MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
True regarding hypoglycemic coma are all except: |
| A. | Neuroglycopenic symptoms causing seizure and coma |
| B. | Insulionma is the most common cause in nondiabetic patients |
| C. | In case of diagnostic uncertainly,fast for the patient of 72 hours in hospital setting |
| D. | Impairment of brain function begins approximately at 60 mg/dl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
A patient with BMI>30(pbes), serum glucose 430 mg%, urinary ketones 4, he requires - |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Fibenclamide |
| C. | Metformin |
| D. | Phenformin |
| Answer» B. Fibenclamide | |
| 3. |
A 34yrs male with painful opthalmoplegia, cavernous sinus dilatation: Possible diagnosis is- |
| A. | Tolosa Hunt syndrome |
| B. | Gradinego syndrome |
| C. | Orbital pseudotumor |
| D. | Cavernous sinus thrombosis |
| Answer» B. Gradinego syndrome | |
| 4. |
All are true regarding sarcoidosis EXCEPT |
| A. | Dry cough |
| B. | Wheezing |
| C. | Exertional dyspnea |
| D. | Hemoptysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Decreased maximum mid expiratory flow rate indicate obstruction in - |
| A. | Small airways |
| B. | Large airways |
| C. | Trachea |
| D. | Trachea and bronchi both |
| Answer» B. Large airways | |
| 6. |
Decreased maximum mid-expiratory flow rate indicates obstruction in |
| A. | Small airways |
| B. | Trachea |
| C. | Large airways |
| D. | Trachea and Bronchi both |
| Answer» B. Trachea | |
| 7. |
Impotence is a feature of which of the following- |
| A. | Multiple sclerosis |
| B. | Poliomyelitis |
| C. | Amyotropic lateral sclerosis |
| D. | Meningitis |
| Answer» B. Poliomyelitis | |
| 8. |
Rapid X descent is unlikely in - |
| A. | Restrictive pericarditis |
| B. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| C. | Cardiac Temponade |
| D. | RV Infarction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Complement deficiency predispose to infection with - |
| A. | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| B. | Cytomegalovirus |
| C. | Neisseria meningitidis |
| D. | Giardia lamblia |
| Answer» D. Giardia lamblia | |
| 10. |
Digital clubbing is seen in all except - |
| A. | Tricuspid atresia |
| B. | Aorteic dissection |
| C. | Endocarditis |
| D. | Pulmonary arteriovenous fistula |
| Answer» C. Endocarditis | |
| 11. |
Following dietary goals are recommended for patients with high risk of coronary heart disease,Except: |
| A. | Salt restriction <6gm/day |
| B. | Avoid Alcohol |
| C. | LDL cholesterol<100mg/dl |
| D. | Saturated fat <7% of total calories |
| Answer» C. LDL cholesterol<100mg/dl | |
| 12. |
All are true about the compensated state in case of congestive cardiac failure except: |
| A. | Increased heart rate |
| B. | Increased blood volume |
| C. | Decreased end diastolic volume |
| D. | Increased aldosterone |
| Answer» D. Increased aldosterone | |
| 13. |
Constrictive pericarditis is not caused by - |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Pyogenic infection |
| C. | Rheumatic fever |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 14. |
Disease without splenomegaly for which Splenectomy is effective - |
| A. | Sickle cell anaemia |
| B. | Thalassemia |
| C. | Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura |
| D. | Aplastic anemia |
| Answer» D. Aplastic anemia | |
| 15. |
CD8 lymphocytes belong to lineage of |
| A. | B cells |
| B. | T cells |
| C. | NK cells |
| D. | Pre B cells |
| Answer» C. NK cells | |
| 16. |
Hepatitis B can transmitted through all except - |
| A. | Milk |
| B. | Semen |
| C. | Stool |
| D. | Blood |
| Answer» D. Blood | |
| 17. |
Aortic valve orifice less than, is said to be critical - |
| A. | 1.5 cm2 |
| B. | 1 cm2 |
| C. | 0.6 cm2 |
| D. | 0.3 cm2 |
| Answer» C. 0.6 cm2 | |
| 18. |
Overdose of all can cause papilloedema, Except - |
| A. | Methanol |
| B. | Glutethimide |
