MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Sicca syndrome is associated with all, except - |
| A. | Midline granuloma |
| B. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Scleroderma |
| Answer» B. Chronic active hepatitis | |
| 2. |
Spider naevi can occur in - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Cirrhossis of the liver |
| C. | Pregnancy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Detection of anti-unclear antibody in immunofluroscence method,Which of the following rat tissue is used- |
| A. | Brain |
| B. | Kidney |
| C. | Stomach |
| D. | Liver |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A 62 yrs old man with carcinoma of lung presented to emergency department with respiratory distress.His EKG showed electrical alternans.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Pneumothorax |
| B. | Pleural effusion |
| C. | Cardiac tamponade |
| D. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| Answer» D. Constrictive pericarditis | |
| 5. |
Shruti,24yrs, presents with history of mild bilateral ptosis, proximal muscle weakness and easy fatiguability which of the following is best for diagnosis this situation - |
| A. | Edrophonium test |
| B. | Muscle biopsy |
| C. | Electro myography |
| D. | Repetitive nerve stimulation |
| Answer» B. Muscle biopsy | |
| 6. |
Warm antibodies are found in all except - |
| A. | CLL |
| B. | Aldomet therapy |
| C. | Mycoplasma infection |
| D. | SLE |
| Answer» D. SLE | |
| 7. |
Anterior cerebral artery occlusion can cause - |
| A. | Urinary retention |
| B. | Contralateral lower leg weakness |
| C. | Hemianaesthesia of opposite site of face |
| D. | Hemianopia |
| Answer» B. Contralateral lower leg weakness | |
| 8. |
In cryptogenic Fibrosing alveolities which is not seen - |
| A. | Decreased lung capacity |
| B. | Decreased diffusing capacity |
| C. | Decreased arteriolar oxygen tension |
| D. | Decreased FEV1 / FVC ratio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
All of the following are the complications of bronchiectasis, except: |
| A. | Cerebral abscess |
| B. | Bronchiogenic carcinoma |
| C. | Amloidosis |
| D. | Lung abscess |
| Answer» C. Amloidosis | |
| 10. |
True about by encephalitis is/are - |
| A. | Caused by HSV-1 |
| B. | Haemorrhagic lesion seen |
| C. | Frontal lobe seen |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Haemorrhagic lesion seen | |
| 11. |
All are autosomal recessive except: |
| A. | Albinism |
| B. | Tuberous sclerosis |
| C. | Phenylketonuria |
| D. | Alkaptonuria |
| Answer» C. Phenylketonuria | |
| 12. |
What is the cause of tetany in patients with hyperventilation? |
| A. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| B. | Decreased levels of potassium |
| C. | Respiratory acidosis |
| D. | Decreased plasma calcium levels) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Drug of choice for cisplatin induced emesis is - |
| A. | Metoclopramide |
| B. | Domperidone |
| C. | Ondansetron |
| D. | Octreotide |
| Answer» D. Octreotide | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is the best method to monitor intracranial pressure? |
| A. | Intraparenchymal catheter |
| B. | Epidural catheter |
| C. | Intraventricular catheter |
| D. | Subarachnoid bolt |
| Answer» D. Subarachnoid bolt | |
| 15. |
All of the following are well recognised predisposing factors for adults respiratory distress syndrome, except - |
| A. | Fat embolism |
| B. | Septicemia |
| C. | Status asthmaticus |
| D. | Multiple blood transfusions |
| Answer» D. Multiple blood transfusions | |
| 16. |
All the following are macro-vascular complications of diabetes mellitus except - |
| A. | Transcription ischemic attack |
| B. | Peripheral claudication |
| C. | Renal failure |
| D. | Myocardial ischemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The 'opening snap' of mitral stenosis is - |
| A. | Denotes valve mobility |
| B. | Disappears as atrial fibrillation occurs |
| C. | Is usually best heard at the apex |
| D. | Replaces the third heard sound |
| Answer» D. Replaces the third heard sound | |
| 18. |
Cannon waves are seen in - |
| A. | Sinus bradycardia |
| B. | Complete heart block |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Atrial fibrillation |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary stenosis | |
| 19. |
Normal anion gap acidosis seen in ? |
| A. | Lactic acidosis |
| B. | Keto acidosis |
| C. | Methanol Poisoning |
| D. | Hyperchloremic caidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
All are true of water shade infarcts except - |
| A. | Seen at junction of major cerebral arteries |
| B. | Seen at ganglionic white matter |
| C. | Cerebral vasospasm may cause it |
| D. | Associated with hypoxia ischemic encephalopathy |
| Answer» C. Cerebral vasospasm may cause it | |
| 21. |
Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) DR4 occurs in about 70 % of patients with rheumatoid arthritis HLDR4 is encoded in the major histocom-patibility complex ( MHC) region on - |
| A. | Chromosome 6 |
| B. | Chromosome 9 |
| C. | Chromosome 18 |
| D. | Chromosome 22 |
| Answer» B. Chromosome 9 | |
| 22. |
CPK is increased in - |
| A. | Pseudomuscular dystrophy |
| B. | Cirrhosis |
| C. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Hepatocellular carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Cirrhosis | |
| 23. |
Which is not true about erosive gastritis - |
| A. | Endoscopy is investigation of choice |
| B. | Pain is absent |
| C. | It may be drug induced |
