MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The drug of choice for persistent unstable ventricular arrhythmia is - |
| A. | Procainamide |
| B. | Calcium gluconate |
| C. | Amiodarone |
| D. | Digoxin |
| Answer» D. Digoxin | |
| 2. |
Neurocysticercosis is treated by all of the following drugs, except - |
| A. | Albendazole |
| B. | Niclosamide |
| C. | Flubendazole |
| D. | Praziquantel |
| Answer» C. Flubendazole | |
| 3. |
Chronic renal failure with inappropriately high haemoglobin levels may be seen with - |
| A. | Hypertensive nephropathy |
| B. | Ischaemic nephropathy |
| C. | Diabetic nephropathy |
| D. | POlycystic renal disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
In Parkinsonism, what is not present - |
| A. | Tremors at rest |
| B. | Past pointing |
| C. | Akinesia |
| D. | Rigidity |
| Answer» C. Akinesia | |
| 5. |
The severity of mitral stenosis is assessed by - |
| A. | Left atrial enlargement |
| B. | Loudness of S1 |
| C. | Loudness of opening snap |
| D. | A2-OS gap |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Chuni Lal,45 yrs, with a history of alcohol dependence presents with confusion,nystagmus and ataxia.Examination reveals 6th cranial nerve weakness.The most likely diagnis is: |
| A. | Wernicke encephalopathy. |
| B. | Korsakoff's psychosis. |
| C. | Delirium tremens. |
| D. | De Clerambault syndrome. |
| Answer» B. Korsakoff's psychosis. | |
| 7. |
All of the following are used in hyperkalemia except - |
| A. | Salbutamol |
| B. | Calcium gluconate |
| C. | 50 ml of 50 % dextrose |
| D. | Sodium bicarbonate |
| Answer» D. Sodium bicarbonate | |
| 8. |
Alkaline phosphatase is decreased in- |
| A. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| B. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| C. | Hypophosphatemia |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Lung abscess in children may be produced by all of the following organism except - |
| A. | Pneumococcus |
| B. | Entamoeba histolytica |
| C. | Klebsiella pneumoniae |
| D. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» B. Entamoeba histolytica | |
| 10. |
Milk alkali syndrome consists of all of the following except - |
| A. | Azotemia |
| B. | Alkalosis |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hypercalciuria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Intestine perforation in Typhoid occurs commonly in ? |
| A. | 1st week |
| B. | 2nd week |
| C. | 3rd week |
| D. | 4th week |
| Answer» D. 4th week | |
| 12. |
Rituximab is used in A/E |
| A. | PNH |
| B. | NHL |
| C. | SLE |
| D. | RA |
| Answer» B. NHL | |
| 13. |
The treatment of a patient with myocardial infarction is thrombolytic therapy, if patient present within ....hours of chest pain- |
| A. | 6 hours |
| B. | 12 hours |
| C. | 18 hours |
| D. | 24 hours |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
A 26yrs lady presents with bilateral superior temporal quadrantopia and galactorrhea,the most likely cause is: |
| A. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| B. | Pituitary hypophysitis |
| C. | Pituitary macroadenoma |
| D. | Craniopharyngioma |
| Answer» D. Craniopharyngioma | |
| 15. |
Increased alpha-fetoprotein is Maximum in- |
| A. | Chorio-carcinoma |
| B. | Teratoma |
| C. | Hepato-cellular-carcinoma |
| D. | Benign-mature teratoma |
| Answer» D. Benign-mature teratoma | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is the best marker for prediction of coronary artery disease - |
| A. | Cholesterol/TG |
| B. | Blood cholestrol |
| C. | LDL/HDL |
| D. | Serum cholesterol |
| Answer» D. Serum cholesterol | |
| 17. |
The most common cause of Cushing's syndrome is |
| A. | Pituitary adenoma |
| B. | Adrenal adenoma |
| C. | Ectopic ACTH |
| D. | Iatrogenic steroids |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The karyotype in Turner's syndrome is |
| A. | 46 XX |
| B. | 46 XY |
| C. | 45X0 |
| D. | 47 XXY |
| Answer» D. 47 XXY | |
| 19. |
Mutation in the Dystrophin gene causes: |
| A. | Duchene's muscular dystrophy |
| B. | Becker's disease |
| C. | Motor Neuron Disease |
| D. | ALS |
| Answer» B. Becker's disease | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is diagnosed by positive Urinary Anion Gap? |
| A. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| B. | Alcoholic katoacidosis |
| C. | Acidosis in Diarrhea |
| D. | Renal tubular Acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Bronchiectasis is most common in - |
| A. | Right middle |
| B. | Right upper |
| C. | Left lower |
| D. | Left upper |
| Answer» D. Left upper | |
| 22. |
All of the following are complication of blood transfusion, except |
| A. | Citrate toxicity |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hypothermia |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Lilac coloured (helicotrope, pigmentation over the face is characteristic of - |
| A. | Dermatomyositis |
| B. | Polymyositis |
| C. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| D. | Systemic sclerosis |
| Answer» B. Polymyositis | |
| 24. |
Haemorrhagic mediastinitis is seen in - |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Histoplasmosis |
| C. | Plague |
| D. | Sarciodosis |
| Answer» B. Histoplasmosis | |
| 25. |
True about delirium tremens,except: |
| A. | Tremors |
| B. | Visual Hallucinations |
| C. | Clouding of consciousness |
| D. | Ophthalmoplegia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following is the most definitive test in identifying Zollinger-Ellison syndrome - |
| A. | Endoscopy |
| B. | Secretin injection test |
| C. | Radiotherapy |
| D. | Basal gastric acid output |
