MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The characteristic feature of a frontal lobe tumor is |
| A. | Abnormal gait |
| B. | Aphasia |
| C. | Distractibility |
| D. | Antisocial behavior |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Lab report of a female pt shows decrease T3, T4,and TSH.It cannot be: |
| A. | Primary hypothyrodism |
| B. | Pan-hypopinitarism |
| C. | Liver disease |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Pan-hypopinitarism | |
| 3. |
Torsades des points may be caused by |
| A. | Phenytoin |
| B. | Chlorthiazide |
| C. | Quinidine |
| D. | Digoxin |
| Answer» D. Digoxin | |
| 4. |
Which is not true of hypocalcaemia |
| A. | Can occur in hypoparathyroidism |
| B. | Latent tetany is seen |
| C. | Prolonged QT interval |
| D. | Inverse relation with Mg++ levels |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
All of the following precipitate myasthenia gravis except- |
| A. | Pyridostigmine |
| B. | Neomycin |
| C. | Tetracycline |
| D. | Procainamide |
| Answer» B. Neomycin | |
| 6. |
All of the following are associated with insulin resistant - |
| A. | Acanthosis nigricans |
| B. | Lipodystrophy |
| C. | Gout |
| D. | Wermer's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Wermer's syndrome | |
| 7. |
The principle of polypeptide that increase food intake are the following except - |
| A. | Neuropeptides - Y |
| B. | Leptin |
| C. | Orexin-A |
| D. | B-endophrin |
| Answer» C. Orexin-A | |
| 8. |
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia is associated with malignancy of which lineage: |
| A. | T cell |
| B. | B cell |
| C. | Pre B cell |
| D. | Pre T cell |
| Answer» C. Pre B cell | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is not a limb girdle dystrophy - |
| A. | Sarcoglycan dystrophy |
| B. | Dystrophin dystrophy |
| C. | Dysferlin dystrophy |
| D. | Calpain dystrophy |
| Answer» C. Dysferlin dystrophy | |
| 10. |
All of the following are associated with 'Episodic' weakness,except: |
| A. | Lambert Eaten Syndrome |
| B. | Channelopathy |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Diagnostic test for paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria is - |
| A. | Sucrose lysis test |
| B. | Ham test |
| C. | Elevated LDH level |
| D. | Analysis of GPI-linked proteins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Drug induced asterexis is seen with - |
| A. | Meprobamate |
| B. | Warfarin |
| C. | Metizamide |
| D. | Norethisterone |
| Answer» D. Norethisterone | |
| 13. |
Acute intravascular hemolysis can be caused by infection due to all of the following organisms except |
| A. | Clotridium tetani |
| B. | Bartonella bacilliformis |
| C. | Plasmodium falciparum |
| D. | Babesia microti |
| Answer» B. Bartonella bacilliformis | |
| 14. |
TSH infusion test is used to detect - |
| A. | LH |
| B. | ACTH |
| C. | FSH |
| D. | GH reserve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In cyanosis- |
| A. | Deoxygenated Hb is increased |
| B. | Deoxygenated Hb is decreased |
| C. | Oxygenated Hb is increased |
| D. | Oxygenated Hb is decreased |
| Answer» B. Deoxygenated Hb is decreased | |
| 16. |
Pulse pressure in sever aortic regurgitation is equal to - |
| A. | 30-45 mm Hg |
| B. | 45-60 mm Hg |
| C. | 60-75 Hg |
| D. | 70-90 mm Hg |
| Answer» D. 70-90 mm Hg | |
| 17. |
A raised serum creatinine phosphokinase level in unusual in - |
| A. | Acute alcoholic myopathy |
| B. | Viral polymyositis |
| C. | Myopathy of Cushing's syndrome |
| D. | Duchenne's muscular dystrophy |
| Answer» D. Duchenne's muscular dystrophy | |
| 18. |
Schober's index is - |
| A. | Flexion of lumbar spine |
| B. | Chest expansion |
| C. | Pain with motion of hip |
| D. | Neck pain and stiffness |
| Answer» B. Chest expansion | |
