answer» C. Isolation | |
| 27. |
A child with alopecia,hyperpigmentation psoriatic dermatitis in genitals and mouth and hypogonadism is likely to be suffering from: |
| A. | Iron deficiency |
| B. | Cu deficiency |
| C. | Mg deficiency |
| D. | Zn deficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Absent thumb, radial deviation of wrist, bowing of forearm with thrombocytopenia which investigation need not to be done ? |
| A. | Platelet count |
| B. | Karyotyping |
| C. | Echocardiography |
| D. | Bobe marrow examination |
| Answer» D. Bobe marrow examination | |
| 29. |
Ductus arteriosus dependent blood flow is mandatory in all of the following congenital heart disease except: |
| A. | Truncus arteriosus |
| B. | Hypoplasia of left heart |
| C. | Transposition of great vessels with intact ventricular septum |
| D. | Obliterated aortic arch |
| Answer» B. Hypoplasia of left heart | |
| 30. |
A child has a vocabulary of 4-6 words however the main mode of communication and social interaction continues to be non-verbal what is the most likely developmental age of the child: |
| A. | 15 months |
| B. | 12 months |
| C. | 24 months |
| D. | 18 months |
| Answer» B. 12 months | |
| 31. |
National immunization programme, all are involved except - |
| A. | Hepatitis B |
| B. | TT |
| C. | Measles |
| D. | OPV |
| Answer» B. TT | |
| 32. |
The most common presentation of a child with Wilms’ tumor is: |
| A. | Hypertension. |
| B. | Hemoptysis due to pulmonary secondary. |
| C. | As asymptomatic abdominal mass. |
| D. | Haematuria. |
| Answer» D. Haematuria. | |
| 33. |
True about cow's milk are all except- |
| A. | Has more K+ and N+ than infant formula feeds |
| B. | Has more protein than breast milk |
| C. | Cow's milk contain 80% whey protein not casein |
| D. | Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mother milk |
| Answer» D. Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mother milk | |
| 34. |
A baby presents with tetany.First thing to be done is-administration of |
| A. | Diazepam |
| B. | Vitamin D |
| C. | Calcium gluconate |
| D. | Calcitonin |
| Answer» D. Calcitonin | |
| 35. |
Which of the following disorder of mother leads to microcephaly in baby - |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Phenylketonuria |
| D. | Rubella |
| Answer» D. Rubella | |
| 36. |
Late metabolic acidosis is seen in - |
| A. | Term infant given formula feed |
| B. | Preterm baby getting cow milk |
| C. | Long term breast feeding |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Long term breast feeding | |
| 37. |
HIV detection in a year old is done by ? |
| A. | RNA PCR |
| B. | ELISA |
| C. | HIV culture |
| D. | p24 assay |
| Answer» C. HIV culture | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is not a common manifestation of congenital Rubella: |
| A. | PDA |
| B. | Deafness |
| C. | Mental retardation |
| D. | Aortic stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is a preventable cause of mental retardation |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Down symdrome |
| C. | Cerebral palsy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Down symdrome | |
| 40. |
Most common presentation of neuroblastoma is: |
| A. | Renal invasion |
| B. | Secondaries in brain |
| C. | Lytic lesion in skull with suture diasthesis |
| D. | Lung metastasis |
| Answer» D. Lung metastasis | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is not a feature of Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis |
| A. | Uveitis |
| B. | Raynaud's phenomenon |
| C. | Rheumatoid Nodules |
| D. | Spikes of high fever |
| Answer» C. Rheumatoid Nodules | |
| 42. |
The sodium content of ReSoMal (rehydration solution for malnourished children) is: |
| A. | 60 mmol/L |
| B. | 90 mmol/L |
| C. | 30 mmol/L |
| D. | 45 mmol/L |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The prime principles of growth and development include all EXCEPT |
| A. | Growth is a continuous process |
| B. | It follows the same pattern in all human beings |
| C. | Growth and development go hand in hand |
| D. | Development occurs in a caudocephalad fashion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The most common cause of short stature is |
| A. | Hypothiroidism |
| B. | Growth hormone deficiency |
| C. | Constitutional |
| D. | Systemic diseases |
| Answer» D. Systemic diseases | |
| 45. |
The following are causes of prolonged unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia in the newborn except - |
| A. | Breast milk jaundice |
| B. | Neonatal hepatitis |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | Hemolytic disease of the new born |
| Answer» C. Hypothyroidism | |
| 46. |
Haemophilus influenzae has been isolated from the CSF of a two year old boy suffering from meningitis.The strain is beta-lactamase producing and resistant to chloramphenicol.The most appropriate antimicrobial in such a situation is: |
| A. | Ciprofloxacin |
| B. | Trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole combination |
| C. | Vancomycin |
| D. | Third-generation cephalosporin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 6 year child presents with recurrent episodes of gross hematuria for 2 years .He is likely to have: |
| A. | Henoch Schonlein Purpura (HSP) |
| B. | Neuroblastoma |
| C. | IgA nephropathy |
| D. | Wilm's tumor |
| Answer» D. Wilm's tumor | |
| 48. |
All of the following are seen in Systemic Juvenile Arthritis,except: |
| A. | High fever with rash |
| B. | Elevated E.S.R |
| C. | Rheumatoid Factor +ve |
| D. | Hepatosplenomegaly |
| Answer» D. Hepatosplenomegaly | |
| 49. |
A 10 year old boy presents with midline swelling arising from cerebellum the diagnosis is - |
| A. | Astrocytoma |
| B. | Glioblastoma multiforme |
| C. | Ependymoma |
| D. | Medulloblastoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Most important cause of abdominal distension in intestinal obstruction - |
| A. | Cases produced by bacterial activity |
| B. | Cases diffused from blood |
| C. | Swallowed air |
| D. | Products of digestion |
| Answer» D. Products of digestion | |