Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the dose of Isoniazid in children ?

A. 5 mg/kg
B. 10-15 mg/kg
C. 15-20 mg/kg
D. 20-25 mg/kg
Answer» C. 15-20 mg/kg
2.

All of the following are seen in rickets,except:

A. Bow legs
B. Gunstock deformity
C. Pot belly
D. Cranio tabes
Answer» C. Pot belly
3.

True about Ebstein anomaly is ?

A. Right ventricular dilatation
B. Right atrial dilatation
C. Left ventricular dilatation
D. Left atrial dilatation
Answer» C. Left ventricular dilatation
4.

Which of the following drugs is used for the treatment of refractory histiocytosis ?

A. High dose cytarabine
B. High dose methotrexate
C. Fludrabine
D. Cladirabine
Answer» E.
5.

Infant of diabetic mother with weight 3.8 kg presented with seizures after 16 hours of biryh.What is the cause ?

A. Birth asphyxia
B. Intraventricular haemorrhage
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Hypocalemia
Answer» D. Hypocalemia
6.

Pneumatoceles on chest radiograms in a child with pneumonia are seen in infection -

A. Staphylococcus
B. Pneumococcus
C. Streptococcus
D. Hemophilus influenza
Answer» B. Pneumococcus
7.

Most commonly thyroid tumor in children is ?

A. Papillary carcinoma
B. Follicular carcinoma
C. Medullary carcinoma
D. Thyroid lymphoma
Answer» B. Follicular carcinoma
8.

A 25 year old woman had premature rupture of membranes and delivered a male child who became lethargic and apneic on the 1st day of birth and went into shock.The mother had a previous history of abortion 1 year back.On vaginal swab culture growth of Beta-haemolytic colonies on blood agar was found.On staining these were found to be gram positive cocci.Which of the following is the most likely etiological agent?

A. Strptococcus agalactiae
B. Strptococcus pyogenes
C. Enterococcus faecum
D. Peptostreptococci
Answer» B. Strptococcus pyogenes
9.

Which of the following is the most common tumour associated with Neurofibromatosis-I(NF-I)in a child

A. Acute Myeloid Leukemia(AML)
B. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia(CML)
C. Juveile Myelomonocytic Leukemia(JMML)
D. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL)
Answer» D. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL)
10.

True statement about resuscitation:

A. Endotracheal tube insertion is meant to give bicarbonate
B. Atropine is given as a first step to counter bradycardia
C. Wrapping is the most important part of resuscitation
D. Pulse and rate of 80/minute is normal for neonate
Answer» D. Pulse and rate of 80/minute is normal for neonate
11.

The important fatty acid presents in breast milk which is important for growth is -

A. Linoleic acid
B. Linolenic acid
C. Docosahexaenoeic acid
D. Palmitic acid
Answer» D. Palmitic acid
12.

True regarding breath holding spells is all except -

A. Antiepileptic treatment is necessary
B. Atropine is sometimes used
C. Attacks of cyanosis can occur
D. Occurs between 6 months to 5 years
Answer» B. Atropine is sometimes used
13.

A new born child developed respiratory depression in neonatal ward.which of the following drug is the cause-

A. Diazepam
B. Propofol
C. Opioids
D. Barbiturates
Answer» D. Barbiturates
14.

Regarding ASO titre all are seen except -

A. ASO titre included in major criteria in jones criteria
B. May not be elevated in 20% cases of carditis
C. ASO can be increased in school children
D. May be negative in post streptococcal glomerulonephritis
Answer» D. May be negative in post streptococcal glomerulonephritis
15.

Following indicate which type of inheritance -

A. Mitochondrial inheritance
B. Autosomal recessive
C. Autosomal dominant
D. X-linked recessive
Answer» B. Autosomal recessive
16.

A neonate delivered at 38 weeks of gestation with a birth weight of 2.2 kg develops intolerance to feed /abdominal distension on second day.Physical examination is unremarkable.Sepsis screen is negative.PCV is observed to be 72%.Which of the following represents the best management option.

A. Partial Exchange Transfusion
B. Hydration with IV Fluids
C. Medical Management for intestinal obstruction
D. Presumptive treatment for sepsis
Answer» B. Hydration with IV Fluids
17.

