Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Meaning of baby has 15th percentile of head circumference is:

A. 15% of children will have HC more than that
B. 15% of HC,the child is having
C. 15% of children will have HC less than that
D. 15% of children will have HC.Same as that
Answer» D. 15% of children will have HC.Same as that
2.

A neurosurgeon in parent teacher meeting saw a child with precocious puberty and uncontrollable laughing. He suggested the parent of child to get a MRI done to evaluate for the possibility of

A. Pituitary adenoa
B. Craniophangioma
C. Hypothalamic Hamartoma
D. Pineo-germinoma
Answer» D. Pineo-germinoma
3.

What is the pathology of edema in nephrotic syndrome ?

A. Reduced plasma protein
B. Sodium water retention
C. Increased venous pressure
D. Hyperlipidemia
Answer» C. Increased venous pressure
4.

A 6 year old child managed by complete surgical removal of craniopharyngioma developed multiple endocrinopathies.Which of the following hormones should be replaced first:

A. Thyroxine
B. Prolactin
C. Hydrocortisone
D. Growth Hormone
Answer» D. Growth Hormone
5.

The coagulation profile in a 13-year old girl with Menorrhagia having von Willebrands disease is :

A. Prolongation of both PT and PTT.
B. Prolongation of thrombin time.
C. Isolated prolonged PTT with a normal PT.
D. Isolated prolonged PT with a normal PTT.
Answer» D. Isolated prolonged PT with a normal PTT.
6.

What is the diagnosis in a patient who has situs inversus and sinusitis -

A. Kartagener's syndrome
B. Goodpastures syndrome
C. Cystic fibrosis
D. William Campbell syndrome
Answer» B. Goodpastures syndrome
7.

A 10 year old male child was presented to the pediatrician for evaluation of a seizure disorder.On examination a vascular plaque was found along the ophthalmic and maxillary divisions of the trigeminal nerve.The mother informed the pediatrician that the lesion was present since birth and there was no change in morphology.The most likely possibility is -

A. Sturge Weber syndrome
B. Infantile hemangioma
C. Congenital hemangioma
D. Proteus syndrome
Answer» B. Infantile hemangioma
8.

Which of the following intrauterine infections are associated with Limb reduction defects and scarring of skin

A. Rubella
B. Parvovirus
C. Varicella virus
D. Herpes virus
Answer» D. Herpes virus
9.

A 6 months old child having severe dehydration comes to the casualty with weak pulse and unrecordable B.P. Repeated attempt in gaining I.V.access has failed.The next best step is

A. Try again
B. Jugular vein catheterization
C. Intra osseus I.V. fluids
D. Venesection
Answer» D. Venesection
10.

Most common cause for UTI in children less than 5 years is ?

A. E.coli
B. Klebsiella
C. Staphylococcus saprophyticus
D. Pseudomonas
Answer» B. Klebsiella
11.

Fetal adrenal cortical steroid is released mainly from-

A. Outer part
B. Middle part
C. Inner part
D. All
Answer» D. All
12.

A child presented with headache,dizziness,intermittent claudication with occassional dyspnoea.The most probable diagnosis in:

A. TOF
B. Coarctatation of aorta
C. ASD
D. PDA
Answer» C. ASD
13.

Most sensitive indicator of depletion of intravascular volume in infants is:

A. Stroke volume
B. Cardiac output
C. Blood pressure
D. Heart Rate
Answer» E.
14.

Gower sign is classical of one of the following condition

A. Congenital myopathy
B. Werdnig-Hoffman disease
C. Duchenne muscular dystrophy
D. Guillain-Barre syndrome
Answer» D. Guillain-Barre syndrome
15.

The following are all features of neuroblastoma EXCEPT

A. It is the most common childhood solid tumour
B. Metastases occur early
C. It can cause diarrhea
D. Older children have a better prognosis
Answer» E.
16.

The commonest cause of Bacterial Pneumonia in children is

A. Streptococcus pyogenes
B. Hemophilus influenzae
C. Streptococcus pneumoniae
D. Staphylococcus aureus
Answer» D. Staphylococcus aureus
17.

