Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following agents is likely to cause cerebral calcification and hydrocephalus in a newborn whose mother has history of taking spiramycin but was not compliant with therapy

A. Toxoplasmosis
B. Rubella
C. Herpes
D. CMV
Answer» B. Rubella
2.

A child presents with hepatosplenomegaly, abdominal distension, jaundice, anemia and adrenal calcification. Which of the following is the diagnosis?

A. Wolman's disease
B. Adrenal hemorrhage
C. Addisons disease
D. Pheochromocytoma
Answer» B. Adrenal hemorrhage
3.

Which of the following characteristics should be present in adolescent health worker except:

A. Decisive
B. Presentable
C. Lexible
D. Acceptable
Answer» B. Presentable
4.

Correct about respiratory distress syndrome is:

A. Term pregnancy
B. Air bronchograms seen on x-ray chest
C. Seen after 6 hours of birth
D. Ante natal steroid
Answer» C. Seen after 6 hours of birth
5.

A normal child develops the ability to use 10 words with meaning at the age of -

A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 24 months
Answer» D. 24 months
6.

A 1 month old baby presents with frequent vomiting and failure to thrive.There are features of moderate dehydration.Blood sodium is 122 mEq/1 and potassium is 6.1 mEq/1.The most likely diagnosis is:

A. Bartter syndrome
B. Gitelman syndrome
C. 11-beta hydroxylase deficiency
D. 21-hydroxylase deficiency
Answer» E.
7.

A newborn presents with congestive heart failure, On examination has bulging anterior fontanellae with a bruit on ausculation.Transfontanella USG shows a hypoechoic midline mass with dilated lateral ventricles.Most likely diagnosis is -

A. Encephalocele
B. Medulloblastoma
C. Archnoid cyst
D. Vein of Galen malformation
Answer» E.
8.

All of the following are features of celiac disease EXCEPT

A. Failure to thrive
B. Clubbing
C. Malena
D. Anorexia
Answer» D. Anorexia
9.

A triad of seizure, mental retardation and sebaceous adenoma is seen in -

A. Congenital syphilis
B. Tuberous sclerosis
C. Toxoplasmosis
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer» C. Toxoplasmosis
10.

A 8 year old boy presents with petechial, azotemic oligurea altered sensorium in casualty.There is no history of diarrhoea for the past 5 days.The clinical diagnosis is -

A. Acute prophyria
B. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura
C. H.S. purpura
D. H.U.S.
Answer» E.
11.

2 days after birth, child developed respiratory distress and had scaphoid abdomen.Breath sounds were decreased on the left side.After bag and mask ventilation, ET tube was put and the maximal cardiac impulse shifted to the right side.What should be the next step in management ?

A. Naso gastric tube insertion
B. Chest X-ray
C. Confirm the position of endotracheal tube
D. Emergency surgery
Answer» D. Emergency surgery
12.

Which of the following is the best indicator of long term nutritional status:

A. Mid arm circumference
B. Height for age
C. Weight for age
D. Weight for height
Answer» C. Weight for age
13.

In a case of acute hemarthrosis in hemophilia,treatment with factor VIII along with fresh frozen plasma is given for:

A. 3 days
B. 7 days
C. 1 day
D. Till joint effusion subsides
Answer» D. Till joint effusion subsides
14.

Feature of hemorrhagic disease of new born is -

A. Prolonged prothrombin time
B. Defective platelet count
C. Prolonged bleeding time
D. Prolonged thrombin time
Answer» B. Defective platelet count
15.

The requirement of potassium is a child is:

A. 10-12 mEq/kg
B. 13-14 mEq/kg
C. 1-2 mEq/kg
D. 4-7 mEq/kg
Answer» D. 4-7 mEq/kg
16.

Bilateral proptosis is seen in

A. Leukemia
B. Neurofibromatosis
C. Malignant fibrous Histiocytoma
D. Cavernous hemangioma
Answer» B. Neurofibromatosis
17.

