MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In moderate exercise the respiratory rate is increased due to response of: |
| A. | Increased PO2 in arterial blood |
| B. | J-receptor stimulation |
| C. | Propioception receptor in the joints |
| D. | Increased PCO2 in arterial blood |
| Answer» D. Increased PCO2 in arterial blood | |
| 2. |
Enzyme marker for golgi apparatus - |
| A. | Galactosidase |
| B. | Peroxidase |
| C. | Catalase |
| D. | Galactosyl transferase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Largest function of CO2 is present in blood as - |
| A. | Attached with RBC |
| B. | Dissolved in blood |
| C. | With Hb as carbanminohemoglobin |
| D. | Bicarbonate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Baroreceptor stimulations produces - |
| A. | Decreased heart rate and BP |
| B. | Increased heart rate and BP |
| C. | Increased cardiac contractility |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Increased heart rate and BP | |
| 5. |
Lowest threshold potential in a motor nerve fibre is at |
| A. | Dendrite |
| B. | Body |
| C. | Axon hillock |
| D. | Axon |
| Answer» D. Axon | |
| 6. |
The emeiocytosis or reserve pinocytosis requires which ion - |
| A. | K+ |
| B. | Na+ |
| C. | Mg++ |
| D. | Ca++ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Alpha adrenoreceptor stimulation effects are - |
| A. | Broncho constriction |
| B. | Alveolar bronchoconstriction |
| C. | Vasoconstriction |
| D. | Vasodilatation |
| Answer» D. Vasodilatation | |
| 8. |
True of the following - |
| A. | 90% calcium excreted by glomerulus |
| B. | Calcium reabsoebed in DCT |
| C. | PTH promote action of calcitonin |
| D. | Parathormone(PTH) promotes absorption of Ca++ from intestine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
There is mutation of gene coding the ryanodine receptors in malignant hyperthermia.Which of the following statements best explains the increased heat production in malignant hyperthemia ? |
| A. | Increased muscle metabolism by excess of calcium ions |
| B. | Thermic effect of food |
| C. | Increased sympathetic discharge |
| D. | Mitochondrial thermogenesis |
| Answer» B. Thermic effect of food | |
| 10. |
Fetal hemoglobin has higher affinity for oxygen due to |
| A. | Increased release of carbon dioxide |
| B. | Oxygen dissociation curve is shifted right |
| C. | Decreased 2,3 DPG concentration |
| D. | Reduced pH |
| Answer» D. Reduced pH | |
| 11. |
Renal tuberculosis can be diagnosed earliest by - |
| A. | IVP |
| B. | CT Scan |
| C. | USG |
| D. | Angiography |
| Answer» B. CT Scan | |
| 12. |
Ileocecal tuberculosis presents with all except - |
| A. | Stellate ulcer with elevated margin |
| B. | Longitudinal ulcers are more |
| C. | Rapid emptying of narrowed terminal ileum |
| D. | Inverted umbrella sign |
| Answer» C. Rapid emptying of narrowed terminal ileum | |
| 13. |
Which of the following imaging modality is most sensitive detect early renal tuberculosis |
| A. | Intravenous urography |
| B. | Ultrasound |
| C. | Computed tomography |
| D. | Magnetic resonance imaging |
| Answer» B. Ultrasound | |
| 14. |
In MRI the field used is: |
| A. | 1.1 tesla |
| B. | .05 tesla |
| C. | 11 tesla |
| D. | 5 tesla |
| Answer» B. .05 tesla | |
| 15. |
Invertogram to be done in a new born - |
| A. | After 4 hours |
| B. | After 6 hours |
| C. | Immediately |
| D. | After 2 hours |
| Answer» C. Immediately | |
| 16. |
Which one of the following has the maximum ionization potential? |
| A. | Proton |
| B. | Electron |
| C. | Gamma-Photon |
| D. | Helium ion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following causes rib-notching on the chest radiograph? |
