MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Chymotrypsinogen in activated into chymotrypsin by - |
| A. | Fatty acids |
| B. | Bile salts |
| C. | Trypsin |
| D. | Pepsin |
| Answer» D. Pepsin | |
| 2. |
Delta waves in ECG are seen in - |
| A. | Awake with eyes open |
| B. | Awake with eyes closed |
| C. | Deep sleep |
| D. | REM sleep |
| Answer» D. REM sleep | |
| 3. |
Function of phospholipid in cell membrane is - |
| A. | Transduction of signals |
| B. | Cell to cell variation |
| C. | DNA replication |
| D. | Transmembrane preparation of protein |
| Answer» B. Cell to cell variation | |
| 4. |
Osmotic pressure can be calculated by using ? |
| A. | Bernoulli's law |
| B. | Van't hoff law |
| C. | Ohm's law |
| D. | Poiseuille's law |
| Answer» C. Ohm's law | |
| 5. |
Entracellular binding site on Na- Kpump is - |
| A. | PO4 |
| B. | Ouabain |
| C. | Na+ |
| D. | ATP |
| Answer» C. Na+ | |
| 6. |
ACTH level is highest during - |
| A. | Afternoon |
| B. | Night |
| C. | Early morning |
| D. | Evening |
| Answer» D. Evening | |
| 7. |
Gall bladder bile is different from hepatic bile in that it has ? |
| A. | Less water |
| B. | Less fatty acids |
| C. | More chloride |
| D. | Less solids |
| Answer» B. Less fatty acids | |
| 8. |
Noble prize for sequencing insulin structure was given to - |
| A. | Banting and Macleod |
| B. | Sanger |
| C. | Charles Best |
| D. | Paul Berg |
| Answer» C. Charles Best | |
| 9. |
In humans, effective renal blood flow is - |
| A. | 525 |
| B. | 425 |
| C. | 725 |
| D. | 625 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
True about Renshaw cell inhibition is - |
| A. | Has memory for spinal cord |
| B. | Inhibition of feed back propogation |
| C. | Add on collateral sensation |
| D. | Increased by local anaesthetics |
| Answer» C. Add on collateral sensation | |
| 11. |
The blobs of the visual cortex are associated with: |
| A. | Orientation |
| B. | Ocular dominance |
| C. | Saccadic eye movements |
| D. | Color processing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Increased ratio of insulin to glucagon causes: |
| A. | Decreased amino acid synthesis |
| B. | Enhanced lipolysis in adipose tissue |
| C. | Decreased levels of cyclic AMP |
| D. | Decreased levels of lipoprotein lipase |
| Answer» D. Decreased levels of lipoprotein lipase | |
| 13. |
Following are true about G protein except - |
| A. | Phosphorylase formation |
| B. | G channels |
| C. | Related to ras oncogene |
| D. | Made up 4 units |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Action potential is due to: |
| A. | Na+ influx |
| B. | K+ efflux |
| C. | Na+ influx and K+ efflux |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 15. |
MMC Migratory Motor Complex is initiated by: |
| A. | Gastrin |
| B. | Motilin |
| C. | Somatostatin |
| D. | Serotonin |
| Answer» C. Somatostatin | |
| 16. |
Surfactant is produced by: |
| A. | Macrophages |
| B. | Endothelial cells |
| C. | Type II pneumocytes |
| D. | Type I pneumocytes |
| Answer» D. Type I pneumocytes | |
| 17. |
Most afferent fibers from the lateral geniculate nucleus terminate in the primary visual cortex is: |
| A. | Layer 2 and 3 |
| B. | Layer 1 |
| C. | Layer 5 and 6 |
| D. | Layer 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Diurnal variation in eosinophil count is related to: |
| A. | Growth hormone |
| B. | Testesterone |
| C. | Cortisol |
| D. | Thyroxine |
| Answer» D. Thyroxine | |
| 19. |
Which of the following is true about Nephron function |
| A. | Osmolality of intra-tubular content in DCT is more than surrounding interstitution |
| B. | Osmolality of intra-tubular content in PCT is isotonic to surrounding interstitium |
| C. | Ascending thick limb is permeable to water |
| D. | Descending thin limb is impermeable to water |
| Answer» C. Ascending thick limb is permeable to water | |
| 20. |
Bilirubin is derived from - |
| A. | Cholesterol |
| B. | Amino acids |
| C. | Myoglobin |
| D. | Muscle |
| Answer» D. Muscle | |
| 21. |
Stored calcium of sarcoplasmic reticulum mainly causes initiation of muscle contraction via T-system activation in- |
| A. | Skeletal muscle |
| B. | Cardiac muscle |
| C. | Visceral smooth muscle |
| D. | All |
| Answer» B. Cardiac muscle | |
| 22. |
Meileu interior means ? |
| A. | ECF |
| B. | ICF |
| C. | Plasma |
| D. | Lymph |
| Answer» B. ICF | |
| 23. |
In contraction stress test,positive interpretation is: |
| A. | Early deceleration |
| B. | Early acceleration |
| C. | Persistent late deceleration |
| D. | Variable deceleration |
| Answer» D. Variable deceleration | |
| 24. |
First heart sound indicates the onset of |
| A. | Atrial systole |
| B. | Atrial diastole |
| C. | Ventricular systole |
| D. | Ventricular diastole |
| Answer» D. Ventricular diastole | |
| 25. |
True about inspiration;the intrapleural pressure becomes - |
| A. | same |
| B. | No relation |
| C. | More - ve |
| D. | More + ve |
| Answer» D. More + ve | |
| 26. |
The commonest cause of primary amenorrhea with ambiguous genitalia in a female with 46XXX chromosome: |
| A. | 21 hydroxylase def. |
| B. | 17 hydroxylase def. |