| 19. |
Transverse myelitis usually affects - |
| A. | Thoracic and lumber segments |
| B. | Cervical and thoracic segments |
| C. | Lumbar and sacral segments |
| D. | Lumbar segments only |
| Answer» B. Cervical and thoracic segments | |
| 20. |
Sustained heaving cardiac impulse indicates - |
| A. | Mitral regurgitation |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Aortic regurgitation |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» C. Aortic regurgitation | |
| 21. |
TRUE statements concerning malaria include: |
| A. | Malaria caused by each of the four plasmodial species can relapse after initial illness |
| B. | Red cells negative for the Duffy blood group antigen are resistant to Plasmodium vivax |
| C. | Renal impairment is a grave prognostic sign in falciparum malaria |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Renal impairment is a grave prognostic sign in falciparum malaria | |
| 22. |
True about third heart sound is all except - |
| A. | Produced in atrium |
| B. | Produced in 0.14 to 0/16 sec |
| C. | Frequent in normal children |
| D. | Organic in persons above 40 years of age |
| Answer» B. Produced in 0.14 to 0/16 sec | |
| 23. |
Cause of Hypophosphatemic syndrome are A/E - |
| A. | Rhabdomyolysis |
| B. | Cardinomyopathy |
| C. | Respiratory insufficiency |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Parietal lobe lesion causes all except: |
| A. | Anosognosia |
| B. | Dressing apraxia |
| C. | Gait apraxia |
| D. | Sensory inattention |
| Answer» D. Sensory inattention | |
| 25. |
Urinary anion gap detected the excretion of: |
| A. | NH4+ |
| B. | Ketoacids |
| C. | K+ ion |
| D. | H+ ion |
| Answer» B. Ketoacids | |
| 26. |
All are true about hyaline membrance disease except - |
| A. | Wide spread atelectasis |
| B. | Surfactant increase |
| C. | X-ray shows ground glass mottling |
| D. | Cyanosis |
| Answer» C. X-ray shows ground glass mottling | |
| 27. |
Not a criteria for cerebral malaria except - |
| A. | Packed cell volume mare than 15% |
| B. | Blood glucose less than 45 mg% |
| C. | S.creatinine >3 mg% |
| D. | LDH>40 IU/ml |
| Answer» B. Blood glucose less than 45 mg% | |
| 28. |
Upper motor neuron palsy is found in - |
| A. | Poliomyelitis |
| B. | Muscle dystrophy |
| C. | Peipheral neuropathy |
| D. | Vertebral trauma at B12 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Sign of shock is - |
| A. | Hypotension |
| B. | Bradycardia |
| C. | Polyuria |
| D. | Chest pain |
| Answer» B. Bradycardia | |
| 30. |
Pulmonary fibrosis is not caused by - |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Systemic sclerosis |
| D. | Diabetes mellitus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Medical treatment of gallstone indicated in A/E - |
| A. | GB should be functioning |
| B. | Gallstone should be radiolucent |
| C. | Gallstone should be radiopaque |
| D. | Patient is unfit for surgery |
| Answer» D. Patient is unfit for surgery | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is the most common type of pituitary adenoma ? |
| A. | Thyrotropinoma |
| B. | Gonadotropinoma |
| C. | Prolactinoma |
| D. | Corticotropinoma |
| Answer» D. Corticotropinoma | |
| 33. |
Non-oliguric phase of ARF is characterised by all except A/E - |
| A. | Water retention |
| B. | Acidosis |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
All are true about Laurence Moon Biedl syndrome, except - |
| A. | Digital anomalies |
| B. | Asthenic built |
| C. | Hypogonadism |
| D. | Mental retardation |
| Answer» C. Hypogonadism | |
| 35. |
Breath sounds are decreased in following except - |
| A. | Lobar pneumonia |
| B. | Pneumothorax |
| C. | Pleural effusion |
| D. | Atelectasis |
| Answer» B. Pneumothorax | |
| 36. |
Non-tropical spure is characterized by - |