| A. | IVC occlusion |
| B. | Coarctation of aorta |
| C. | Bidirectional Glem shunt |
| D. | Modified Blalock -Taussing shunt |
| Answer» C. Bidirectional Glem shunt | |
| 18. |
Dense metaphyseal band is seen in - |
| A. | Scurvy |
| B. | Hypervitaminosis D |
| C. | Hypervitamininosis A |
| D. | Hypervitaminosis B |
| Answer» C. Hypervitamininosis A | |
| 19. |
Increased Radioisotope uptake is seen in A/E - |
| A. | Paget's disease |
| B. | Pseudoarthrosis |
| C. | Primary bone tumor |
| D. | Osteomylitis |
| Answer» C. Primary bone tumor | |
| 20. |
Minimal Ascites can be best detected by - |
| A. | MRI |
| B. | CT scan |
| C. | USG |
| D. | Plain X-ray abdomen |
| Answer» D. Plain X-ray abdomen | |
| 21. |
Investigation of choice for detection and characterization of interstitial lung disease is: |
| A. | Chest X-ray |
| B. | MRI |
| C. | Ventilation Perfusin Scan (VP Scan) |
| D. | High Resolution CT Scan (HRCT) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
A patient suffering from AIDS presents with history of dyspnea and non-productive cough x-ray shows bilateral perihilar opacitics without pleural effusion and lymphadenopathy.Most probable etiological agent is: |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | CMV |
| C. | Kaposis sarcoma |
| D. | Pneumocystis carinii |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Crock screw oesophagus seen in ? |
| A. | Carcinoma oesophagus |
| B. | Diffuse oesophageal spasm |
| C. | Achlasia cardia |
| D. | Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis |
| Answer» C. Achlasia cardia | |
| 24. |
Most common complication of myelography is: |
| A. | Headdache |
| B. | Allergic reaction |
| C. | Arachanoiditis |
| D. | Focal Neurological deficite |
| Answer» B. Allergic reaction | |
| 25. |
Radiation therapy to hypoxic tissues may be potentiated by the treatment with: |
| A. | Mycostatin |
| B. | Metronidazole |
| C. | Methotrexate |
| D. | Melphalan |
| Answer» C. Methotrexate | |
| 26. |
On MRI the differential diagnosis of spinal cord edema is - |
| A. | Myelomalacia |
| B. | Myelodysplasia |
| C. | Cord tumors |
| D. | Myeloschisis |
| Answer» B. Myelodysplasia | |
| 27. |
Champagne glass pelvis is seen in - |
| A. | Cetinism |
| B. | CDH |
| C. | Achondroplasia |
| D. | Down's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Down's syndrome | |
| 28. |
Radiological feature of cupping of metaphysis is seen in - |
| A. | Rickets |
| B. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| C. | Multiple enchondromas (Oilier's disease) |
| D. | Senile osteoporosis |
| Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is the most common cause of a mixed cystic and solid suprasellar mass seen on cranial MR scan of a 10 year old child ? |
| A. | Pituitary Adenoma |
| B. | Craniopharyngioma |
| C. | Optic chiasmal glioma |
| D. | Germinoma |
| Answer» C. Optic chiasmal glioma | |
| 30. |
Wimberger's sign is present in |
| A. | Scurvy |
| B. | Rickets |
| C. | Secondary syphilis |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Rickets | |
| 31. |
CT scan was discovered by: |
| A. | Godfrey Houesfields |
| B. | Blotch and Purcell |
| C. | Siroz |
| D. | Chadwick |
| Answer» B. Blotch and Purcell | |
| 32. |
Figure of 8 in chest X-Ray is seen in: |
| A. | Tetrology of Fallot |
| B. | Transposition of great vessels |
| C. | Total anomalous pulomonary venous connections |
| D. | Ebstein's anomally |
| Answer» D. Ebstein's anomally | |
| 33. |
Sestamibi Scan is used in - |
| A. | Ectopic parathyroid |
| B. | Ectopic thyroid |
| C. | Extra adrenal pheochromocytoma |