A male born at term after an uncomplicated pregnancy ,labor and delivery develops severe respiratory distress within a few hours of birth.Results of routine culture were negative.The chest roengogram reveals a normal heart shadow and fine reticulonodular infiltrates radiating from the hilum.ECHO findings reveal no abnormality.Family history reveals similar clinical course and death of a male and female sibling at 1 month and 2 months of age respictively.The most likely diagnosis is respectively.The most likely diagnosis is

A. Meconium Aspiration Syndrome
B. Diffuse Herpes simplex infection
C. Neonatal Alveolar Proteinosis
D. Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Circulation (TAPVC)
Answer» D. Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Circulation (TAPVC)
18.

Cat eye syndrome is

A. Partial trisomy 18
B. Partial trisomy 13
C. Partial trisomy 21
D. Partial trisomy 22
Answer» E.
19.

A 3 yrs old boy is brought to the casualty by his mother with progressive shortness of breath for 1 day.The child has history of bronchial asthma.On examination,the child is blue,gasping and unresponsive.What will you like to do first.

A. Intubate
B. Administer 100% oxygen by mask
C. Ventilate with bag and mask
D. Administer nebulised salbutamol
Answer» C. Ventilate with bag and mask
20.

Commonest cause of meningitis in a 6 month to 2 year age group is-

A. Staphylococcus
B. H.influenza
C. Pneumococus
D. Neisseria meningitis
Answer» D. Neisseria meningitis
21.

All are major manifestations of rheumatic fever ans rheumatic heart disease except -

A. Carditis
B. Elevated antistreptolysin -O
C. Poly-arthritis
D. Erythema marginatum
Answer» C. Poly-arthritis
22.

A male has antimongloid slant,pulmonary stenosis,cryptorchidism and mental retardation most likely he is having

A. Tunner's syndrome
B. Noonan syndrome
C. Down's syndrome
D. Often syndrome
Answer» C. Down's syndrome
23.

Which of the following is the most common tumor of the fetus and newborn:

A. Leukemia
B. SacrococcygealTeratoma
C. Neuroblastoma
D. Wilm's tumor
Answer» C. Neuroblastoma
24.

The weight of the child at 3 years is usually_______times the birth weight -

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
25.

A term male baby weighing 3.5 kg, born of uncomplicated pregnancy, developed respiratory disress at birth, not respond to surfactant, echo finding revealed nothing abnormal.X-ray showed ground glass appearance and culture is negative.Apgars are 4 and 5 at 1 and 5 minutes.History of one month female sibling died before.What is the diagnosis -

A. Meconium aspiration
B. TAPAVC
C. Diffuse herpes simplex infection
D. Neonatal pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Answer» E.
26.

In Arnold-Chiari malformation type-II there is:

A. Herniation of medulla oblongata
B. Herniation of medulla with cerebellum
C. Meningomyelocele
D. Aqueductal stenosis
Answer» D. Aqueductal stenosis
27.

A child is admitted on 7 days of life with severe respiratory distress and shock. He was discharged 2 days back healthy.What could be the problem diagnosis-

A. Hypoplastic left heart syndrome
B. VSD large
C. Ebstein anomaly
D. AP window diffect
Answer» B. VSD large
28.

All of the following syndromes are associated with AML except:

A. Down's Syndrome
B. Klinefelter's Syndrome
C. Patau Syndrome
D. Turner's Syndrome
Answer» E.
29.

An Unimmunized child with Hib vaccine at 15 weeks,next appropriate step

A. Give 3 doses of Hib at 2 months interval
B. No further doses needed
C. Give one booster dose
D. Give two booster doses at 4 wks interval
Answer» C. Give one booster dose
30.

Late onset hemorrhagic disease of newborn is characterized by all of the following features except:

A. Intracranial hemorrhage can occur
B. Intramuscular vitamin K prophylaxis at birth has a protective role
C. Usually occurs in cow-milk fed babies
D. Onset occurs at 4-12 week of age
Answer» D. Onset occurs at 4-12 week of age
31.

Commonest type of seizure in newborn -

A. Tonic
B. Clonic
C. Myoclonic
D. Subtle
Answer» E.
32.

Which of the following statements about cystic fibrosis (CF) is not true-

A. Abnormality in CFTR which leads to defective calcium transport
B. Autosomal recessive disorder
C. Autosomal recessive disorder
D. Mutation in cystic fibrosis transport regulator
Answer» B. Autosomal recessive disorder
33.

