MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 40 year old female presents with dyspnoea on exertion grade III and palpitations.ECG showed atrial fibrillation with fast ventricular rate.Echocardiography shows severe mitral stenosis with left atrial appendage clot.Which of the following is not advised ? |
| A. | Diltiazen to control ventricular rate |
| B. | Start warfarin and follw-up with repeat echocardiography |
| C. | EC followed by percutaneous balloon mitral valvuloplasty |
| D. | Open mitral commissurotomy with clot removal |
| Answer» D. Open mitral commissurotomy with clot removal | |
| 2. |
All the following are true of Craniopharyngioma except |
| A. | Derived from Rathke's pouch |
| B. | Contains epithelial cells |
| C. | Present in sella or infra-sellar location |
| D. | Causes visual disturbances |
| Answer» D. Causes visual disturbances | |
| 3. |
Which is not seen in females - |
| A. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | PPH |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» B. ASD | |
| 4. |
Nisha,23 yrs old woman has experienced episodes of myalgias,pleural effusion,pericarditis and arthralgias without joint deformity over course of several yrs.The best laboratory screening test for diagnosis her disease would be: |
| A. | Erythrocyte sedimentation rate |
| B. | CD4 lymphocyte count |
| C. | Assay for thyroid hormones |
| D. | Antinuclear antibody |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
All of the following hepatitis virus are transmitted by parenteral route except - |
| A. | Hepatitis B virus |
| B. | Hepatitis C virus |
| C. | Hepatitis D virus |
| D. | Hepatitis E virus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
An old person with depression and weakness is found to have serum osmolality 280 mosm/l and Urine osmolality 330 mosmol/l,which is not true: |
| A. | H/O road traffic accident |
| B. | CXR should be done |
| C. | He is susceptible to GTCS |
| D. | Demeclocycline can be used as a primary mode of treatment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Epsilon aminocaproic acid given prophylactically is useful in - |
| A. | C8 deficiency |
| B. | C1 inhibitor deficiency |
| C. | C5 deficiency |
| D. | C3 inactivator deficiency |
| Answer» C. C5 deficiency | |
| 8. |
All of the bellow are seen in cystinosis except - |
| A. | Renal calculi |
| B. | Photophobia and blond hair |
| C. | Fanconi syndrome |
| D. | Presence of cystine within leukocytes |
| Answer» B. Photophobia and blond hair | |
| 9. |
Early diagnosis of active hepatitis B infection is done by: |
| A. | IgM HBcAg antibody |
| B. | HBsAg |
| C. | HBcAg |
| D. | IgE HBsAg antibody |
| Answer» B. HBsAg | |
| 10. |
First symptom of LA enlargement is: |
| A. | Increase in cardiophrenic angle |
| B. | Elevation of left bronchus |
| C. | Posterior dislocation of esophagus |
| D. | Increase in the dome of left diaphragm |
| Answer» C. Posterior dislocation of esophagus | |
| 11. |
Features of restrictive lung disease is - |
| A. | FEV1 / FVC decreases and compliance decreases |
| B. | FEV1 / FVC increases and compliance increases |
| C. | FEV1 / FVC decreases and compliance increases |
| D. | FEV1 / FVC increases and compliance decreases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
BMI is measured by using which one of the following ? |
| A. | Ht in meters square/Wt in kg |
| B. | Wt in kg/ht in meters square |
| C. | Ht in meters square + Wt in kg |
| D. | Weight in kg |
| Answer» C. Ht in meters square + Wt in kg | |
| 13. |
Continuous murmur over an artery indicates - |
| A. | AV aneurysm |
| B. | AV fistula |
| C. | Stenosis |
| D. | Flow murmur |
| Answer» C. Stenosis | |
| 14. |
Bronchial breach sounds and Aegophony in a patient with pericardial effusion is known as - |
| A. | Levine's sign |
| B. | Kussamaul's sign |
| C. | Ewart's sign |
| D. | Hill's sign |
| Answer» D. Hill's sign | |
| 15. |
All the following are features of pseudotumor cerebri except |
| A. | Increased intracranial tension |
| B. | Convulsions |
| C. | Papilledema |
| D. | Normal CT scan |
