Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Fanconi's syndrome is caused due to -

A. Gentamicin
B. Degrated tetracyclines
C. Chromosomal aberrations
D. Idipathic
Answer» C. Chromosomal aberrations
2.

Nelson's syndrome is a complication of -

A. Unilateral adrenalectomy for Cushing's syndrome
B. Bilateral adrenalectomy for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia
C. Excision of a pituitary tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia
D. Excision of a hypothalamic tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia
Answer» C. Excision of a pituitary tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia
3.

Bloody pericardial effusion can be due to -

A. Uremic pericarditis
B. Tuberculous pericarditis
C. Tumour infiltration
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
4.

Splenic infarct occurs in -

A. Enteric fever
B. ITP
C. CML
D. PNH
Answer» D. PNH
5.

The most common type hepatitis associated with transfusion -

A. Hepatitis C
B. Hepatitis B
C. Hepatitis A
D. Hepatitis D
Answer» B. Hepatitis B
6.

All of the following conditions predispose to thrombosis except -

A. Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
B. Homocystinurea
C. Hypomagenemia
D. Behcets syndrome
Answer» D. Behcets syndrome
7.

Pulsus paradoxus is seen in all except -

A. IPPV
B. COPD
C. Cardiac Temponade
D. Constrictive pericarditis
Answer» B. COPD
8.

Rheumatoid factor in rheumatoid arthritis patient is important because:

A. It is very common in JRA
B. It correlates with disease activity
C. RA factor is associated with bad prognosis
D. Absent RA factor rules out the diagnosis of Rheumatoid arthritis
Answer» D. Absent RA factor rules out the diagnosis of Rheumatoid arthritis
9.

Tuberculous pleural effusion is characterized by A/E-

A. Protein in apirated fluid is increased
B. Increase Mesothelial cells
C. Harmorrhagic effusion
D. Pleural fluid LDH more than 60% that of serum LDH
Answer» C. Harmorrhagic effusion
10.

A patient with salicylic acid poisoning has the following arterial blood gas analysis report:pH = 7.12;PCO2 =18 mmHg;HCO3 = 12 mmol/L.The resulting acid-base abnormality can be best labeled as:

A. Metabolic acidosis with respiratory alkalosis
B. Metabolic acidosis with respiratory acidosis
C. Respiratory acidosis with metabolic alkalosis
D. Metabolic acidosis
Answer» B. Metabolic acidosis with respiratory acidosis
11.

Premalignant conditions of the GIT are all except -

A. Ileocecal TB
B. Familial polyposis
C. Villous adenoma
D. Ulcerative colitis
Answer» B. Familial polyposis
12.

Mucosal transfer for iron in GIT by -

A. Transferrin
B. Apoferritin
C. Apotransferrin
D. Ferritin
Answer» B. Apoferritin
13.

A 60-year-old bedridden patient C/O sudden dyspnea,sweating,hypotension and tricuspid regurgitation.What is the most common cause?

A. Acute myocardial infarction
B. Pulmonary thromboembolism
C. Fat embolism
D. Congestive heart failure
Answer» C. Fat embolism
14.

CLL characteristic by ?

A. Small lymphocytes in peripheral smear
B. Seen commonly in age >50 years persons
C. Hepatosplenomegaly
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
15.

In the forrest classification for bleeding peptic ulcer with a visible vessel or pigmented protuberance is classified as -

A. FI
B. F II a
C. F II b
D. F II c
Answer» B. F II a
16.

Which of the following is not true about erosive gastritis -

A. Pain may be mild
B. Ba meal drug induced
C. Endoscopy is investigation of choice
D. May be drug induced
Answer» C. Endoscopy is investigation of choice
17.

Most distressing symptom of prolactinoma is -

A. Increased libido
B. Visual defects
C. Priapism
D. Galactorrhoea
Answer» C. Priapism
18.

Which of the following is associated with Cushing's disease?

A. Increased ADH
B. Decreased ACTH and increased cortisol levels
C. Increased ACTH and increased cortisol
D. Increased urinary Catecholamines
Answer» D. Increased urinary Catecholamines
19.

All are true about hyperparathyroidism, except -

A. Commonly occurs after thyroidectomy
B. May causes hypercalcemia
C. Solitary adenoma is the most common cause
D. None of the above
Answer» B. May causes hypercalcemia
20.

True about atherosclerosis is ?

A. Extent of lesion in veins is same as that in arteries
B. Hypercholesterolemia does not always increase the risk of atherosclerosis per as
C. Intake of PUFA associated with decreased risk
D. Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe thanabdominal aorta
Answer» D. Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe thanabdominal aorta
21.

Dressler's syndrome is due to -

A. Virus
B. Bacteria
C. Fungus
D. Autoimmune reaction
Answer» E.
22.

Most likely precusor to bronchiectasis is -

A. Tuberculosis
B. Carcinoma
C. Bronchial adenoma
D. Necrotising pneumonia
Answer» E.
23.

Haemoglobin F is raised in -

A. Juvenile chronic myeloid leukemia
B. Hereditary spherocytosis
C. Congenital red cell aplasia
D. Myasthanin gravis
Answer» B. Hereditary spherocytosis
24.

