MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A normotensive patient with normal hemoglobin suffered massive blood loss.The following findings would be present in him except: |
| A. | Increased PCV |
| B. | Increased MCV |
| C. | Thrombocytosis |
| D. | Reticulocytosis |
| Answer» B. Increased MCV | |
| 2. |
A patient presents with chronic small bowel diarrhea,Duodenal biopsy shows villous atrophy.Anti endomysial antibodies and IgA TTG antibodies are positive.What is the treatment of choice? |
| A. | Gluten free diet |
| B. | Antibiotics |
| C. | Loperamide |
| D. | 5-ASA |
| Answer» B. Antibiotics | |
| 3. |
Mosaic pattern of cement line characteristically seen in - |
| A. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Paget's disease of bone |
| C. | Renal osteodystrophy |
| D. | Osteomalacia |
| Answer» C. Renal osteodystrophy | |
| 4. |
A lady has a ALP of 550, SGOT of 75, total serum Bilirubin =6.5 mg% and conjugated serum bilirubin of 4.3 mg%. The diagnosis of patient is - |
| A. | Dubin johnson syndrome |
| B. | Obstructive jaundice |
| C. | Viral hepatitis |
| D. | Cholelithiasis |
| Answer» C. Viral hepatitis | |
| 5. |
A patient Shweta with raised serum alkaline phosphatase and raised parathormone level along with low calcium and low phosphate level is likely to have: |
| A. | Primary hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Paget's disease |
| C. | Osteoporosis |
| D. | Vitamin D deficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The term end-stage renal disease(ESRD) is considered appropriate when GFR falls to - |
| A. | 50 % of normal |
| B. | 25 % of normal |
| C. | 10-25 % of normal |
| D. | 5-10 % of normal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Respiratory alkalosis occurs in - |
| A. | Diabetic ketosis |
| B. | Pyloric stenosis |
| C. | Primary aldosteronism |
| D. | Excessive ventilation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Primary TB most commonly involves ? |
| A. | Brain |
| B. | Lymph node |
| C. | Lung |
| D. | Intestine |
| Answer» D. Intestine | |
| 9. |
All are features of primary hyperaldosteronism except - |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | Oedema |
| C. | Increase intravascular volume |
| D. | Increase in sodium retention |
| Answer» C. Increase intravascular volume | |
| 10. |
Polio virus infection can result in all, except - |
| A. | Anterior horn cell damage |
| B. | Autonomic involvement |
| C. | Respiratory involvement |
| D. | Paralysis in > 70% of cases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Metabolic complication in CRF include A/E- |
| A. | Hypophosphatemia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Hypocalcemia |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalemia | |
| 12. |
Marker active HIV ? |
| A. | HBsAg |
| B. | HBeAg |
| C. | IgM anti HBSAg |
| D. | IgM anti HBSAg |
| Answer» C. IgM anti HBSAg | |
| 13. |
Enzyme deficiency in acute intermittent porphyria- |
| A. | Uroporphyrinogen 1 synthase |
| B. | Uroporphyrinogen III synthase |
| C. | Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase |
| D. | Ferrochelatase |
| Answer» B. Uroporphyrinogen III synthase | |
| 14. |
All the following are feature of Pseudotumor Cerebri except |
| A. | Normal-sized ventricles on CT scan |
| B. | Increased protein in CSF |
| C. | Papilledema |
| D. | Absence of focal neurological deficit |
| Answer» C. Papilledema | |
| 15. |
The pain of migraine headache is due to - |
| A. | An idiopathic neuropathy |
| B. | Dilatation of cranial arteries |
| C. | Constriction of cranial arteries |
| D. | Psychogenic overlay |
| Answer» C. Constriction of cranial arteries | |
| 16. |
Plasmapheresis is indicated for which of the following - |
| A. | Wegner's granulomatosis |
| B. | Henoch-Schonlein purpura |
| C. | Goodpasture's syndrome |
| D. | Acute transplant rejection |
| Answer» D. Acute transplant rejection | |
| 17. |
