MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Hypothyroidism in sub Himalayan is due to ? |
| A. | Iron |
| B. | Iodine |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Selenium |
| Answer» C. Copper | |
| 2. |
HIV infects most commonly |
| A. | CD4 + helper cells |
| B. | CD8 + cells |
| C. | Macrophage |
| D. | Neutrophil |
| Answer» B. CD8 + cells | |
| 3. |
Cardiac output increases in: |
| A. | Cardiogenic shock |
| B. | Septic shock |
| C. | Major pulmonary thromboembolism |
| D. | Hypovolemic shock |
| Answer» C. Major pulmonary thromboembolism | |
| 4. |
A 29yrs old male pt presents with jaundice.Total bilirubin is 21,direct is 9.6, alkphos is 84 KA units.The possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| B. | Obstructive jaundice |
| C. | Hemolytic jaundice |
| D. | Viral hepatitis |
| Answer» C. Hemolytic jaundice | |
| 5. |
Cirrhotic ascitis has all features except - |
| A. | Albumin > 2.5 g% |
| B. | Specific gravity <1016 |
| C. | Leucocytes < 200 mms |
| D. | Straw colour |
| Answer» B. Specific gravity <1016 | |
| 6. |
For comparison grading of pain the scale used is: |
| A. | Face's scale |
| B. | CHEOPES |
| C. | Numerical charts |
| D. | Visual scale |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Dense cerebral sign is seen in |
| A. | Acute subarachnoid hemorrhage |
| B. | Cerebral infarction |
| C. | cerebral hemorrhage |
| D. | Lobar hemorrhage |
| Answer» D. Lobar hemorrhage | |
| 8. |
All of the following regarding digitalis therapy are true except - |
| A. | The dose of digitalis needs reduction in presence of liver disease |
| B. | Concomitant administration of Quindine requires reduction in dose of digitalis |
| C. | Atrial tachycardia with AV block is a typical |
| D. | Anorexia nausea and vomiting are the earliest indicators of digitalis overdose |
| Answer» B. Concomitant administration of Quindine requires reduction in dose of digitalis | |
| 9. |
All are features of Barters syndrome, except - |
| A. | Polyuria |
| B. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| C. | Periodic paralysis |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
All of the following is associated with obesity except: |
| A. | Prader-Willi |
| B. | Cri-du-chat |
| C. | Ahlstrom |
| D. | Laurence-Moon-Biedl |
| Answer» C. Ahlstrom | |
| 11. |
Hypomagnesemia Co-exists with - |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Radiocontrast dye reaction is an example of: |
| A. | IgE mediated anaphylaxis |
| B. | Complement mediated |
| C. | Type - III |
| D. | Type - IV |
| Answer» C. Type - III | |
| 13. |
In pericardial effusion all are seen except - |
| A. | Raised JVP |
| B. | Hepatomegaly |
| C. | Pedal oedema |
| D. | Loud heart sound |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Fanconi's syndrome is inherited as A/E - |
| A. | X linked recessive |
| B. | Y linked |
| C. | Autosomal recessive |
| D. | Autosomal dominant |
| Answer» C. Autosomal recessive | |
| 15. |
Antidote of Digoxin poisoning is - |
| A. | Lidocine |
| B. | Fab antibody |
| C. | Amyl nitrite |
| D. | Flumazenil |
| Answer» C. Amyl nitrite | |
| 16. |
Dialysis may be complicated by the following except - |
| A. | Dementia |
| B. | Hypotention |
| C. | Scurvy |
| D. | CHF |
| Answer» D. CHF | |
| 17. |
All of the features are seen in hemolytic anemia except - |
| A. | Reticulocytosis |
| B. | Hemoglobinuria |
| C. | Tear drop and Burr cells |
| D. | Decrease Haptoglobin |
| Answer» D. Decrease Haptoglobin | |
| 18. |
Double apical impulse is seen in ? |
| A. | HOCM |
| B. | Cardiac tamponade |
| C. | Aortic regurgitation |
| D. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| Answer» B. Cardiac tamponade | |
| 19. |
Increased osmolar gap is not seen in poisoning of - |
