MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A month old HIV positive child following URTI developed sudden onset of breathlessness.The chest x-ray shows hyperinflation.The O2 saturation was greater than 90%.The treatment of choice is |
| A. | Cotrimoxazole |
| B. | Ribavarin |
| C. | IV Ganciclovir |
| D. | Nebulized Acyclovir |
| Answer» C. IV Ganciclovir | |
| 2. |
Unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia in neonate is seen in all of the following except: |
| A. | Dubin Johnson syndrome |
| B. | Physiological jaundice |
| C. | Hemolytic anemia |
| D. | Hypothyroidism |
| Answer» B. Physiological jaundice | |
| 3. |
Which of the following drugs is not used in Juvenile Myoclonic Epilepsy(JME). |
| A. | Zonisamide |
| B. | Topiramate |
| C. | Valproate |
| D. | Carbamezapine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
International prognostic index for lymphomas includes the following prognostic factors except- |
| A. | LDH |
| B. | Hemoglobin and albumin |
| C. | Stage of disease |
| D. | Number of extralymphatic sites involved |
| Answer» C. Stage of disease | |
| 5. |
All of the following are essential features of attention deficit hyperactivity disease (ADHD) except: |
| A. | Impulsivity |
| B. | Lack of concentration |
| C. | Hyperactivity |
| D. | Mental retardation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Daily dose of Vitamin A in a ^-12 months old child is - |
| A. | 500 microgram |
| B. | 200 microgram |
| C. | 300 microgram |
| D. | 700 microgram |
| Answer» D. 700 microgram | |
| 7. |
Mrs. Rina noted an abdominal mass in left side of her 6 month old child which showed calcification near the left kidney. What will be the cause ? |
| A. | Leukemia |
| B. | Neuroblastoma |
| C. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Lymphoma |
| Answer» C. Renal cell carcinoma | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is the treatment of choice for Stage-I Wilm's Tumor: |
| A. | Open Nephroureterectomy |
| B. | Laparoscopic Nephrectomy |
| C. | Observation |
| D. | Chemotherapy |
| Answer» B. Laparoscopic Nephrectomy | |
| 9. |
A 7-year-old child presents to the paediatric clinic with ambiguous genitalia increasing with age.On examination her height, weight and blood pressure were recorded within normal limits.Labia appeared bifid with 2 separate perineal openings,phallic length was 2.5 cm and no palpable gonads were noted in the inguinal region.USG shows presence of mullerian structures.The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Simple virilizing congential adrenal hyperplasia |
| B. | Classic Salt-Wasting 21 Hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | 5-Alpha Reductase Deficiency |
| D. | Complete Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome |
| Answer» B. Classic Salt-Wasting 21 Hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 10. |
A 3 days child vomits everything he feeds,has a distented abdomen and diarrhoea.The urine is possitivefor benedicts test for reducing substance.The substance in urine is- |
| A. | Glucose |
| B. | Sucrose |
| C. | Fructose |
| D. | Galactose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
A two-year-old girl child is brought to the Out Patient with features of hand wringing stereotype movements,impaired language and communication development,breath-holding spells,poor social skills and deceleration of head growth after 6 months of age.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Asperger's syndrome |
| B. | Rett's syndrome |
| C. | Fragile X syndrome |
| D. | Colard syndrome |
| Answer» C. Fragile X syndrome | |
| 12. |
True statement regarding Brain Tumor in children is: |
| A. | Is the most common tumour in children |
| B. | Hydrocephalus is rare |
| C. | Mostly is infra-tentorial |
| D. | Papilledema is rare |