| A. | Elongation of intestinal villi |
| B. | Current jelly stools |
| C. | Hypertriglyceridemia |
| D. | Poor absorption of lipids |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
All of the following characteristic features of Petit mal seizures except - |
| A. | Short duration of seizures |
| B. | Absence of motor activity during the seizures |
| C. | Onset after the age of 16 years |
| D. | 3 Hz spike and wave pattern in EEG |
| Answer» D. 3 Hz spike and wave pattern in EEG | |
| 38. |
The dome of the diaphragm is elevated in - |
| A. | Typhoid fever |
| B. | Pulmonary infarction |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Cirrhosis |
| Answer» C. Emphysema | |
| 39. |
In Tumour lysis syndrome all of following occurs except |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hyperphosphatemias |
| D. | Hyperuricemia |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalemia | |
| 40. |
'Intestinal angina' is a symptom complex of which of the following? |
| A. | Postprandial abdominal pain, weight loss, chronic mesenteric vessel occlusion |
| B. | Postprandial abdominal pain, weight loss, acute mesenteric vessel occlusion |
| C. | Preprandial abdominal pain, weight gain acute mesenteric vessel occlusion |
| D. | Preprandia abdominal pain, weight loss, chronic mesenteric vessel occlusion |
| Answer» B. Postprandial abdominal pain, weight loss, acute mesenteric vessel occlusion | |
| 41. |
Causes of acute pancreatitis are all except: |
| A. | Gall stone |
| B. | Alcohol |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hemochromatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
HLA-B27 associated with all except: |
| A. | Acute anterior uveitis |
| B. | Sjogren's syndrome |
| C. | Psoriatic arthropathy |
| D. | Ankylosing spondylitis |
| Answer» C. Psoriatic arthropathy | |
| 43. |
Adrenal reserve is best tested by means of infusion with - |
| A. | Glucocorticoids |
| B. | ACTH |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | Metyrapon |
| Answer» C. Hypothyroidism | |
| 44. |
A 16 year old female presents with generalized weakness and palpitations.Her Hb is 7g/dl and peripheral smear shows microcytic hypochromic anaemia, reticulocyte count =0.8% serembilirubin =1 mg%.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| B. | Haemolytic anaemia |
| C. | Aplastic anaemia |
| D. | Folic acid deficiency |
| Answer» B. Haemolytic anaemia | |
| 45. |
A boy suffering from acute pyelonephritis.Most specific urinary finding will be - |
| A. | W.B.C. casts |
| B. | Leucocyte esterase test |
| C. | Nitrite test |
| D. | Bacteria in gram stain |
| Answer» B. Leucocyte esterase test | |
| 46. |
Hypoglycemia is seen in |
| A. | Acromegaly |
| B. | Cushings syndrome |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | Hypopituitarism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
All are true about Right ventricular infarct except - |
| A. | Nocturia |
| B. | Normal JVP |
| C. | Hepatomegaly |
| D. | Ascites |
| Answer» C. Hepatomegaly | |
| 48. |
Causes of death in untreated coarctation of aorta may include all of the following except - |
| A. | Bacterial endocarditis and aortitis |
| B. | Rupture of aorta |
| C. | Myocardial infarction |
| D. | Congestive heart failure |
| Answer» D. Congestive heart failure | |
| 49. |
Acute and recurrent pancreatitis is reported to occur in - |
| A. | Homocystinuria |
| B. | Maple syrup urine disorder |
| C. | Methyl malonic acidemia |
| D. | Tyrosinemia |
| Answer» D. Tyrosinemia | |
| 50. |
All of the following viruses cause retinitis in AIDS patients except |
| A. | Human papilloma virus |
| B. | Herpes simplex virus |
| C. | Varicella zoster virus |
| D. | Cytomegalo virus |
| Answer» B. Herpes simplex virus | |