MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Basal exudates, infarcts and hydrocephalus are findings observed in Brain imaging studies. The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Herpes encephalitis |
| B. | Cerebral Malaria |
| C. | Tubercular meningitis |
| D. | Viral meningitis |
| Answer» D. Viral meningitis | |
| 2. |
In primary adrenal hyperplasia, incorrect is - |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypernatremia |
| D. | Water retention |
| Answer» C. Hypernatremia | |
| 3. |
Lower erythropoietin level is seen in ? |
| A. | Aplastic anemia |
| B. | Renal failure |
| C. | Obesity |
| D. | Hematoma |
| Answer» C. Obesity | |
| 4. |
In children, most common posterior fossa tumour is - |
| A. | Meningioma |
| B. | Astrocytoma |
| C. | Medulloblastoma |
| D. | Glioblastoma multiforme |
| Answer» C. Medulloblastoma | |
| 5. |
Not true about postpinal headache - |
| A. | Early ambulaion aggregates it |
| B. | Use of narrow LP needle better |
| C. | Disappear in sitting position |
| D. | May be teated with narcotic analgesics |
| Answer» D. May be teated with narcotic analgesics | |
| 6. |
Gout is a disorder of which one? |
| A. | Ketone Metabolism |
| B. | Protein Metabolism |
| C. | Purine Metabolism |
| D. | Pyrimidine Metabolism |
| Answer» D. Pyrimidine Metabolism | |
| 7. |
Thorsades de pointes causes which of the following? |
| A. | Short QRS |
| B. | Eide QRS |
| C. | Short QT |
| D. | Wide QT |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following causes Lacunar infaracts? |
| A. | Lipohyalinosis of penetrating arteries |
| B. | Middle carotid artery involvement |
| C. | Emboli to anterior circulation |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Middle carotid artery involvement | |
| 9. |
Herpes zoster in geniculate ganglion causes ? |
| A. | Bell's palsy |
| B. | Ramsay Hunt syndrome |
| C. | Merkelson rosenthal syndrome |
| D. | Herpes zoster opthalmicus |
| Answer» C. Merkelson rosenthal syndrome | |
| 10. |
In which of the following, Non-noxious stimulus is perceived as pain? |
| A. | Paraesthesia |
| B. | Hyperpathia |
| C. | Allodynia |
| D. | Hyperalgesia |
| Answer» D. Hyperalgesia | |
| 11. |
Serum calcium measurement should be preceded by: |
| A. | Estimation of plasma protein |
| B. | Estimation of serum potassium |
| C. | Estimation of serum phosphate |
| D. | Estimation of urinary output |
| Answer» B. Estimation of serum potassium | |
| 12. |
Ectopic ACTH syndrome is is seen is most commonly with - |
| A. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Bronchogenic carcinoma |
| D. | Pituitary adenoma |
| Answer» D. Pituitary adenoma | |
| 13. |
Immediate treatment of choice in portal bleeding is - |
| A. | Sclerotherapy |
| B. | Shunt operation |
| C. | Conservative |
| D. | Devasualarization procedure |
| Answer» D. Devasualarization procedure | |
| 14. |
Best cure for CML - |
| A. | Allogenic bone marrow transplant |
| B. | Non-allogenic bone marrow transplant |
| C. | Hydroxyurea and interferon |
| D. | Chemotherapy |
| Answer» B. Non-allogenic bone marrow transplant | |
| 15. |
Rampal,45 yrs old man presents with history of recurrent hemoptysis and purulent sputum.His chest X-ray is normal,which of the following will be the next best investigation for him? |
| A. | HRCT |
| B. | CT guided angiography |
| C. | Angiography |
| D. | Spiral CT |
| Answer» B. CT guided angiography | |
| 16. |
Which one of the following is not a feature of Joint erosions: |
| A. | Multicentric reticulohistiocytosis |
| B. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Psoriasis |
| Answer» C. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 17. |
True about renal tubular acidosis are A/E - |
| A. | Increased anion gap |
| B. | Bicarbonaturia |
| C. | Hyperchloremia |
| D. | High urinary PH |
| Answer» B. Bicarbonaturia | |
| 18. |
canon 'a' waves are seen in |
| A. | Complete heart block |
| B. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| C. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| D. | Tricuspid regurgitation |
