MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Tumor lysis syndrome is associated with all of the following laboratory feature except: |
| A. | Hyperkalemia |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Hyperuricemia |
| D. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| Answer» C. Hyperuricemia | |
| 2. |
Bulbar palsy is seen in - |
| A. | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
| B. | Myasthenia gravis |
| C. | Posterior vascular involvement |
| D. | Arsenic poisoning |
| Answer» B. Myasthenia gravis | |
| 3. |
In case of left ventricular hypertrophy, sum of S in VI and R in V5 should be more than - |
| A. | 10 mm |
| B. | 20 mm |
| C. | 25 mm |
| D. | 35 mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Treatment of choice in hairy cell leukemia is |
| A. | Steroids |
| B. | Cladribine |
| C. | Splenectomy |
| D. | Pentostatin |
| Answer» C. Splenectomy | |
| 5. |
Drug therapy of Pagees disease (Osteitis deformans) includes all EXCEPT |
| A. | Alendronate |
| B. | Calcitonin |
| C. | Etidronate |
| D. | Plicamycin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The following statements are true regarding acute gout except - |
| A. | Serum uric acid is raised in acute gout |
| B. | First metatarsophalangeal joint is most commonly affected in acute gout |
| C. | Acute gout is more common in males |
| D. | Treatment with Allopurinol should be strated immediately in the case of acute gout |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
All of the following are examples of tubulointerstitial disorders of the kidney except - |
| A. | Hypercalcemic nephropathy |
| B. | Lupus nephritis |
| C. | Gouty nephropathy |
| D. | Hypokalemic nephropathy |
| Answer» C. Gouty nephropathy | |
| 8. |
The following conditions may present with both upper and lower motor neuron involvement except - |
| A. | Subacute combined degeneration |
| B. | Fredreich's ataxia |
| C. | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
| D. | Becker's dystrophy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is associated with secondary hyperparathyroidism - |
| A. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| B. | Marked hypercalcemia |
| C. | Chronic renal failure |
| D. | Parathyroidectomy relieves the symptoms |
| Answer» D. Parathyroidectomy relieves the symptoms | |
| 10. |
Which causes Chronic liver disease(CLD)? |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis E |
| D. | Hepatitis C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
All are true about short bowel syndrome except - |
| A. | Intestinal transit time is increased |
| B. | Nutritional deficiency present |
| C. | Steatorrhoea present |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Nutritional deficiency present | |
| 12. |
Which of the following markers in the blood is the most reliable indicator of recent hepatitis B infection? |
| A. | HBsAg |
| B. | IgG anti-HBs |
| C. | IgM anti-HBc |
| D. | IgM anti-HBe |
| Answer» D. IgM anti-HBe | |
| 13. |
The occurrence of hyperthyroidism following administration of supplemental iodine to subjects with endemic iodine deficiency goiter is known as: |
| A. | Thyrotoxicosis factitia |
| B. | De Quervain's thyroiditis |
| C. | Jod-Basedow effect |
| D. | Wolff-Chaokoff effect |
| Answer» D. Wolff-Chaokoff effect | |
| 14. |
S 1 has variable intensity in all except - |
| A. | AF |
| B. | Complete heart block |
| C. | LBBB |
| D. | Ectopics |
| Answer» D. Ectopics | |
| 15. |
First drug to be used in absence seizures is- |
| A. | BZD |
| B. | Phenytoin |
| C. | Carbamazepine |
| D. | Valproate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Features of hyperthyroidism are - |
| A. | Pericardial effusion |
| B. | Menorrhagia |
| C. | Delayed ankle relaxation |
| D. | Heat intolerance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Aortic valve orifice less than.......is said to be critical - |
| A. | 1.5 cm2 |
| B. | 1 cm2 |
| C. | 0.6 cm2 |
| D. | 0.3 cm2 |
| Answer» C. 0.6 cm2 | |
| 18. |
Radiofrequency ablation is done for - |
