MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 6 weeks old boy with fever with cough for 3 days O/E rhonchi UU 48/min. no chest indrawing. Which of the following is false ? |
| A. | Treatment for wheeze |
| B. | Antibiotics should not be given |
| C. | Child has pneumonia |
| D. | Fever should be treated |
| Answer» D. Fever should be treated | |
| 2. |
Which condition is most commonly associated with coarctation of aorta? |
| A. | Bicuspid aortic valve |
| B. | PDA |
| C. | VSD |
| D. | Aortic stenosis |
| Answer» B. PDA | |
| 3. |
A 30 week gestation mother delivered 1.2 mg baby with moderate respiratorydistress.RR=70/minwith grunting and chest retraction.Most logicalnext step is - |
| A. | Nasal CPAP |
| B. | Warm humidified oxygen via hood |
| C. | Mechanical ventilation |
| D. | Surfactant and mechanical ventilation |
| Answer» B. Warm humidified oxygen via hood | |
| 4. |
Spontaneous Bacterial Peritonotis in Nephrotic Syndrome is caused by: |
| A. | E.Coli |
| B. | Pseudomonas |
| C. | Salmonella |
| D. | Streptococcus pneumonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
In malnourished children the following paramaters are reliable indicators of dehydration except - |
| A. | Skin turgor |
| B. | Dry buccal mucosa |
| C. | Oliguria |
| D. | Thirst |
| Answer» B. Dry buccal mucosa | |
| 6. |
Kwashiorkor,Not an essential criteria |
| A. | Edema |
| B. | Growth retardation |
| C. | Hepatomegaly |
| D. | Apathy |
| Answer» D. Apathy | |
| 7. |
Which of the folowing is the principal mode of heat exchange in an infant incubator? |
| A. | Evaporation |
| B. | Radiation |
| C. | Conduction |
| D. | Convection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following would be the plasma osmolatity of child with plasma Na125 mEq/L, glucose of 180 mg/dl, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) of 140 mg/dl ? |
| A. | 360 mOsm/kg |
| B. | 306 mOsm/kg |
| C. | 312 mOsm/kg |
| D. | 318 mOsm/kg |
| Answer» C. 312 mOsm/kg | |
| 9. |
Clinical jaundice in newborn manifested when bilirubin level: |
| A. | 0.5-1 mg/dl |
| B. | 1-3 mg/dl |
| C. | 3.5-4 mg/dl |
| D. | 5 mg/dl or more |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which heart disease is most commonly associated with rubella infection |
| A. | PDA |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | ASD |
| D. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| Answer» B. VSD | |
| 11. |
Which of the following hormones are raised in Prader- Willi syndrome: |
| A. | Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) |
| B. | Ghrelin |
| C. | Growth Hormone (GH) |
| D. | Leutinizing Hormone (LH) |
| Answer» C. Growth Hormone (GH) | |
| 12. |
'Squatting attacks' and polycythemia are a feature of - |
| A. | Acyanotic heart disease |
| B. | Cyanotic heart disease |
| C. | Eisenmenger syndrome |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» C. Eisenmenger syndrome | |
| 13. |
5 year afro American boy with abnormal shaped RBC mild splenomegaly and recurrent infection. What should be the probable diagnosis - |
| A. | Single Nucleotide Mutation |
| B. | Trinucleotide Repeat Mutation |
| C. | Base excision repair |
| D. | DNE breakage |
| Answer» B. Trinucleotide Repeat Mutation | |
| 14. |
What is true about Alfa 1 antitrypsin deficiency ? |
| A. | Severe pulmonary disease |
| B. | Liver biopsy revealing PAS positive diastase sensitive granules |
| C. | ZZ genotype is associated with bad prognosis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Liver biopsy revealing PAS positive diastase sensitive granules | |
| 15. |
A 6 day old newborn infant develops lectonuria seizures and hypoglycemia.The likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Aromatic amino aciduria |
| B. | Phenyl ketonuria |
| C. | Intrauterine infectious |
| D. | Tyrosinemia |
| Answer» B. Phenyl ketonuria | |
| 16. |
NOT a feature of hypothyroidism is - |
| A. | Short metacarpals in hands |
| B. | Delayed puberty |
| C. | Delayed bone age |
| D. | Altered upper and lower segment ratio |
| Answer» B. Delayed puberty | |
| 17. |
Boy who refuse to eat fruit comes with knee swelling and hematoma, deficiency of which vitamin is suspected ? |
| A. | Vitamin C |
| B. | Vitamin D |
| C. | Vitamin E |
| D. | Vitamin B1 |
| Answer» B. Vitamin D | |
| 18. |