| D. | Barium meal may clinch the diagnosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The most common cause of a pleural effusion is - |
| A. | Cirrhosis |
| B. | Ventricular failure |
| C. | Malignancy |
| D. | Pneumonia |
| Answer» C. Malignancy | |
| 25. |
SLE like syndrome may be caused by A/E |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | INH |
| C. | Sulphonamide |
| D. | Hydralazine |
| Answer» B. INH | |
| 26. |
An example of disorders of sex chromosomes is- |
| A. | Testicular feminization syndrome |
| B. | Marfan's Syndrome |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Klinefelter's sundrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
ECG features of ventricular aneurysm following MI is - |
| A. | Persistent ST elevation |
| B. | Persistent ST depression |
| C. | Persistent wave |
| D. | Persistent tall T wave |
| Answer» B. Persistent ST depression | |
| 28. |
Renal damage due to amphotericin B are all, except - |
| A. | Azotemia |
| B. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| C. | Glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» D. Hypokalemia | |
| 29. |
Auer rods are seen in which subtype of AML ? |
| A. | M0 |
| B. | M1 |
| C. | M3 |
| D. | M5 |
| Answer» D. M5 | |
| 30. |
Which of the following is Post transplant lymphoma ? |
| A. | B cell |
| B. | T cell |
| C. | NK cell |
| D. | Null cell |
| Answer» B. T cell | |
| 31. |
Hypersegmented neutrophils are seen in - |
| A. | CML |
| B. | Addisomian anemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Myelodysplasias |
| Answer» C. Iron deficiency anemia | |
| 32. |
Aortic dissection occurs with everything EXCEPT |
| A. | Systemic HTN |
| B. | Cystic medial necrosis |
| C. | Syphilitic aortitis |
| D. | Aortic atherosclerosis |
| Answer» D. Aortic atherosclerosis | |
| 33. |
Mad Cow's diseases (Bovine-spongiform encephalitis) is found in cows, and similar disease in man is known as - |
| A. | Kuru |
| B. | Scrapie |
| C. | Cruetz - feldt - Jacob disease |
| D. | Mink - encephalitis |
| Answer» D. Mink - encephalitis | |
| 34. |
Berger nephropathy disease is due to mesangial deposition of - |
| A. | Fibrin and C3 |
| B. | IgD and C3 |
| C. | IgE and C3 |
| D. | IgA and C3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
In all of the following Nephrocalcinosis is seen, except - |
| A. | Milk alkali syndrome |
| B. | Meduallary cystic kidney |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Distal RTA |
| Answer» C. Sarcoidosis | |
| 36. |
Non-oliguric renal failure is commonly seen in - |
| A. | Snake bite |
| B. | Hypovolemic shock |
| C. | Aminoglycoside toxicity |
| D. | Myeloma |
| Answer» D. Myeloma | |
| 37. |
Test for myasthenia gravis is: |
| A. | Edrophonium test |
| B. | Echthiophate test |
| C. | Phentolamine test |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Echthiophate test | |
| 38. |
Asbestosis causes which of the following - |
| A. | Apical nodular fibrosis |
| B. | Coin shadow |
| C. | Hilar lymphadenopathy |
| D. | Basal peribronchial fibrosis |
| Answer» B. Coin shadow | |
| 39. |
c-ANCA is characteristic for - |
| A. | Polyarteritis Nodosa |
| B. | R.P.G.N. |
| C. | Wegeners granulomatosis |
| D. | Henoch's schonlein purpura |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Digitalic toxicity produce the following changes in ECG except - |
| A. | Inverted P wave |
| B. | Prolonged QT interval |
| C. | ST depression |
| D. | Prolonged PR interval |
| Answer» C. ST depression | |
| 41. |
Not a safe blood donor for safe transfusion,if he has |
| A. | Anti HBs Ab and HBc Ag +ve |
| B. | Anti HBs Ab +ve |
| C. | Anti HBe +ve |
| D. | Hbs Ag +ve,and IgM anti HBc +ve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Wide diploic spaces of skull brush border are seen in - |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Congenital haemolytic anemia |
| C. | Increased ICT |
| D. | Meningioma |
| Answer» C. Increased ICT | |
| 43. |
Neutrophilic leucocytosis is seen in all except - |
| A. | Sepsis |
| B. | Myocardial infarction |
| C. | Pyogenic osteomyelitis |
| D. | Hay fever |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Confirmatory test for tuberculosis - |
| A. | Culture |
| B. | PCR test |
| C. | X-ray chest |
| D. | Gram stain |
| Answer» B. PCR test | |
| 45. |
Hepatomegaly is the essential feature of A/E-- |
| A. | Von Gierke's disease |
| B. | Hurler syndrome |
| C. | Hepatic porphyria |
| D. | Nieman pick disease |
| Answer» D. Nieman pick disease | |
| 46. |
Diazepam poisoning is treated by - |
| A. | Flumazenil |
| B. | Hemofiltration |
| C. | Charcoal |
| D. | Resins |
| Answer» B. Hemofiltration | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not a feature of lead poisoning: |
| A. | Ataxia |
| B. | Peripheral neuropathy |
| C. | Basophilic stippling |
| D. | Diarrhea |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Common cause of chronic renal failure is - |
| A. | Hypotension |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Diabetes insipidus |
| D. | Malaria |
| Answer» C. Diabetes insipidus | |
| 49. |
A 25 year old female presented with history of recurrent abortions.The most relevant investigation to identify the cause is - |
| A. | Bleeding time |
| B. | Prothrombin time |
| C. | Dilute russel viper vemom time |
| D. | Clot solubility test |
| Answer» D. Clot solubility test | |
| 50. |
TIC Doloreaux is synonymous with - |
| A. | Trigeminal neuralgia |
| B. | Temporal lobe epilepsy |
| C. | Glossopharynegeal neuralgia |
| D. | Todds paralysis |
| Answer» B. Temporal lobe epilepsy | |