A 15 year old female presented to the emergency department with history of recurrent epistaxis, hematuria and hematochezia.There was a history of profuse bleeding from the umbilicus stump at birth.Previous investigations revealed normal prothrombin time, activated partial thromboplastin time, thrombin time and fibrinogen levels. Her platelet counts as well as platelet function tests were normal but urea clot lysis test was positive.Which of the following clotting factor is most likely to be deficient ?

A. Factor XII
B. Factor XIII
C. Factor X
D. Factor XI
Answer» C. Factor X
18.

Ectrodactyly means:

A. Over growth of finger
B. Supernumerary digit(s)
C. Absent finger
D. Webbed finger
Answer» D. Webbed finger
19.

Which of the following does not indicates respiratory distress in neonate ?

A. Wheez
B. Graunt
C. Retraction
D. Tachypnea
Answer» B. Graunt
20.

Poor prognostic indicator of ALL is:

A. Female sex
B. Leukocyte count<50,000
C. Age greater than 1 year
D. Hypodiploidy
Answer» E.
21.

Blalock and Taussig shunt is done between:

A. Subclavian artery to pulmonary vein
B. Subclavian vein to artery
C. Aorta to pulmonary artery
D. Aorta to pulmonary vein
Answer» D. Aorta to pulmonary vein
22.

Which of the following is the most important determinant of prognosis in neonatal congenital diaphragmatic hernia(CDH)

A. Size of defect
B. Gestational age at diagnosis
C. Pulmonary Hypertension
D. Delay in surgery
Answer» D. Delay in surgery
23.

All are features of non paralytic polio except -

A. Absent deep tendon reflexes
B. Head drop
C. Nuchal rigidity
D. Knee heel test negativity
Answer» B. Head drop
24.

True statement about Ductus Arteriosus is:

A. It is induced to close by high levels of prostaglandins
B. May cause a machinary murmur by its patency
C. It undergoes anatomic closure within 24 hrs.of birth
D. Forms the ligamentum venosum in later life
Answer» C. It undergoes anatomic closure within 24 hrs.of birth
25.

A two month old child is able to:

A. Lift head and chest off a flat surface with extended elbows
B. Sustain head level with the body when placed in ventral suspension
C. Show a positive parachute protective reflex
D. Hold head steady in seated position
Answer» C. Show a positive parachute protective reflex
26.

12 yrs old Shyam presented with gross hematuria with 80% dysmorphic RBC's 2 days after a attack of upper respiratory tract infection diagnosis is:

A. Microangiopathic thrombotic anaemia
B. IgA Nephropathy
C. PSGN
D. H.S. purpura
Answer» C. PSGN
27.

In Kwashiorkor,which immunoglobulin is most affected

A. IgD
B. IgA
C. IgE
D. IgM
Answer» C. IgE
28.

A feature of Renal vasculitis in children is -

A. IgA raised
B. Antinuclear antibody in serum
C. Low complement level
D. Cytoplasmic antinuclear Ab in serum
Answer» B. Antinuclear antibody in serum
29.

Gas reaches colonic end in a newborn by ?

A. 2-3 hours
B. 4-5 hours
C. 6-7 hours
D. 8-10 hours
Answer» E.
30.

A child died soon after birth.On examination there was hepatosplenomegaly and edema all over body.Most probable diagnosis in:

A. b-thalassemia
B. a-thalassemia
C. Herediatry spherocytosis
D. ABO incompatibility/sickle cell anemia
Answer» C. Herediatry spherocytosis
31.

A 17 years old male child has fever with cough.Mantoux test is 18 mm to 25 mm nodule,and sputum is negative for AFB .The diagnosis is-

A. Fungal infection
B. Pulmonary T.B.
C. Mycoplasma infection
D. Pneuonia
Answer» C. Mycoplasma infection
32.

A 10 month old child presents with two weeks history of fever,vomiting and alteration of sensorium Cranial CT scan reveals basal exudates and hydrocephalus,The most likely etiological agent is:

A. Listera monocytogenes
B. Streptococcus pneumoniae
C. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
D. Cryptococcus neoformans
Answer» D. Cryptococcus neoformans
33.

Which of the following milestones develops first?

A. Mirror play
B. Crawling
C. Creeping
D. Pincer grasp
Answer» B. Crawling
34.

A five year old child presents with left ventricular hypertrophy and central cyanosis what is the most probable diagnosis?

