Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Hypersensitivity vasculitis involves

A. Arterioles
B. Capillary
C. Medium sized arteries
D. Postcapillary venules
Answer» E.
2.

All causes weight gain, except -

A. Pheochromocytoma
B. Cushing's syndrome
C. Hypothyroidism
D. Insulin secreting tumor
Answer» B. Cushing's syndrome
3.

A 34yrs lady with symptoms of hyperparathyroidism, tumor in pancreas, adrenal cortical hyperplasia, pituitary adenomas, islet cell tumor with cutaneous angiofibromas.Possible diagnosis is

A. MEN 2 B
B. MEN 2 C
C. MEN 1
D. MEN 2 A
Answer» D. MEN 2 A
4.

A 46 year old male patient has Cushing's syndrome that is due to the presence of adrenal tumor.Which of the following drugs would be expected to reduce the signs and symptoms of this man's disease ?

A. Betamethasone
B. Cortisol
C. Fludrocortisol
D. Ketoconozole
Answer» E.
5.

Hemiplegia is most most commonly due to occlusion of ?

A. Middle cerebral artery
B. Basilar artery
C. Vertebral artery
D. Anterior cerebral artery
Answer» B. Basilar artery
6.

Abdul Khan presents with pain,numbness and impaired sensation over half of the face along with ataxia,nystagmus,dysphagia and hoarseness of voice.His pain and thermal sensations over opposite half are impaired)Horner's syndrome is present.Likely cause of the disease is thrombosis of which vessel?

A. AICA(Anterior inferior cerebellar aretery)
B. PICA(Posterior inferior cerebellar aretery)
C. Basilar
D. Pontine vessels
Answer» C. Basilar
7.

A 35 year old athlete has height 184 cm.,arm span 194cm.,pulse rate 64/min.,BP 148/64 mmHg.Chest ausultation reveals long diastolic murmur over right 2nd intercostal space on routine examination.The probable diagnosis is:

A. Aortic regurgitation
B. Atrial septal defect
C. Ebstein anomaly
D. Coarctation of aorta
Answer» B. Atrial septal defect
8.

High action Gap Acidosis is seen in all except -

A. Diabetic ketoacidosis
B. Lactic Acidosis
C. Renal Tubular Acidosis
D. Methanol Poisoning
Answer» D. Methanol Poisoning
9.

The indications of percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty is -

A. Angina refractory to medial treatment
B. Single vessel disease
C. Proximal noncalcified stenosis
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
10.

25 year old lady on treatment for rheumatoid arthritis has the following lab findings.Hemoglobin of 9 g/dl, MCV-50, ferritin-200 Ug/L, TIBC-294 Ug/dl, serum iron-30 Ug/d.What is the diagnosis ?

A. Fe deficiency
B. Anemia of chronic disease
C. Thalassemia
D. Autommune hemolytic anemia
Answer» C. Thalassemia
11.

Guillain-Barre syndrome is characterised by presence of the following except -

A. Quadriparesis
B. Depressed/absent deep tendon jerks
C. Objective evidence of sensory loss
D. Albumino-cytological dissociation in CSF
Answer» B. Depressed/absent deep tendon jerks
12.

Jaw reflex involves the following cranial nerve -

A. 5th nerve
B. 7th nerve
C. 5th and 7th nerve
D. 9th nerve
Answer» B. 7th nerve
13.

Multifocal Leucoencephalopathy is due -

A. JC virus
B. Prion
C. Measles
D. Chicken pox
Answer» B. Prion
14.

Contraindications to surgery in a patient with an atrial septal defects are -

A. Patienta over 50 years of age
B. Pulmonary hypertension without increased pulmonary vascular
C. Pulmonary hypertension with increased pulmonary vascular resistance
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
15.

X-ray finding of scleroderma are A/E -

A. Dilatation or asperistalsis of oesophagus
B. Pseudoobstruction
C. Pneumatosis intestinalis
D. Subperiosteal elevation
Answer» E.
16.

If FEV1 is 1.3 L, FVC is 3.1 L in an adult man, the pattern is suggestive of -

A. Normal lung function
B. Restrictive lung disease
C. Obstrictive lung disease
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
17.

Which of the following is the most appropriate clinical test to confirm the iron deficiency anaemia ?

