MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Alternative parenteral drug of chloroquine resistant malaria is ? |
| A. | Mefloquine |
| B. | Sulfamethoxazole |
| C. | Artemesin |
| D. | Dihydroartemesin |
| Answer» D. Dihydroartemesin | |
| 2. |
Acute leukaemia phase is not seen in - |
| A. | PNH |
| B. | CML |
| C. | CLL |
| D. | Hodgkins lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Hodgkins lymphoma | |
| 3. |
All the following in the Light's criteria are suggestive of exudative pleural effusion except - |
| A. | Pleural fluid protein : serum protein ratio > 0.5 |
| B. | Pleural fluid ADA < 16 |
| C. | Pleural fluid LDH : serum LDH ratio > 0.6 |
| D. | Pleural fluid LDH > two thirds of the upper limit of serum LDH |
| Answer» C. Pleural fluid LDH : serum LDH ratio > 0.6 | |
| 4. |
Cold antibiotics are seen in all except - |
| A. | Syphillis |
| B. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| C. | Mycoplasma |
| D. | Lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Infectious mononucleosis | |
| 5. |
Measurement of ejection fraction provides an assessment of |
| A. | Left ventricular myocardial function |
| B. | Ejaculation capacity |
| C. | Ability of glomeruli to clear the substrate |
| D. | Residual volume of lung |
| Answer» B. Ejaculation capacity | |
| 6. |
Thyroid related disorder is best diagnosed by which marker? |
| A. | T4 |
| B. | T3 |
| C. | Thyroglobulin |
| D. | TSH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
ABO incompatibility occurs in a patient with no prior history of blood transfusion because of: |
| A. | Natural IgM antibody |
| B. | Natural IgG antibody |
| C. | Prior sensitisation of IgM antibody |
| D. | Prior sensitization of IgG antibody |
| Answer» B. Natural IgG antibody | |
| 8. |
A patient presents with respiratory distress,hypotension and dilated bulging neck veins after chest trauma,most likely cause is |
| A. | Hemothorax |
| B. | Tension Pneumothorax |
| C. | Cardiac tamponade |
| D. | Flial chest |
| Answer» D. Flial chest | |
| 9. |
In uraemia all are reversed by dialysis except - |
| A. | Sexual dysfunction |
| B. | Pericarditis |
| C. | Uraemic lung |
| D. | Neuropathy |
| Answer» B. Pericarditis | |
| 10. |
Tumor lysis syndrome cause all except ? |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Hyperuricemia |
| C. | Hypermagnesemia |
| D. | Hyperkalemia |
| Answer» B. Hyperuricemia | |
| 11. |
All are seen in Gigantism except - |
| A. | Mental retardation |
| B. | Visceromegaly |
| C. | Large foot |
| D. | Cardiovascular damage |
| Answer» B. Visceromegaly | |
| 12. |
All of the following are features of SIADH, except - |
| A. | Hypouricemia |
| B. | Low blood preesure due to volume depletion |
| C. | Decreased sodium, maintaining the concentrating ability of the urine osmolality(>100 mOsm) |
| D. | Normal sodium balance maintained indicating excess urinary sodium is due to efficient sodium intake |
| Answer» C. Decreased sodium, maintaining the concentrating ability of the urine osmolality(>100 mOsm) | |
| 13. |
The following statements regarding Turner syndrome are true except |
| A. | Occurence of Turner syndrome is influenced by maternal age |
| B. | Most patients have primary amenorrhoea |
| C. | Most patients have short stature |
| D. | Edema of hands and feet is an important feature during infancy |
| Answer» B. Most patients have primary amenorrhoea | |
| 14. |
A man was diagnosed to have myositis ossificance progressive at the age of 20 yrs.He died 5 yrs later.What is the most probable cause of his death: |
| A. | Starvation and chest infection |
| B. | Myocarditis |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| Answer» B. Myocarditis | |
| 15. |
What is the best prognostic indicator of multiple myeloma at the time of diagnosis- |
| A. | Number of myeloma cells in the marrow |
| B. | Beta,microglobulin |
| C. | Alkaline phosphatase level |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» C. Alkaline phosphatase level | |
| 16. |
With respect to dating of a bone, a bone more than 100 years old contain - |