| Answer» D. Papilledema is rare | |
| 13. |
Axillary temperature in newborn,thermometer should be kept for: |
| A. | 1 minute |
| B. | 5 minute |
| C. | 2 minutes |
| D. | 3 minutes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The maximum urinary concentration capacity in full term neonates is |
| A. | 1,000 mOsm/ liter |
| B. | 350-450 mOsmiliter |
| C. | 900-1,000 mOsm/liter |
| D. | 600-700 mOsm/liter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which one of the following is the most common cause of abdominal mass in neonates ? |
| A. | Distended bladder |
| B. | Multicystic dysplastic kidneys |
| C. | Neuroblastoma |
| D. | Wilm's tumour |
| Answer» C. Neuroblastoma | |
| 16. |
Fast breathing in a 3 year old child is ? |
| A. | >60 |
| B. | >50 |
| C. | >40 |
| D. | >30 |
| Answer» D. >30 | |
| 17. |
Negri bodies are seen in |
| A. | Mumps |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Rabies |
| D. | Rubella |
| Answer» D. Rubella | |
| 18. |
Pincer grasp is achieved at - |
| A. | 5 months |
| B. | 7 months |
| C. | 9 months |
| D. | 1 year |
| Answer» D. 1 year | |
| 19. |
A premature infant is born with a patent ductus arteriosus.In closure can be stimulated by administration of - |
| A. | Anti-estrogen compounds |
| B. | Prostaglandin inhibitors |
| C. | Prostaglandin analogue |
| D. | Estrogen |
| Answer» C. Prostaglandin analogue | |
| 20. |
The vitamin A prophylaxis recommended for children between 1 to 6 years - |
| A. | One lakh IU Oral vitamin A every 6 years |
| B. | Two lakh IU Oral vitamin A every 6 years |
| C. | One lakh IU Oral once a year |
| D. | One lakh IU Oral vitamin A once a year |
| Answer» C. One lakh IU Oral once a year | |
| 21. |
Hemolytic-uremic syndrome (HUS) is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Usually follows a viral respiratory infection |
| B. | Verotoxins initiate endothelial injury |
| C. | Presents with acute renal failure |
| D. | All Peripheral smear shows evidence of DIC |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
An 8 yrs old boy had abdominal pain,fever with bloody diarrhea for 18 months.His height 100 cms and weight is 14.5 kg.Stool culture was negative for known enteropathogens.The sigmoidoscopy was normal.During the same period,child has an episode of renal colic and passed urinary gravel.The mantoux test was 5x5 mm.The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Crohn's disease |
| B. | Ulcerative colitis |
| C. | Strongyloidosis |
| D. | Interstinal tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Ulcerative colitis | |
| 23. |
Most common sequelae due to periventricular Leukomalacia |
| A. | Mental Retradation |
| B. | Seizures |
| C. | Splastic Diplegia |
| D. | Spastic quadriplegia |
| Answer» D. Spastic quadriplegia | |
| 24. |
The following are characteristic of autism except: |
| A. | Delayed language development |
| B. | Severe deficit in social interaction |
| C. | Onset after 6 years of age |
| D. | Repetitive behavior |
| Answer» D. Repetitive behavior | |
| 25. |
Albuminocytological dissociation is seen in all of the following conditions EXCEPT |
| A. | Lead encephalopathy |
| B. | Acute poliomyelitis |
| C. | Infective polyneuritis |
| D. | Tumors of the spinal cord |
| Answer» C. Infective polyneuritis | |
| 26. |
5 kg term male baby, born of uncomplicated pregnancy, developed, respiratory distress at birth, not responded to surfactant, EOCHO finding revealed nothing abnormal, X-ray showed ground glass appearance and culture negative.Apgars 4 and 5 at 1 and 5 minute.History of the month female sibling died before.What is the diagnosis - |
| A. | Meconium aspiration |
| B. | TAPVC |
| C. | Deffuse herpes simplex infection |
| D. | Neonatal pulmonary alveolar proteinosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
