MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following statements about cerebellar astrocytomas in paediatric age group is False |
| A. | These are more commonly seen in the 1st and 2nd decades |
| B. | These tumors are more common in females |
| C. | These are usually Low grade tumors |
| D. | These tumors have a good prognosis |
| Answer» C. These are usually Low grade tumors | |
| 2. |
Fragile X syndrome is associated with all except: |
| A. | Large nose |
| B. | Large face |
| C. | Large ears |
| D. | Large testis |
| Answer» B. Large face | |
| 3. |
A child presents with seborrheic dermatitis,lytic skull lesions,ear discharge and hepatosplenomegaly;likely diagnosis |
| A. | Lymphoma |
| B. | Leukemia |
| C. | Multiple myeloma |
| D. | Histiocytosis X |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A child presents with a short episodes of vacant stare several times a day.The vacant episode begins abruptly and the child remains un responsive during the episode.There is no associated history of aura or postictal confusion and the child is otherwise normal.The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Absence seizures |
| B. | Grandmal seizures |
| C. | Day dreaming |
| D. | Complex partial seizures |
| Answer» B. Grandmal seizures | |
| 5. |
A 6 yrs old girl presents with Recurrent E.coli infection in urine.Ultrasound of abdomen shows Hydroureter and Hydronephrosis.Micturating cysto-urethrogam shows filling defect in urinary bladder.The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Duplication of Ureter |
| B. | Ureterocele |
| C. | Sacrococcygeal Teratoma |
| D. | Vesicoureteric Reflux-grade II |
| Answer» C. Sacrococcygeal Teratoma | |
| 6. |
Achondroplasias suffer from - |
| A. | Mental retardation |
| B. | Joint laxity |
| C. | Proportionate dwarfism |
| D. | Spinal canal stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
A very low birth weight preterm baby is on ventilator for respiratory distress.Baby presents with clinical features of necrotizing enterocolitis with perforation.What is the appropriate management? |
| A. | Extra corporeal membrane oxygenation with surgery after stabilization |
| B. | Peritoneal drainage |
| C. | Conservative management |
| D. | Immediate laprotomy |
| Answer» C. Conservative management | |
| 8. |
Acute lead poisoning in children commonly presents with all of the following features except: |
| A. | Status epilepticus |
| B. | Peripheral neuropathy |
| C. | Encephalopathy |
| D. | Cerebellar Ataxia |
| Answer» C. Encephalopathy | |
| 9. |
Hypokalemia in an infant may be due to all of the following except |
| A. | Adrenal tumor |
| B. | Acute renal failure |
| C. | Thiazide therapy |
| D. | Diarrhea |
| Answer» C. Thiazide therapy | |
| 10. |
A 3 month old male child with normal genitalia presents to the emergency department with severe dehydration, hyperkalemia and hyponatremia. The measurement blood levels of which of the following will be helpful? |
| A. | Cortisol |
| B. | Aldosterone |
| C. | 17 hydroxy progesterone |
| D. | Renin |
| Answer» D. Renin | |
| 11. |
Most common cause of renal artery stenosis in children in India is - |
| A. | Fibrointimal hyperlasia |
| B. | Polyarteritis Nodosa |
| C. | Takayasu Aortoarteritis |
| D. | Fibromedial hypertrophy |
| Answer» D. Fibromedial hypertrophy | |
| 12. |
Which of the following represents the additional component in pentology of Fallot |
| A. | Right ventricular Hypertrophy(RVH) |
| B. | Pulmonic Stenosis |
| C. | Atrial Septal Defect(ASD) |
| D. | Ventricular Septal Defect(VSD) |
| Answer» D. Ventricular Septal Defect(VSD) | |
| 13. |
All of the following may be causes of delayed eruption of teeth EXCEPT |
| A. | Rickets |
| B. | Hypopituitarism |
| C. | Hyperthyroidism |
| D. | Progeria |
| Answer» D. Progeria | |
| 14. |
Best screening test to evaluate hearing in a neonate |
| A. | Stapedial Reflex |
| B. | Pure Tone Audiometry |
| C. | Brain stem evoked auditory response |
| D. | Oto-acoustic Emissions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Protein efficiency ratio is - |
| A. | Biological value X Digestibility coefficient |
| B. | Nitrogen absorbed/Nitrogen intake |
| C. | Weight gain per unit of protein consumed |
| D. | Energy from protein/Total energy from diet |
| Answer» D. Energy from protein/Total energy from diet | |
| 16. |
Bag and mask therapy is contraindicated in- |
| A. | Diaphragmatic hernia |
| B. | Congenital lung cysts |
| C. | Tracheo Oesophageal fistula |
| D. | Meconium aspiration |
| Answer» B. Congenital lung cysts | |
| 17. |
In a child with severe PEM which of the following should not be included in the initial treatment: |