| C. | Anticholinergic |
| D. | Carbon mono-oxide |
| Answer» D. Carbon mono-oxide | |
| 19. |
A 40 year old female presents with a history of sudden onset of headache and nausea which passed off with rest and analgesics.Later she developed blurring of vision for a few days.On the day of admission she had developed third nerve palsy with neck rigidity.The temperature was 100 Degree F. The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Acute attact of migraine |
| B. | Viral encephalitis |
| C. | Sub-arachnoid haemorrhage |
| D. | Severe hypertension |
| Answer» C. Sub-arachnoid haemorrhage | |
| 20. |
Lactic acidosis occurs most commonly with which of the following |
| A. | Phenformin |
| B. | Metformin |
| C. | Troglitazone |
| D. | Chlorpropamide |
| Answer» B. Metformin | |
| 21. |
Acute clinical manifestation of nephropathy in gout is - |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | ARF |
| C. | Nephotic syndrome |
| D. | Anuria |
| Answer» B. ARF | |
| 22. |
100% oxygen mproves cyanosis in all except - |
| A. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| B. | Bronchial asthma |
| C. | Eosinophilic pneumonia |
| D. | Interstitial disease |
| Answer» B. Bronchial asthma | |
| 23. |
Cause of secondary polycythemia may include - |
| A. | Chronic cor pulmonale |
| B. | Renal carcinoma |
| C. | Cerebellar haemangioblastoma |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Increase in blood pressure occurs with |
| A. | Low potassium intake |
| B. | Low calcium intake |
| C. | Low sodium intake |
| D. | Low chloride intake |
| Answer» B. Low calcium intake | |
| 25. |
All show wide alveolar-arterial O2 gradient except - |
| A. | Bronchiecstasis |
| B. | ARDS(acute respiratory distress sndrome) |
| C. | Interstitial fibrosis |
| D. | Central hypoventilation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The causes of cor pulmonale include all the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Lung abscess |
| B. | Emphysema |
| C. | Bronchiectasis |
| D. | Silicosis |
| Answer» B. Emphysema | |
| 27. |
A patient with suspected subarachnoid haemorrhage presents with blood isolated in the fourth ventricle on a CT scan.Aneurysmal rupture is likely to have resulted from: |
| A. | Posterior Communicating Artery Aneurysm |
| B. | Basilar Artery Tip Aneurysm |
| C. | Posterior Inferior Cerebellar Artery Aneurysm |
| D. | Anterior Communicating Artery Aneurysm |
| Answer» D. Anterior Communicating Artery Aneurysm | |
| 28. |
Mutation in alpha 5 chain of collagen 4, the most likely diagnosis is- |
| A. | Nodular glomerulosclerosis |
| B. | Good pasture syndrome |
| C. | Alport's syndrome |
| D. | Thin membrane disease |
| Answer» D. Thin membrane disease | |
| 29. |
Regarding hypertrophic cardiomyopathy incorrect is - |
| A. | Asymmetric septal hypertrophy |
| B. | Outflow tract obstruction |
| C. | Digoxin is effective |
| D. | Upward systolic movement of anterior mitral leaflet |
| Answer» D. Upward systolic movement of anterior mitral leaflet | |
| 30. |
Diabetes mellitus diagnosed when ? |
| A. | Fasting blood glucose is 100 and post prandial 140 |
| B. | Fasting blood sugar 125 and 2 hour postprandial blood sugar is 199 |
| C. | Insulin level................................. |
| D. | Hba1c>6.5% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Treatment of choice for aplastic anemia is - |
| A. | Blood transfusion |
| B. | Oxymethalone |
| C. | Bone marrow transplantation |
| D. | Azathioprine |
| Answer» D. Azathioprine | |
| 32. |
Correct about ARDS is - |
| A. | HIgh tidal volume |
| B. | High lung compliance |
| C. | High respiratory rate |
| D. | High pulmonary capillary pressure |
| Answer» D. High pulmonary capillary pressure | |
| 33. |
Carcinoma bronchus is caused by: |
| A. | Hydrocarbon |
| B. | Benzene |
| C. | Thorotrast |
| D. | Arsenic |
| Answer» B. Benzene | |
| 34. |
Lamivudine is given when ? |
| A. | HBeAg positive |