| C. | 11 hydroxylase def. |
| D. | Desmolase hydrolase def. |
| Answer» B. 17 hydroxylase def. | |
| 27. |
Ovulation corresponds with - |
| A. | LH surge |
| B. | FSH surge |
| C. | Estradiol surge |
| D. | Progesterone surge |
| Answer» B. FSH surge | |
| 28. |
Metalloproteins help in jaundice by the following mechanism: |
| A. | Inhibit heme oxygenase |
| B. | Increased glucoronyl transferase activity |
| C. | Increase Y and Z receptors |
| D. | Decrease RBC lysis |
| Answer» B. Increased glucoronyl transferase activity | |
| 29. |
The sigmoid nature of Hb-O2 dissociation curve is because of - |
| A. | Beta chain has more affinity for O2 than alpha chain |
| B. | Hemoglobin in acidic in nature |
| C. | Binding of one O2 molecule increase the affinity for the next O2 molecule |
| D. | Alpha chain has more affinity for O2 than beta chain |
| Answer» D. Alpha chain has more affinity for O2 than beta chain | |
| 30. |
Which of the following organs is not involved in calcium homeostasis? |
| A. | Intestines |
| B. | Lungs |
| C. | Kidneys |
| D. | Skin |
| Answer» C. Kidneys | |
| 31. |
Which of the following basal gangila nucleus is primarily |
| A. | Subthalamic Nucleus |
| B. | Putamen |
| C. | Substantia Nigra |
| D. | Globus Pallidus |
| Answer» B. Putamen | |
| 32. |
All are true regarding circulation except - |
| A. | Transfused blood is mainly distributed in arteries |
| B. | Hematocrit markedly change peripheral resistance |
| C. | Non pulsatile flow is recommended |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Duration of second heart sound is ? |
| A. | 0.12 sec |
| B. | 0.1 sec |
| C. | 0.15 sec |
| D. | 0.2 sec |
| Answer» B. 0.1 sec | |
| 34. |
Intrinsic factor is secreted from - |
| A. | Chief cells |
| B. | Oxyntic cells |
| C. | Mucous secreting cells |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Mucous secreting cells | |
| 35. |
Glossitis and cheilitis seen with which vit. deficiency - |
| A. | Vit. K |
| B. | Vit. D |
| C. | Vit. B2 |
| D. | Vit. B12 |
| Answer» D. Vit. B12 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following does NOT changes with age - |
| A. | FEV1 |
| B. | Glomerular filtration rate |
| C. | Glucose tolerance test |
| D. | Hematocrit |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Oxygen affinity is increased by all of the following except |
| A. | Alkalosis |
| B. | Hypoxia |
| C. | Increased HbF |
| D. | Hypothermia |
| Answer» C. Increased HbF | |
| 38. |
'Nerve terminals release chemicals' release chemicals'- discovered by |
| A. | Domagk |
| B. | Loewi |
| C. | Dale |
| D. | Withering |
| Answer» C. Dale | |
| 39. |
The ratio of ventilation to perfusion is max. at - |
| A. | Hilum |
| B. | Base of lungs |
| C. | Apex of lungs |
| D. | Middle zone lungs |
| Answer» D. Middle zone lungs | |
| 40. |
True about blood pressure measurement is all/except - |
| A. | Diastolic blood pressure is indicated by forth Korotkoff sound |
| B. | Cuff width should be 40% of arm circumference |
| C. | Monkenberg sclerosis causes pseudohypertension |
| D. | Small cuff measures spuriously elevated Diastolic blood pressure |
| Answer» B. Cuff width should be 40% of arm circumference | |
| 41. |
Which one of these is absorbed in ilium: |
| A. | Bile salt |
| B. | Vitamin D |
| C. | Iron |
| D. | Fat |
| Answer» B. Vitamin D | |
| 42. |
Percentage of O2 carried in chemical combination 97 |
| A. | 0.66 |
| B. | 0.33 |
| C. | 0.97 |
| D. | 0.03 |
| Answer» D. 0.03 | |
| 43. |
Renin secreted by - |
| A. | Collecting duct |
| B. | Juxatglomerular apparatus |
| C. | PCT |
| D. | DCT |
| Answer» C. PCT | |
| 44. |
Normal gastric juice contains all except |
| A. | Na+ |
| B. | K+ |
| C. | Ca++ |
| D. | Mg++ |
| Answer» D. Mg++ | |
| 45. |
Where in the kidney does active reabsorption of sodium ions occur - |
| A. | Collecting duct |
| B. | Distal tubule |
| C. | Ascending limb of Henle |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which scientific principle is the basis for Thermodilution method used in measurement of cardiac output by pulmonary catheter ? |
| A. | Hagen-Poisseuille Principle |
| B. | Stewart-Hamilton principle |
| C. | Bernoulli's principle |
| D. | Universal Gas Equation |
| Answer» C. Bernoulli's principle | |
| 47. |
End diastolic volume increases in |
| A. | Increase in intrapericardial pressure |
| B. | Decrease in total blood volume |
| C. | Decrease in ventricular compliance |
| D. | Increase in negative intrathoracic pressure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Activity of which of the following causes EEG wave: |
| A. | Parietal cortex |
| B. | Depolarization of ganglion cell |
| C. | Axonal transmission |
| D. | EPSP and lPSP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which of these can cause hypocalcemia: |
| A. | Thyroxine |
| B. | Calcitonin |
| C. | Parathyroid hormone |
| D. | Choloecalciferol |
| Answer» C. Parathyroid hormone | |
| 50. |
Elimination of waste product from a normal person requires minimal amount of urine of - |
| A. | 500 ml |
| B. | 100 ml |
| C. | 200 ml |
| D. | 100 ml |
| Answer» B. 100 ml | |