| A. | 6 amino acids |
| B. | 7 amino acids |
| C. | 8 amino acids |
| D. | 9 amino acids |
| Answer» C. 8 amino acids | |
| 17. |
Which of the following renal lesions as autosomal dominant - |
| A. | Polycystic kidney disease |
| B. | Medullary sponge kidney |
| C. | Medullary cystic kidney |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which is not used in graft rejection management |
| A. | Azathioprine |
| B. | Cyclophosphamide |
| C. | Cyclosporine |
| D. | Cephalosporin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A case of congenital cyanotic heart disease is present with gallop rhythm and left parasternal murmur with a characteristic pericardial friction rub - |
| A. | Transposition of great vessels |
| B. | Eisenmenger's syndrome |
| C. | Total anomalous pulmonary venous drainage |
| D. | Ebstein's anomaly |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Gait in parkinsonism is described as - |
| A. | Ataxic gait |
| B. | Festinant gait |
| C. | High stepping gait |
| D. | Dancing gait |
| Answer» C. High stepping gait | |
| 21. |
The most common route of spread in hepatitis E is |
| A. | Blood transfusion |
| B. | Feco-oral |
| C. | Intercourse |
| D. | IV injection |
| Answer» C. Intercourse | |
| 22. |
Widened anionic gap is not seen in |
| A. | Acute renal failure |
| B. | Diarrhea |
| C. | Lactic acidosis |
| D. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| Answer» C. Lactic acidosis | |
| 23. |
Which of the statements about Renal Tubular Acidosis type I(Type I RTA) is not true: |
| A. | Associated with increased risk of urinary stones |
| B. | Failure to acidify urine to a pH<5 |
| C. | Treatment involves alkali replacement as bicarbonate |
| D. | Associated with Hyperkalemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
A sixteen year old girl is found to have paroxysmal attacks of rapid heart rate. The antiarrythmic of choice in most cases of acute AV nodal tachycardia is - |
| A. | Adenosine |
| B. | Amiodarone |
| C. | Propronolol |
| D. | Quinidine |
| Answer» B. Amiodarone | |
| 25. |
A 65 year old male complains of difficulty in writing.On examination, he was found to have resting tremor, an expressionless face and small stepping gait.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Parkinsonism |
| B. | Writer's cramps |
| C. | Wernicke's encephalopathy |
| D. | Multiple sclerosis |
| Answer» B. Writer's cramps | |
| 26. |
True about hereditary hemochromatosis are all, Except: |
| A. | Skin pigmentation is a frequent presentation |
| B. | Arthropathy involving small joints of hands may be seen |
| C. | Hypogonadism may be seen |
| D. | Desferroxamine is the treatment of choice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is associated with Ankylosing spondylitis? |
| A. | HLA-DW4/DR4 |
| B. | HLA-DR3 |
| C. | HLA-B27 |
| D. | HLA-B-8 |
| Answer» D. HLA-B-8 | |
| 28. |
Achondroplasia is inherited as - |
| A. | Autosomal dominant |
| B. | Autosomal recessive |
| C. | X linked recessive |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Autosomal recessive | |
| 29. |
Murmur of idiopathic hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is increased by all except - |
| A. | Valsalva's manourvere |
| B. | Digoxin |
| C. | Exercise |
| D. | Standing |
| Answer» D. Standing | |
| 30. |
The following does not occur with asbestosis - |
| A. | Methaemoglobinemia |
| B. | Pneumoconiosis |
| C. | Pleural mesothelioma |
| D. | Pleural calcification |
| Answer» B. Pneumoconiosis | |
| 31. |
The defective diagnosis of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia is - |
| A. | Serological test |
| B. | Chest X-ray |
| C. | Finding cysts in tissue specimens |
| D. | CT scan of thorax |
| Answer» D. CT scan of thorax | |
| 32. |
Abdul, 50 yrs, presented with painless hematuria. Bimanual examination revealed a ballotable mass over the left flank.Subsequently left nephrectomy was done and mass was seen to be composed of cells with clear cytoplasm.Areas of hemorrhage and necrosis were frequent.Cytogenic analysis of this mass is likely to reveal an abnormality of: |