A child with recent onset of URTI after 2 days presents with acute onset of breathlessness cough and fever.All of the following can be given except |
| A. | Antipyretics |
| B. | Morphine |
| C. | Antibiotics |
| D. | O2 inhalation |
| Answer» C. Antibiotics | |
| 19. |
All of the following are neural tube defects except: |
| A. | Encephalocele |
| B. | Holoprosencephaly |
| C. | Myelomeningocoele |
| D. | Anencephaly |
| Answer» C. Myelomeningocoele | |
| 20. |
Resistant Plasmodium falciparum malaria in the pediatric age group should be treated by |
| A. | Tetracycline |
| B. | Chloroquine |
| C. | Doxycycline |
| D. | Clindamycin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
All of the following are characteristic features of Kwashiorkar,except: |
| A. | High blood osmolarity. |
| B. | Hypoalbuminemia. |
| C. | Edema. |
| D. | Fatty liver. |
| Answer» B. Hypoalbuminemia. | |
| 22. |
A child with an obvious rash presents with reccurent infections.Investigation revealed decreased platelet count and reduced IgM.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Thrombotic Thrombocytopenia purpura |
| B. | Idiopathic Thrombocytopenia purpura |
| C. | Di'George anomaly |
| D. | Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A child is suffering from severe PEM.Calories to be given per kg of body weight to regain weight- |
| A. | 200 Kcal |
| B. | 150 Kcal |
| C. | 400 Kcal |
| D. | 100 Kcal |
| Answer» B. 150 Kcal | |
| 24. |
Appendicitis in small children defers from appendicitis in adults is that, in small children - |
| A. | Often the symptoms are due to the mesenteric |
| B. | Rupture is more common |
| C. | It usually follows an attack of mumps |
| D. | Meckel's diverticulitis is more common |
| Answer» C. It usually follows an attack of mumps | |
| 25. |
All of the following statements about Guillain-Barre syndrome are correct EXCEPT - |
| A. | There is prominent motor involvement with sensory loss |
| B. | CSF shows an elevated protein level without a proportionate cellular response |
| C. | High dose IV immunoglobulins have been found useful in management |
| D. | Autemomic disturbances are rare |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Common posterior -cranial fossa tumours include all of the following except: |
| A. | Oligodendroglioma |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Cystic astrocytoma |
| D. | Ependydoma |
| Answer» B. Medulloblastoma | |
| 27. |
Which of the following does not complicate into CHF - |
| A. | Correlation of aorta |
| B. | Transposition of great vessels |
| C. | Tetralogy of fallot's |
| D. | Patent ductus arteriorus |
| Answer» D. Patent ductus arteriorus | |
| 28. |
Which about non development is not true - |
| A. | Pincer grasp at 3 months |
| B. | Sitting at 6 months |
| C. | Social smile at 3 months |
| D. | 2 year old can use pleurals |
| Answer» B. Sitting at 6 months | |
| 29. |
All of the following maneuvers or treatments are suitable for control of cyanotic spells in a child with tetralogy of Fallot EXCEPT - |
| A. | Squatting position |
| B. | Isoprenaline administration |
| C. | Morphine administration |
| D. | Emergency palliative surgical procedure (subclavian pulmonary artery shunt) |
| Answer» C. Morphine administration | |
| 30. |
A 4 months old female child presents with great IV Vesico-Ureteral Reflux (VUR);without dialation of urinary bladder.The Treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Re-implantation of ureter |
| B. | Septran +Follow up |
| C. | Bilateral Ureterostomy |
| D. | Injection of collagen at ureteric orifices |
| Answer» B. Septran +Follow up | |
| 31. |
Most common cause of death in Klinefelter's syndrome is ? |
| A. | Tanner breast stage I, Axillary stagi I |
| B. | Tanner breast stage II, Axillary stagi II |
| C. | Tanner breast stage III, Axillary stagi III |
| D. | Tanner breast stage IV, Axillary stagi IV |
| Answer» D. Tanner breast stage IV, Axillary stagi IV | |
| 32. |
Orchidopexy for undescended testis is recommended at which age - |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 6 months |
| C. | 2 years |
| D. | 5 years |
| Answer» D. 5 years | |
| 33. |
Recommended daily dietary allowance of vitamin A for an infant is - |
| A. | 100-200 mg |
| B. | 300-400 mg |
| C. | 500-600 mg |
| D. | 750 mg |
| Answer» C. 500-600 mg | |
| 34. |
