Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Smoking predisposes to A/E

A. Carcinoma stomach
B. Lymphoma
C. Carcinoma larynx
D. Carcinoma bladder
Answer» C. Carcinoma larynx
2.

Least affected valve in Rheumatic fever is

A. Mitral valve
B. Aortic valve
C. Pulmonary valve
D. Tricuspid valve
Answer» D. Tricuspid valve
3.

Aging can be delayed by-

A. Using antioxidant
B. Using multivitamins
C. Restricting caloric intake by 30-40%
D. Reducing fat intake
Answer» D. Reducing fat intake
4.

Which of the following is best for treatment of hemophilia:

A. Factor VIII
B. DDAVP
C. Cryoprecipitate
D. FFP
Answer» B. DDAVP
5.

Transudative pleural effusion caused by all except:

A. Myxedema
B. Nephrotic syndrome
C. Congestive cardiac failure
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» E.
6.

Position of V2 lead in during ECG is at:

A. Right 4th intercostal space,2.5 cm from the right sternal border
B. Left 4th intercostal space,2.5 cm from the left sternal border
C. 5th intercostal space in the midclavicular line
D. 5th intercostal space in the midaxillary line
Answer» C. 5th intercostal space in the midclavicular line
7.

When DIC (Disseminated intravascular coagulation) differs from thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, the DIC is most likely characterized by:

A. A brisk reticulocytosis
B. Significant numbers of schistocytes
C. Significant thrombocytopenia
D. Decreased coagulation factor levels
Answer» E.
8.

Early onset rheumatoid arthritis with positive rheumatoid factor is most likely to have -

A. Self limiting disease
B. More persistent disease activity
C. Less systemic involvement
D. Distal interphalangeal involvement
Answer» C. Less systemic involvement
9.

All the following can produce febrile jaundice EXCEPT

A. Leptospirosis
B. Malaria
C. Enteric fever
D. Viral hepatitis A
Answer» D. Viral hepatitis A
10.

Most common lesion in fetal toxoplasmosis is -

A. GI involvement
B. Pulmonary involvement
C. Chorioretinitis
D. Encephalitis
Answer» D. Encephalitis
11.

Renal tubular acidosis with hyperkalemia is seen in -

A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following is associated with Alzheimer's Disease ?

A. Delusion
B. Delerium
C. Depression
D. Dementia
Answer» E.
13.

Most common causes of myelophthisic anemia -

A. Multiple myeloma
B. NHL
C. Leukaemia
D. Multiple secondaries
Answer» D. Multiple secondaries
14.

Spur cell anemia is seen in -

A. Drug induced anemia
B. Hepatocellular disease
C. Renal disease
D. Alcoholism
Answer» C. Renal disease
15.

Broca's aphasia is seen due to leasion in ?

A. Precentral gyrus
B. Inferior frontal gyrus
C. Superior temporal gyrus
D. Inferior temporal gyrus
Answer» C. Superior temporal gyrus
16.

False regarding alpha-fetoprotein is

A. High level are seen in stomach carcinoma
B. Levels may be increased in Hepatitis
C. High levels are seen in fibrolamellar hepatic carcinoma
D. Pre-operative high level indicates worse prognosis
Answer» D. Pre-operative high level indicates worse prognosis
17.

A 35-year old male develops involvements of PIP,DIP and metacarpo phalangeal joints with sparing of wrist and carpometacarpil joints.The probable diagnosis is:

A. Psoriatic arthopathy
B. Osteo arthritis
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Pseudo gout
Answer» B. Osteo arthritis
18.

In von Willebrand's disease, which is true -

A. Normal prothrombin time
B. Decreased platelet
C. Normal partial thromboplastin time
D. Both A and B
Answer» B. Decreased platelet
19.

The following type of glomerulonephritis should be treated with prednisoloine -

A. Minimal change
B. Membranous
C. Membranoproliferative
D. Post-streptococcal
Answer» E.
20.

Which of the bellow is caused by Arsenic?

A. Mesotheliorma
B. Sezeary Syndrome
C. Basal cell carcinoma
D. Malignant melanoma
Answer» D. Malignant melanoma
21.

Most radiosensitive brain tumour is -

A. Ependymoma
B. Medulloblastoma
C. Glioblastoma multiforme
D. Astrocytoma
Answer» C. Glioblastoma multiforme
22.

All are true regarding Mupus, except -

A. Incubation period of 18-21 days
B. Extensive tissue damage
C. Multiplies in respiratory epithelium
D. Spreads through Stenson's duct to Parotid gland
Answer» E.
23.

A patient presents with headache,intermittent claudication and dizziness.Which of the following may be the underlying cause:

A. Tetrology of Fallot
B. Coarctation of aorta
C. Patent ductus arteriosus
D. Atrial septal defect
Answer» C. Patent ductus arteriosus
24.

Pneumocystis prophylaxis needed when CD 24 count is ?