A. Red blood cell indices
B. Bone marrow examination
C. Serum ferritin level
D. Urinary iron clearance
Answer» D. Urinary iron clearance
18.

The most common cause of aplastic anemia is -

A. Idiopathoic
B. Chloramphenicol
C. Phenylbutazone
D. Petroleum products
Answer» B. Chloramphenicol
19.

Infliximab is directed against -

A. Tumour necrosis factor-Alpha(TNF-Alpha)
B. Interleukin-1(IL-1)
C. Interleukin-12(IL-12)
D. Intercellular adhesion molecule(ICAM)
Answer» B. Interleukin-1(IL-1)
20.

All are causes of hyperprolactinemia, except -

A. Bromocriptine
B. Phenothiazine
C. Methyldopa
D. Metochlorpromide
Answer» B. Phenothiazine
21.

Severe hypothermia is characterized by all the following except -

A. J waves in ECG
B. Tachycardia
C. Hypotension
D. Dysrrhythmias
Answer» C. Hypotension
22.

A person on pilgrimage develops acute dysentery.Which one of the following confirms amoebic dysentery ?

A. Presence of blood in the fresh stool sample
B. Presence of plenty of WBC in the fresh stool sample
C. Presence of motile trophozoites containing
D. Barium enema showing ulcerative lesions in the colon
Answer» D. Barium enema showing ulcerative lesions in the colon
23.

Fatty change in liver is seen with use of -

A. Tetracycline
B. Erthromycin
C. Chlorpromazine
D. Acetominophen
Answer» B. Erthromycin
24.

A 19yrs girl presents with repeated episodes of throbbing occipital headache associated with ataxia and vertigo.The family history is positive for similar headaches in her mother. Most probable diagnosis is:

A. Basilar migraine
B. Vestibular Neuronitis
C. Tension headache
D. Cluster headache
Answer» B. Vestibular Neuronitis
25.

Which is true in diabetes mellitus type II -

A. Insulinitis of B cells
B. Hyalinisation of B cells
C. Atrophy of B cells
D. Intact B cells
Answer» E.
26.

A child has Hb-6.5 gm%,MCV-65,MCH-15 and protoporphyria with red cell distribution width much less is most likely to be suffering from

A. Thalassemia
B. Iron deficiency anaemia
C. Porphyria
D. Megaloblastic anaemia
Answer» C. Porphyria
27.

Treatment of alcoholic hepatitis:

A. Colchicine
B. Prednisolone
C. Propylthiouracil
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Propylthiouracil
28.

Which of the following is not used to treat acute pulmonary oedema -

A. IV fluids
B. IV morphine
C. IV furusamide
D. Oxygen
Answer» B. IV morphine
29.

A 56-year old man presents to his internist with jaundice.The patient is receiving no medication and his only symptomatic complaints is mild fatigue over the past 2 months.Physical examination is remarkable only for the presence of scleral icterus.The patient has no significant past medical history.Analysis of serum chemistry reveals the following: SGOT :0.58 microkat/L (35U/L) SGPT :0.58 microkat/L (35U/L) Total bilirubin:91.7 micron mol/L (7mg/dL) Direct Bilirubin:85.5 micron mol/L (5mg/dL) Alkaline phosphatase:12micron kat/L(720U/L) Which of the following is the next most appropriate diagnostic step?

A. Ultrasound
B. Liver biopsy
C. Review of peripheral blood smear
D. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopan-creatography (ERCP)
Answer» B. Liver biopsy
30.

Which indicates poor prognosis in AML?

A. Normal cytogenecity
B. Monosomy 7
C. Inversion 16
D. Translocation 15/17 (t15;17)
Answer» C. Inversion 16
31.

Which of the following is treatment of choice for Kawasaki disease?

A. Azathioprine
B. Not recalled
C. Ig immunoglobulin
D. Steroid
Answer» D. Steroid
32.

Hoarseness of voice can occur in -

A. Aortic stenosis
B. Mitral stenosis
C. Pulmonary stenosis
D. Pulmonary regurgitation
Answer» C. Pulmonary stenosis
33.

Hypophosphatemia is seen in all except:

A. Acute Renal failure
B. Resolving phases of diabetic ketocidosis
C. Respiratory alkaloids / COPD
D. Chronic alcoholism
Answer» B. Resolving phases of diabetic ketocidosis
34.