| Answer» C. Papilledema | |
| 16. |
High stepping gait is characteristically found in - |
| A. | Peripheral motor nerve lesion |
| B. | Cervical cord compression |
| C. | Lession in internal capsule |
| D. | Parkinsonism |
| Answer» B. Cervical cord compression | |
| 17. |
The chromosomal anomaly in klinefelter syndrome is - |
| A. | 47 XXY |
| B. | 45 XO |
| C. | 47 XXX |
| D. | 47 XXXX |
| Answer» B. 45 XO | |
| 18. |
All are true about amyotrophic lateral sclerosis except - |
| A. | Bowel and bladder involvement is present |
| B. | LMN lesion |
| C. | UMN lesion |
| D. | No sensory involvement |
| Answer» B. LMN lesion | |
| 19. |
Which one of the following platelet counts is usually associated with increased incidence of sponta neous bleeding ? |
| A. | Greater than 80000/mm3 |
| B. | Less than 40000/mm3 |
| C. | 20000/mm3 |
| D. | Less than 20000/mm3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Drug of choice in acute migraine is - |
| A. | Ergotamine |
| B. | Pizotifen |
| C. | Methyserigide |
| D. | Clonidine |
| Answer» B. Pizotifen | |
| 21. |
Most specific for the diagnosis of nephrotic syndrome is - |
| A. | Hypoproteinemia |
| B. | S. alpha-2-Globulin |
| C. | Cholestrol |
| D. | Proteinuria, hypoalbuminemia, edema |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
A 45 yrs old female patient presents with symptoms of easy bruisability and frequent headaches.Physical examination show a moderate splenomegaly.Blood counts shows a normal leucocyte count and a platelet count of 1000 x 103/cu mm.The leucocyte alkaline phosphatase score is normal.Which one of the following is the drug of choice for the treatment of this patient? |
| A. | Hydroxyurea |
| B. | Radioactive phosphorus |
| C. | Anagrelide |
| D. | Interferon alpha |
| Answer» B. Radioactive phosphorus | |
| 23. |
A 65, year old farmer presents with sweating, hypothermia and pulse rate of |
| A. | Physostigmine |
| B. | Neostigmine |
| C. | Atropine |
| D. | Pilocarpine |
| Answer» D. Pilocarpine | |
| 24. |
All of the following are nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor except: |
| A. | Lamivudine |
| B. | Zalcitabine |
| C. | Didanosine |
| D. | Nevivapine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Barret's oesophagus is a type of - |
| A. | Squamous cell CA |
| B. | Gastric type epithelium in the lower oesophagus |
| C. | A type of adeno CA |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. A type of adeno CA | |
| 26. |
The most common intracranial tumor is - |
| A. | Astrocytoma |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Meningioma |
| D. | Secondaries |
| Answer» D. Secondaries | |
| 27. |
All are seen in ARDS, Except - |
| A. | Pulmonary edema |
| B. | Hypoxia |
| C. | Hypercapnia |
| D. | Stiff lung |
| Answer» D. Stiff lung | |
| 28. |
Memory impairment occurs in embolism of posterior cerebral artery because of damage to - |
| A. | Hipppocampal gyrus |
| B. | Syperior temporal gyrus |
| C. | Prefrontal gyrus |
| D. | Angular gyrus |
| Answer» B. Syperior temporal gyrus | |
| 29. |
A 25 year old young woman has recurrent episodes of headache and sweating.Her mother had renal calculi and died after having a neck mass.The physical examination reveals a thyroid nodule but no clinical sign of thyrotoxicosis.Before performing thyroid surgery,the surgeon should order: |
| A. | Measurement of thyroid hormones |
| B. | Serial determinations of serum calcium,phosphorus protein and alkaline phosphatase |
| C. | 24-hrs urine test for 5 hydroxyindoleacetic acid excretion. |
| D. | Serial 24-hrs test for catecholamines,metanephrines and vanillylamandelic acid excretion. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Following are the ECG features of severe hyperkalemia except: |
| A. | Presence of U waves |
| B. | Peaked T waves |
| C. | Loss of P waves |
| D. | Sine waves pattern |
| Answer» B. Peaked T waves | |
| 31. |
Maintenance dose of prophylaxis of post-myocardial infarcting disprin therapy - |
| A. | 0.15-0.30 gm/day |
| B. | 0.30-0.6 gm/day |
| C. | 1-4 gm/day |
| D. | 4-6 gm/day |
