MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which one of the following drugs is used for fetal therapy of congenital adrenal hyperplasia? |
| A. | Fludrocortisone. |
| B. | Dexamethasone. |
| C. | Hydrocortisone. |
| D. | Prednisolone. |
| Answer» C. Hydrocortisone. | |
| 2. |
A girl of 8 years suffering from vomiting and diarrhoea for last 2 days when pinched on abdomen,skin goes within seconds.She is most likely to be suffering from: |
| A. | No dehydration |
| B. | Some dehydration |
| C. | Skin turqor cannot be commented |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Skin turqor cannot be commented | |
| 3. |
Good prognosis factors of all are except - |
| A. | Hyperdipoidy |
| B. | WBC count <5000 |
| C. | Age > 10 years |
| D. | T (12:21) translocation |
| Answer» D. T (12:21) translocation | |
| 4. |
Most common cause of meningitis in children between 6 months to 2 years of age is: |
| A. | Staphylococcus |
| B. | Pneumococcus |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | H influenza |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Eisenmenger syndrome -True are A/E- |
| A. | RV and LV walls come back to norml size |
| B. | Pulmonary veins are not distended |
| C. | Peripheral pruning of pulmonary arteries |
| D. | Dilatation of central pulmonary artery |
| Answer» B. Pulmonary veins are not distended | |
| 6. |
Which of the following agents is most commonly associated with recurrent meningitis due to CSF leaks: |
| A. | Pneumococci |
| B. | Meningococci |
| C. | E. Coli |
| D. | Hemophilus Influenza |
| Answer» B. Meningococci | |
| 7. |
A child with fever and tibial swelling exhibits on X-ray periosteal reaction and raised ESR .What is the next step in diagnosis of the patient? |
| A. | Bone biopsy |
| B. | Blood culture |
| C. | MRI |
| D. | Pus culture |
| Answer» D. Pus culture | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is considered abnormal in a neonate - |
| A. | Erythema toxicum |
| B. | Mongolian spot |
| C. | Caput succedaneum |
| D. | Jaundice within the first 24 hrs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The most common causative agent of meningitis in the age group of 6 months-3 yrs amongst the following is |
| A. | Streptococcus |
| B. | H.influenzae |
| C. | Staphylococcus |
| D. | N.gonorrhoeae |
| Answer» C. Staphylococcus | |
| 10. |
A 10 year old child has lytic lesions in upper femur, the difference diagnosis can be all except - |
| A. | Plasmacytoma |
| B. | Browns tumour |
| C. | Matastasis |
| D. | Histiocytosis |
| Answer» B. Browns tumour | |
| 11. |
All of the following are true about idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura EXCEPT |
| A. | Megakaryocytes are increased in marrow |
| B. | Chronic form more common in females |
| C. | Patients usually have splenomegaly |
| D. | Splenectomy cures most of them |
| Answer» D. Splenectomy cures most of them | |
| 12. |
Premature baby of 34 wks was delivered.Baby developed bullous lesion on the skin and X-ray shows periostitis.What should be the next investigation? |
| A. | VDRL for mother and baby |
| B. | ELISA for HIV |
| C. | PCR for TB |
| D. | Hepatitis surface antigen for mother. |
| Answer» B. ELISA for HIV | |
| 13. |
A child presented with decreased albumin,turia microscopic hematuria,creatinine 0.6,proteinuria 3+,edema,hypercholesternemia,C3 level normal.Most likely diagnosis is |
| A. | Minimal change disease |
| B. | Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Focal segmental glomerulonephritis |
| D. | MPGN |
| Answer» B. Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis | |
| 14. |
Sustained severe hypertension in children is most commonly suggestive of |
| A. | Coarctation of aorta |
| B. | Pheochromocytoma |
| C. | Renal paranchymatous disease |
| D. | Drug induced |
| Answer» D. Drug induced | |
| 15. |
Which SOLD TUMOUR causes B/I proptosis - |
| A. | Rhadbomyosarcoma |
| B. | Retinoblastoma |
| C. | Neuroblastoma |
| D. | PNET |
| Answer» D. PNET | |
| 16. |
A 3 year old boy with normal developed milestones with delayed speech and difficulty in communication and concentration. He is making friends.Most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Autism |
| B. | ADHD |
| C. | Specific learning disability |
| D. | Mental retardation |
| Answer» B. ADHD | |
| 17. |
For a term small for date baby, true is - |
| A. | No nipple nodule |
| B. | No palmar/plantar crease |