| Answer» B. Pulmonary stenosis | |
| 19. |
Which of the following is true of iron deficiency anemia - |
| A. | Iron binding capacity is decreased |
| B. | Increased number of sideroblasts |
| C. | Serum iron concentration is decreased |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» D. Both A and B | |
| 20. |
True about Glucose 6 phosphatase deficiency disease except: |
| A. | Gluconeogenesis is increased |
| B. | Hyperglycemia is seen |
| C. | Storage occurs in liver and muscle |
| D. | Hyperuricemia |
| Answer» C. Storage occurs in liver and muscle | |
| 21. |
True regarding multiple myeloma is all, except - |
| A. | Bone pain |
| B. | Lytic lesions |
| C. | Increased alkaline phosphatase |
| D. | Tarterate resistance, acid phosphatase positive |
| Answer» D. Tarterate resistance, acid phosphatase positive | |
| 22. |
Vanillyl mandelic acid (VMA) is increased in urine in ? |
| A. | Cushing's syndrome |
| B. | Pheochromocytoma |
| C. | Carcinoid |
| D. | Addison's disease |
| Answer» C. Carcinoid | |
| 23. |
Congestive cardiac failure is seen in all except - |
| A. | PDA |
| B. | Coarctation of aorta |
| C. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| D. | TAPVC |
| Answer» D. TAPVC | |
| 24. |
All are clinical features of myasthenia gravis, except - |
| A. | Spontaneous remission |
| B. | Absent deep tendon reflexes |
| C. | Proximal muscle invlovement |
| D. | Worsen by exertion |
| Answer» C. Proximal muscle invlovement | |
| 25. |
All are associated with coarctation of aorta, EXCEPT - |
| A. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| B. | Renal artery stenosis |
| C. | Bicuspid aortic valve |
| D. | Turner's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Bicuspid aortic valve | |
| 26. |
All are manifestations of Kawasaki disease, except - |
| A. | Conjunctival congestion |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Aneurysm of coronary artery |
| D. | Enlarged lymphnodes |
| Answer» C. Aneurysm of coronary artery | |
| 27. |
Cardiovascular complications of HIV infection include A/E |
| A. | Cardiomyopathy |
| B. | Aortic Aneurysm |
| C. | Pericardial Effusion |
| D. | Cardiac Tamponade |
| Answer» C. Pericardial Effusion | |
| 28. |
The tumor is most commonly associated with superior vena cava syndrome: |
| A. | Small cell carcinoma |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Metastasis |
| D. | Non small cell carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Lymphoma | |
| 29. |
Toxoplasmosis in the foetus can be best confirmed by: |
| A. | IgM antibodies against Toxoplasma in the mother |
| B. | IgM antibodies against Toxoplasma in the Foetus |
| C. | IgG antibodies against Toxoplasma in the mother |
| D. | IgG antibodies against Toxoplasma in the Foetus |
| Answer» C. IgG antibodies against Toxoplasma in the mother | |
| 30. |
What is the most common opportunistic infection in AIDS ? |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Cryptococcosis |
| C. | Pneumocystitis carinii |
| D. | Histoplasmosis |
| Answer» B. Cryptococcosis | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is pathognomonic of renal disease |
| A. | Hyaline casts |
| B. | Coarse granular casts |
| C. | Cystine Oxalate cells |
| D. | Epithelial cells |
| Answer» C. Cystine Oxalate cells | |
| 32. |
A 25 year old woman presents with recurrent abdominal pain and anemia.Peripheral blood smear shows basophilic stippling of the read blood cells.What is the most likely diagnosis - |
| A. | Coeliac disease |
| B. | Hookworm infestation |
| C. | Sickle cell disease |
| D. | Lead poisoning |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
All of the following agents may be used in the management of Chronic Hypocalcemia,except |
| A. | Elemental calcium |
| B. | Vitamin D analogs |
| C. | Etidronate |
| D. | Thiazides |
| Answer» D. Thiazides | |
| 34. |
An X-linked recessive disease is characterized by which of the following inheritance? |