| A. | Ventricular tachycardia |
| B. | PSVT |
| C. | WPW |
| D. | Atrial tachycardia |
| Answer» D. Atrial tachycardia | |
| 19. |
Which of the following studies is most sensitive for detecting diabetic nephropathy in early stage ? |
| A. | Microalbuminuria |
| B. | Creatinine clearance test |
| C. | Ultrasonography |
| D. | Serum creatinine level |
| Answer» B. Creatinine clearance test | |
| 20. |
Which is least common site of berry aneurysm - |
| A. | Basilar artery |
| B. | Vertebral artery |
| C. | Anterior cerebral artery |
| D. | Posterior cerebral artery |
| Answer» C. Anterior cerebral artery | |
| 21. |
The following statements about Magnesium are true except - |
| A. | It is the second most common intracellular electrolyte |
| B. | It plays a major role in glycolysis |
| C. | Sixty percent of body magnesium in the bone |
| D. | The range of serum magnesium normally 15-18 meq/L |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Chloroma is associated with: |
| A. | ALL |
| B. | AML |
| C. | Multiple myeloma |
| D. | Gaucher's disease |
| Answer» C. Multiple myeloma | |
| 23. |
Patient with ICD collapses, ICD imaging modality |
| A. | CT |
| B. | USG |
| C. | Chest x ray |
| D. | MRI |
| Answer» D. MRI | |
| 24. |
Cardiac defect in William's syndrome is - |
| A. | Supravalvular aortic stenosis |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | MS |
| D. | PS |
| Answer» B. ASD | |
| 25. |
CRF is associated with ? |
| A. | Respiratory acidosis |
| B. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| C. | Metabolic acidosis |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» D. Metabolic alkalosis | |
| 26. |
Heparin's major mode of action is - |
| A. | Inhibits synthesis of thrombin |
| B. | Not easily controlled |
| C. | Inhibits factor VII synthesis |
| D. | Activates plasmin |
| Answer» B. Not easily controlled | |
| 27. |
Serum amylase is raised in - |
| A. | Rubella |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Mumps |
| D. | Chickenpox |
| Answer» D. Chickenpox | |
| 28. |
A 45 year old female is diagnosed as a case of pneumococcal meningitis.Her blood sample were sent for culture sensitivity.In the mean time best drug to start as an empirical treatment is - |
| A. | Penicillin G |
| B. | Doxycycline |
| C. | Streptomycin |
| D. | Vancomyin + Ceftriaxone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Important feature in Henoch-Schonlein purpura - |
| A. | Raised IgA |
| B. | Membranous glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Absent radial pulse |
| D. | Aneurysm of branching point |
| Answer» B. Membranous glomerulonephritis | |
| 30. |
ECG changes in Hypokalemia are ? |
| A. | Tall T wave |
| B. | Poor P waves |
| C. | Short QT interval |
| D. | Presence of U wave |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Coronary bypass surgery is advised for - |
| A. | Aortoarteritis |
| B. | Multiple vessel disease |
| C. | Aortic stenosis |
| D. | Angina pectoris |
| Answer» C. Aortic stenosis | |
| 32. |
Blood turbulence is increased in which of the following situations- |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Leukemia |
| C. | Polycythemia |
| D. | Anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Necrobiosis lipoidica diabeticorum is most marked on - |
| A. | Forearms |
| B. | Face |
| C. | Front of legs |
| D. | Back of legs |
| Answer» D. Back of legs | |
| 34. |
Hamangioblastoma associated with VHL are most common in ? |
| A. | Cerebellum |
| B. | Liver |
| C. | Kidneys |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» B. Liver | |
| 35. |
Nephrotic syndrome may be caused by the following except - |
| A. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| B. | Minimal change nephropathy |
| C. | Diabetes mellitus |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» B. Minimal change nephropathy | |
| 36. |
True about Henoch Scholein's purpura,except: |
| A. | Arthritis |
| B. | GI bleed |
| C. | Thrombocytopenia |
| D. | Abdominal pain |
| Answer» D. Abdominal pain | |
| 37. |