A. Tricuspid atresia
B. Eisenmenger syndrome
C. Tetrology of Fallot
D. Total anomalous pulmonary venous drainage
Answer» B. Eisenmenger syndrome
35.

Pondreal index of baby with weight of 2000 gm height of 50 cm-

A. 2.6
B. 3.6
C. 1.6
D. 2.2
Answer» D. 2.2
36.

A 10 day old male pseudohermaphrodite child with 46 XY karyotype presents with BP of 110/80 mmHg.Most likely enzyme deficiency is:

A. 17 hydroxylase
B. 21 hydroxylase
C. 3-beta hydroxylase
D. 11 hydroxylase
Answer» B. 21 hydroxylase
37.

A newborn presents with congestive heart failure, on examination has bulging anterior fontanellae with a bruit on auscultation.Transfontanellar USG shows a hypoechoic midline mass with dilated lateral ventricles.Most likely diagnosis is -

A. Medulloblastoma
B. Encephalocele
C. Vain of Galen malformation
D. Arachnoid cyst
Answer» D. Arachnoid cyst
38.

Health status of a child under 5 years of age will be adversely affected by all of the following,except:

A. Low birth weight
B. Malnutrition
C. Infections
D. Maternal Hb of 11 gm%
Answer» E.
39.

A Pre-termer 32 weeks baby after birth had a respiratory rate of 86/min with presence of grunting. On examination there was no nasal flaring, mild chest in-drawing, noxiphisternal recession and abdomen lags behind the chest .Thesilverman scoring for the neonate shall be

A. 4
B. 3
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
40.

A 32 wk new born baby with RR-86/min, grunting present with no nasal flaring, abdmen behind in movement than chest,minimum interocostals retraction and no xiphisternal retraction.What is the silverman scoring-

A. 4
B. 1
C. 6
D. 3
Answer» B. 1
41.

Which mechanism in phototherapy is chiefly responsible for reduction in serum billirubin ?

A. Photo-oxidation
B. Photo-isomerization
C. Structural isomerization
D. Conjugation
Answer» D. Conjugation
42.

Nephrolithiasis is seen in all except -

A. Proximal renal tubular Acidosis
B. Idiopathic hypercalcemia
C. Idiopathic hyperparathyroidism
D. Sarciodosis
Answer» B. Idiopathic hypercalcemia
43.

The most common fetal response to acute hypoxia is:

A. Tachypnea
B. Tachycardia
C. Ventricular Arrhythmia
D. Bradycardia
Answer» E.
44.

A neonate admitted with bleeding from umbilical cord stump.Investigation revealed reduced platelet count,increased PT,increased APTT.Most likely diagnosis is:

A. Hemorrhagic disease of newborn
B. Hemophilia A or B
C. Christmas disease
D. DIC
Answer» E.
45.

Most common cause of Neonatal sepsis in hospital in India is -

A. Klebsiella
B. Eschrichia coli
C. Listeria monocytogen
D. Staph aureus
Answer» B. Eschrichia coli
46.

A baby has recently developed mouthing but has not developed stranger anxiety,likes and dislikes for food.What is the most appropriate age of this baby?

A. 3 months
B. 5 months
C. 7 months
D. 9 months
Answer» C. 7 months
47.

All of the following factors are associated with a substantially greater risk of developing epilepsy after febrile seizures,except

A. Early age of onset
B. Complex Febrile seizures
C. Positive family History of Epilepsy
D. Developmental abnormalities
Answer» B. Complex Febrile seizures
48.

Coarctation of the aorta is common in which syndrome

A. Down's
B. Turner's
C. Klinefelter's
D. Noonan's
Answer» C. Klinefelter's
49.

Potts shunt is

A. Descending aorta to left pulmonary artery
B. Rt subclavian artery to rt pulmonary artery
C. Ascending aorta to right pulmonary artery
D. Left subclavian to left pulmonary artery
Answer» B. Rt subclavian artery to rt pulmonary artery
50.

CSF examination of a patient shows high protein markedly low sugar,low chloride and increased neutrophils.The diagnosis is:

A. Viral meningitis
B. Meningococcal meningitis
C. Tuberculous meningitis
D. Fungal meningitis
Answer» C. Tuberculous meningitis