MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Regarding rickets, the following are true except - |
| A. | Widening of the epiphyseal plate |
| B. | Bowing of long bones of extremeties |
| C. | Increased Bone Density |
| D. | Splaying of Costochondral junctions |
| Answer» D. Splaying of Costochondral junctions | |
| 2. |
With reference to mumps which of the following is true? |
| A. | The patient is not infectious prior to clinical parotid enlargement |
| B. | Mumps orchitis frequency leads to infertility |
| C. | Meningoencephalitis can precede parotitis |
| D. | Salivary gland involvement is limited to the parotids |
| Answer» D. Salivary gland involvement is limited to the parotids | |
| 3. |
A typical febrile seizure is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Male children are more prone |
| B. | Occurs with sudden rise of temperature |
| C. | Manifests with generalized seizures |
| D. | Phenobarbitone prevents further attacks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Reticulocyte level in newborn is ? |
| A. | 0.2-1.5 % |
| B. | 1-1.6 % |
| C. | 2.5-6 % |
| D. | 6-10.2 % |
| Answer» D. 6-10.2 % | |
| 5. |
The neonatal kidney achieves concentrating ability equivalent to adult's kidney by: |
| A. | Three to six months of age |
| B. | Just before puberty |
| C. | One year of age |
| D. | Eighteen months of age |
| Answer» D. Eighteen months of age | |
| 6. |
A child presents with antimongoloid slant, pulmonary stenosis, short stature undescended testis. The likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| B. | Noonan syndrome |
| C. | Klinefelter syndrome |
| D. | XYY sex chromosomes |
| Answer» C. Klinefelter syndrome | |
| 7. |
In a 6 months old baby,floppy infant syndrome is seen commonly due to infection with- |
| A. | Clostridium welchii |
| B. | Clostridium tetani |
| C. | Clostridium Botulinum |
| D. | Clostridium septicum |
| Answer» D. Clostridium septicum | |
| 8. |
Moro's reflex disappears at: |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 5 months |
| C. | 6 months |
| D. | 7 months |
| Answer» B. 5 months | |
| 9. |
A child has bilirubin of 4mg.Conjugated bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase are normal,bile salts and bile in urine are absent.However urobilinogen in urine is raised.What is the likely diagnosis- |
| A. | Obstructive jaundice |
| B. | Rotor's syndrome |
| C. | Biliary cholestasis |
| D. | Hemolytic jaundice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Vomiting on the first day of baby's life may be caused by all of the following except: |
| A. | Aerophagy |
| B. | Amniotic gastritis |
| C. | Pyloric stenosis |
| D. | Oesophageal atresia |
| Answer» D. Oesophageal atresia | |
| 11. |
In ostium secundum ASD,maximally affected is |
| A. | Right atrium -->right ventricle -->left atrium |
| B. | Right ventricle -->right atrium -->left atrium |
| C. | Left atrium -->right atrium -->right ventricle |
| D. | Left ventricle -->left atrium -->right atrium |
| Answer» B. Right ventricle -->right atrium -->left atrium | |
| 12. |
Most common causes of seizures in newborn is - |
| A. | Metabolic abnormality |
| B. | Sepsis |
| C. | Hypoxia induced ischemic encephalopathy |
| D. | Hypocalcemia |
| Answer» D. Hypocalcemia | |
| 13. |
A child presented with fever,anemia,lymphadenopathy and hepatosplenomegaly.All of the following may be a possible cause except: |
| A. | ALL |
| B. | TB |
| C. | Leishmaniasis |
| D. | Aplastic anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Fragile X-syndrome is chracterised by all of the following features except: |
| A. | Large ear |
| B. | Long face |
| C. | Large -testis |
| D. | Large -nose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
18 months old child, who received one dose of DPT and OPV at 2 months of age.What will be your next immunization plan ? |
| A. | Measles, booster dose of DPT and OPV |
| B. | BCG, 2nd dose of DPT and OPV |
| C. | Restart immunization schedule, as per age |
| D. | Measles, BCG, booster dose of DPT and OPV |
| Answer» C. Restart immunization schedule, as per age | |
| 16. |
A child presented with severe repiratory distress two days after birth.On examination he was observed to have a scaphoid abdomen and decreased breath sounds on the left side.He was managed by prompt Endotracheal intubation.After ET tube placement the maximal cardiac impulse shifted further to the right side.What should be the next step in management? |
| A. | Remove tube and reattempt intubation |
| B. | Confirm the position of endotracheal tube by chest X-ray |
| C. | Chest X-ray to confirm diagnosis |
