MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
During the dark phase of visual cycle, Which form of vitamin A combines with opsim to make Rhodopsin - |
| A. | All trans - Retinol |
| B. | All trans - Retinaldehyde |
| C. | 11-cis - Retinol |
| D. | 11 - cis - Retinaldehyde |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Effect of efferent arteriole dilatation on GFR is ? |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | No change |
| D. | First increase and then decrease |
| Answer» B. Decreases | |
| 3. |
What is implied, if a drug has more renal clearance than the GFR - |
| A. | Drus is secreted in the tubules |
| B. | Drug is reabsorbed in the tubules |
| C. | Drug is neither secreted, nor resorbed |
| D. | Drug is excreted in bile |
| Answer» B. Drug is reabsorbed in the tubules | |
| 4. |
Lowest most level of integration of stretch reflex is at - |
| A. | Lower medulla |
| B. | Spinal cord |
| C. | Cerebral cortex |
| D. | Medulla |
| Answer» C. Cerebral cortex | |
| 5. |
Length of the sperm is: |
| A. | 25 microns |
| B. | 50 microns |
| C. | 100 microns |
| D. | 200 microns |
| Answer» C. 100 microns | |
| 6. |
Not absorbed from the PCT |
| A. | HCO3- |
| B. | H+ |
| C. | Na+ |
| D. | Phosphate |
| Answer» C. Na+ | |
| 7. |
True regarding myocardial O2 demand ? |
| A. | Has constant relation to external cardiac work |
| B. | Inversely related to hart rate |
| C. | Is negligible at rest |
| D. | Directly proportional to duration of systole |
| Answer» B. Inversely related to hart rate | |
| 8. |
There is a mid-cycle shift in the basal body temperature(BBT) after ovulation in women.This is caused by: |
| A. | FSH-peak |
| B. | LH-peak |
| C. | Oestradiol |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is NOT correct regarding capillaries: |
| A. | Contain 25 % of blood |
| B. | Greatest cross sectional area |
| C. | Have single layer of cell bounding the lumen |
| D. | Contains less blood than veins |
| Answer» B. Greatest cross sectional area | |
| 10. |
If you calculated the plasma osmolality of a child with plasma Na125 mEq/l, glucose 108 mg / dl, and BUN(blood urea nitrogen) 140 mg/dl, the most appropriate answer would be - |
| A. | 306 mOsm / kg |
| B. | 300 mOsm / kg |
| C. | 318 mOsm / kg |
| D. | 312 mOsm / kg |
| Answer» B. 300 mOsm / kg | |
| 11. |
A/E are absorbed in the DCT - |
| A. | Potassium |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Sodium |
| D. | Chloride |
| Answer» B. Water | |
| 12. |
Angiotensin II causes all of the following ,Except: |
| A. | Increased ADH secretion |
| B. | Stimulation of Thirst |
| C. | Aldosterone secretion |
| D. | Vasodilatation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Increased velocity of conduction in a nerve is favored by - |
| A. | Increased resistance |
| B. | Increased velocity |
| C. | Increased capacitance |
| D. | Decreased capacitance |
| Answer» D. Decreased capacitance | |
| 14. |
True regarding autonomic system is - |
| A. | Conduction autonomic fibres is seen as in somatic motor fibres |
| B. | High centre of integration is medulla oblongata |
| C. | Ratio of preganglionic and post ganglionic fibres is 20:1 |
| D. | Preganglionic parasympathetic fibres are more lengthy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In cell membrane, following are true except - |
| A. | Lipids are symmetrical |
| B. | Lipids are regularly arranged |
| C. | None |
| D. | Protein displayed laterally |
| Answer» B. Lipids are regularly arranged | |
| 16. |
Max. blood supply to liver is by - |
| A. | Splenic A |
| B. | Mesenteric A |
| C. | Portal vein |
| D. | Hepatic A |
| Answer» D. Hepatic A | |
| 17. |
Structure of brain involved in emotion - |
| A. | Limbic system |
| B. | Neocortex |
| C. | Basal ganglia |
| D. | Thalamus |