| A. | Vitamin A |
| B. | Iron |
| C. | Zinc |
| D. | Folic acid |
| Answer» C. Zinc | |
| 18. |
All are true regarding tricuspid atresia except - |
| A. | Split S2 |
| B. | Patent foramen ovale |
| C. | Pulmonary oligemia in chest X-ray |
| D. | Left axis deviation in ECG |
| Answer» B. Patent foramen ovale | |
| 19. |
A 10-month-old infant developed a severe watery diarrhea 2 days after a routine visit to the pediatrician. The likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Rotavirus infection |
| B. | ETEC infection |
| C. | Lactase deficiency |
| D. | Ulcerative colitis |
| Answer» B. ETEC infection | |
| 20. |
A 2 year old child is brought to emergency at 3 am with fever, barking cough and stridor only while crying.The child was able to drink normally.On examination, respiratory rate is 36/min and temperature is 39.6C. What will be your next step ? |
| A. | Dexamethasone |
| B. | Racemic epinphrine nebulisation |
| C. | Antibiotics and blood culture |
| D. | Nasal wash for influenza or respiratory syncytial virus |
| Answer» B. Racemic epinphrine nebulisation | |
| 21. |
Most common cause of cholestatic jaundice in new born is: |
| A. | Neonatal hepatitis |
| B. | Hypoplasia of biliary tract |
| C. | Physiological |
| D. | Choledochal cyst |
| Answer» B. Hypoplasia of biliary tract | |
| 22. |
In SCHWARTZ formula for calculation of creatinine clearance in a child, the contrast depends on the following except - |
| A. | Mass |
| B. | Severity of renal failure |
| C. | Age |
| D. | Method of estimation of creatinine |
| Answer» C. Age | |
| 23. |
20 year old Rajesh presence with fever and chronic cough ESR 35mm sputum cytology is negative for AFB and tuberculin test show indurations of 19 X 23 mm.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Fungal pneumonia |
| B. | Viral pneumonia |
| C. | Pulmonary T.B. |
| D. | Bacterial pneumonia |
| Answer» D. Bacterial pneumonia | |
| 24. |
A day old baby presents with ex excessive frothing from mouth and baby was cyanosed - |
| A. | Oesopheageal atresia |
| B. | Diaphragmatic hernia |
| C. | Congential lung cyst |
| D. | Lung hypoplasia |
| Answer» B. Diaphragmatic hernia | |
| 25. |
A child was diagnosed as a case of pauci-immune crescentic glomerulonephritis.The treatment to be given in this child is: |
| A. | Prednisolone + Cyclophosphamide |
| B. | Methylprednisolone |
| C. | Cyclophosphamide |
| D. | Immunoglobins |
| Answer» B. Methylprednisolone | |
| 26. |
Which of the following in the characteristic feature of juvenile myoclonic epilepsy ? |
| A. | Response to anticonvulsants is poor |
| B. | Asociated absence seizures are present in majority of patients |
| C. | Myoclonic seizures frequently occur in morning |
| D. | Complete remession in common |
| Answer» D. Complete remession in common | |
| 27. |
Reflex which is not present in child at birth is - |
| A. | Symmetric tonic neck reflex |
| B. | Moro's reflex |
| C. | Asymmetric tonic neck reflex |
| D. | Crossed extensor reflex |
| Answer» B. Moro's reflex | |
| 28. |
The most common cause of renal scarring in a 3 year old child is: |
| A. | Tuberculosis. |
| B. | Trauma. |
| C. | Interstitial nephritis |
| D. | Vesicoureteral reflux induced pyelonephritis. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
A 2 yrs old child comes with 1 year h/o of generalised edema.His B.P. is 107/70mm wine examination shows hyalina cost,proteinuria +++,WBC and RBC are nil.The likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Selective proteinuria |
| B. | Uremia |
| C. | Focal segmental glonurulosclerosil |
| D. | Low serum complement level |
| Answer» B. Uremia | |
| 30. |
In a child with rickets with deformity, when should a decision to undertake corrective surgery be undertaken : |
| A. | When growth plate healing is seen radio-graphically |
| B. | When vitamin D levels turn to normal |
| C. | When serum calcium becomes normal |
| D. | When bone specific alkaline phosphatise is normal |
| Answer» B. When vitamin D levels turn to normal | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is the leading cause of mortality is under five children in developing countries ? |
| A. | Malaria |
| B. | Acute lower respiratory tract infections |
| C. | Hepatitis |
| D. | Prematurity |
| Answer» C. Hepatitis | |
| 32. |
Neonatal cholestasis is seen in - |
| A. | Chronic hepatitis |
| B. | Hepatitis B and C |
| C. | Glycogen storage disorders |
| D. | Mucopolysacchroidosis |
| Answer» C. Glycogen storage disorders | |
| 33. |
All of the following cause jaundice at birth or within 24 hours except - |
| A. | Physiological jaundice |
| B. | Hemolytic disease of the newborn |
| C. | Criggler-Najjar syndrome |
