MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Conn's syndrome is characterized by - |
| A. | Hyperinsulinism |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Hypoadrenalism |
| D. | Hyperaldosteronism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Investigation of choice to distinguish between COPD with emphysema and bronchial asthma is - |
| A. | Allergy test to pollens |
| B. | Methacholine provocatin test |
| C. | Chest X-ray |
| D. | Arterial blood gas analysis |
| Answer» B. Methacholine provocatin test | |
| 3. |
A known patient with renal stone,pathological fracture,mood disorder,pain abdomen,psychiatric symptoms.Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| D. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| Answer» B. Hyperthyroidism | |
| 4. |
These conditions are known to cause diabetes insipidus except: |
| A. | Histiocytosis. |
| B. | Viral encephalitis. |
| C. | Multiple sclerosis. |
| D. | Head injury. |
| Answer» D. Head injury. | |
| 5. |
Ataxia telangiectasia is characterised by all of the following except - |
| A. | Autosomal dominant inheritance |
| B. | Oculocutaneous telangiectasia |
| C. | Cerebellar ataxia |
| D. | Thymic hypoplasia |
| Answer» B. Oculocutaneous telangiectasia | |
| 6. |
Refeeding edema is due to increased release of - |
| A. | Growth hormone |
| B. | Glucocorticoids |
| C. | Insulin |
| D. | Thyroxine |
| Answer» D. Thyroxine | |
| 7. |
ASO(Antistreptolysin o) test is used for the diagnosis for - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Typhoid fever |
| C. | Rheumatic fever |
| D. | Rickettsial fever |
| Answer» D. Rickettsial fever | |
| 8. |
Bilateral symmetrical hilar lymphadenopathy is seen in |
| A. | Silicosis |
| B. | Sarcoidosis |
| C. | Tuberculosis |
| D. | All |
| Answer» C. Tuberculosis | |
| 9. |
In remission induction for AML all are used except - |
| A. | Cytarabine |
| B. | Daunorubicin |
| C. | Thioguanine |
| D. | L-asparaginase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A patient presents with pulmonary cavities hematuria and red cell casts.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Anti-GBM disease |
| B. | Churg-Strauss allergic granulomatosis |
| C. | Wegener's granulomatosis |
| D. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| Answer» D. Systemic lupus erythematosus | |
| 11. |
All are true regarding DKA except - |
| A. | Dehydration |
| B. | Tachypnoea |
| C. | Abdominal pain/tenderness |
| D. | Bradycardia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Angiokeratomas are seen in - |
| A. | Turner's sundrome |
| B. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| C. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| D. | Fabry disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Myxoedema coma is treated with - |
| A. | Hydrocortisone |
| B. | IV fluids |
| C. | T3 injections |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Best treatment of digitalis toxicity is |
| A. | Potassium supplements |
| B. | Diphenyl hydantoin |
| C. | Quinidine |
| D. | Fab fragments of digitalis antibodies |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
One of the bellow represents the site of lesion in Motor Neuron Disease(MND): |
| A. | Spinothalamic Tract |
| B. | Spinocerebellar tract |
| C. | Anterior Horn cells |
| D. | Peripheral Nerve |
| Answer» D. Peripheral Nerve | |
| 16. |
Hematuria, RBC, casts and proteinuria are suggestive of - |
| A. | Nephritic syndrome |
| B. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| C. | Acute nephritis |
| D. | Chronic renal failure |
| Answer» D. Chronic renal failure | |
| 17. |
Haemoglobinuria does not occur in - |
| A. | CuSO4 poisoning |
| B. | Snake bite |
| C. | Mismatched blood transfusion |
| D. | Thalassemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Macrocytosis (MCV>100ft) occurs in all these conditions except - |
| A. | Chronic alcoholism |
| B. | Hypothyroids |
| C. | Thalassemia |
| D. | Phenytoin therapy |
| Answer» D. Phenytoin therapy | |
| 19. |
True about atherosclerosis is |
| A. | Extent of lesion in veins is same as that in arteries |
| B. | Hypercholesterolemia does not always increase the risk of atherosclerosis |
| C. | Intake of PUFA associated with decreased risk |
| D. | Thoracic aorta involvement is more than severe than abdominal aorta involvement |
| Answer» D. Thoracic aorta involvement is more than severe than abdominal aorta involvement | |
| 20. |
Juvenile huntington's is marked by - |
| A. | Chorea |
| B. | Athetosis |
| C. | Tremors |
| D. | Tics |
| Answer» B. Athetosis | |
| 21. |
Duration of pain in angina commonly is - |
| A. | 2-5 mins |
| B. | 5-30 mins |
| C. | 30-60 mins |
| D. | > 1 Hour |
| Answer» B. 5-30 mins | |
| 22. |
Smoking is associated with all except: |
| A. | Respiratory alveolitis |
| B. | Small cell carcinoma |
