MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Causes of Rickets include - |
| A. | Dietary phosphate deficiency |
| B. | Distal renal tubular acidosis |
| C. | Small intestinal disease with malabsroption |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
C-ANCA positivity indicates,antibody formed against |
| A. | Proteinase 3 |
| B. | Myeloperoxidase |
| C. | Cytoplasmic antinuclear Antibody |
| D. | Anti centromere Antibody |
| Answer» B. Myeloperoxidase | |
| 3. |
A child comes with hematuria following respiratory tract infection.He gives similar history about 5-10 months back also.All are true,except: |
| A. | C3 complement level normal |
| B. | Progressive renal failure with each attack |
| C. | Biopsy shows focal and diffuse proliferative change in 50% of patient |
| D. | Anti streptococcal antibody titre may not rise after each attack |
| Answer» D. Anti streptococcal antibody titre may not rise after each attack | |
| 4. |
The most common cause of sub-arachnoid haemorrhage is - |
| A. | Rupture of an arterio-venous malformations |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Extension from intra-cerebral haemorrhage |
| D. | Head injury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which is the most common site of metastatic disease ? |
| A. | Lung |
| B. | Bone |
| C. | Liver |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» D. Brain | |
| 6. |
Essential feature of nephrotic syndrome is - |
| A. | Proteinuria |
| B. | Hypoalbuminaemia |
| C. | Hyperlipidaemia |
| D. | Oedema |
| Answer» B. Hypoalbuminaemia | |
| 7. |
Cotton dust is associated with - |
| A. | Byssinosis |
| B. | Asbestosis |
| C. | Bagassosis |
| D. | Silicosis |
| Answer» B. Asbestosis | |
| 8. |
Bony erosion are seen in the following except - |
| A. | Gout |
| B. | Psoriasis |
| C. | SLE |
| D. | Osteoarthritis |
| Answer» D. Osteoarthritis | |
| 9. |
Hemiparesis is NOT a feature of - |
| A. | Carotid artery occlusion |
| B. | MCA occlusion |
| C. | ACA occlusion |
| D. | Vertebral artery occlusion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Commonest site of Hypertensive bleed is ? |
| A. | Pons |
| B. | Putamen |
| C. | Frontal lobe |
| D. | Thalamus |
| Answer» C. Frontal lobe | |
| 11. |
The most common congenital heart disease is - |
| A. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| B. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Ventricular Septal Defect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
All the features of hyperkalemia,except: |
| A. | Prolonged QRS interval |
| B. | Prolonged PR interval |
| C. | Vetricular asystole |
| D. | Prolonged QT interval |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Anacrotic pulse is felt in - |
| A. | AR |
| B. | MR |
| C. | MS |
| D. | AS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
All of the following are Congenital cause of hypercoagulable states except- |
| A. | MTHFR mutation |
| B. | Lupus antigoagulant |
| C. | Protein C deficiency |
| D. | Protein S deficiency |
| Answer» C. Protein C deficiency | |
| 15. |
Variceal bleeding is treated best with-. |
| A. | Vasopressin |
| B. | Nitroglycerine |
| C. | Octreotide |
| D. | Desmopressin |
| Answer» D. Desmopressin | |
| 16. |
Pre-renal azotemia is associated with one of the following characteristic feature - |
| A. | Urinary Na+ <10 mmol/L |
| B. | Renal failure index >1 |
| C. | Osmolality <500 |
| D. | Urinary creatinine /P. creatinine ratio <20 |
| Answer» B. Renal failure index >1 | |
| 17. |
Endomyocardial fibroelastosis may be due to - |
| A. | Banana |
| B. | Tapiocana |
| C. | Aflatoxin |
| D. | Cysticercosis |
| Answer» C. Aflatoxin | |
| 18. |
Life threatening complications of diabetes mellitus(DM) are A/E - |
| A. | Emphysematous pyelonephritis |
| B. | Emphysematous appendicitis |
| C. | Malignant otitis externa |