| A. | Chromosome 3 |
| B. | Chromosome 1 |
| C. | Chromosome 17 |
| D. | Chromosome 11 |
| Answer» B. Chromosome 1 | |
| 33. |
Diabetes mellitus is diagnosed if fasting blood glucose is ? |
| A. | >100 |
| B. | >126 |
| C. | >110 |
| D. | >116 |
| Answer» C. >110 | |
| 34. |
Ankylosing spondylitis is associated with - |
| A. | HLA B 27 |
| B. | HLA DR 4 |
| C. | HLA B 8 |
| D. | HLA A 3 |
| Answer» B. HLA DR 4 | |
| 35. |
Most common cause of nephrotic range proteinuria in an adult is: |
| A. | Diabetes Mellitus |
| B. | Amyloidosis |
| C. | Hypertensive nephropathy |
| D. | Wegner's Granulomatosis |
| Answer» B. Amyloidosis | |
| 36. |
True about Lhermitte Duclos disease is - |
| A. | Vermian hypoplasia |
| B. | Septum pelluidumagenesis |
| C. | Thickened cerebeller folli |
| D. | Attrophic cerebeller folli |
| Answer» D. Attrophic cerebeller folli | |
| 37. |
Which of the following conditions is not true regarding myotonic dystrophy - |
| A. | Cardiac defects |
| B. | Cataract |
| C. | Frontal baldness |
| D. | Enlarged testis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Lacunar infarction is seen in - |
| A. | Large vessel stroke |
| B. | Small vessel stroke |
| C. | Artery to artery embolic stroke |
| D. | Temporal arteritis |
| Answer» C. Artery to artery embolic stroke | |
| 39. |
Finding suggestive of an obstructive jaundice on a liver function test is a marked elevation of - |
| A. | Unconjugated bilirubin |
| B. | Conjugated bilirubin |
| C. | Alkaline phosphatase |
| D. | AST and ALT |
| Answer» D. AST and ALT | |
| 40. |
Commonest type of lung carcinoma in nonsmokers is - |
| A. | Squamous cell carcinoma |
| B. | Adenocarcinoma |
| C. | Alveolar cell carcinoma |
| D. | Small cell carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Alveolar cell carcinoma | |
| 41. |
All are features of sickle cell anemia except - |
| A. | Leukopenia |
| B. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| C. | Heart enlargement |
| D. | Fiush mouth vertebrae |
| Answer» B. Pulmonary hypertension | |
| 42. |
Melkersson-Rosenthal syndrome is characterised by the following except - |
| A. | Recurrent VIII nerve palsy |
| B. | Labial edema |
| C. | Black hairy tongue |
| D. | Plication of tongue |
| Answer» D. Plication of tongue | |
| 43. |
Strptokinase therapy is most effective when given within - |
| A. | Less than 2 hours |
| B. | 2-4 hours |
| C. | 4-6 hours |
| D. | 24 hours |
| Answer» B. 2-4 hours | |
| 44. |
In Herpes Simplex Encephalitis the CT and EEG findings are confined to |
| A. | Frontal lobe |
| B. | Parietal lobe |
| C. | Temporal lobe |
| D. | Occipital lobe |
| Answer» D. Occipital lobe | |
| 45. |
In crossed diplegia the lesion is seen in |
| A. | Internal capsule |
| B. | Midbrain |
| C. | Cerebral cortex |
| D. | Medulla |
| Answer» B. Midbrain | |
| 46. |
All are associated with paraneoplastic syndromes except |
| A. | Cerebellar degeneration |
| B. | Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy |
| C. | Amyotropic lateral sclerosis |
| D. | Opsoclonus myoclonus |
| Answer» C. Amyotropic lateral sclerosis | |
| 47. |
In policythemia vera,all the following are seen except |
| A. | Thrombocytopenia |
| B. | Increased GI bleed |
| C. | Thrombosis |
| D. | Transient visual loss |
| Answer» B. Increased GI bleed | |
| 48. |
A 28yrs woman presents with episodic throbbing headache for 5yrs with nausea and vomiting:most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Angle closure glaucoma |
| B. | Temporal arteritis |
| C. | Migraine |
| D. | Cluster headache |
| Answer» D. Cluster headache | |
| 49. |
The earliest muscle to be involved in dermatomyositis is - |
| A. | Deltoid |
| B. | Gluteal |
| C. | Lumbricals |
| D. | Quadriceps |
| Answer» B. Gluteal | |
| 50. |
Reduced serum iron and iron binding capacity is seen in - |
| A. | Thalassemia |
| B. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| C. | Chronic infections |
| D. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| Answer» D. Sideroblastic anemia | |