MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
During blood clotting, the conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin is catalyzed by |
| A. | Thrombin |
| B. | Thromboplastin |
| C. | Stuart-Prower factor |
| D. | Proconvertin |
| Answer» B. Thromboplastin | |
| 2. |
Group B muscles fibre are: |
| A. | Parasympathetic preganglionic |
| B. | Parasympathetic postganglionic |
| C. | Sympathetic preganglionic |
| D. | Sympathetic postganglionic |
| Answer» D. Sympathetic postganglionic | |
| 3. |
A/E one results in increased secretion of Renin - |
| A. | Renal ischaemia |
| B. | Decreased amount of Na+ in DCT |
| C. | Decreased amount of Na+ in PCT |
| D. | Narrowing of afferent arterioles |
| Answer» D. Narrowing of afferent arterioles | |
| 4. |
Sinusoids of the liver are lined by - |
| A. | Kupffer cells |
| B. | Stave cells |
| C. | Paneth cells |
| D. | Purkinje cells |
| Answer» B. Stave cells | |
| 5. |
Central cyanosis is seen if - |
| A. | O2saturation <85% |
| B. | Methemoglobin 0.5 gm / dl |
| C. | Hb - 4 gm% |
| D. | O2saturation <94% |
| Answer» B. Methemoglobin 0.5 gm / dl | |
| 6. |
Why fetal cells continue to divide but terminally differentiated adult cells do no divide - |
| A. | Proteinase is absen in fetus |
| B. | Absence of CD kinase |
| C. | There are many cyclin inhibitors which prevent cell to enter into S phase in adult |
| D. | Phosphatase absent in fetal cells |
| Answer» D. Phosphatase absent in fetal cells | |
| 7. |
True statement about J receptor: |
| A. | Located in the airway epithelial cells |
| B. | Related to the Hering-Breuer deflation reflex |
| C. | Stimulated by hyperinflation of lung |
| D. | Causes increase in bronchial diameter |
| Answer» D. Causes increase in bronchial diameter | |
| 8. |
Aldosterone receptors are present in all except - |
| A. | Hippocampus |
| B. | Distal nephron |
| C. | Liver |
| D. | Colon |
| Answer» D. Colon | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is not a Sarcolemmal Proteins? |
| A. | Dystroglycan |
| B. | Perlecan |
| C. | Sarcoglycan |
| D. | Dystrophin |
| Answer» C. Sarcoglycan | |
| 10. |
Which of the following has no Tm value - |
| A. | Sulfate, Uric acid |
| B. | Urea |
| C. | Albumin, arginine |
| D. | Glucose haemoglobin, phosphate |
| Answer» C. Albumin, arginine | |
| 11. |
Venous return(VR) is given by formula - |
| A. | VR = (MFSP - RVR) / RAP |
| B. | VR = (RVR - RAP) / MFSP |
| C. | None |
| D. | VR = (MFSP - RAP)/ RVR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Insulin secretion is /are increase by all except - |
| A. | VIP |
| B. | Gastrin |
| C. | CCK |
| D. | GIP |
| Answer» B. Gastrin | |
| 13. |
The additional amount of oxygen transported in 100 ml of blood in a subject breathing 100% oxygen under hyperbaric conditions of 4 ATA compared to normobaric conditions (1 ATA) will be: |
| A. | 6 ml |
| B. | 9 ml |
| C. | 0.3 ml |
| D. | 3 ml |
| Answer» B. 9 ml | |
| 14. |
Calcium absorption is from - |
| A. | Middle small intestine |
| B. | Ascending colon |
| C. | Proximal small intestine |
| D. | Distal ileum |
| Answer» D. Distal ileum | |
| 15. |
The first reflex response to appear as spinal shock wears off in humans is: |
| A. | Withdrawal reflex |
| B. | Tympanic reflex |
| C. | Labyrinthine reflex |
| D. | Neck righting reflex |
| Answer» B. Tympanic reflex | |
| 16. |
During homeostasis, platelet affects the coagulation area - |
| A. | Platelet adhesion to exposed endothelium |
| B. | Clot reaction |
| C. | Activation of prothrombinase |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In a foetus the insulin secretion begins by - |
| A. | 3rd month |
| B. | 5th month |
| C. | 7th month |
| D. | 9th month |
| Answer» B. 5th month | |
| 18. |
All are correct about potassium balance EXCEPT |