A 30 yrs old male has jaundice.Blood examination shows total serum bilirubin 21 mg%,direct bilirubin 9.6 mg% and alkaline phosphatase 84 KA units.The diagnosis is: |
| A. | Haemolytic jaundice |
| B. | Viral hepatitis |
| C. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| D. | Obstructive jaundice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
All of the following are indications for Treadmill testing, except - |
| A. | To evalute unstable angina |
| B. | To evalute unstable myocardial infarction |
| C. | To assess outcome after coronary revascularization |
| D. | To diagnosis and evalute the treatment of excecise induced arrhythmias |
| Answer» B. To evalute unstable myocardial infarction | |
| 19. |
True about Hemochromatosis |
| A. | Inherited as an autosomal recessive disorder |
| B. | Shows complete penetrance |
| C. | More common in Females |
| D. | Phlebotomy is curative |
| Answer» B. Shows complete penetrance | |
| 20. |
The most common cause of transfusion hepatitis is - |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis C |
| D. | Hepatitis |
| Answer» D. Hepatitis | |
| 21. |
A 45-year-old male patient presents with following blood picture-blood count 45000,blast cells 4%,increased leukocyte alkaline phosphatase;most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| B. | Leukemoid reaction |
| C. | CML |
| D. | AML |
| Answer» C. CML | |
| 22. |
Creatinine phosphokinase is increased in A/E - |
| A. | Liver disease |
| B. | Alcoholic myopathy |
| C. | Clofibrate therapy |
| D. | After electrocardiversion |
| Answer» B. Alcoholic myopathy | |
| 23. |
Congenital heart disease most commonly associated with syncope is - |
| A. | Ebstein's anomaly |
| B. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| C. | ASd |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» C. ASd | |
| 24. |
Electrical alternans is seen in - |
| A. | Cardiac tamponade |
| B. | Restrictive cardiomyopathy |
| C. | Left atrial myxoma |
| D. | COPD |
| Answer» B. Restrictive cardiomyopathy | |
| 25. |
A patient presents with lower gastrointestinal bleed.Sigmoidoscopy shows ulcers in the sigmoid.biopsy from this area shows flask-shaped ulcers.Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment - |
| A. | Intravenous ceftriaxone |
| B. | Intravenous metronidazole |
| C. | Intravenous steroids and sulphasalazine |
| D. | Hydrocortisone enemas |
| Answer» C. Intravenous steroids and sulphasalazine | |
| 26. |
Lynch II syndrome is associated with cancers of - |
| A. | Colon |
| B. | Ovary |
| C. | Uterus |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Hypercalcemia is seen in all except - |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Lithium |
| C. | Hypervitaminosis D |
| D. | Loop diuretics |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Glycosylated hemoglobin percentage which indicates good control of diabetes is - |
| A. | 0.08 |
| B. | 0.1 |
| C. | 0.15 |
| D. | 0.2 |
| Answer» B. 0.1 | |
| 29. |
Multiple sclerosis is not associated with ? |
| A. | Hydrocephalus |
| B. | Spinal cord involvement |
| C. | Optic neuritis |
| D. | Spasticity |
| Answer» B. Spinal cord involvement | |
| 30. |
Heart sounds occur shortly after S2 except: |
| A. | Pericardial knock |
| B. | Opening snap |
| C. | Tumor plop |
| D. | Ejection click |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Edrophonium test is used in - |
| A. | Myasthenia gravis |
| B. | Adhesions disease |
| C. | Cushing's syndrome |
| D. | Radiotherapy |
| Answer» B. Adhesions disease | |
| 32. |
Drug used in severe hypercalcemia - |
| A. | Frusemide |
| B. | Prednisolone |
| C. | Pamidronate |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Polyuria is a feature of all of the following except - |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Lithium toxicity |
| D. | ADH deficiency |
| Answer» B. Hypokalemia | |
| 34. |
SIADH true is all except ? |
| A. | Serum Na can be as low as 135 |