| D. | Intrauterine infections (TORCH) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Most common cause for acute infantile gastroenteritis is ? |
| A. | Adenovirus |
| B. | E.coli |
| C. | Norwalk virus |
| D. | Rota virus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which amongst the following is X linked recessive disorder ? |
| A. | Duchenne muscular dystrophy |
| B. | Achondroplasia |
| C. | Marfan's syndrome |
| D. | Sickle cell disease |
| Answer» B. Achondroplasia | |
| 36. |
By which method Rubella infection is diagnosed in a child - |
| A. | Fetal hemoglobin |
| B. | IgM Ab in fetal blood |
| C. | IgA Ab in fetal blood |
| D. | T4 cell count in fetal blood |
| Answer» C. IgA Ab in fetal blood | |
| 37. |
A male child with Fanconi syndrome with nephrocalcinosis has a variant of dent disease. all are true except- |
| A. | Proteinuria |
| B. | Hypercalciuria |
| C. | Rickets |
| D. | Similar presentation in father |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Mastitis neonatorum in sew born bay is best treated with |
| A. | Oral erythromycin |
| B. | Local fomentation |
| C. | Evacuation of gentle massage |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
An 8 days old child presents with yellow selera, whitish stool and turmeric colour on 3rd day septicemia on broad spectrum antibiotics, the likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Galactosidase |
| B. | Ammonia toxicity |
| C. | Galactose 1-4 phosphatase uridyl transfarase deficiency |
| D. | Glucose 6 phosphatase deficiency |
| Answer» D. Glucose 6 phosphatase deficiency | |
| 40. |
Which of the following statement is true about anterior fontanelle ? |
| A. | Size of anterior fontanelle is about 2.5 mm X 2.5 mm |
| B. | It normally close at birth |
| C. | It must be measured across the borders |
| D. | Early closure is seen in rickets |
| Answer» D. Early closure is seen in rickets | |
| 41. |
Which Organism is not responsible for neonatal sepsis - |
| A. | Staphylococcus Aureus |
| B. | Acinobacter |
| C. | Group B Streptococci |
| D. | E-coli |
| Answer» C. Group B Streptococci | |
| 42. |
Epiglottitis in a 2 year old child occurs most commonly due to infection with - |
| A. | Influenza virus |
| B. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| C. | Hemophilus influenzae |
| D. | Respiratory syncytial virus |
| Answer» D. Respiratory syncytial virus | |
| 43. |
All of the following statements regarding jaundice in a newborn are true,Except: |
| A. | Breast milk jaundice usually peaks after day 7 |
| B. | Physiological jaundice usually peaks after 48 hours |
| C. | All of the above are true |
| D. | High levels of conjugated bilirubin may cause Kernincterus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The following statement about Gomez classification is false: |
| A. | Between 75 and 89% implies mild malnutrition |
| B. | This classification has prognostic value for hospitalization children |
| C. | Based on height retardation |
| D. | Based on 50th centile Boston standards |
| Answer» D. Based on 50th centile Boston standards | |
| 45. |
All of the following are poor prognostic factor of acute lymphoid leukemia all except: |
| A. | Age of child <1 year |
| B. | 11p 23 |
| C. | TEL/AML-1 gene rearrangement |
| D. | Philadelphia chromosome |
| Answer» D. Philadelphia chromosome | |
| 46. |
The leukotriene receptor antagonist used in bronchial asthma is: |
| A. | Zafirleukast |
| B. | Zileuton |
| C. | Ketotifen |
| D. | Omalizumab |
| Answer» B. Zileuton | |
| 47. |
Childhood type of tuberculosis is characterized by the following except - |
| A. | Regional lymph-node enlargement |
| B. | Healing by fibrosis mainly |
| C. | Spread by lymphatic and hematogenous route |
| D. | Usually considered non infection |
| Answer» C. Spread by lymphatic and hematogenous route | |
| 48. |
Most common cause of pyogenic meningitis in 6 months to 2 yrs of age is: |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumonia |
| B. | H.influenzae |
| C. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| D. | Pneumococcus |
| Answer» C. Staphylococcus aureus | |
| 49. |
Hemophilic A have following diagnostic features except: |
| A. | Increase PTT |
| B. | Decrease VIII factor |
| C. | Normal BT |
| D. | Increase PT |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
12-year-old boy has recurrent episodes of bleeding. His coagulation profile and other investigations are within normal limits. He is likely to be suffering from |
| A. | Factor VIII deficiency |
| B. | Factor IX deficiency |
| C. | Factor XIII deficiency |
| D. | Factor V deficiency |
| Answer» D. Factor V deficiency | |