| Answer» B. Neocortex | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is not permeable through the Blood Brain Barrier? |
| A. | Gas |
| B. | Proteins |
| C. | Water |
| D. | Lipophilic drug |
| Answer» C. Water | |
| 19. |
Negative Intrapleural pressure is maintained by: |
| A. | Cartilaginous rings in large airways |
| B. | Uniform distribution of surfactant over alveoli |
| C. | Negative intralveolar pressure |
| D. | Lymphatic drainage of pleural cavity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Muscle spindle detects |
| A. | Length |
| B. | Tension |
| C. | Stretch |
| D. | Proprioception |
| Answer» B. Tension | |
| 21. |
Acetylcholine is secreted in eyes by ? |
| A. | Bipolar cells |
| B. | Horizontal cells |
| C. | Ganglion cells |
| D. | Amacrine cells |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Left shift in arneth index indicates ? |
| A. | Anemia |
| B. | Neutrophilia |
| C. | Spleenomegaly |
| D. | Hyperactive bone marrow |
| Answer» C. Spleenomegaly | |
| 23. |
What will happen if one side of auditary cortex is removed ? |
| A. | Total hearing loss |
| B. | Mild decrease in hearing |
| C. | Decreased sound localisation |
| D. | Decreased sound interpretation |
| Answer» D. Decreased sound interpretation | |
| 24. |
Hypocalcemia is characterized by all except |
| A. | Numbness and tingling of circumoral region |
| B. | Hyperactive tendon reflexes and positive Chvostek's sign |
| C. | Shortening of Q-T interval in ECG |
| D. | Carpopedal spasm |
| Answer» D. Carpopedal spasm | |
| 25. |
In a karyotype the 'Y' chromosome belongs to the group - |
| A. | D |
| B. | E |
| C. | F |
| D. | G |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Erythropoiesis is promoted by all of the following except - |
| A. | Thyroxine |
| B. | ACTII |
| C. | Prolactin |
| D. | Oestrogen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Action of glucocorticoids on carbohydrate metabolism: |
| A. | Decreased formation of the active from of glycogen synthase |
| B. | Decrease glucose output |
| C. | Increase glucose uptake in peripheral tissue |
| D. | Increased neoglucogenesis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is/are extracellular matrix protein - |
| A. | Collagen |
| B. | Fibronectin |
| C. | Laminin |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Peripheral resistance reflected by - |
| A. | MAP as it is |
| B. | Pulse Pressure |
| C. | Systolic pressure as it is reflected along length of aorta |
| D. | Diastolic pressure as it decreases till midthoracic aorta and then increases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Menopausal hot flushes coincides with - |
| A. | FSH secretion |
| B. | Decrease in estrogen |
| C. | LH surge |
| D. | Increase in progesterone |
| Answer» D. Increase in progesterone | |
| 31. |
Binding oxygen to hemoglobin reduces its affinity for carbon dioxide which is known as - |
| A. | Haldane effect |
| B. | Chloride shift |
| C. | Bohr effect |
| D. | Anion ex-changer 1 |
| Answer» B. Chloride shift | |
| 32. |
Delta cells of pancreas secretes: |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Glucagon |
| C. | Pancreatic polypeptide |
| D. | Somatostatin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
True about shunt vessels : |
| A. | Role in nutrition |
| B. | Evently distributed throughout the skin |
| C. | No autonomic nervous regulation |
| D. | Play a role in thermoregulation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Blood feature are- |
| A. | Bicarbonate |
| B. | Plasma proteins |
| C. | Hemoglobin |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A shift of posture from supine to upright posture is associated with cardiovascular adjustments. Which of the following is not true in the context - |
| A. | Decreased in cardiac output |
| B. | Decreased in stroke volume |