| A. | Para-aldehyde |
| B. | Acetone |
| C. | Methanol |
| D. | Ethylene glycol |
| Answer» B. Acetone | |
| 20. |
A patient comes to emergency 48 hours after the onset of chest pain.Which of the following laboratory investigation is most useful in arriving at a diagnosis - |
| A. | ECG only |
| B. | ECG and serum CPK |
| C. | ECG, serum CPK and SGOT |
| D. | ECG, serum SGPT and SGOT |
| Answer» B. ECG and serum CPK | |
| 21. |
Paradoxical response of GH release to TRH is seen in - |
| A. | Prolactinoma |
| B. | Acromegaly |
| C. | Malnutrition |
| D. | Pitutary adenoma |
| Answer» C. Malnutrition | |
| 22. |
Symptomatic hypercalcemia is seen in |
| A. | CML |
| B. | Aplastic anemia |
| C. | Burkit's lymphoma |
| D. | Multiple myeloma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A 36yrs male patient is observed tobe HBs Ag antigen positive, HBe Ag antigen negetive and anti-HBe antibody positive.HBV DNA copies are observed to be 100,000/ml while SGOT and SGPT are elevated to 6 times the upper limit of normal value.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | HBV precore mutant |
| B. | HBV surface mutant |
| C. | Inactive HBVcarrier |
| D. | Wild HBs Ag |
| Answer» B. HBV surface mutant | |
| 24. |
All the following are feature of cerebellar disease except |
| A. | IIntention tremors |
| B. | Past pointing |
| C. | Hypertonia |
| D. | Ataxia |
| Answer» D. Ataxia | |
| 25. |
A 56yrs patient present with thunder clap headache followed by unconsciousness with pregressive III ranial nerve palsy.Probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage |
| B. | Extradural hemorrhage |
| C. | Cluster headache |
| D. | Basilar migraine |
| Answer» B. Extradural hemorrhage | |
| 26. |
Nobel prize in the field of medicine for the year 1998 was awarded to for the detection of molecular structure of - |
| A. | Nitrous Oxide |
| B. | Nitric Oxide |
| C. | Nitrogen |
| D. | Nitrogen pentoxide |
| Answer» C. Nitrogen | |
| 27. |
A 35 year old lady complains dysphagia,Raynaud's phenomenon,sclerodactyly.Investigations show antinuclear antibody.The likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Systemic lupus erythematosis |
| B. | Systemic sclerosis |
| C. | Mixed connective tissue disorder |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» C. Mixed connective tissue disorder | |
| 28. |
True about DIC are A/E - |
| A. | Increase in fibrin degradition products |
| B. | Thrombocytosis |
| C. | Increase in PT and PTT |
| D. | Hypofibrinogenaemia |
| Answer» C. Increase in PT and PTT | |
| 29. |
Drug having very narrow therapeutic range is - |
| A. | Lithium |
| B. | Sertraline |
| C. | Roboxetine |
| D. | Dothiepin |
| Answer» B. Sertraline | |
| 30. |
All of the following about fluorescent antibody detection test in diagnosis of plasmodium falcifarum are true except - |
| A. | Detection of histidine rich protein 1 |
| B. | It is an immunochromatographic test |
| C. | Detection of glutamate dehydrogenase antigen |
| D. | Detection of lactate dehydrogenase antigen |
| Answer» B. It is an immunochromatographic test | |
| 31. |
True regarding idiopathic edema of women except: |
| A. | There is increased water retention in upright position |
| B. | ACE inhibitors can be useful in some cases |
| C. | It is due to estrogen mediated sodium retention |
| D. | It is not related to menstrual cycle |
| Answer» D. It is not related to menstrual cycle | |
| 32. |
The drug of choice in the treatment of tropical sprue is - |
| A. | Tetracycline |
| B. | Prednisolone |
| C. | Gliadin |
| D. | Ciclosporine |
| Answer» B. Prednisolone | |
| 33. |
A ventilator pressure relief valve stuck in closed position can result in - |
| A. | Barotranum |
| B. | Hypoventilation |