A. < 200
B. <300
C. < 400
D. < 500
Answer» B. <300
25.

Primary disease causing raised PCO2 manifest as -

A. Respiratory alkalosis
B. Respiratory acidosis
C. Metabolic alkalosis
D. Metabolic acidosis
Answer» C. Metabolic alkalosis
26.

All are seen in SLE except -

A. Pterigium
B. Alopecia
C. Anemia
D. Arthritis
Answer» B. Alopecia
27.

Rx of choice in chronic ulcerative colitis -

A. Colectomy + mucosal proctectomy + Anal pouch anastomosis
B. Proctocolectomy with ileoanal anastomosis
C. Colectomy with ileostomy
D. Ileorectal anastomosis
Answer» C. Colectomy with ileostomy
28.

Howell jolly bodies are seen in -

A. Liver disease
B. Post splenectomy
C. Hemolysis
D. DIC
Answer» C. Hemolysis
29.

Which of the bellow is the common cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage:

A. Cavernous angioma
B. Arterio-venous malformation
C. Hypertension
D. Aneurysm
Answer» E.
30.

Treatment of hypercalcemia includes all, except -

A. Gallium nitrate
B. Plicamycin
C. Etidronate
D. Rizol
Answer» E.
31.

The most effective treatment of atrial flutter is -

A. Cardioversion
B. Digitalis
C. Lignocaine
D. Quinidine
Answer» B. Digitalis
32.

An exacerbation of farmer's lung -

A. Is commoner in summer
B. Is characterised by intense wheeze
C. Produces eosinophilia in the peripheral blood
D. Is exclude by the absence of precipitating antibodies
Answer» E.
33.

The following can mimc the physical signs of mitral stenosis -

A. Primary pulmonary hypertension
B. Atrial septal defect
C. Ventricular septal defect
D. Left atrial myxoma
Answer» E.
34.

M spike is found in:

A. Multiple myeloma
B. Wegener's granulomatosis
C. Alpha chain disease
D. Waldenstorm's macroglobulinemia
Answer» B. Wegener's granulomatosis
35.

Nephrocalcinosis is seen in all except -

A. Polycystic kidney
B. Hyperparathyroidism
C. Medullary sponge kidney
D. Renal tabular acidosis
Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism
36.

Which of the following drug is given for detoxification of alcohol in chronic alcoholics

A. Haloperidol
B. Naltrexone
C. Chlordiazepoxide
D. Buprenorphine
Answer» D. Buprenorphine
37.

Pro thrombin time is prolonged in -

A. Factor X deficiency
B. Factor IX deficiency
C. Factor H deficiency
D. Lupus anticoagulant
Answer» B. Factor IX deficiency
38.

Migraine cause the following except -

A. Paraesthesia
B. Blurring of vision
C. Dysphagia
D. Seizures
Answer» D. Seizures
39.

Amino acid associated with atherosclerosis is -

A. Homocystine
B. Lysine
C. Alamine
D. Cysteine
Answer» B. Lysine
40.

Rib notching is seen in all except-

A. Coarctation of aorta
B. Classical Blalock Tausing operation
C. IVC obstruction
D. Neurofibromatosis
Answer» D. Neurofibromatosis
41.

Increased aldosterone leads to all of the bellow except:

A. Hypertension
B. Metabolic acidosis
C. Hypernatremia
D. Hypokalemia
Answer» C. Hypernatremia
42.

The most common organism causing infective endocarditis -

A. Streptococcus viridans
B. Streptococcus faecalis
C. Coxiella burnetii
D. Streptococcus aureus
Answer» B. Streptococcus faecalis
43.

Commonest type of cong. heart disease seen in adults -

A. ASD
B. VSD
C. TOF
D. Biscupid aortic valve
Answer» E.
44.

Terminal interphalangeal joint involvement is seen is:

A. Psoriatic arthropathy
B. SLE
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Gouty arthritis
Answer» B. SLE
45.

Wilson's disease is characterized by -

A. Low serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
B. Low serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper
C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
D. High serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper
Answer» C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
46.

Arrow headed finger on X-ray is suggestive of -

A. Acromegaly
B. Hyperparathyroidism
C. Down's syndrome
D. Sarcoidosis
Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism
47.

Vegetations on undersurface of A.V. valves are found in

A. Limban Sack's endocarditis
B. Acute Rheumatic corditis
C. Chronic rheumatic carditis
D. Non thrombotic bacterial endocarditis
Answer» B. Acute Rheumatic corditis
48.

In Wernick's aphasia the following are seen except -

A. Spontaneous speech is reduced
B. Neologism is present
C. Speech is effortless
D. Parahasia present
Answer» B. Neologism is present
49.

Following are true for unstable angina except -

A. ST elevation or depression
B. Enzymes(transminases) are elevated
C. Rest pain
D. Recent onset angina
Answer» C. Rest pain
50.

Which of the following is not a sign of liver failure ?

A. Palmar erythema
B. Subcutaneous nodule
C. Testicular atrophy
D. Spider naevi
Answer» C. Testicular atrophy