| B. | Urine sodium is normal or slight low |
| C. | Vaptans are new FDA approved drugs for its Rx |
| D. | Water loading can be used |
| Answer» C. Vaptans are new FDA approved drugs for its Rx | |
| 35. |
All the following drugs is most suitable for management of essential tremors - |
| A. | Resting tremors |
| B. | Past pointing |
| C. | Nystagmus |
| D. | Ataxic gait |
| Answer» B. Past pointing | |
| 36. |
True about amiadarone induced thyroid dysfunction except: |
| A. | Hypothyroidism is more common in men |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism is common in iodine deficient areas |
| C. | Amiodaraone therapy is associated with initial reduction of serum T4 levels |
| D. | It inhibits deiodinase activity |
| Answer» B. Hyperthyroidism is common in iodine deficient areas | |
| 37. |
What is the treatment of stage III CLL - |
| A. | Radiotherapy |
| B. | Chlorambucil |
| C. | Doxorubicin |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» C. Doxorubicin | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is the least common feature of Multiple Myeloma: |
| A. | Susceptibility to bacterial infection |
| B. | Hyperviscosity syndrome |
| C. | Bone pain |
| D. | Normocytic Normochromic Anemia |
| Answer» C. Bone pain | |
| 39. |
Familial polystosis, precocious puberty and pigmentation.The diagnosis is - |
| A. | Cretinism |
| B. | von Ricklengton's disease |
| C. | Mc Albright syndrome |
| D. | Tuberous sclerosis |
| Answer» D. Tuberous sclerosis | |
| 40. |
Which is the diagnostic test in pancreatic insufficiency - |
| A. | Schilling test |
| B. | Serum lipase |
| C. | Serum amylase |
| D. | Faecal fat estimation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
In pulmonary thromboembolism-the sequence of onset of symptoms is- |
| A. | Dyspnea,chest pain,hemoptysis |
| B. | Cough,fever,purulent sputum |
| C. | Fever,chest pain,hempotysis |
| D. | Dyspnea,hemoptysis,chest pain |
| Answer» B. Cough,fever,purulent sputum | |
| 42. |
In a patient of heart disease antibiotic prophylaxis for dental extraction is: |
| A. | Amoxycillin |
| B. | Imipenam |
| C. | Gentamycin |
| D. | Erythromycin |
| Answer» B. Imipenam | |
| 43. |
Infected endocarditis is commonly seen with in all except - |
| A. | Small VSD |
| B. | Tetralogy of fallot |
| C. | PDA |
| D. | ASD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Whole thickness of bowel is involved with skin lesion in ? |
| A. | Corhn's disease |
| B. | Ulcerative colitis |
| C. | Irritable bowel disease |
| D. | Both Corhn's and Ulcerative colitis |
| Answer» B. Ulcerative colitis | |
| 45. |
Osteoporosis is seen in all the following except |
| A. | Thyrotoxicosis |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| D. | Steroid therapy |
| Answer» D. Steroid therapy | |
| 46. |
Cotton dust causes one of the following occupational lung disease - |
| A. | Bagassosis |
| B. | Siderosis |
| C. | Berylliosis |
| D. | Byssinosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 55-year old lady who has been on bed rest for the past 10 days,complains of SOB and chest pain.The chest x-ray is normal.The next step in investigation should be: |
| A. | Pulmonary venous wedge angiography |
| B. | Echocardiography |
| C. | Lung ventilation-perfusion scan |
| D. | Pulmonary arteriography |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary arteriography | |
| 48. |
Common cause of Carpal Tunnel syndrome are all except - |
| A. | Pregnancy |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Hypothyroidism |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
For diagnosis of obstructive airway disease, which of the following measurement is usual - |
| A. | Vital capacity |
| B. | Timed vital capacity |
| C. | Tidal volume |
| D. | Blood gas analysis |
| Answer» C. Tidal volume | |
| 50. |
All may precipitate digitalis toxicity except: |
| A. | Hypomagnecemia |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» D. Hypokalemia | |