A 6 month old boy weighing 3.2 kg presents with recurrent vomiting and polyuria.Investigations show blood area 60 mg/dl creatinine 0.7 mg/dl, calcium 12.8 mg/dl, phosphate 3 mg/dl, pH 7.45, bicarbonate 25 mEq/L and PTH 140 pg ml(normal |
| A. | Batter syndrome |
| B. | Mutation of the calcium sensing receptor |
| C. | Pseudo-pseudohypoparathyroidism |
| D. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| Answer» C. Pseudo-pseudohypoparathyroidism | |
| 28. |
Meconium aspiration is done for 3 times but no breathing occurs.Next step in resuscitation would be: |
| A. | Bag and mask intubation |
| B. | Trikling of sole |
| C. | Chest compression |
| D. | O2 inhalation |
| Answer» C. Chest compression | |
| 29. |
One of the intestinal enzymes that is generally deficient in children following an attack of severe infectious enteritis is: |
| A. | Lipase. |
| B. | Amylase. |
| C. | Lactase. |
| D. | Trypsin. |
| Answer» D. Trypsin. | |
| 30. |
Which one among the following milestones should arouse concern of the parents regarding development of their child ? |
| A. | Absence of teeth at 10 months |
| B. | Lack of toilet training at 2 and half years |
| C. | Absence of a responsive smile at 12 weeks |
| D. | Stammering at 3 years |
| Answer» D. Stammering at 3 years | |
| 31. |
A 71/2 months old child with cough ,mild stridor is started on oral antibiotics.The child showed initial improvement but later developed wheeze,productive cough,and mild fever.X-ray shows hyperlucency and PFT shows an obstructive curve.The most probable diagnosis is, |
| A. | Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis |
| B. | Follicular bronchitis |
| C. | Bronchiolitis obliterans |
| D. | Post viral syndrome |
| Answer» D. Post viral syndrome | |
| 32. |
Best and most successful treatment of bronchial asthma is |
| A. | Avoidance of antigen |
| B. | Bronchodilators |
| C. | Corticosteroids |
| D. | Anticholinergics |
| Answer» B. Bronchodilators | |
| 33. |
A child climbs with alternate steps,builds a tower of 8-9 cubes,tells 'I' but not his name and can not say his age and sex the probable age is |
| A. | 36 months |
| B. | 24 months |
| C. | 30 months |
| D. | 48 months |
| Answer» D. 48 months | |
| 34. |
A 3.5 kg male infant born at term after an uncomplicated pregnancy and delivery develops respiratory distress shortly after birth and requires mechanical ventilation .The chest radiograph reveals a normal cardiothymic silhouette but a diffuse ground glass appearance to the lung fields.Surfactant replacement fails to improve gas exchange. Over the first week life,the hypoxemia worsens.Results of routine culture and echocardiographic findings are negative.A term female sibling died at 1 month of age with 'respiratory distress.'which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? |
| A. | Meconium aspiration |
| B. | Total anomalous pulmonary venous return |
| C. | Disseminated herpes simplex infection |
| D. | Neonatal pulmonary alveolar proteinosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Cyanosis in newborn that disappears on crying is seen in ? |
| A. | Laryngocoele |
| B. | Unilateral choanal atresia |
| C. | Bilateral choanal atresia |
| D. | Foreign body |
| Answer» D. Foreign body | |
| 36. |
The most common form of intracranial hemorrhage in preterm neonates is |
| A. | Subependymal hemorrhage |
| B. | Subdural hemorrhage |
| C. | Intraparenchymal hemorrhage |
| D. | Subarachnoid hemorrhage |
| Answer» B. Subdural hemorrhage | |
| 37. |
In a patient who has diarrhoea and vomiting with inadequate water intake is suffering from- |
| A. | Intracellular dehydration with hypernatremia |
| B. | Intracellular dehydration with hyponatremia |
| C. | Extracellular dehydration with hyponatremia |
| D. | Extracellular dehydration with hypernatremia |