A mother comes with her 3 year old female child with complain of that child is not eating anything.Her weight is 11 kg(50th percentile)and height is 88 cm(75th percentile).What should be done next-

A. Vitamin rich tonic to be given
B. Forceful eating
C. Nothing should be done actively and assure the patients
D. Complete investigation for UTI
Answer» D. Complete investigation for UTI
18.

A child with three days history of upper respiratory tract infection presents with stridor,which decreases on lying down position,What is the most probable diagnosis:

A. Acute Epiglottitis
B. Laryngotracheobronchitis
C. Foreign body Aspiration
D. Retropharyngeal Abscess
Answer» C. Foreign body Aspiration
19.

First sign in puberty in females is ?

A. Pubarche
B. Thelarche
C. Menarche
D. Increase in height
Answer» C. Menarche
20.

A 3 year old boy presents with fever, dysuria and gross hematuria.Physical examination shows a prominent suprapubic area which is dull on pecussion.Urinalysis reveals red blood cells but no proteinuria.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis ?

A. Urinary tract infection
B. Acute glomerulonephritis
C. Teratoma
D. Posterior urethral valves
Answer» E.
21.

Exclusive breast feeding is at least till:

A. 8 month
B. 10 month
C. 4 month
D. 6 month
Answer» D. 6 month
22.

Kwashiorkar is characterised by all of the following features except:

A. Fatty liver
B. Fatty infiltration of pancreas
C. Edema
D. Pathy depigmentation of hair
Answer» C. Edema
23.

The poor prognostic factor associated with ALL in children is -

A. Age less than 2 yrs
B. Total leucocyte count 4000 - 100000
C. Blast in peripheral smear
D. Testicular involvement
Answer» E.
24.

A five year old male child presents with complaints of fever and abdominal distension.He is having vomiting for the last five days.On examination there are 6-8 Pus Cell/hpf in urine.WBC count shows 78% neutrophils.What is the best line of management-

A. Send urine for culture and sensitivity and wait for results
B. Send urine for culture and sensitivity and start I.V. antibiotics immediately
C. Send urine for culture,do an USG and start chloroquine
D. Radio nucleotide studies
Answer» C. Send urine for culture,do an USG and start chloroquine
25.

A child with 22-25 stool/day, 3 day old pneumonitis, no passage of urine from 36 hours low B.P., Blood pH - 7.21. Urine Na- 18 meq/L, S. Urea 120, serum creatinine 1.2 indicated -

A. Acute cortical necrosis
B. Acute tubular necrosis
C. Pre-renal Azotemia
D. Acute meullary necrosis
Answer» D. Acute meullary necrosis
26.

True about febrile convulsion is -

A. Recurrent in nature
B. Follower high temperature
C. No spontaneous remission
D. Occurs at 6 years onwards
Answer» B. Follower high temperature
27.

A baby presenting with multiple deformities, cleft lip, cleft palate, microcephaly, small eyes, scalp defect and polydactyly, seen in which syndrome -

A. Trisomy 21
B. Monosomy 2
C. Trisomy 13
D. Trisomy 18
Answer» D. Trisomy 18
28.

Hair of end appearance is seen in X-ray skull in -

A. Thalassemia
B. Hydrocephalus
C. Chronic malaria
D. Sickle cell analuria
Answer» B. Hydrocephalus
29.

Meningitis in a 4-year-old child;microscopy of gram stained CSF sample will reveal:

A. Gram pos cocci
B. Gram pos bacilli
C. Gram neg diplococci
D. Gram neg bacilli
Answer» D. Gram neg bacilli
30.

The cause for anoxic spells in children include all EXCEPT

A. Transposition of great vessels
B. Tricuspid artresia
C. Total anomalous muscular venous return
D. Coarctation of aorta
Answer» E.
31.

A 2 years child with vit. D resistant rickets was evaluated.His lab investigation reveal, Serum calcium-9mg/dl, Serum phosphate-2.4mg/dl, Serum alkaline phosphate-1041, IU Parathormone level-59 units. The likely diagnosis is:

A. Distal renal tubular acidosis
B. Vit. D dependent rickets
C. Hypophosphetemic rickets
D. Hyperparathyroidism
Answer» D. Hyperparathyroidism
32.