| C. | Weight less than 10th percentile |
| D. | Hyperbilirubinemia |
| Answer» D. Hyperbilirubinemia | |
| 18. |
Cerebral Palsy is most commonly associated with additional problems of - |
| A. | Squint |
| B. | Deafness |
| C. | Visual impairment |
| D. | Learning impairment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 8 year old male had no blanching rashes over the shin and swelling the of knee joint with haematuria and protein. Microscopic analysis of his renal biopsy specimen is most likely to show - |
| A. | Visceral podocyte fusion |
| B. | Tubular necrosis |
| C. | Basement membrane thickening |
| D. | Mesingial deposits of IgA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A 1-year-old child presented with a swelling in the left flank with episodes of flushing,diarrhea,sweating and bone pain.The diagnosis is |
| A. | Neuroblastoma |
| B. | Wilm's tumor |
| C. | Medulloblastoma |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» B. Wilm's tumor | |
| 21. |
Which of the following does not include height ? |
| A. | Waterlow Classification |
| B. | Gomez classification |
| C. | Body Mass Index |
| D. | Ponderal Index |
| Answer» C. Body Mass Index | |
| 22. |
In children the most commonly recognized form of familial hyperlipidemia is - |
| A. | Hypertriglyceridemia |
| B. | Hypercholesterolemia |
| C. | Hyperchylomicronemia |
| D. | Combined hyperlipidemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which vaccine is contraindicated in child with history of convulsions ? |
| A. | Typhoid |
| B. | BCG |
| C. | DPT |
| D. | Measles |
| Answer» D. Measles | |
| 24. |
Pertussis infection during early infancy is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Paroxysms of cough followed by whoop |
| B. | Apnea |
| C. | Convulsions |
| D. | Cyanosis |
| Answer» B. Apnea | |
| 25. |
Average weight gain per month during the first 4 months after birth is around - |
| A. | 500 g |
| B. | 750 g |
| C. | 1000 g |
| D. | 1250 g |
| Answer» C. 1000 g | |
| 26. |
A premature baby,born at 33 weeks of gestation with a birth weight of 1500Gms stable vitals.Which of the following is the initial feeding method of choice: |
| A. | Intravenous Fluids and oral feeding |
| B. | Intravenous Fluids |
| C. | Total parentral Nutrition |
| D. | Orogastric tube /Alternate oral route |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Best indicator for nutritional status for a child is - |
| A. | Head circumference |
| B. | Mid arm circumference |
| C. | Chest circumference |
| D. | Rate of increases of height and weight |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
All are features of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis except |
| A. | Increased bowel sound |
| B. | Abdominal distension |
| C. | Pneumoperitoneum |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» B. Abdominal distension | |
| 29. |
Prior to discharge of a patient of H. influenza meningitis the essential investigation to be done is - |
| A. | ABER |
| B. | EEG |
| C. | Development screening test |
| D. | ECG |
| Answer» B. EEG | |
| 30. |
The advantage of breast feeding to the mother includes - |
| A. | Decrease postpartum bleeding |
| B. | Prevention of breast cancer |
| C. | Spacing of pregnancies |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A 5 year old child presents to the emergency department with burns.The burn area corresponding to the size of his palm is equal to |
| A. | 10% BSA |
| B. | 20% BSA |
| C. | 1% BSA |
| D. | 5% BSA |
| Answer» D. 5% BSA | |
| 32. |
Aseptic meningitis is caused by all, except - |
| A. | Mumps |
| B. | Polio |
| C. | Measles |
| D. | Coxacike virus |
| Answer» D. Coxacike virus | |
| 33. |
At what gestation does the switchover from fetal to adult hemoglobin synthesis begin - |
| A. | 30 weeks |
| B. | 36 weeks |
| C. | 7 days postnatal |
| D. | 3 weeks postnatal |
| Answer» C. 7 days postnatal | |
| 34. |
Most common posterior fossa tumour in children is: |
| A. | Glioblastoma multiformae |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Meningioma |
| D. | Astroytoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Peak growth velocity in adolescent girl is indicated by: |
| A. | Public hair |
| B. | Just before commensement of menarche |
| C. | Breast enlargement |
| D. | Axillary hair |
| Answer» C. Breast enlargement | |
| 36. |
