Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

All are feature of Pyramidal tract lesion except

A. Clasp knife rigidity
B. Increased tone
C. Babinski sign +ve
D. Involuntary movement
Answer» E.
2.

Arterial carbon dioxide level -

A. 45 mm Hg
B. 60 mm Hg
C. 40 mm Hg
D. 37 mm Hg
Answer» D. 37 mm Hg
3.

Broca's area is concerned with:

A. Word formation
B. Comprehension
C. Repetition
D. Reading
Answer» B. Comprehension
4.

True about High roughage in diet is:

A. Normalise stool transit
B. No effect on stool transit time
C. Decreases stool transit time
D. Increases stool transit time
Answer» D. Increases stool transit time
5.

Tachycardia is caused by hypoxia due to -

A. Reflexly through peripheral chemoreceptors
B. Diffuse vasodilatation
C. Through central chemoreceptors
D. Secondarily after by hyperventilation
Answer» C. Through central chemoreceptors
6.

The blood pressure measured by a sphygmomanometer:

A. Is higher than the intraarterial pressure
B. Is lower than the intraarterial pressure
C. Is the same with different cuff sizes
D. Is same as the intraarterial pressure
Answer» B. Is lower than the intraarterial pressure
7.

When a person changes position from standing to lying down, following change is seen

A. Venous return to heart increases immediately
B. Heart rate increases
C. Blood flow at apices of lung decreases
D. Cerebral blood flow increases
Answer» B. Heart rate increases
8.

Which of the following statements can be regarded as primary action of inhibin?

A. It stimulates secretion of TSH.
B. It inhibits secretion of FSH.
C. It inhibits secretion of prolactin.
D. It stimulates synthesis of estradiol.
Answer» C. It inhibits secretion of prolactin.
9.

The usual voltage of alpha rhythm is -

A. 5 mv
B. 100 mv
C. 50 micro volts
D. 10 mv
Answer» D. 10 mv
10.

Insulin secretion is decreased by -

A. Glucose
B. Glucagon
C. Vagal stimulation
D. Adrenaline
Answer» E.
11.

The mechanism that protects normal pancreas from autodigestion is:

A. Secretion of biocarbonate
B. Protease inhibitors present in plasma
C. Proteolytic enzymes secreted in inactive form
D. The resistance of pancreatic cells
Answer» D. The resistance of pancreatic cells
12.

Which of the following sensation are transmitted by the Dorsal Tract/ Posterior column:

A. Fine touch
B. Pain
C. Temperature
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Pain
13.

Neutrophil secretes -

A. Myeloperoxidase
B. Superoxide dismutase
C. Catalase
D. Lysozymal enzyme
Answer» B. Superoxide dismutase
14.

Estrogen is required for the normal reproductive functions in the males.Which is the site of oestrogen production in males ?

A. Glomerular cells
B. Liver cells
C. Theca cells
D. Sertoli cells
Answer» E.
15.

Toxic effects of high oxygen tension include all of the following except:

A. Pulmonary edema
B. Decreased cerebral blood flow
C. Retinal damage
D. CNS excitation and convulsion
Answer» C. Retinal damage
16.

Which of these is not a part of extra cellular matrix -

A. Fibronectin
B. Laminin
C. Collagen
D. Integrins
Answer» E.
17.

The frequency of A waves an ECG is -

A. 4 - 6 / s
B. 18 - 30 / s
C. 12 - 14 / s
D. 8 - 12 / s
Answer» E.
18.

Alpha - waves in ECG is seen in -

A. REM sleep
B. Sleep
C. Mental work
D. Awake state
Answer» E.
19.

Most important function of basal ganglia-

A. Planning and programming of voluntary movement
B. Helps to configure the activity of overlying motor cortex
C. Maintenance of equilibrium
D. Maintenance of muscle tone
Answer» B. Helps to configure the activity of overlying motor cortex
20.

True regarding endothelin - 1 are all except -

A. Decreased GFR
B. Has inotropic effect
C. Bronchodilatation
D. Vasoconstriction
Answer» D. Vasoconstriction
21.

Decreased Basal Metabolic Rate is seen in:

A. Feeding
B. Exercise
C. Obesity
D. Hyperthyroidism
Answer» D. Hyperthyroidism
22.

Vasopressin acts by -

A. Water secretion at loop Henle
B. Water transport at PCT
C. Water transport across collecting duct
D. Water absorption at medullary ducts
Answer» D. Water absorption at medullary ducts
23.

What is effect of cortisol on metabolism -

A. Increase Neoglucogenesis
B. Increase Proteolysis
C. Increase Protein anabolism in liver
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
24.

The mossy fibres terminate in:

A. Purkinje layer
B. Granular layer
C. Basket cell layer
D. Molecular layer
Answer» C. Basket cell layer
25.

Which is not second messenger?