| A. | Most of potassium is intracellular |
| B. | Three quarter of the total body potassium is found in skeletal muscle |
| C. | Intracellular potassium is released into extracellular space in response to severe injury or surgical stress |
| D. | Acidosis leads to movement of potassium from extracellular to intracellular fluid compartment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
All of the following are secreted proenzyme from except - |
| A. | Pepsis |
| B. | Ribonuclease |
| C. | Trypsin |
| D. | Chymotrypsin |
| Answer» C. Trypsin | |
| 20. |
Effectiveness of blood brain barrier is by- |
| A. | Tight endothelial function |
| B. | Microglial cell |
| C. | Thick basement membrane |
| D. | Tight arrangement of astrocytes |
| Answer» B. Microglial cell | |
| 21. |
CSF production per minute - |
| A. | 2 ml / min |
| B. | 1ml / min |
| C. | 0.35 - 0.35 ml / min |
| D. | 0.5 ml / min |
| Answer» D. 0.5 ml / min | |
| 22. |
SI unit for measuring Blood Pressure is: |
| A. | mmHg |
| B. | Torr |
| C. | Barr |
| D. | KPa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Seen in REM sleep ? |
| A. | Heart rate is increased and brain produces delta wave |
| B. | Brain is very active but muscles are virtually paralyzed |
| C. | Muscles are active but brains waves are slow |
| D. | Both brain and muscles are relaxed |
| Answer» C. Muscles are active but brains waves are slow | |
| 24. |
QRS complex on ECG tracing indicates |
| A. | Atrial depolarization |
| B. | Ventricular depolarization |
| C. | Atrial repolarization |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Atrial repolarization | |
| 25. |
The cell bodies of orexinergic neurons are present in: |
| A. | Dorsal raphe |
| B. | Locus ceruleus |
| C. | Hippocampus |
| D. | Lateral hypothalamic area |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Maximum conduction occurs in which fibres - |
| A. | Aa fibre |
| B. | B-fibres |
| C. | C-fibre |
| D. | Sympathetic fibre |
| Answer» B. B-fibres | |
| 27. |
If a single spinal nerve is cut, the area of tactile loss is away greater than the area of loss of painful sensation, because - |
| A. | Tactile receptors adapt quickly |
| B. | Tactile information is carried by myelinated fast conducting fibres |
| C. | In the primary sensory cortex tactile sensation is represented on a large area |
| D. | Degree of overlap of fibres carrying tactile sensation is much less |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The length of distal convoluted tubule is - |
| A. | 5 mm |
| B. | 2 mm |
| C. | 12 mm |
| D. | 8 mm |
| Answer» B. 2 mm | |
| 29. |
The pressure volume curve is shifted to the left in - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Aortic regurgitation |
| Answer» C. Mitral regurgitation | |
| 30. |
Which of the following function as second messengers - |
| A. | CAMP |
| B. | DAG |
| C. | IP3 |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following statements is true about the autonomic nervous system? |
| A. | The parasympathetic outflow from the CNS is through cranial nerves only. |
| B. | The sympathetic outflow from the CNS is through both the cranial nerves and the sympathetic chain |
| C. | The superior hypogastric plexus contains sympathetic fibres only. |
| D. | The superior hypogastric plexus is located at the anterior aspect of the aortic bifurcation and fifth lumbar vertebra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Man-to-Woman graft is: |
| A. | Allograft |
| B. | Xenograft |
| C. | Isograft |
| D. | Autoraft |
| Answer» B. Xenograft | |
| 33. |
Maximum water and nutrients absorbed in which part of intestine ? |
| A. | Stomach |
| B. | Duodenum |
| C. | Jejunum |
| D. | Colon |
| Answer» D. Colon | |
| 34. |
Which of the following hormone is not secreted by the kidney: |