A neonate presents with jaundice and clay white stools.On liver biopsy giant cells are seen.Most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Neonatal hepatitis with extrabiliary atresia |
| B. | Physiological jaundice |
| C. | Extrabiliary atresia |
| D. | Neonatal hepatitis with physiological jaundice |
| Answer» B. Physiological jaundice | |
| 37. |
Which of the following does not cause meningitis - |
| A. | Listeria |
| B. | Pneumococcus |
| C. | b-stretococci |
| D. | Streptococcus type A |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The Karyotype of apatient with Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome is: |
| A. | 46XY. |
| B. | 46XX. |
| C. | 45X0 |
| D. | 47XXY. |
| Answer» B. 46XX. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is the earliest indicator of pathological gastroesophageal reflux in infants (GERD) |
| A. | Upper GI Bleed |
| B. | Stricture Esophagus |
| C. | Respiratory Symptoms |
| D. | Postprandial Regurgitation |
| Answer» D. Postprandial Regurgitation | |
| 40. |
Not a common feature of Duchene muscular dystrophy is ? |
| A. | X linked recessive |
| B. | Gower sign positive |
| C. | Distal muscle involvement |
| D. | Pseudo hypertrophy |
| Answer» D. Pseudo hypertrophy | |
| 41. |
A 11-month old boy,weighing 3 kg,has polyuria,polydipsia and delayed motor milestones.Blood investigations show creatinine of 0.5 mg/dl,potassium 3 mEq/l,sodium 125 mEq/l,chloride 88 mEq/l,calcium 8.8 mg/dl,pH 7.46 and bicarbonate 26 mEq/l.Ultrasonography shows medullary nephrocalcinosis.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| B. | Diabetes insipidus |
| C. | Bartter's syndrome |
| D. | Pseudohypoaldosteronism |
| Answer» D. Pseudohypoaldosteronism | |
| 42. |
Which carpal bone appears at 2 years of age ? |
| A. | Capitate |
| B. | Hamate |
| C. | Lunate |
| D. | Trapezoid |
| Answer» B. Hamate | |
| 43. |
Defective hepatic conjugation is seen in all the following except |
| A. | Neonatal jaundice |
| B. | Gilbert syndrome |
| C. | Crigler-Najjar syndrome |
| D. | Novobiocin therapy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
A 12-year-old boy is referred for evaluation of nocturnal enuresis and short stature.The blood pressure is normal.The blood urea is 112 mg/dl,creatinine 6 mg/dl,sodium 119 mEq/l,potassium 4 mEq/l,calcium 7 mg/dl,phosphate 6 mg/dl and alkaline phosphatase 400 u/l.Urinalysis shows trace proteinuria with hyaline casts;no red and white cells are seen.Ultrasound shows bilateral small kidneys and the micturating cystourethrogram is normal.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Alport's syndrome |
| B. | Medullary sponge kidney |
| C. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Nephronophthisis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
TOC for cyanotic speels a/e - |
| A. | Phenylephrine |
| B. | Propranolol |
| C. | Calcium Chloride |
| D. | Na Bicarbonates |
| Answer» D. Na Bicarbonates | |
| 46. |
Common cause for epiglottitis in children is due to |
| A. | Hemophilus influenzae |
| B. | Pneumococci |
| C. | Staphylococci |
| D. | Strepyococci |
| Answer» B. Pneumococci | |
| 47. |
Pulmonary blood flow is decreased in - |
| A. | Ventricular septal defect |
| B. | Atrial septal defect |
| C. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| D. | Truncus arteriosus |
| Answer» D. Truncus arteriosus | |
| 48. |
A child with recurrent urinary tract infections is most likely to show: |
| A. | Vesicoureteric reflux. |
| B. | Posterior urethral valves. |
| C. | Renal and ureteric calculi. |
| D. | Neurogenic bladder. |
| Answer» B. Posterior urethral valves. | |
| 49. |
A child has Microcephaly,Blue eyes,Fair skin,and Mental retardation,Ferric chloride test is positive.What is the likely diagnosis? |
| A. | Phenylketonuria (PKU) |
| B. | Homocystinuria |
| C. | Tyrosinosis |
| D. | Alkaptonuria |
| Answer» B. Homocystinuria | |
| 50. |
An 8 days old male infant is brought to the emergency department with vomiting,lethargy,dehydration and features of shock.Clinical examination reveals hyper pigmentation of the genital skin and normal external genitatia.Abdominal examination is unremarkable.Blood tests revealed sodium of 124 meq/l,potassium of 7 meq/l and hypoglycemia.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Acute Gastroenterit is with dehydration |
| B. | Hyper aldosteronism |
| C. | Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH) |
| D. | Adrenal Haemorrhage |
| Answer» D. Adrenal Haemorrhage | |