Which of the following types of leukemia is administered prophylactic methotrexate for CNS prophylaxis: |
| A. | CLL |
| B. | CML |
| C. | ALL |
| D. | AML |
| Answer» D. AML | |
| 35. |
Bart's hydrops fetalis is lethal because: |
| A. | The excess ALFA -globin form insoluble precipitates |
| B. | Hb Bart's cannot bind oxygen. |
| C. | Microcytic red cells become trapped in the placenta. |
| D. | Hb Bart's cannot release oxygen to fetal tissues. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
All are true about congenital rubella syndrome,except- |
| A. | Cardiac abnormality |
| B. | Renal anomalies |
| C. | Deafness |
| D. | Cataract |
| Answer» C. Deafness | |
| 37. |
Trisomy 13, all of the following are true statement except |
| A. | Capillary hemangioma |
| B. | Dermoid cyst |
| C. | Bilateral mircopthalmia |
| D. | Neurofibroma |
| Answer» D. Neurofibroma | |
| 38. |
A 5 year old child presents with enlarged liver, uncontrolled hypoglycemia and ketosis. Most probable diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Glycogen storage disease |
| C. | Lipid storage disorders |
| D. | Mucopolysacharidosis |
| Answer» C. Lipid storage disorders | |
| 39. |
The MC organism causing peritonitis in children with nephrotic syndrome is |
| A. | S. pneumoniae |
| B. | H. influenzae |
| C. | E. coli |
| D. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» B. H. influenzae | |
| 40. |
The most common malignant neoplasm of infancy is: |
| A. | Neuroblastoma. |
| B. | Malignant teratoma. |
| C. | Hepatoblastoma. |
| D. | Wilms' tumor. |
| Answer» B. Malignant teratoma. | |
| 41. |
A newborn baby has been referred to the casualty as a case of congenital diaphragmatic hernia.The first clinical intervention is to: |
| A. | Insert a central venous pressure line |
| B. | Bag and mask ventilation |
| C. | Insert a nasogastric tube |
| D. | Ventilate with high frequency ventilator |
| Answer» D. Ventilate with high frequency ventilator | |
| 42. |
The head circumference of a normal newborn infant at birth is |
| A. | 30 cm |
| B. | 33 cm |
| C. | 37 cm |
| D. | 40 cm |
| Answer» D. 40 cm | |
| 43. |
A previously healthy infant presents with recurrent episode of abdominal pain.The mother says that the child has been passing altered stool after episodes of pain,but gives no history of vomiting or bleeding per rectum.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Intussuception |
| B. | Rectal Polyps |
| C. | Necrotizing Enterocolitis |
| D. | Meckel's Diverticulum |
| Answer» B. Rectal Polyps | |
| 44. |
A 3-day-old baby presented with bleeding from umbilical cord.BT,PT,PTT and platelet counts are normal.Most probable cause is: |
| A. | Factor XIII deficiency |
| B. | von Willebrand disease |
| C. | Hemophilia |
| D. | Vitamin K deficiency |
| Answer» B. von Willebrand disease | |
| 45. |
NADA's criteria are used for - |
| A. | Assessment of child for degree of dehydration |
| B. | Assessment of child for degree of malnutrition |
| C. | Assessment of child for presence of heart disease |
| D. | Assessment of child for degree of mental retardation |
| Answer» D. Assessment of child for degree of mental retardation | |
| 46. |
The following bacteria are most often associated with acute neonatal meningitis except: |
| A. | Streptococcus agalactiae. |
| B. | Escherichia coli. |
| C. | Listeria monocytogenes. |
| D. | Neisseria meningitidis. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Most common abdominal tumour in neonate - |
| A. | Wilms tumour |
| B. | Neuroblastoma |
| C. | Hydronephrosis |
| D. | Bladder tumour |
| Answer» C. Hydronephrosis | |
| 48. |
Six weeks old infant presents with persistent vomiting and mass in the epigastrium. The child is likely to have the following biochemical abnormalities EXCEPT |
| A. | Dehydration |
| B. | Metabolic acidosis |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Hypochloremia |
| Answer» C. Hypokalemia | |
| 49. |
Most common cause of death in diphtheria is: |
| A. | Respiratory failure |
| B. | Chocking |
| C. | Myocarditis |
| D. | Septic shock |
| Answer» D. Septic shock | |
| 50. |
The most common genetic cause of liver disease in children is: |
| A. | Alpha1 antitrypsin deficiency |
| B. | Haemochromatosis |
| C. | Glyocgen storage disease |
| D. | Cystic fibrosis |
| Answer» B. Haemochromatosis | |