| Answer» C. Radiotherapy | |
| 27. |
Lesion in inferior frontal gyrus causes - |
| A. | Defect in articulation |
| B. | Incomprehension of written language |
| C. | Incomprehension of spoken language |
| D. | Motor aphasia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The most common location of Brain abscess in cyanotic heart disease is: |
| A. | Temporal lobe |
| B. | Parietal lobe |
| C. | Cerebellar hemisphere |
| D. | Thalamus |
| Answer» C. Cerebellar hemisphere | |
| 29. |
Reversible dementia is a feature of - |
| A. | Alzheimer's disease |
| B. | Picks disease |
| C. | Multiple infarct |
| D. | Hypothyroidism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
In a non-tolerant alcohol intoxicated patient develops confusion and decreased consciousness, the blood alcohol level should reach - |
| A. | 30 mg / dl |
| B. | 50 mg / dl |
| C. | 100 mg / dl |
| D. | 200 mg / dl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
All of the following pair is correct regarding hepatitis B management except- |
| A. | Supportive care - chronic viral hepatits B |
| B. | Antiviral drugs - acute viral hepatitis B |
| C. | Supportive care - acute viral hepatitis B |
| D. | Antiviral drugs - chronic viral hepatitis B |
| Answer» C. Supportive care - acute viral hepatitis B | |
| 32. |
A diabetes mellitus patient with fungal infection of sinuses and peri-orbital region with significant visual impairment: |
| A. | Ketoconazole |
| B. | Broad spectrum antibiotics |
| C. | Amphotericin B |
| D. | Itraconazole |
| Answer» D. Itraconazole | |
| 33. |
Choose the false statement about hepatitis G virus |
| A. | Also called GB virus |
| B. | Blood borne RNA virus |
| C. | Mostly infected with C virus |
| D. | Responds to lamivudine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
In tubercular meningitis what is not seen ? |
| A. | Low sugar |
| B. | Lymphocytic pleocytosis |
| C. | High protein |
| D. | Opening pressure is low |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which is not a clinical feature of Addison's disease - |
| A. | Hypoglycemia |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | Hyperkalemia |
| Answer» D. Hyperkalemia | |
| 36. |
Hypercalcemia is caused by all except - |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Myositis ossificans progressiva |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
A 40 year old patient presented with dizziness on standing with systolic reduction of BP. appropriate treatment is - |
| A. | Graded compression stocking |
| B. | Salbutamol |
| C. | Fludrocortisone |
| D. | Betablocker |
| Answer» B. Salbutamol | |
| 38. |
Drug used in multiple sclerosis ? |
| A. | Interferon alpha |
| B. | Interferon beta |
| C. | Interferon gamma |
| D. | Infliximab |
| Answer» C. Interferon gamma | |
| 39. |
Motor neuron disease, true is - |
| A. | Sensory involvement |
| B. | Ocular motility is impaired |
| C. | Involvement of anterior and lateral columns of spinal cord |
| D. | Intellectual improvement |
| Answer» D. Intellectual improvement | |
| 40. |
Pulmonary embolism is seen in all except - |
| A. | Fanconi anemia |
| B. | Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria |
| C. | Oral contraception |
| D. | Old age |
| Answer» B. Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria | |
| 41. |
The normal fecal fat excretion is - |
| A. | Less than 5 gm/day |
| B. | 8 gm/day |
| C. | 10 gm/day |
| D. | 15 gm/day |
| Answer» B. 8 gm/day | |
| 42. |
Dawn phenomenon is ? |
| A. | Morning hyperglycemia with midnight hypoglycemia |
| B. | Morning hyperglycemia |
| C. | Morning hyperglycemia due to insufficiency insulin |
| D. | Morning hyperglycemia due to excess insulin |
| Answer» D. Morning hyperglycemia due to excess insulin | |
| 43. |
Piecemeal necrosis is seen in - |
| A. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| B. | Indian childhood cirrhosis |
| C. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| D. | Alcoholic hepatitis |
| Answer» B. Indian childhood cirrhosis | |
| 44. |
Following sensory impairments occur in extensive damage to somatosensory area of cerebral cortex, except - |
| A. | Pressure |
| B. | Sensory of localization |
| C. | Exact weight determination |
| D. | Pain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is the most common cause of hyperparathyroidism? |
| A. | Multiple adenoma |
| B. | Werner's syndrome |
| C. | Solitary adenoma |
| D. | Chief cell hyperplasia |
| Answer» D. Chief cell hyperplasia | |
| 46. |
Which is not true regarding myelopathy ? |
| A. | Sensory loss of facial area |
| B. | Brisk jaw jerk |
| C. | Brisk pectoral jerk |
| D. | Bladder urgency |
| Answer» C. Brisk pectoral jerk | |
| 47. |
A 35 year old man presents with vomitings and confusion.On examination Na120m mol/L.K4.2m mol/L,uric acid 2mg/dl.Patient is not edematous.The diagnosis is: |
| A. | Cerebral toxoplasmosis with SIADH |
| B. | Hepatic failure |
| C. | Severe dehydration |
| D. | Congestive heart failure |
| Answer» B. Hepatic failure | |
| 48. |
Paroxysmal hypotension is seen in - |
| A. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Leukemia |
| D. | Infections mononucleosis |
| Answer» B. Lymphoma | |
| 49. |
The diagnosis of a patient presenting with Seizures,Mental retardation and Sebaceous adenoma is |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Tuberous sclerosis |
| C. | Toxoplasmosis |
| D. | Down syndrome |
| Answer» C. Toxoplasmosis | |
| 50. |
What is NOT a feature of Sturge Weber syndrome - |
| A. | Rail tract appearance |
| B. | Hemiatrophy of the brain |
| C. | Convulsion |
| D. | Empty sella |
| Answer» E. | |