| A. | Renin |
| B. | Angiotensin I |
| C. | Erythropoietin |
| D. | 1,25 DHCC |
| Answer» C. Erythropoietin | |
| 35. |
Intrauterine growth of fetus is affected by - |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Thyroxin |
| C. | Glucocorticoids |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Stress-induced hyperglycemia is due to - |
| A. | Glucocorticoids |
| B. | GH |
| C. | Epinephrine |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Aerobic capacity is maximally increased by: |
| A. | Prolonged excercises |
| B. | Sternous excercises |
| C. | Regular 3 minute excercises |
| D. | Spurts of excercise |
| Answer» D. Spurts of excercise | |
| 38. |
Intercalated disc are present in ? |
| A. | Smooth muscle cell |
| B. | Skeletal muscle cell |
| C. | Cardiac myocytes |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 39. |
When the aviator is subjected to negative G - |
| A. | Black out occurs |
| B. | The cerebral arterial pressure arises |
| C. | The hydrostatic pressure in veins of lower limb increases |
| D. | The cardiac output decreases |
| Answer» C. The hydrostatic pressure in veins of lower limb increases | |
| 40. |
True about milk secretion - |
| A. | Neuroendocrine part of post pituitary is involved |
| B. | Secretion by contraction of lactiferous sinus |
| C. | Oxytocin hormone is involved |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
First change observed in distal part,of a cut nerve is: |
| A. | Myelin degeneration |
| B. | Schawn cells proliferation |
| C. | Axonal degeneration |
| D. | Sprouting |
| Answer» D. Sprouting | |
| 42. |
Males and females show difference in the age of onset of puberty.The difference in the age of onset of puberty amongst males may be explained by: |
| A. | Increased Activin - A levels |
| B. | Decreased Follistatin levels |
| C. | Increased Inhibin levels |
| D. | Easily releasable FSH pool |
| Answer» D. Easily releasable FSH pool | |
| 43. |
Action Potential is initiated at the Axon Hillock-Initial segment of the neuron because. |
| A. | It is an unmyelinated segment |
| B. | Has lowest concentration of voltage gated sodium channels |
| C. | Threshold for Excitation is lowest |
| D. | Neurotransmitter is released at this site |
| Answer» D. Neurotransmitter is released at this site | |
| 44. |
Phantom limb sensations are the best described by - |
| A. | Weber FechnerLaw |
| B. | Power low |
| C. | Bell-Magendie law |
| D. | Law of projection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
100% Filtration Coefficient is seen in ? |
| A. | Urea |
| B. | Albumin |
| C. | Creatinine |
| D. | Inulin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Events occurring in the past one week is an example of - |
| A. | Working memory |
| B. | Delayed memory |
| C. | Recent memory |
| D. | Remote memory |
| Answer» D. Remote memory | |
| 47. |
Venous return (VR) is given by formula - |
| A. | VR = (MFSP - RAP)/RVR |
| B. | VR = (RVR - RAP)/MFSP |
| C. | VR = (MFSP - RVR)/RAP |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. VR = (RVR - RAP)/MFSP | |
| 48. |
Atrial systole coincides with which phase of ventricular diastole: |
| A. | Diastasis |
| B. | Isovolumetric relaxation |
| C. | 1st rapid filling phase |
| D. | Last rapid filling phase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Addition of PUFA in plasma membrane causes - |
| A. | Increase in fluidity of membrane |
| B. | Membrane becomes rigid |
| C. | No change in fluidity of membrane |
| D. | Decrease in fluidity of membrane |
| Answer» B. Membrane becomes rigid | |
| 50. |
About paradoxical sleep, True is - |
| A. | Also known as NREM sleep |
| B. | Low amplitude, mixed frequency waves |
| C. | Prominent beta waves |
| D. | Prominent alpha waves |
| Answer» C. Prominent beta waves | |