An infant presents with history of seizures and skin rashes.Investigations show metabolic acidosis increased blood ketone levels.This child is likely to be suffering from:

A. Phenylketonuria
B. Multiple carboxylase deficiency
C. Propionic aciduraria
D. Urea cyclic disorder
Answer» C. Propionic aciduraria
33.

True about cow's milk are all except -

A. Has more K+ and Na+ than infant formula feeds
B. Has more protein than breast milk
C. Cow's milk contains 80% whey protein not casein
D. Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mothers milk
Answer» D. Cow milk has less carbohydrate than mothers milk
34.

A large for gestational age baby delivered at 40 weeks was observed to be lethargic.The blood sugar was measured to be 35 mg/dl.The management is:

A. 10% IV Dextrose
B. Fortified Breast milk
C. Normal saline
D. Oral Glucose solution
Answer» B. Fortified Breast milk
35.

Most common cause of pneumonia in 6 months to 1 year old children is:

A. Streptococcus pneumoniae
B. Staphylococcus
C. H.influenzae
D. None
Answer» B. Staphylococcus
36.

Posterior iliac horns are seen in:

A. Fisher's syndrome
B. Crouzan syndrome
C. Nail patella syndrome
D. Pierre Robbins syndrome
Answer» D. Pierre Robbins syndrome
37.

Full,term Small-for -Date Babies are at high risk of:

A. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
B. Hyperthermia
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Intraventricular haemorrhage
Answer» D. Intraventricular haemorrhage
38.

Which of the following is true regarding cretinism

A. Proportionate shortening
B. Short limbs compared to trunk
C. Short limbs and long stature
D. Short limbs and short stature
Answer» E.
39.

Children born to mothers with SLE are likely to have one of the following anomalies -

A. Atrial septal defect
B. Tetralogy of Fallot
C. Transposition of great vessels
D. Complete heart block
Answer» E.
40.

Which of the following STDs cause fetal abnormality

A. Herpes
B. Hepatitis
C. Gonococci
D. Syphilis
Answer» E.
41.

As per RCH II vitamin A dosage at 9th month of age is ?

A. 50,000 units
B. 1 lakh units
C. 1.5 lakh units
D. 2 lakh units
Answer» C. 1.5 lakh units
42.

Gonadotrophin independent cause of precocious puberty include all except -

A. Hypothyrodism
B. Exogenous sex steroids
C. Adrenal hyperplasia
D. Leydig cell tumors
Answer» B. Exogenous sex steroids
43.

All are signs of impending Eisenmenger except-

A. Loud P2
B. Graham steel murmur
C. Increased flow murmur across tricuspid and pulmonary valve
D. Single S2
Answer» D. Single S2
44.

A 6-month-old infant presents to the 'diarrhoea clinic' unit with some dehydration.The most likely organism causing diarrhea is:

A. Entamoeba histolytica
B. Rotavirus
C. Giardia lamblia
D. Shigella
Answer» C. Giardia lamblia
45.

Recurrent respiratory tract infections may occur in all of the following except -

A. Ventricular septal defect
B. Tetrology of Fallot
C. Transposition of great arteries
D. Total anomalous venous return
Answer» C. Transposition of great arteries
46.

Diagnosis of beta Thalassemia established by:

A. Hb A1 C estimation.
B. NESTROFT Test.
C. Target cells in peripheral smear.
D. Hb electrophoresis.
Answer» E.
47.

Which is not a component of APGAR Score -

A. Colour of the body
B. Muscle tone
C. Heart rate/minutes
D. Respiratory rate per minute
Answer» E.
48.

Most common cause of sepsis in neonates in developing countries:

A. Pseudomonas
B. Group B streptococcus
C. E.coli
D. Staph. Albus
Answer» D. Staph. Albus
49.

What is not a major criteria for Rheumatic heart disease -

A. Arthritis
B. Carditis
C. Subcutaneous nodule
D. Raised ASLO liter
Answer» E.
50.

8 yrs. old child presents with lethargy multiple epiphyseal breaks,wormian bones with growth retardation and mental retardation Diagnosis is?

A. Rickets
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Scurvy
D. Hypoparathyroidism
Answer» C. Scurvy