| D. | Rhinocerebral mucormycosis |
| Answer» C. Malignant otitis externa | |
| 19. |
True statements about third Heart sound (S3) except |
| A. | Seen in Atrial Septal Defect (ASD) |
| B. | Seen in Ventricular Septal Defect(VSD) |
| C. | Occurs due to rapid filling of the ventricles during atrial systole |
| D. | Seen in Constrictive Pericarditis |
| Answer» D. Seen in Constrictive Pericarditis | |
| 20. |
Increase in LDH levels is seen in ? |
| A. | Bulky disease |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Liver metastasis |
| D. | Lung metastasis |
| Answer» B. Lymphoma | |
| 21. |
HAM test is done for which of the following- |
| A. | Spectrin defect |
| B. | Mannose binding protein |
| C. | G.P.I. anchor protein |
| D. | Complement defect |
| Answer» D. Complement defect | |
| 22. |
Hyperparathyroidism is diagnosed by: |
| A. | Hand X-ray |
| B. | X-ray lateral view of skull |
| C. | X-ray of elbow |
| D. | X-ray of spine |
| Answer» B. X-ray lateral view of skull | |
| 23. |
Ratio of AST/ALT >1 present in which of the following? |
| A. | Non alcoholic steatohepatitis |
| B. | Alcoholic hepatitis |
| C. | Wilson's disease |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Wilson's disease | |
| 24. |
The following are contraindications of heart transplantation except - |
| A. | Lower GI bleeding |
| B. | Upper abdominal trauma |
| C. | Jaundice |
| D. | Intermittent colicky abominal pain |
| Answer» B. Upper abdominal trauma | |
| 25. |
The most common cause of chorea - |
| A. | Huntington's disease |
| B. | Levodpa toxicity |
| C. | Alcoholism |
| D. | Rheumatic fever |
| Answer» B. Levodpa toxicity | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is not an absolute indication for dialysis ? |
| A. | Increased Ca2+ |
| B. | Increased K+ |
| C. | Pericardial friction rub |
| D. | Acidosis not amenable to treatment |
| Answer» B. Increased K+ | |
| 27. |
All of the following are true of Reye's syndrome except - |
| A. | It frequently complicates viral infection |
| B. | Prothrombin time is prolonged |
| C. | Disease may be precipitated by salicylates |
| D. | Deep jaundice is present |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
17-OH progesterone is useful in - |
| A. | Precocious puberty in female |
| B. | Ambiguous genitalia in female |
| C. | Obesity |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The drug found to be beneficial in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis is - |
| A. | Riluzole |
| B. | Methylprednisolone |
| C. | Hydroxyurea |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Methylprednisolone | |
| 30. |
Damage in the brain is aggravated in a head injury patient by which one? |
| A. | Hypocapnia |
| B. | Serum osmolality |
| C. | Hyperglycemia |
| D. | Hypothermia |
| Answer» D. Hypothermia | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is least likely associated with Splenomegaly? |
| A. | Idiopathic myelofibrosis |
| B. | Primary thrombocytosis |
| C. | CML |
| D. | Polycythemia ruba vera |
| Answer» C. CML | |
| 32. |
All are true about Zollinger Ellison Syndrome except: |
| A. | Endoscopic ultrasound can diagnose duodenal gastrinoma |
| B. | CT Scan is confirmatory |
| C. | Most commonly found in Gastrinoma Triangle |
| D. | Recurrent ulceration with increase gastric acid secretion and increased gastrin level. |
| Answer» C. Most commonly found in Gastrinoma Triangle | |
| 33. |
Best marker for drug induced lupus is, |
| A. | Anti histone antibodies |
| B. | Anti ds DNA |
| C. | ANA |
| D. | Anti Smith Ab |
| Answer» B. Anti ds DNA | |
| 34. |
Which one of the following treatment modalities is not used for management of acute blood loss due to ruptured esophagus varices ? |
| A. | Endoscopic sclerotherapy |
| B. | Endoscopic band ligation |
| C. | Octreotide |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Most common nerve involved in intracranial aneurysm is - |