| B. | HBeAg negative |
| C. | ALT _> * ULN |
| D. | Viral DNA _> 102 copies |
| Answer» D. Viral DNA _> 102 copies | |
| 35. |
A person with mitral regurgitation and atrial fibrillation presents with syncope.On examination the person has a heart rate of 55.What is the most probable cause? |
| A. | Digitalis toxicity |
| B. | Incomplete heart block |
| C. | Stroke |
| D. | Subarachnoid Haemorrhage |
| Answer» B. Incomplete heart block | |
| 36. |
Most common nosocomial infection is: |
| A. | UTI |
| B. | Pneumonia |
| C. | Wound infection |
| D. | Bed sore |
| Answer» B. Pneumonia | |
| 37. |
Multiple fracture in children with joint laxity and deafness.The diagnosis is - |
| A. | Ehler's danlos syndrome |
| B. | Osteogenesis imperfecta |
| C. | Osteochondromatosis |
| D. | Osteomalacia |
| Answer» C. Osteochondromatosis | |
| 38. |
Drug of choice for diphtheria carrier is - |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | Erythromycin |
| C. | Procaine penicillin |
| D. | Tetracycline |
| Answer» C. Procaine penicillin | |
| 39. |
Coloured urine is seen in A/E |
| A. | Nitrofurantoin |
| B. | Pyridium |
| C. | Quinine |
| D. | Rifampcin |
| Answer» D. Rifampcin | |
| 40. |
Renin plays important role in - |
| A. | Renovascular hypertension |
| B. | Malignant hypertension |
| C. | Coronary artery disease |
| D. | Essential hypertension |
| Answer» B. Malignant hypertension | |
| 41. |
The histologic hallmark of Langerhan's cell is - |
| A. | Dendritic cell process |
| B. | Giant mitochondria |
| C. | Birbeck granules |
| D. | Increase serum alk. phoshatase |
| Answer» D. Increase serum alk. phoshatase | |
| 42. |
What is most common extra-articular manifestation of ankylosing spondylosis ? |
| A. | Anterior uveitis |
| B. | Aortic Regurgitation |
| C. | Cataract |
| D. | Inflammatory bowel disease |
| Answer» B. Aortic Regurgitation | |
| 43. |
Respiratory alkalosis occur in - |
| A. | Excessive ventilation |
| B. | Pyloric stenosis |
| C. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| D. | Primary hyperaldosteronism |
| Answer» B. Pyloric stenosis | |
| 44. |
A patient presents with intermittent headache.On examination there is hypertension and a thyroid nodule.Which of the following steps is to be taken next: |
| A. | Urine HIAA levels |
| B. | Urine VMA and aspiration of the thyroid nodule |
| C. | Ultrasound abdomen |
| D. | Echocardiography |
| Answer» C. Ultrasound abdomen | |
| 45. |
Thyroid carcinoma most likely to metastasis to bone is - |
| A. | Follicular carcinoma |
| B. | Hurthle cell carcinoma |
| C. | Papillary CA |
| D. | Medullary CA thyroid |
| Answer» C. Papillary CA | |
| 46. |
All are correct regarding sarcoidosis EXCEPT - |
| A. | Often cavitate |
| B. | Spontancous remissionis usual |
| C. | Tuberculine test is negative |
| D. | B/L hilar lymphadenopathy |
| Answer» B. Spontancous remissionis usual | |
| 47. |
Excess Aldosterone is associated with all the following except |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Sodium retention |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» C. Sodium retention | |
| 48. |
A 25 yrs old female presented with aortic arch aneurysm she underwent resection and the specimen was sent to histopathological examination.It showed all three layers were involved and giant cells were present.The probable diagnosis is |
| A. | Giant cell arteritis |
| B. | Nonspecific aortoarteritis |
| C. | Tubercular aortitis |
| D. | Wegeners granulomatosis |
| Answer» C. Tubercular aortitis | |
| 49. |
Positive hepatojugular reflux is seen in A/E: |
| A. | Right heart failure |
| B. | Tricuspid regurgitation |
| C. | Pulmonic stenosis |
| D. | Decreased after load |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Patient on heparin therapy should be monitored with - |
| A. | Clotting time |
| B. | Bleeding time |
| C. | Prothrombin time |
| D. | Fibrinogen |
| Answer» B. Bleeding time | |