A. IP3
B. cAMP
C. Diacylglycerol
D. Guanylyl cyclase
Answer» E.
26.

Testosterone production is mainly contributed by:

A. Seminiferous tubules
B. Epididymis
C. Leydig cells
D. Sertolie cells
Answer» D. Sertolie cells
27.

Following are gastrointestinal hormones/enzyme except

A. CCK-PZ
B. GIP
C. Motilin
D. Chymotrypsin
Answer» E.
28.

Repetitive stimulation increases pain sensation.The probable cause is-

A. Hyper-sensitization
B. Decreased reflex time
C. Increase in threshold of pain
D. Decreased receptor area
Answer» C. Increase in threshold of pain
29.

Maximum blood supply per 100gm of tissue-

A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Brain
D. Heart
Answer» B. Liver
30.

A 10 degree decreased in temperature causes decreased in cerebral metabolic rate by -

A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.1
D. 0.3
Answer» C. 0.1
31.

Human insulin differs from beef insulin by how many number of amino acid residues

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
32.

Which of the following occurs along with glucose transport into a cell

A. Sodium symport
B. Sodium anteport
C. Potassium transport
D. Amino acid transport
Answer» B. Sodium anteport
33.

The fraction of inspired air in mouth-to-mouth respiration is

A. 0.16
B. 0.19
C. 0.21
D. 0.26
Answer» B. 0.19
34.

Myasthenia gravis is a disorder of

A. Motor neuron
B. Neuromuscular junction
C. Peripheral nerve
D. Spinal cord
Answer» C. Peripheral nerve
35.

Hemoglobin first appears in ?

A. Early normblasts
B. Intermediate normblasts
C. Late normblasts
D. Reticulocytes
Answer» B. Intermediate normblasts
36.

Gaseous exchange of oxygen occurs at the alveoli by means of:

A. Simple diffusion
B. Facilitated diffusion
C. Active transport
D. Passive transport
Answer» B. Facilitated diffusion
37.

Insulin increases the actives of all the following enzymes, except -

A. Pyruvate carboxylase
B. Glucokinase
C. Acetyl-CoA caboxylase
D. Glycogen synthase
Answer» B. Glucokinase
38.

Sertoli cells play a key role in which of the following process -

A. Secretion of seminal fluid
B. Production of germ cell
C. Spermiogenesis
D. Testesterone secretion
Answer» D. Testesterone secretion
39.

Positive feedback is seen in -

A. Entry of Ca into sarcoplasmic reticulum
B. LH Surge
C. Thrombolytic activity coagulation cascade
D. Stimulation of gastric secretion of histamine and gastrin
Answer» E.
40.

The ECG of a 40 year old male was recorded using standard bipolar limb leads.The sum of voltages of the three standard leads was found to be 5 millivolts.This indicates -

A. A normal heart
B. Right ventricular hypertrophy
C. Left ventricular hypertrophy
D. Increased cardiac muscle mass
Answer» E.
41.

To synthesize insulin on a large basis, the most suitable starting material obtained fro the beta cells of the pancreas is -

A. CDNA of insulin
B. MRNA of insulin
C. Genomic DNA
D. Total cellular RNA
Answer» C. Genomic DNA
42.

Pacemaker regulating the rate of respiration:

A. Apneustic centre
B. Pre-Botzinger Comolex
C. Pneumotaxic centre
D. Dorsal group of nucleus
Answer» C. Pneumotaxic centre
43.

In isometric exercise all are increased except -

A. Mean arterial pressure
B. Systemic vascular resistance
C. Heart rate
D. Cardiac output
Answer» C. Heart rate
44.

Seen in REM sleep -

A. Heart rate is increased and brain produces delta wave
B. Brain is very active but muscles are virtually paralyzed
C. Muscles are active but brain waves are slow
D. Both brain and muscles are relaxed
Answer» C. Muscles are active but brain waves are slow
45.

Neuronal degeneration is seen in all of the following except:

A. Senescence.
B. Neuropraxia.
C. Crush nerve injury.
D. Fetal development.
Answer» C. Crush nerve injury.
46.

Best test for GFR is with -

A. Creatinine
B. PAH
C. Inulin
D. Hippuric acid
Answer» D. Hippuric acid
47.

Although more than 400 blood groups have been identified, the ABO blood group system remains the most important in clinical medicine because -

A. ABO(H) antigens are present in most body tissues and fluids.
B. ABO(H) antibodies are invariably present in plasma when persons RBC lacks the corresponding antigen
C. It was the first blood group system to be discovered
D. It has four different blood group A,B,AB,O(H)
Answer» C. It was the first blood group system to be discovered
48.

Thrombosthenin is a/an -

A. Thrombosis preventing protein
B. Contractile protein
C. Coagulation protein
D. Protein for regulating platelets production
Answer» C. Coagulation protein
49.

An ECG -

A. Show waves with a lower frequency during intense thought than during sleep
B. Is bilaterally symmetrical
C. Provides indication of intelligence
D. Tends to show waves of smaller amplitude during deep sleep than alert state .
Answer» C. Provides indication of intelligence
50.

The enzymes secreted by endocrinal part of pancreas are all except

A. Somatostatin
B. Cymotrypsin
C. Glucagon
D. Insulin
Answer» C. Glucagon