Hyaline membrane is seen in:

A. Bronchiolitis
B. Glomerulonephritis
C. Respiratory distress syndrome
D. Goodpasture's syndrome
Answer» D. Goodpasture's syndrome
35.

A 70 year old retired Military person with good previous medical record complains of bi-temporal headache which is decreased in lying down position. He states that he gets relief by giving pressure over bilateral temples. The patient also complains of loss of appetite with feeling feverish.

A. Temporal arteritis
B. Chronic tension headache
C. Fibromyalgia
D. Migraine
Answer» B. Chronic tension headache
36.

First sign of pulmonary arterial hypertension is:

A. Cephalisation of pulmonary veins
B. Kerley B lines
C. Pleural effusion
D. Thickening of alveolar septa.
Answer» B. Kerley B lines
37.

Following are true of acute bronchial asthma except -

A. Intercostal muscle retraction
B. Mynosyllabic speed
C. Cyanosis
D. Decreased respiratory rate
Answer» E.
38.

Rhabdomyoma of the heart seen in association with -

A. Friedreich's ataxia
B. Tuberous sclerosis
C. Noonan's syndrome
D. Turner's syndrome
Answer» C. Noonan's syndrome
39.

By which of the following, Reserve transcriptase sequence in HIV is best described?

A. DNA-RNA-DNA
B. RNA-DNA
C. RNA-DNA-RNA
D. DNA-RNA
Answer» D. DNA-RNA
40.

The following are acceptable as normal result -

A. PO2 100 mm Hg
B. V/Q ratio : 1.0
C. Resting tidal ventilation 10 L/mm
D. FEV1 : 60% vital capacity
Answer» B. V/Q ratio : 1.0
41.

Differential diagnosis of scurvy -

A. Rickets
B. Hyper vitaminosis A
C. Hyper vitaminosis B
D. Pellagra
Answer» E.
42.

All these condition are autosomal dominant disorders except -

A. Marfan's syndrome
B. Hunter syndrome
C. Osteogenesis imperfecta
D. Achondroplasia
Answer» C. Osteogenesis imperfecta
43.

Lateral medullary syndrome associated with -

A. Ipsilateral pain temp loss
B. Contralateral vibration loss
C. Contralateral pain temp loss
D. Ipsilateral hemiplegia
Answer» D. Ipsilateral hemiplegia
44.

The infected myocardium is replaced by scar tissue in -

A. 2 weeks
B. 4 weeks
C. 6 weeks
D. 10 weeks
Answer» D. 10 weeks
45.

Ventilation/perfusion ratio is highest in -

A. Apex of lung
B. Mid zone
C. Lower zone
D. Hilum
Answer» B. Mid zone
46.

A 25 year old person with history of repeated episodes of Rheumatic fever in hypersensitive to penicillin.Which of the following drug can be prescribed to him -

A. Penicillin G
B. Sulfisoxazole
C. Sulfasalazine
D. Streptomycin
Answer» C. Sulfasalazine
47.

Hypertensive intracranial hemorrhage is commonly seen in :

A. Basal ganglia
B. Subarachnoid space
C. Brainstem
D. Cerebellum
Answer» B. Subarachnoid space
48.

All of the following is a feature of hypercalcemia except:

A. Depression
B. Vomiting
C. Diarrhea
D. Polyuria
Answer» D. Polyuria
49.

A 68-year old man who has had a recent syncopal episode is hospitalized with congestive heart failure.His blood pressure is 160/80mmHg.His pulse rate is 80 beats per minute,and there is a grade III/IV harsh systolic murmur.An echocardiogram shows a disproportionately thickened ventricular septum and systolic anterior motion of the mitral valve.Which of the following findings would most likely be present in this man:

A. Radiation of the murmur to the neck
B. Decrease of the murmur with hand grip
C. Delayed carotid upstroke
D. Reduced left ventricular ejection fraction
Answer» C. Delayed carotid upstroke
50.

Conn's syndrome is associated with all of the following,except:

A. Hypokalemia
B. Oedema
C. Hypertension
D. Muscle weakness
Answer» C. Hypertension