Activation of the renin stimulates -

A. Water excretion
B. Potassium retention
C. Sodium retention
D. Magnesium excretion
Answer» D. Magnesium excretion
25.

Lateral medullary syndrome includes all except

A. Loss of facial sensation of opposite side
B. Ipsilateral Horner's syndrome
C. Loss of facial sensation of same side
D. Loss of pain and temperature sensation on opposite side
Answer» B. Ipsilateral Horner's syndrome
26.

Idiopathic polymyositis affects -

A. Occular muscles
B. Extraocular muscles only
C. Neck flexors
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
27.

Secondary hyperparathyroidism is seen in all except -

A. Chronic renal failure
B. Vitamin D deficiency
C. Medullary carcinoid syndrome
D. Adenoma
Answer» E.
28.

In Wegner's granulomatosis, treatment of choice is -

A. Splenectomy
B. Antibiotics
C. Cyclophosphamide
D. Surgery
Answer» D. Surgery
29.

Increased VMA found in ?

A. Pheochromocytoma
B. Tyrosinemia
C. Parkinsonism
D. Phenylketonuria
Answer» B. Tyrosinemia
30.

Anaemia of advanced renal insufficiency is best treated by -

A. Blood transfusion
B. Recombinant human erythropoietin
C. Parenteral iron therapy
D. Folic acid
Answer» C. Parenteral iron therapy
31.

Budhia,57 yrs,presents with severe myxomatous mitral regurgitation is asymptomatic,with a left ventricular ejection fraction of 45% and an end-systolic diameter index of 2.9cm/m2.The most appropriate treatment is:

A. ACE inhibitor therapy.
B. Digoxin and diuretic therapy.
C. Mitral valve repair or replacement.
D. No treatment.
Answer» D. No treatment.
32.

True about Testicular feminization is A/E -

A. Short stature
B. Vagina present
C. 46 XY
D. Primary amenorrhoea
Answer» B. Vagina present
33.

Symptom of hypoglycemia is -

A. Sweating
B. Bradycardia
C. Chest pain
D. Breathlessness
Answer» B. Bradycardia
34.

In polyarteritis nodosa, aneurysms are seen in all, except -

A. Kidney
B. Lung
C. Liver
D. Pancreas
Answer» C. Liver
35.

Decreased plasma renin activity is seen in -

A. Primary hyperaldosteronism
B. Batter syndrome
C. Hypokalemia
D. Rasised blood pressure
Answer» B. Batter syndrome
36.

AMI patient has sinus bradycardia.Treatment of choice

A. Atropine
B. Isoproterenol
C. Pacing
D. All
Answer» B. Isoproterenol
37.

Best means of giving hepatitis B vaccine is -

A. Subcutaneous
B. Intradermal
C. Intramuscular deltoid
D. Intramuscular gluteal
Answer» D. Intramuscular gluteal
38.

Pinna calcification Except

A. Frost bite
B. Addisons disease
C. Gout
D. Onchrnosis
Answer» D. Onchrnosis
39.

All are true regarding G.B. syndrome, except -

A. Predominant motor involvement
B. Absence of myelocytosis in CSF
C. Residual disability if treatment delayed
D. Sparing of bladder function
Answer» D. Sparing of bladder function
40.

In actiopathogenesis of Alzheimers disease the following may be implicated -

A. Tauprotein'
B. APP gene on chromosome 21
C. Preseneline 1 and presenelin II
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
41.

Most common causes of Addison's disease in India ?

A. Tuberculosis
B. Post-partum
C. Autoimmune
D. HIV
Answer» B. Post-partum
42.

All can cause peripheral neuropathy, except -

A. Uraemia
B. Prophyria
C. Lead toxicity
D. Hyperthyroidism
Answer» E.
43.

Thrombocytopenic purpura may be characterised by all,except:

A. Haemolysis
B. Fever
C. Low platelets count
D. Hypertension
Answer» E.
44.

In 2 patients with Atherosclerosis, one is diabetic and other is non-diabetic.In relation to non-diabetic, diabetic patient has 100 times increased risk of ?

A. MI
B. Stroke
C. Lower limb Ischemia
D. Vertebrobasilar insufficiency
Answer» D. Vertebrobasilar insufficiency
45.

Which one of the following is not likely to be associated with pulmonary fibrosis ?

A. Coal miners' lung
B. Primary sclerosis cholangitis
C. Primary biliary cirrhosis
D. Ankylosing-spondylitis
Answer» C. Primary biliary cirrhosis
46.

Diagnostic feature of CRF is -

A. Broadcasts
B. Elevated blood urea
C. Proteinuria
D. Bleeding diathesis
Answer» B. Elevated blood urea
47.

Pheochromocytoma is associated with all except:

A. MEN IIA
B. MEN IIB
C. Von Hippel Lindau disease
D. Sturge weber syndrome
Answer» E.
48.

Unidigital clubbing occurs in all the following conditions EXCEPT

A. Trauma
B. Aortic aneurysm
C. Tophaceous gout
D. Sarcoidosis
Answer» C. Tophaceous gout
49.

In 'Pneumonia Severity Scale', most important factor is -

A. Age
B. Congestive Heart Failure
C. Hypothermia
D. Hyponatremia
Answer» B. Congestive Heart Failure
50.

Cirrhosis of liver with portal hypertension is a complication of all of the following except -

A. Wilson's disease
B. Haemochromatosis
C. Gilbert's disease
D. Hepatitis C
Answer» D. Hepatitis C