MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Pneumatocele is caused by: |
| A. | E.coli |
| B. | P.carnii |
| C. | Staphylococcus |
| D. | Streptococcus |
| Answer» D. Streptococcus | |
| 2. |
Height of children in 2-10 yrs of age is increased by: |
| A. | 4 cm/year |
| B. | 2 cm/year |
| C. | 10 cm/year |
| D. | 6 cm/year |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Most common causes of sepsis in India within 2 months - |
| A. | E.coli |
| B. | H influenza |
| C. | Group B streptococcus |
| D. | Coagulase positive staph aureus |
| Answer» B. H influenza | |
| 4. |
Which of the following presents as mediastinal enlargement |
| A. | Promyelocytic Leukemia |
| B. | CML |
| C. | ALL |
| D. | Diffuse histiocytic lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Diffuse histiocytic lymphoma | |
| 5. |
An infant presents with hypotonia and hyporeflexia.During his intrauterine period there was polyhydramnios and decreased fetal movements.Most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Spinal muscular atrophy |
| B. | Congenital myasthenia |
| C. | Congenital myotonia |
| D. | Muscular dystrophy |
| Answer» B. Congenital myasthenia | |
| 6. |
Ataxia telangiectasia is characterised by all of the following except: |
| A. | Decreased level of alpha-fetoprotein |
| B. | Chronic sinopulmonary disease |
| C. | IgA deficiency |
| D. | Chromosomal breakage |
| Answer» B. Chronic sinopulmonary disease | |
| 7. |
Which of the following statements is false about Sacral Meningomyelocele |
| A. | Spasticity of the lower limbs is seen |
| B. | Hydrocephalus is seen |
| C. | Bladder incontinence may be seen |
| D. | Lax anal sphincter is present |
| Answer» B. Hydrocephalus is seen | |
| 8. |
Which intracranial tumor has good prognosis in children |
| A. | Glioma multiforme |
| B. | Cerebellar astrocytoma |
| C. | Medulloblastoma |
| D. | Ependymoma |
| Answer» C. Medulloblastoma | |
| 9. |
Single second heart sound (S2) is a feature of |
| A. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| B. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| C. | Ebstein's anomaly |
| D. | Transposition of great vessels |
| Answer» C. Ebstein's anomaly | |
| 10. |
Commonest type of seizure in newborn |
| A. | Tonic |
| B. | Clonic |
| C. | Myoclonic |
| D. | Subtle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
A 15 days old baby presented to the emergency department with history of seizures.Blood tests revealed serum calcium of 5mg/dl,serum phosphate of 9mg/dl and an intact PTH of 30pg/ml(Normal Intact PTH=10-60pg/ml).Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| B. | Pseudohypoparathyroidism |
| C. | Hypoxic Ischaemic Encephalopathy |
| D. | Vitamin D Deficiency |
| Answer» B. Pseudohypoparathyroidism | |
| 12. |
What should be measured in a newborn who presents with hyperbilirubinemia: |
| A. | Direct bilirubin only |
| B. | Conjugated bilirubin only |
| C. | Total and Direct bilirubin |
| D. | Total bilirubin only |
| Answer» D. Total bilirubin only | |
| 13. |
Pseudohermaphroditism in a female child is most commonly due to |
| A. | 21-hydroxylase deficiency |
| B. | 17-hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | 11-hydroxylase deficiency |
| D. | 3-hydroxylase deficiency |
| Answer» B. 17-hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 14. |
A child aged 2 year presents with nonspecific symptoms suggestive of anemia.On peripheral blood smear target cells are seen.He has hypochromic microcytic picture and Hb of 6gm%.He also has 'a positive family history'. Next investigation of choice is |
| A. | Liver function tests |
| B. | Osmatic fragility test |
| C. | Hb electrophoresis |
| D. | Coombs test |
| Answer» D. Coombs test | |
| 15. |
CNS involvement is most commonly associated with which group of congenital intrauterine infections: |
| A. | Rubella and HSV |
| B. | CMV and Syphilis |
| C. | CMV and Toxoplasmosis |
| D. | Rubella and Toxoplasmosis |
| Answer» D. Rubella and Toxoplasmosis | |
| 16. |
An 8 yrs old female child following URTI developed maculopapular rash on the jaw spreading on to the trunk which cleared on the 3rd day without desquamation and tender post auricular and suboccipital lymphadenopathy.The diagnosis is- |
| A. | Kawasaki disease |
| B. | Erythema infectiosum |
| C. | Rubella |
| D. | Measles |
| Answer» D. Measles | |
| 17. |
Commonest cause of intestinal obstruction in down's syndrome |
| A. | Colomic atresia |
| B. | Intestinal atresia |
| C. | Duodenal atresia |
| D. | Oesophageal atresai |