| D. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Contrast used in CT - |
| A. | Technitium |
| B. | Gadolinium |
| C. | Chromium |
| D. | Iodine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Following are common feature of malignant gastric ulcer on Bariu meal, except - |
| A. | Radiating fild which do not reach the edge of the ulcer |
| B. | Lesser curvature ulcer with nodular rim |
| C. | Location on the greater curvature |
| D. | Gamma's mensicus sign |
| Answer» C. Location on the greater curvature | |
| 36. |
Investigation of choice in parathyroid pathology is |
| A. | CT Scan |
| B. | Gallium Scan |
| C. | Thallium Scan |
| D. | Tc - Thallium substraction scan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Hair on end appearance is seen in - |
| A. | Rickets |
| B. | Hemochromatosis |
| C. | Thallassemia |
| D. | Scurvy |
| Answer» D. Scurvy | |
| 38. |
The commonest investigation done for obstructive jaundice is: |
| A. | ERCP |
| B. | X-ray abdomen |
| C. | USG |
| D. | CT scan |
| Answer» D. CT scan | |
| 39. |
Air in biliary tract is seen in all except - |
| A. | Sclerosing cholangitis |
| B. | gall stone ileus |
| C. | Endoscopic papillotomy |
| D. | Carcinoma gall bladder |
| Answer» B. gall stone ileus | |
| 40. |
High resolution CT of the lung is a specialized CT technique for greater detail of lung parenchyma and it utilizes |
| A. | Special lung filters |
| B. | Thick collimation |
| C. | Bone algorithm for image reconstruction |
| D. | Large field of view |
| Answer» D. Large field of view | |
| 41. |
Empty Delta sign is seen in ? |
| A. | Dissecting aortic aneurysm |
| B. | Jugular venous thrombosis |
| C. | Superior sagittal sinus thrombosis |
| D. | Deep venous thrombosis |
| Answer» D. Deep venous thrombosis | |
| 42. |
Spring water cyst is another name for - |
| A. | Lung amoebic cyst |
| B. | Hydatid cyst of lung |
| C. | Enterogenous cyst |
| D. | Pleuro pericardial cyst |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Wimberger's sign is seen in ? |
| A. | Scurvy |
| B. | Rickets |
| C. | Congenital syphilis |
| D. | Osteomalacia |
| Answer» D. Osteomalacia | |
| 44. |
A dense persistent nephrogram may be seen in all of the following except |
| A. | Acute ureteral obstruction |
| B. | Systemic hypertension |
| C. | Severe hydronephrosis |
| D. | Dehydration |
| Answer» D. Dehydration | |
| 45. |
For the evaluation of blunt abdominal trauma, which of the following imaging modalities is ideal ? |
| A. | Computed tomography |
| B. | Ultrasonography |
| C. | Magnetic resonance imaging |
| D. | Nuclear scintigraphy |
| Answer» B. Ultrasonography | |
| 46. |
X-ray are produced when |
| A. | Electron beam strikes the nucleus of the atom |
| B. | Electron beam strikes the anode |
| C. | Electron beam reacts with the electromagnetic field |
| D. | Electron beam strikes the cathode |
| Answer» C. Electron beam reacts with the electromagnetic field | |
| 47. |
Radiation exposure occurs in all except - |
| A. | MRI |
| B. | CT Scan |
| C. | Plain X-ray |
| D. | Fluroscopy |
| Answer» B. CT Scan | |
| 48. |
Widened Neural foramina is frequently seen in: |
| A. | Sturge Weber Syndrome |
| B. | Klippel - Feil Syndrome |
| C. | Neurofibromatosis |
| D. | Tuberous Sclerosis |
| Answer» D. Tuberous Sclerosis | |
| 49. |
Investigation of choice for Aortic Dissection is - |
| A. | MRI |
| B. | Aortography |
| C. | X-ray chest |
| D. | CT -Scan |
| Answer» B. Aortography | |
| 50. |
'Bracket Calcification' on Skull X-ray is seen in - |
| A. | Tuberous Sclerosis |
| B. | Sturge Webw Syndrome |
| C. | Lipoma of corpus callosum |
| D. | Meningioma |
| Answer» D. Meningioma | |