The most important determinant of prognosis in Wilms tumor:

A. Loss of heterozygosity of chromsome 1p
B. Stage of disease
C. Age less than one year at presentation
D. Histology
Answer» E.
34.

Apnea of prematurity lasts for ?

A. 10 sec
B. 15 sec
C. 20 sec
D. 30 sec
Answer» D. 30 sec
35.

True statement about IUGR is:

A. Head circumference is 3 cm more than chest circumference
B. Hepatomegaly is due to fatty infiltration
C. Hypothermia does not occur due to good shivering mechanisms
D. Hyaline membrane disease is a common cause of death
Answer» B. Hepatomegaly is due to fatty infiltration
36.

All of the following are associated with proximal muscle weakness except:

A. Spinomuscular atrophy
B. Duchenis muscular dystrophy
C. Polymyositis
D. Myotonic dystrophy
Answer» E.
37.

A 35 years old lady has chromosomal translocation 21/21.The risk of down syndrome in the child is-

A. 1
B. 0
C. 0.1
D. 0.5
Answer» B. 0
38.

A 6-year-old child is admitted to the Paediatric ICU for seizures.He has been on treatment with Tacrolimus and Prednisolone.On investigations his blood urea is 68 mg/dL,Serum Sodium is 136 meq/I and serum calcium is 7.5 mg/dL.Which of the following is the most likely cause of his seizures:

A. Hypocalcemia
B. TacrolimusToxity
C. Uremia
D. Hyponatremia
Answer» C. Uremia
39.

Bacterial meningitis in children(2 months-12 years of age) is usually due to the following organisms except:

A. Hemophilus influenzae type B
B. Listera monocytogenes
C. Streptococcus pneumoniae
D. Neisseria meningitidis
Answer» C. Streptococcus pneumoniae
40.

Delayed Eruption of teeth characteristics of -

A. Scurvy
B. Down's syndrome
C. Hypothyroidism
D. Hypopituitarism
Answer» D. Hypopituitarism
41.

A 40 yrs old male presents with recurrent bouts of vomiting since 9 months because of pyloric obstruction.The compensatory biochemical change is:

A. Respiratory Alkalosis
B. Respiratory acidosis
C. Paradoxical aciduria with hyponatremia and hypochrorenia
D. Metabolic acidosis
Answer» D. Metabolic acidosis
42.

In systemic form of JRA,all are true except:

A. RA factor positive
B. High fever with rash
C. Hepatosplenomegaly
D. Elevated ESR
Answer» B. High fever with rash
43.

Commonest cause of non-communicating Hydrocephalus in children is

A. Congenital anomaly
B. Perinatal injury
C. Post-inflammatory obstruction
D. Brain tumors
Answer» B. Perinatal injury
44.

All are rue regarding fetal RBC's Except -

A. Elevated 2, 3 DPG
B. Decreased carbonic anhydrase activity
C. Decreased life span
D. High RBC volume
Answer» B. Decreased carbonic anhydrase activity
45.

Karyotyping of the fetus can be done in all except -

A. Chorionic villus sampling
B. Cordocentesis
C. Amniocentesis
D. Fetal skin biopsy
Answer» E.
46.

An 8 year old children with acute lymphadenopathy, fever, 20% lymphocytosis indicates the diagnosis of -

A. Infectious mononucleosis
B. ALL
C. Pulmonary koch's
D. Beta-hemolytic Streptococcal infection
Answer» B. ALL
47.

Deep white matter lesion with bilateral deep bright thalamic appearance is suggestive of -

A. Canavan's disease
B. Alexander disease
C. Metachromatic leukodystrophy
D. Krabbe's disease
Answer» E.
48.

A patient had fever and coryza for last 3 days developed maculopapular erythematous rash with which lasted for 48 hrs and disappeared without leaving behind pigmentation is most commonly due to:

A. Measles
B. Typhoid
C. Roseola infantum
D. Fifth disease
Answer» D. Fifth disease
49.

A baby is born with meconium stained liquor.Which of the following is taken account of the terming a baby Vigorous except ?

A. colour
B. Tone
C. Respiration
D. HR
Answer» B. Tone
50.

A 3 year old child can do all, except -

A. Eat with a spoon
B. Climb stairs running
C. Walk properly
D. Vocabulary of 20-100 words
Answer» C. Walk properly