| Answer» D. Oesophageal atresai | |
| 18. |
Chandu,a one year old child should be admitted in hospital for following complains except: |
| A. | Respiratory rate of 50 per minute with chest retraction |
| B. | Refusal of feed |
| C. | Difficulty in walking |
| D. | Fever 39 degree C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Porencephaly refers to: |
| A. | Dandy -walker-syndrome |
| B. | Foetal alcohol syndrome |
| C. | Neural tube defects |
| D. | Vascular lession due to degenerative vessel disease and head injury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Meningeal tuberculosis in children-Mantoux test positive in- |
| A. | 40% cases |
| B. | 50% cases |
| C. | 60% cases |
| D. | 80% cases |
| Answer» B. 50% cases | |
| 21. |
The most common type of total anomalous pulmonary venous connection is: |
| A. | Mixed. |
| B. | Cardiac. |
| C. | Supracardiac. |
| D. | Infracardiac. |
| Answer» D. Infracardiac. | |
| 22. |
During intubation of a child,type of endotracheal tube and blade of laryngoscope is- |
| A. | Uncuffed tube with curved blade |
| B. | Uncuffed tube with straight blade |
| C. | Cuffed tube with straight blade |
| D. | Cuffed tube with curved blade |
| Answer» C. Cuffed tube with straight blade | |
| 23. |
Dengue shock syndrome is characterized by the following except - |
| A. | Hepatomegaly |
| B. | Pleural effusion |
| C. | Thrombocytopenia |
| D. | Decreased haemoglobin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Amongst various treatment modalities for nocturnal enuresis,the relapse rates have been observed to be lowest for: |
| A. | Imipramine |
| B. | Desmopressin |
| C. | Oxybutinin |
| D. | Bell alarm systems |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
True about congenital pyloric stenosis: |
| A. | Hyperchloremic acidosis |
| B. | Hypocholeremic alkalosis |
| C. | Hyperchloremic alkalosis |
| D. | Hypochloremic acidosis |
| Answer» C. Hyperchloremic alkalosis | |
| 26. |
A neonate presented with fever, lethargy,abdominal distension,vomiting and constipation.Clinically he was diagnosed as volvulus neonatarum with suspected perforation.Best investigation would be |
| A. | Upper GI endoscopy |
| B. | Barium meal follow through |
| C. | Plain X-ray |
| D. | Barium enema |
| Answer» D. Barium enema | |
| 27. |
Most common cause of post-auricular lymphadenopathy in children - |
| A. | Sore throat |
| B. | Pediculosis capitis |
| C. | Pulmonary koch's |
| D. | Chronic supprative otitis media |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary koch's | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is true of mumps ? |
| A. | Salivary gland involvement is limited to the parotids |
| B. | The poatient is not infectious prior to clinical parotid enlargement |
| C. | Meningonecephalitis can precede parotitis |
| D. | Mumps orchitis frequently leads to infertility |
| Answer» D. Mumps orchitis frequently leads to infertility | |
| 29. |
Which of the following haemoglobin (Hb) estimation will be diagnostically helpful in a case of beta thalassemia trait ? |
| A. | Hb-A2 |
| B. | Hb-F |
| C. | Hb-H |
| D. | Hb1-C |
| Answer» B. Hb-F | |
| 30. |
Percentage of lactose in human milk is - |
| A. | 7.2 gm |
| B. | 4.5 gm |
| C. | 8.0 gm |
| D. | 6.7 gm |
| Answer» B. 4.5 gm | |
| 31. |
An affected male infant born to normal parents could be an example of all of the following,except: |
| A. | A polygenic disorder |
| B. | A vertically transmitted disorder |
| C. | An Autosomal dominant disorder |
| D. | An Autosomal recessive disorder |
| Answer» D. An Autosomal recessive disorder | |
| 32. |
Management of typical febrile seizures includes except - |
| A. | Tepid sponging |
| B. | Paracetamol or ibuprofen |
| C. | Intermittent diazepam |
| D. | Prophylactic phenobarbitone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Brachycephaly is due to fusion of |
| A. | Parietal suture |
| B. | Sagittal suture |
| C. | Lambdoid suture |
| D. | Coronal suture |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Persistent of Moro's reflex is abnormal beyond the age of - |
| A. | 5th month |
| B. | 6th month |
| C. | 3rd month |
| D. | 4th month |
| Answer» D. 4th month | |
| 35. |
All of the following occurs in a child with Cushing's syndrome except: |
| A. | Decreased linear growth |
| B. | Pathological fracture |
| C. | Bone age >chronological age |
| D. | Overgrowth |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
A child presents with hypovolemic shock,anuria AND RESPIRATORY ACIDOSIS.treatment is: |