| Answer» B. 0.30-0.6 gm/day | |
| 32. |
Which nerve is most commonly involved in Sarcoidosis ? |
| A. | Facial |
| B. | Optic |
| C. | Ophthalmic |
| D. | Vestibular |
| Answer» B. Optic | |
| 33. |
Most sensitive and specific antibody for celiac sprue is ? |
| A. | Anti endomysial |
| B. | Anti TTG |
| C. | Anti gliadin |
| D. | Anti reticulin |
| Answer» B. Anti TTG | |
| 34. |
Drug of choice(DOC) for Supraventricular tachycardia is: |
| A. | Digoxin |
| B. | Phenytoin |
| C. | Verapamil |
| D. | Diltiazem |
| Answer» D. Diltiazem | |
| 35. |
Transient loss of consciousness; precipitated by hyperventilation, frequent episodes through the day, are all features characterizing which seizure ? |
| A. | Absence |
| B. | Atonic |
| C. | Simple partial |
| D. | Complex partial |
| Answer» B. Atonic | |
| 36. |
The most common cardiac involvement in rheumatoid arthritis - |
| A. | Pancarditis |
| B. | Pericarditis |
| C. | Myocarditis |
| D. | Endocarditis |
| Answer» C. Myocarditis | |
| 37. |
Acute lung injury in caused by all of the following except: |
| A. | Aspiration |
| B. | Toxic gas inhalation |
| C. | Cardiopulmonary bypass with heart lung machine |
| D. | Lung contusion |
| Answer» D. Lung contusion | |
| 38. |
The treatment of choice in carcinomatous myaesthenic syndrome - |
| A. | Steroids |
| B. | Guanidine |
| C. | Indomethacin |
| D. | Radiotherapy |
| Answer» C. Indomethacin | |
| 39. |
Barrett's oesophagus result in - |
| A. | Stricture oesophagus |
| B. | Peptic ulceration |
| C. | Reflux oesophagitis |
| D. | Achalasia cardia |
| Answer» B. Peptic ulceration | |
| 40. |
Which hormones estimation is not useful while investigating a case of gynaecomastia: |
| A. | Prolactin |
| B. | Testosterone |
| C. | Lutenizing hormone |
| D. | Estradiol |
| Answer» B. Testosterone | |
| 41. |
Faecal fat and Faecal N2 is seen in - |
| A. | Pancreatic insufficiency |
| B. | Bacterial overgrowth |
| C. | Celiac sprue |
| D. | Abetalipoproteinemia |
| Answer» B. Bacterial overgrowth | |
| 42. |
In all of the following, Micronodular cirrhosis is seen except - |
| A. | Hemochromatosis |
| B. | Chronic extrahepatic biliary obstruction |
| C. | Chronic hepatitis B |
| D. | Alcoholic liver disease |
| Answer» D. Alcoholic liver disease | |
| 43. |
Drug of choice in the treatment of trigeminal neuralgia is - |
| A. | Carbamazapine |
| B. | Phenbarbitone |
| C. | Chlorpromazine |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» B. Phenbarbitone | |
| 44. |
Diagnosis of gout is confirmed by: |
| A. | Elevated urinary uric acid level |
| B. | Joint uric acid crystal |
| C. | Elevated synovial fluid cell conut |
| D. | Increased blood urea nitrogen |
| Answer» C. Elevated synovial fluid cell conut | |
| 45. |
Which of the following have hypergastrinemia with decrease acid output - |
| A. | Peptic ulcer disease |
| B. | ZES |
| C. | G cell hyperplasia |
| D. | Pernicious anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which of the following hepatitis has worst prognosis ? |
| A. | HBV HDV co-infection |
| B. | HDV super infection on HBV |
| C. | HBV alone |
| D. | HDV alone |
| Answer» C. HBV alone | |
| 47. |
Reticulocytosis is seen in all of the following except - |
| A. | Hemolysis |
| B. | P.N.H. |
| C. | Dyserythropoietic syndrome |
| D. | Nutritional anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
All are causes of malabsorption except: |
| A. | Cushing syndrome |
| B. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| C. | Hyperthyroidism |
| D. | Diabetes mellitus |
| Answer» B. Carcinoid syndrome | |
| 49. |
During an epidemic of hepatitis E,Fatality is maximum in which of the following? |
| A. | Malnourished male |
| B. | Adolescents |
| C. | Pregnant women |
| D. | Infants |
| Answer» D. Infants | |
| 50. |
Indications for mitral valve replacement in chronic mitral regurgitation include all of the following except - |
| A. | NYHA class III symptoms |
| B. | LV ejection fraction < 60% |
| C. | LV end-systolic dimension >45 mm |
| D. | LV end-systolic volume >30 ml/m2 |
| Answer» E. | |