| A. | III |
| B. | VII |
| C. | V |
| D. | VI |
| Answer» B. VII | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is not a non-metastatic complication of malignancies - |
| A. | Cushing's syndrome |
| B. | Cerebral cortical degeneration |
| C. | Cerebellar degeneration |
| D. | Polymyositis |
| Answer» C. Cerebellar degeneration | |
| 37. |
All are features of renal tubular acidosis type I, except - |
| A. | Stone in kidney |
| B. | No anion gap |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Fanconi syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Treatment of choice of Kawasaki disease ? |
| A. | Intervenous immunoglobulin |
| B. | Steroids |
| C. | Dapsone |
| D. | Methotrexate |
| Answer» B. Steroids | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is the preferred marker for detecting Acute STEMI in Atheletes: |
| A. | Troponin T/I |
| B. | CK-MB |
| C. | LDH |
| D. | C-Reactive Protein |
| Answer» B. CK-MB | |
| 40. |
Following phases of the JVP and their causes are correctly matched,except: |
| A. | v-y' - emptying of blood from right atrium into right ventricle |
| B. | y-a' ascent - filling of the right atrium from the vena cava |
| C. | c' wave - onset of atrial systole |
| D. | a-x' descent - atrial relaxation |
| Answer» D. a-x' descent - atrial relaxation | |
| 41. |
Which of the following physical signs is seen in a patient with severe aortic stenosis: |
| A. | Opening snap |
| B. | Diastolic rumble |
| C. | Holosystolic murmur |
| D. | Delayed peak of systolic murmur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Cystic fibrosis affects all system except - |
| A. | Respiratory |
| B. | Endocrine |
| C. | Hepatobiliary |
| D. | Genitourinary |
| Answer» C. Hepatobiliary | |
| 43. |
Vertical transmission of antibody can occur in all of the following, except - |
| A. | Rh incompatibility |
| B. | Isoimmune thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Neonatal toxic erythema |
| D. | Neonatal myasthenia gravis |
| Answer» D. Neonatal myasthenia gravis | |
| 44. |
The arterial blood gas parameters : pH 7.58,pCO2 23 Hg pO2 300 mm Hg and oxygen saturation 60% are most consistent with: |
| A. | Ventilatory malfunction |
| B. | Carbon monoxide poisoning |
| C. | Methyl alcohol poisoning |
| D. | Voluntary hyperventilation |
| Answer» B. Carbon monoxide poisoning | |
| 45. |
Obesity is not a feature of - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Hypogonadism |
| C. | Pheochromocytoma |
| D. | Cushing's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Cushing's syndrome | |
| 46. |
A bengali women (previously healthy) had moderate to high fever for 48 hrs, neck rigidity, talks irrelevantly, has had second episodes of GTCS first line of management before sending for investigations - |
| A. | IV mannitol |
| B. | IV acyclovir |
| C. | IV penicillin |
| D. | IV amphotercin B |
| Answer» B. IV acyclovir | |
| 47. |
In herpes simplex viral encephalitis the part of the brain predominately involved is - |
| A. | Parietal lobe |
| B. | Occipital lobe |
| C. | Frontal lobe |
| D. | Temporal lobe |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not seen in Parkinsonism |
| A. | Preserved postural reflexes |
| B. | Hypokinesia |
| C. | Rigidity |
| D. | Static tremors |
| Answer» B. Hypokinesia | |
| 49. |
Feature of uremic lung - |
| A. | Diffuse alveolar injury |
| B. | Pulmonary oedema |
| C. | Interstitial fibrosis |
| D. | Fibrinous exudate in alveoli |
| Answer» C. Interstitial fibrosis | |
| 50. |
All of the following about PTCA are true except: |
| A. | Improves moderately severe chronic stable angina |
| B. | Less invasive than CABG |
| C. | Equal result in diabetic and nondiabetic |
| D. | Can be done on re-stenosed vessel |
| Answer» D. Can be done on re-stenosed vessel | |