| D. | Nasogastric tube insertion and decompress the bowel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following does not causes pneumonia ? |
| A. | Mumps |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | RSV |
| D. | Influenza |
| Answer» B. Measles | |
| 18. |
Which of the following childhood tumors most frequently metastasizes to the bone: |
| A. | Wilm's tumor |
| B. | Ewing's Sarcoma |
| C. | Neuroblastoma |
| D. | Ganglioneuroma |
| Answer» D. Ganglioneuroma | |
| 19. |
A six months old girl is having recurrent UTI.Ultrasound abdomen shows bilateral hydronephrosis.MCU(Micturating cysto urethrogram)shows bilateral Grad IV vesicoureteral reflux.The treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Ureteric re-implantation |
| B. | Endoscopic injection of polyteflon at te ureteric orifices |
| C. | Prophylactic antibiotics |
| D. | Bilateral Ureterostomy |
| Answer» B. Endoscopic injection of polyteflon at te ureteric orifices | |
| 20. |
Management of a newborn when Mother has active Tuberculosis and is taking ATT: |
| A. | BCG + Isolation of baby |
| B. | BCG + Rifampicin + INH + Breast Feeding |
| C. | BCG + INH + withhold Breast Feeding |
| D. | BCG + INH for 6 week + Breast Feeding |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
A 10 year old boy is having polyuria,polydypsia,laboratory data showed(in mEq/lit) Na-154, K-4.5, HCO3 -22, Serum osmolality-295, Blood urea-50, Urine specific gravity-1.005. The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Diabetes insipidus |
| B. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| C. | Barter's syndrome |
| D. | Recurrent UTI |
| Answer» B. Renal tubular acidosis | |
| 22. |
A-2-year-old child presents with seborrheic dermatitis,bilateral infiltration on chest X-ray and hepatosplenomegaly.The probable diagnosis is |
| A. | Mucopolysaccharidosis |
| B. | Cretinism |
| C. | Histiocytosis X |
| D. | Hodgkin's lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Hodgkin's lymphoma | |
| 23. |
All are features of Pertusis except - |
| A. | Encephalopathy |
| B. | Cerebellar Ataxia |
| C. | Subconjunctival hemorrhage |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» C. Subconjunctival hemorrhage | |
| 24. |
True about anorexia nervosa is: |
| A. | If weight gain occurs causes early reversal of menstruation |
| B. | Nail loss |
| C. | Decreased appetite |
| D. | Bulimic episodes are absent in anorexia nervosa |
| Answer» B. Nail loss | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is a clinical feature of rickets ? |
| A. | Early closure of anterior fontanelle |
| B. | Craniotabes |
| C. | Pseudoparalysis of the lower extremities |
| D. | Decrease in upper segment to lower segment ratio |
| Answer» C. Pseudoparalysis of the lower extremities | |
| 26. |
The drug of choice in petit mal seizures is |
| A. | Clonazepam |
| B. | Ethosuximide |
| C. | Diazepam |
| D. | Sodium Valproate |
| Answer» C. Diazepam | |
| 27. |
A child with complaints of cough.Characteristic inspiratory whoop present. Not immunised. Sample for investigation is ? |
| A. | Cough plate culture |
| B. | Sputum cultyre |
| C. | Nasopharyngeal swab |
| D. | Tracheal aspiration |
| Answer» D. Tracheal aspiration | |
| 28. |
Phocomelia is: |
| A. | Reduplication of bones |
| B. | Defect in long bones |
| C. | Cranial malformations |
| D. | Defect in short bones |
| Answer» C. Cranial malformations | |
| 29. |
Oxygenated blood from fetus is carried by |
| A. | Umbilical artery |
| B. | Umbilical vein |
| C. | Ductus venosus |
| D. | Hypogastric artery |
| Answer» C. Ductus venosus | |
| 30. |
Deficiency of enzyme Alpha-keto acid decarboxylase leading to a block in the metabolism of branch chain amino acids is observed in - |
| A. | Maple syrup urine disease |
| B. | Hartnup's disease |
| C. | Alkaptouria |
| D. | Phenylketonuria |
| Answer» B. Hartnup's disease | |
| 31. |
Which glycogen storage disorder has an onset in infancy with storage in both muscle and 1 leading to hypotonia and cardiomegaly ? |
| A. | Type I (Von Gierke's ) |
| B. | Type II (Pompe's) |
| C. | Type V (Me Ardle's ) |
| D. | Type III(Con's ) |
| Answer» C. Type V (Me Ardle's ) | |
| 32. |
In a family,the father has widely spaced eyes,increased facial hair and deafness.One of the three children has deafness with similar facial features.The mother is normal.Which one of the following is most likely pattern of inheritance in this case? |
| A. | X-linked dominant |
| B. | X-linked recessive |
| C. | Autosomal dominant |
| D. | Autosomal recessive |
| Answer» D. Autosomal recessive | |
| 33. |
A child presents with failure to thrive with frequent vomiting,diarrhoea,hepatic splenomegaly and abdominal distension.CT shows adrenal calcification.Which of the following is the diagnosis ? |