| A. | RL |
| B. | Dopamine |
| C. | Dobutamine |
| D. | Inj.Sodium Bicarbonate |
| Answer» B. Dopamine | |
| 37. |
A neonate is suspected to be suffering from necrotizing enterocolitis(NEC). On further examination and investigation, he is diagnosed to be Bell's stage I NEC.The management of choice would be - |
| A. | Laparotomy and proceed |
| B. | Insertion of bilateral pelvic drains |
| C. | Conservative management with IV fluids and antibiotics |
| D. | Initial conservative management and laparotomy after 24 hours |
| Answer» D. Initial conservative management and laparotomy after 24 hours | |
| 38. |
Infective endocarditis least common in ? |
| A. | Severe MR |
| B. | Severe AR |
| C. | Small VSD |
| D. | Small ASD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
A child is brought to the paediatric OPD with fever of 24 hours duration.History reveals 3 episodes of chest infection and passage of foul smelling bulky stools.The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Bilirubin conjugation defect |
| B. | CrigglerNajjar syndrome |
| C. | Cystic Fibrosis |
| D. | Maple syrup disease |
| Answer» D. Maple syrup disease | |
| 40. |
The drug of choice in treatment of infantile spasms is - |
| A. | ACTH |
| B. | Phenobarbitone |
| C. | Carbamazepine |
| D. | Phenytoin |
| Answer» B. Phenobarbitone | |
| 41. |
6 weeks old female baby found unconscious suddenly in the crib.She was previously healthy. Normal blood pressure,hyperpigmentation of genitals,blood glucose 30 mg/dl.Diagnosis is- |
| A. | Familial glucocorticoid deficiency |
| B. | CAH due to 21- alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | Insulinoma |
| D. | Cushing syndrome |
| Answer» B. CAH due to 21- alpha hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 42. |
A 18 months old infant is brought to the emergency with sudden onset stridor,extended neck and drooling of saliva.He is running a temperature of 38.5 degree C and his respiratory rate is 40/minute he is cyanosed at the tip of the nose his tongue is blue and is agitated.Immediate management will include: |
| A. | Urgent lateral x-ray neck |
| B. | Broad spectrum IV antibiotic must be started |
| C. | An arterial blood gas analysis should be done to initiate measures |
| D. | High flow oxygen may reduce his agitation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following reflexes is not present at birth: |
| A. | Asymmetric Tonic Neck Reflex |
| B. | Moro's Reflex |
| C. | Symmetric Tonic Neck Reflex |
| D. | Crossed Extensor Reflex |
| Answer» C. Symmetric Tonic Neck Reflex | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is not included in the minor Jones criteria for rheumatic fever: |
| A. | Arthralgia |
| B. | Increased ESR |
| C. | Increased PR interval |
| D. | ASO titre |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
NOT a feature of childhood asthma is - |
| A. | History of atopic dermatitis |
| B. | Raised IgG level |
| C. | Improves with age |
| D. | Absence of wheezing after exercise |
| Answer» C. Improves with age | |
| 46. |
4 year old boy presented with recurrent chest infections.Sweat chloride test was done, showed values of 36 and 42. What is the next best investigation to confirm the diagnosis ? |
| A. | CT chest |
| B. | 72 hour fecal fat estimation |
| C. | DNA analysis of delta F 508 mutation |
| D. | Trans epithelial nasal potential difference |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 3 year old child is expressed to have all, except - |
| A. | Speak in sentence |
| B. | Copy in circle |
| C. | Hobble 5 steps |
| D. | Climb upstairs and downstairs |
| Answer» D. Climb upstairs and downstairs | |
| 48. |
All of the following may occur in Noonan's syndrome except: |
| A. | Cryptoorchidism |
| B. | Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy |
| C. | Autosomal dominant transmission |
| D. | Infertility in females |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
All of the following methods are used for the diagnosis of HIV infection in a 2 month old child,except: |
| A. | DNA-PCR |
| B. | Viral culture |
| C. | HIV ELISA |
| D. | p24 antigen assay |
| Answer» D. p24 antigen assay | |
| 50. |
A child with large perimembranous VSD has congestive heart failure.What may be the cause of improvement of cardiac failure in the patient? |
| A. | Aortic regurgitation |
| B. | Vascular changes in pulmonary circulation |
| C. | Infective endocarditis |
| D. | Closure of VSD spontaneously |
| Answer» C. Infective endocarditis | |