In tumor of central spinal cord, dissociated sensory loss occur due to lesion of- |
| A. | Anterior Spinothalmic tract |
| B. | Dorsal column fibres |
| C. | Cilio spinal centre of spinal cord |
| D. | Decussating fibres of lateral spinothalmic tract |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
A patient withHepatits C, exhibits hypo-complimentemia, 2g/day proteinuria andhematuria is present. The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Membranous Glomerulopathy |
| B. | Post-infectious Glomerulonephritis |
| C. | M.P.G.N. |
| D. | Cryo-globulinemia |
| Answer» D. Cryo-globulinemia | |
| 39. |
A study of skin biopsy of SLE patient using FITC labeled human IgG antiserum shows deposition of irregular particles at dermoepidermal junction.This means there is presence of - |
| A. | Anti nuclear antibody |
| B. | Anti collagen antibody |
| C. | Anti epithelial antibody |
| D. | Immune complex deposits |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
All are true regarding Zollinger Ellison syndrome, except - |
| A. | Diarrhoea |
| B. | Recurrence after operation |
| C. | Hypergastrinemia |
| D. | Decreased ratio of BAO to MAO |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Co-arctation of aorta may be associated with A/E- |
| A. | Turner syndrome |
| B. | Bicuspid aortic value |
| C. | PDA |
| D. | Renal artery stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Spontaneous CSF leak is found in all of the following except - |
| A. | Pseudotumour cerebri |
| B. | Low risk encephalocoele |
| C. | Increased intracranial tension |
| D. | Partial or complete empty sella syndrome |
| Answer» D. Partial or complete empty sella syndrome | |
| 43. |
Most common intracranial tumour is - |
| A. | Meningioma |
| B. | Glioma |
| C. | Craniopharyngioma |
| D. | Metastasis |
| Answer» C. Craniopharyngioma | |
| 44. |
A 70 year old patient presented to the emergency department with pain in epigastrium and difficulty in breathing for 6 hours.On examination, his heart rate was 56 per minute and the blood pressure was 106/60 mm Hg.Chest examination was normal.The patient has been taking omeprazole for gastroesophageal reflux disease for last for 6 months.What should be initial investigation - |
| A. | An ECG |
| B. | An upper GI endoscopy |
| C. | Urgent ultrasound of the abdomen |
| D. | An x ray chest |
| Answer» B. An upper GI endoscopy | |
| 45. |
A 55 year old male patient was diagnosed to have chronic hepatitis C.He responded to treatment with interferon.However,after one year of follow up he showed a relapse of disease.Which of the following would be the next most appropriate choice? |
| A. | Ribavarin and interferon |
| B. | Lamivudine and interferon |
| C. | Nevirapine and lamivudine |
| D. | Indinavir and ribavarin |
| Answer» B. Lamivudine and interferon | |
| 46. |
Kallu a 30 yrs old man,presented with subcutaneous itchy nodules over the left iliac crest.On examination they are firm,non tender and mobile,skin scrapping contains microfilaria and adults worms of: |
| A. | Loa Loa |
| B. | Onchocerca volvulus |
| C. | Brugia malayi |
| D. | Mansonella persutans |
| Answer» C. Brugia malayi | |
| 47. |
A deficiency of folic acid usually occurs in association with all of the following except - |
| A. | Alcoholic cirrhosis |
| B. | Late pregnancy |
| C. | Chronic haemolytic anemia |
| D. | Latum infestation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
In all of the following conditions, Cardiac output measured by thermodilution technique is unreliable except: |
| A. | Low cardiac output |
| B. | Pulmonary regurgitation |
| C. | Ventricular septal defect |
| D. | Tricuspid regurgitation |
| Answer» D. Tricuspid regurgitation | |
| 49. |
Acute tubular necrosis shows all except - |
| A. | Urine pH always <5.5 |
| B. | Anionic gap normal |
| C. | Bicarbonaturia |
| D. | Vitamin D deficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
SSPE is a complication of: |
| A. | Mumps |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Rubella |
| D. | Respiratory syncytial virus |
| Answer» C. Rubella | |