| A. | 50% female carriers if male is affected and female is normal |
| B. | Vertical transmission |
| C. | 50% male carriers if female is affected and male is normal |
| D. | 50% male affected if female is carrier and male is normal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
'Window period' in HIV is |
| A. | Time between HIV positivity to AIDS |
| B. | CD4 count <200 |
| C. | Period between onset of infection and clinically detectable level of antibodoes |
| D. | Period between infection and appearance of symptoms |
| Answer» D. Period between infection and appearance of symptoms | |
| 36. |
Millard Gubler syndrome includes the following except: |
| A. | 5th nerve palsy |
| B. | 6th nerve palsy |
| C. | 7th nerve palsy |
| D. | Contralateral hemiparesis |
| Answer» B. 6th nerve palsy | |
| 37. |
'Monday chest tightness' is characteristic of - |
| A. | Asbestosis |
| B. | Coal worker pneumoconiosis |
| C. | Byssinosis |
| D. | Silicosis |
| Answer» D. Silicosis | |
| 38. |
Creatinine clearance is used to assess ? |
| A. | Glomerular function |
| B. | Afferent loop pressure |
| C. | Tubular function |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Afferent loop pressure | |
| 39. |
Which amongst the following is the earliest indicator of hypothyroidism - |
| A. | Low serum T4 |
| B. | Low serum T3 |
| C. | Increased relaxation phase of deep tendon reflexes |
| D. | High serum TSH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Following are the systemic complications of Inflammatory Bowel disease except - |
| A. | Erythema Nodosum |
| B. | Episcleritis |
| C. | Acute Glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Acute Immune Hepatitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Felty's syndrome comprises of all except - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Splenomegaly |
| C. | Neutropenia |
| D. | Osteoarthritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
About spinal muscular dystrophy all are true except - |
| A. | Genetically transmitted |
| B. | Fasciculation seen |
| C. | Rapid progression |
| D. | Symmetric involvement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Causes of persistant vomiting is: |
| A. | Acidic urine excretion |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hyperventilation |
| D. | Hyponatremia |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalemia | |
| 44. |
Hallmark of 'polymorphic ventricular tachycardia' is |
| A. | Prolonged PR interval |
| B. | Short PR interval |
| C. | Prolonged QT interval |
| D. | Short QT interval |
| Answer» D. Short QT interval | |
| 45. |
Crohn's disease may be caused by |
| A. | Cytomegalo virus (CMV) |
| B. | Mycoplasma |
| C. | Clostridium difficle |
| D. | Mycobacteruium paratuberculosis |
| Answer» D. Mycobacteruium paratuberculosis | |
| 46. |
Aortic aneurysm is found in: |
| A. | Marfan's syndrome |
| B. | Down syndrome |
| C. | Turner's syndrome |
| D. | Gardner's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Down syndrome | |
| 47. |
All of the following causes Retardation of skeletal maturity except: |
| A. | Protein energy malnutrition |
| B. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| C. | CRF |
| D. | Hypothyroidism |
| Answer» C. CRF | |
| 48. |
In MI, which enzyme is raised in 4 to 6 hours and decreases in 3 to 4 days - |
| A. | SGOT |
| B. | LDH |
| C. | CPK |
| D. | SGPT |
| Answer» D. SGPT | |
| 49. |
What is drug of choice for acute attack of migraine - |
| A. | Methysergide |
| B. | Caffeine |
| C. | Amitryptiline |
| D. | Sumatriptan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
A pt presents with a platelet count of 700 x 109/L with abnormalities in size, shape and granularity of platelets.WBC count of 12 x 109/L, hemoglobin of 11g/dl and the absence of the Philadelphia chromosome.The most possible diagnosis is- |
| A. | Essential thrombocythemia |
| B. | Polycythemia vera |
| C. | Leukemoid reaction |
| D. | Chronic myeloid leukemika |
| Answer» B. Polycythemia vera | |