| A. | Wolman's disease |
| B. | Adrenal hemorrhage |
| C. | Addison's disease |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» B. Adrenal hemorrhage | |
| 34. |
A child speaks sentences at the age of ? |
| A. | 6 months |
| B. | 1 year |
| C. | 18 months |
| D. | 2 years |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
10 years old Ramu has increasing muscle weakness and raised CPK levels.The most likely defect is in plasma membrane of- |
| A. | Nerves |
| B. | Muscle fibres |
| C. | Basement membrane |
| D. | All body cells |
| Answer» C. Basement membrane | |
| 36. |
Common to both acute and chronic malnutrition is - |
| A. | Weight of height |
| B. | Weight of age |
| C. | BMI |
| D. | Height for age |
| Answer» B. Weight of age | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is commonest cause of hydrops in South-East Asia: |
| A. | Alpha-thalassemia |
| B. | P-thalassemia |
| C. | Rh incompetence |
| D. | G-6-PD deficiency |
| Answer» B. P-thalassemia | |
| 38. |
Which response is not seen in newborn as a measure of thermogenesis ? |
| A. | Shivering |
| B. | Breakdown of brown fat |
| C. | Universal flexion |
| D. | Cutaneous vasoconstrictions |
| Answer» B. Breakdown of brown fat | |
| 39. |
Typhoid Vi polysaccharide vaccine is usually administered in children above the age of - |
| A. | 6 months |
| B. | 1 year |
| C. | 2 years |
| D. | 1 year and 6 months |
| Answer» D. 1 year and 6 months | |
| 40. |
Essential features of nephrotic syndrome are all EXCEPT - |
| A. | Increased urinary excretion |
| B. | Hypoalbuminemia |
| C. | Peripheral edema |
| D. | Decreased serum cholesterol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
In unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia,the risk of kernicterus increases with the use of: |
| A. | Ampicillin. |
| B. | Sulphonamide. |
| C. | Ceftriaxone. |
| D. | Phenobarbitone. |
| Answer» C. Ceftriaxone. | |
| 42. |
An 8-year-old child has serum Ca+2 level 13 mg/dl.Management includes all except: |
| A. | Rehydration |
| B. | Calcitonin |
| C. | MgSO4 |
| D. | Corticosteroids |
| Answer» D. Corticosteroids | |
| 43. |
A 3 year old boy with normal developmental milestones with delayed speech and difficulty in communication and concentration.Most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Mental retardation |
| B. | Specific learning disability |
| C. | Autism |
| D. | ADHD |
| Answer» D. ADHD | |
| 44. |
A child with low blood glucose is not able to do glycogenolysis or gluconeogenesis. Which of the following enzyme is missing in the child? |
| A. | Glucokinase |
| B. | Fructokinase |
| C. | Transketolase |
| D. | Glucose 6 phosphastase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
A 7 year old girl is brought with complaints of generalized swelling of the body.Urinary examination reveals Grade 3 proteinuria and the presence of hyaline and fatty casts.She has no history of Hematuria.Which of the following statements about her condition is true |
| A. | IgA Nephropathy is the likely diagnosis |
| B. | Alport's syndrome is the likely diagnosis |
| C. | No IgG deposits or C3 deposition on Renal biopsy |
| D. | Her C3 levels will be low |
| Answer» D. Her C3 levels will be low | |
| 46. |
NADA's criteria are used for |
| A. | Assessment of child for degree of dehydration |
| B. | Assessment of child for degree of malnutrition |
| C. | Assessment of child for presence of heart disease |
| D. | Assessment of child for degree of mental retardation |
| Answer» D. Assessment of child for degree of mental retardation | |
| 47. |
A neonate has ABO incompatibility. Peripheral smear will show- |
| A. | Fragmented RBCs |
| B. | Polychromophilia |
| C. | Microspherocytes |
| D. | Elliptocytes |
| Answer» D. Elliptocytes | |
| 48. |
All are common in Down syndrome, except - |
| A. | Simian crease |
| B. | Clinodactyly |
| C. | Mother's age >35 years |
| D. | Respiratory tract infection uncommon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Adrenogenital syndrome is most commonly caused by ? |
| A. | 21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| B. | 17 alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | 3 Beta hydroxylase deficiency |
| D. | steroid sulfatase deficiency |
| Answer» B. 17 alpha hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 50. |
Which of the following syndromes is best associated with congenital heart disease ? |
| A. | Lesch-Nyhan syndrome |
| B. | Rasumussen syndrome |
| C. | Holt Oram syndrome |
| D. | LEOPARD syndrome |
| Answer» D. LEOPARD syndrome | |