| C. | Hypoxia |
| D. | Hyperventilation |
| Answer» B. Hypoventilation | |
| 34. |
All are true regarding hypertrophic obstruction cardiomyopathy, except - |
| A. | Digitalis is useful |
| B. | Left ventricular outflow obstruction |
| C. | Asymmetrical septal thickness |
| D. | Double apical impulse |
| Answer» B. Left ventricular outflow obstruction | |
| 35. |
Traveller's diarrhea caused by - |
| A. | Enterohemorrhgic E. coli |
| B. | Enterotoxigenic E.coli |
| C. | Enteroinvasive E.coli |
| D. | Vibrio cholera |
| Answer» C. Enteroinvasive E.coli | |
| 36. |
All are ECG findings in Wolf Parkinson's white syndrome, except - |
| A. | Narrow QRS complexes |
| B. | Normal QT interval |
| C. | Slurred and tall QRS |
| D. | Short PR interval |
| Answer» B. Normal QT interval | |
| 37. |
In translocation in Burkitt's lymphoma is between chromosomes - |
| A. | 8 and 14 |
| B. | 9 and 22 |
| C. | 11 and 13 |
| D. | 8 and 12 |
| Answer» B. 9 and 22 | |
| 38. |
Tricyclic antidepressants causes all except - |
| A. | Coma |
| B. | Prolongation of QRS complexes |
| C. | Myoclonic jerks |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Patient with bronchiectasis may give a past history of - |
| A. | Chikenpox |
| B. | Mumps |
| C. | Whooping cough |
| D. | Typhoid |
| Answer» D. Typhoid | |
| 40. |
The hall mark is generalised obstructive lung disease is - |
| A. | Reduced tidal volume |
| B. | Reduced residual volume |
| C. | Reduced timed vital capacity |
| D. | Reduced vital capacity |
| Answer» D. Reduced vital capacity | |
| 41. |
Differential cyanosis is seen in : |
| A. | ASD |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | PDA |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 42. |
The following is NOT a feature of Renal tubular acidosis - |
| A. | High anion gap |
| B. | Hyperchioremic acidosis |
| C. | No gastrointestinal disturbance |
| D. | Urine pH is inappropriately high(greater than 5.5) |
| Answer» B. Hyperchioremic acidosis | |
| 43. |
The cause of vasodilation in spider naevi is- |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Hepatotoxin |
| C. | DHEA |
| D. | Testosterone |
| Answer» B. Hepatotoxin | |
| 44. |
Agent of first choice in an acute attack of Prinzmetal's angina is |
| A. | Diltiazem |
| B. | Nitrates |
| C. | Propranolol |
| D. | Verapamil |
| Answer» C. Propranolol | |
| 45. |
All are causes of sideroblastic anaemia, except - |
| A. | Collagen vascular disease |
| B. | Iron deficit |
| C. | Lead poisoning |
| D. | Cutaneous prophyria |
| Answer» C. Lead poisoning | |
| 46. |
Which is not a feature of multiple myeloma - |
| A. | Bone lesions |
| B. | Renal failure |
| C. | M' Spike |
| D. | Cutaneous nodules |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Megaloblastic anemia should be treated with both folic acid and vitamin B12 due to: |
| A. | Folic acid alone causes improvement of hematologic symptoms but worsening of neurological symptoms |
| B. | It is a Co factor |
| C. | It is enzyme |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. It is a Co factor | |
| 48. |
In which of the following conditions, neurons are exclusively affected ? |
| A. | Spinocerebellar ataxia |
| B. | Supranuclear palsy |
| C. | Corticobasal degeneration |
| D. | Multi system atrophy |
| Answer» B. Supranuclear palsy | |
| 49. |
Characteristic finding in AGN - |
| A. | Red cell cast |
| B. | Hematuria |
| C. | Proteinuria |
| D. | Epithelial cells |
| Answer» B. Hematuria | |
| 50. |
In modified pugh's classification moderate to severe hepatic insufficiency with portal hypertension, what to do - |
| A. | Conservative management |
| B. | Orthotopic liver transplant |
| C. | Sclerotherapy |
| D. | Shunt |
| Answer» C. Sclerotherapy | |