| Answer» D. Extracellular dehydration with hypernatremia | |
| 38. |
Myeloproliferative disorders(transient?)occur with increased incidence in children with: |
| A. | Down syndrome |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Ataxia telangiectasia |
| D. | Neurofibromatosis |
| Answer» B. Turner's syndrome | |
| 39. |
A neonate presents with jaundice and clay coloured stools.Liver Biopsy shows giant cells diagnosis is- |
| A. | Neonatal hepatitis with physiological jaundice |
| B. | Neonatal hepatitis with extrahepatic biliary atresia |
| C. | Physiological jaundice |
| D. | Physiological jaundice with extrahepatic biliary atresia |
| Answer» C. Physiological jaundice | |
| 40. |
Which is the commonest abdominal mass in neonates |
| A. | Wilm's tumor |
| B. | Polycystic kidney |
| C. | Neuroblastoma |
| D. | Rhabdomyosarcoma |
| Answer» D. Rhabdomyosarcoma | |
| 41. |
Drug of choice in mycoplasma pneumonia is |
| A. | Erythromycin |
| B. | Ampicillin |
| C. | Gentamicin |
| D. | Ciprofloxacin |
| Answer» B. Ampicillin | |
| 42. |
What is true of vitamin D resistant rickets ? |
| A. | X linked recessive |
| B. | No End organ resistance to 1,25 (OH)2D3 |
| C. | Defect in proximal tubular reabsorption |
| D. | Hyperphosphatemia and high 1,25 (OH)2D3 |
| Answer» D. Hyperphosphatemia and high 1,25 (OH)2D3 | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is the least important prognostic factor in congenital diaphragmatic hernia |
| A. | Delay in emergent surgery |
| B. | Pulmonary Hypertension |
| C. | Gestational age at diagnosis |
| D. | Size of defect |
| Answer» B. Pulmonary Hypertension | |
| 44. |
Child of Vasanthi was weaned from breast milk on the 5th day and was given sugarcane juice the child developed hypoglycemia and hepatomegaly Biochemical examination showed hypophosphatemia and reducing substances in urine.The child is probably suffering from which of the following enzyme deficiencies. |
| A. | Fructokinase |
| B. | Aldolase B |
| C. | Glucose 6 Phosphatase |
| D. | Beta galactosidase |
| Answer» C. Glucose 6 Phosphatase | |
| 45. |
Macrocephaly is seen in which of the following syndromes - |
| A. | Adrenoleukodystrophy |
| B. | Metachromatic leucodystrophy |
| C. | Krabbe's disease |
| D. | Canavan's disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
A 1-month-old boy is referred for failure to thrive.On examination,he shows feature of congestive failure.The femoral pulses are feeble as compared to branchial pulses.The most likely clinical diagnosis is: |
| A. | Coarctation of aorta |
| B. | Congenital aortic stenosis |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Congenital aortoiliac disease |
| Answer» B. Congenital aortic stenosis | |
| 47. |
A child with Acute myeloid Leukemia presents with Hyperleukocytosis.Treatment includes all of the following , Except: |
| A. | Alkalinization |
| B. | Immediately start induction chemotherapy |
| C. | IV fluids |
| D. | Allopurinol |
| Answer» C. IV fluids | |
| 48. |
All of the following statements about congenital rubella are true except- |
| A. | Most common anomalies are hearing and heart defects |
| B. | Increased risk of congenital malformation if infection occur after 16 weeks |
| C. | IgG persists for more than 6months |
| D. | IgM antibody is present at birth |
| Answer» C. IgG persists for more than 6months | |
| 49. |
Short child with low T4 and raised TSH and swelling of pituitary, what is the diagnosis ? |
| A. | Pitutary tumour |
| B. | Primary hypothyroidism |
| C. | TSH secreting pituitary adenoma |
| D. | TSH resistance |
| Answer» C. TSH secreting pituitary adenoma | |
| 50. |
Neonatal septicemia is most commonly caused by - |
| A. | Group B Streptococci |
| B. | E.coli |
| C. | Streptococcus viridans |
| D. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» B. E.coli | |