| C. | Rise in central venous pressure |
| D. | Rise in heart rate |
| Answer» D. Rise in heart rate | |
| 36. |
Transducin is a protein found in ? |
| A. | Glomerulus |
| B. | Retina |
| C. | Skeletal muscle |
| D. | Adrenal medulla |
| Answer» C. Skeletal muscle | |
| 37. |
All of the following aggravates sickling phenomenon is sickle cell disease except - |
| A. | Higher concentration of HbS |
| B. | Higher concentration of HbF |
| C. | Higher concentration of HbC |
| D. | A fall in blood PH |
| Answer» C. Higher concentration of HbC | |
| 38. |
Following are gastrointestinal hormones except - |
| A. | Motilin |
| B. | Chymotrypsin |
| C. | CCK-PZ |
| D. | GIP |
| Answer» C. CCK-PZ | |
| 39. |
Which is not affected of T3 hormone ? |
| A. | It increases the Heart rate |
| B. | It increases the stroke volume |
| C. | It decreases the peripheral resistance |
| D. | It decreases the pulses pressure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Chromatolysis is seen in: |
| A. | Nissl substance |
| B. | Mitochondria |
| C. | Microtubule |
| D. | Golgi body |
| Answer» B. Mitochondria | |
| 41. |
Pulmonary function abnormalities in interstitial lung diseases include all of the following except - |
| A. | Reduced vital capacity |
| B. | Reduced FEV1/FVC ratio |
| C. | Reduced diffusion capacity |
| D. | Reduced total lung capacity |
| Answer» C. Reduced diffusion capacity | |
| 42. |
The need for vitamin B12 and folic acid in the formation of RBCs is primarily to their effects on - |
| A. | Synthesis and release of erythropoietin from the kidney |
| B. | Absorption of iron from the gut |
| C. | DNA synthesis in the bone marrow |
| D. | Hemoglobin formation in the bone marrow |
| Answer» D. Hemoglobin formation in the bone marrow | |
| 43. |
The primary action of Nitric oxide (NO) in the gastrointestinal tract is. |
| A. | Vasoconstriction |
| B. | Vasodilatation |
| C. | Gastrointestinal slow smooth muscle contraction |
| D. | Gastrointestinal smooth muscle relaxation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Pancreatic juice rich in water and electrolytes poor in enzymes is secreted in response to - |
| A. | Cholecystokinin |
| B. | Pancreatozymin |
| C. | Proteins |
| D. | Secretin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Relative colour and luminosity of photoreceptive input under changing light conditions are regulated and maintained by - |
| A. | Amacrine cells |
| B. | Muller cell |
| C. | Retinal astrocytes |
| D. | Ganglion cells |
| Answer» B. Muller cell | |
| 46. |
Which of the following techniques is used for detection of variations in DNA sequence and Gene expression - |
| A. | Putamen |
| B. | Limbic cortex |
| C. | Hypothalamus |
| D. | Thalamus |
| Answer» D. Thalamus | |
| 47. |
Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about Hb-O2 dissociation curve - |
| A. | Fetal Hb Shifts curve to left |
| B. | Left shift cause more O2 release to tissue |
| C. | Hypercarbia shifts curve to the left |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Left shift cause more O2 release to tissue | |
| 48. |
Erythopoietin is secreted by A/E - |
| A. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| B. | Andrenocortical tumours |
| C. | Hemangioblastoma |
| D. | Hepatoma |
| Answer» C. Hemangioblastoma | |
| 49. |
Father to son inheritance is never seen in case of |
| A. | Autosomal dominant inheritance |
| B. | Autosomal recessive inheritance |
| C. | X-linked recessive inheritance |
| D. | Multifactorial inheritance |
| Answer» D. Multifactorial inheritance | |
| 50. |
What is implied,if a drug has more renal clearance than the GFR: |
| A. | Drug is reabsorbed in the tubules |
| B. | Drug is secreted in the tubules |
| C. | Drug is excreted in bile |
| D. | Drug is neither secreted,nor resorbed |
| Answer» C. Drug is excreted in bile | |