| C. | Diffuse alveolar damage |
| D. | Langerhans cell histiocytosis |
| Answer» D. Langerhans cell histiocytosis | |
| 23. |
Patient presents with ataxia,urinary incontinence and dementia.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Steel Richardson syndrome |
| B. | Normal pressure Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Alzheimer's Disease |
| D. | Parkinson's Disase |
| Answer» C. Alzheimer's Disease | |
| 24. |
A 35yrs male patient is passing stones frequently in urine for past few years. All are due to be restricted in diet except- |
| A. | Calcium restriction |
| B. | Protein restriction |
| C. | Phosphate restriction |
| D. | Salt restricted diet |
| Answer» B. Protein restriction | |
| 25. |
A young man with tuberculosis presents with massive recurrent hemoptysis.For angiographic treatment which vascular structure should be evaluated first. |
| A. | Pulmonary artery |
| B. | Bronchial artery |
| C. | Pulomary vein |
| D. | Superior vena cava |
| Answer» C. Pulomary vein | |
| 26. |
A patient of multiple myeloma presents with bony lesions.What is the best marker for prognosis of the disease: |
| A. | Bone marrow plasma cell |
| B. | Serum Calcium level |
| C. | Beta2 micro globulin |
| D. | Beta1 micro globulin |
| Answer» D. Beta1 micro globulin | |
| 27. |
The most common complications of subcute bacterial endocarditis is - |
| A. | CCF |
| B. | Infective thromboembolism |
| C. | Pulmonary oedema |
| D. | Renal failure |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary oedema | |
| 28. |
Digitalis given to atrial flutter ofter produces - |
| A. | Atrial fibrillation |
| B. | Atrial tachycardia |
| C. | Atrial asystole |
| D. | Atrial bigeminy |
| Answer» B. Atrial tachycardia | |
| 29. |
Lower serum iron is seen in - |
| A. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| B. | Thallassaemia traits |
| C. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| D. | Sickle cell anaemia |
| Answer» B. Thallassaemia traits | |
| 30. |
A 60 year old female presented with decreased movements for the last 2 years with rigidity and vertical large square wave jerks.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Parkinson's disease |
| B. | Lewy body dementia |
| C. | Multisystem atrophy |
| D. | Progressive supranuclear palsy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is associated with Thymoma? |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Multiple sclerosis |
| C. | Myasthenia gravis |
| D. | Hypergammaglobulinemia |
| Answer» D. Hypergammaglobulinemia | |
| 32. |
All of the following are Neuro-physiological defects present in right lobe involvement, except |
| A. | Anosognosia |
| B. | Visuo spatial defect |
| C. | Dysgraphia |
| D. | Dyscalculia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Nail and half nail sign, seen in uremia due to- |
| A. | Increased capillary density at the distal half of nails |
| B. | Due to melanin deposition |
| C. | Circulating toxin |
| D. | Hypoproteinemia |
| Answer» B. Due to melanin deposition | |
| 34. |
Sarcoidosis is characterised by all except - |
| A. | Miliary shadow |
| B. | Pleural involvement |
| C. | Hilar lymphadenopathy |
| D. | Egg shell calcification |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
All are present in cardiac tamponade except - |
| A. | Shock |
| B. | Vein pressure |
| C. | Pulmonary paradoxus |
| D. | Depression of ST segment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
All are associated with Wernicke, encephalopathy, except - |
| A. | Cog-wheel rigidity |
| B. | Alteration in mental function |
| C. | VI th nerve palsy |
| D. | Ataxia |
| Answer» B. Alteration in mental function | |
| 37. |
Treatment of non-gonococcal urethritis includes all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Oxytetracycline |
| B. | Ciprofloxacin |
| C. | Erythromycin |
| D. | Doxycycline |
| Answer» C. Erythromycin | |
| 38. |
A patient has normal PT and platelet count with increased aPTT, factor 8 levels given as 60 iu/ml, no bleeding history.Bleeding time normal, platelet ? |
| A. | Factor IX deficiency |
| B. | YWD-Type III |
| C. | Factor VIII inhibitors |
| D. | Lupus anticoagulant |
| Answer» D. Lupus anticoagulant | |
| 39. |
All of the following murmurs may be heard in patients with aortic regurgitation except: |
| A. | High-pitched decresendo diastolic murmur |
| B. | Soft,low pitched middiastolic rumbling murmur |
| C. | Mid-systolic ejection flow murmur |
| D. | Pansystolic murmur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The following is true of urinary finding in osteomalacia - |
| A. | Increased hydroxyproline and calcium |
| B. | Decreased hydroxyproline and calcium |
| C. | Increased hydroxyproline and decreased calcium |
| D. | Decreased hydroxyproline and increased calcium |
| Answer» B. Decreased hydroxyproline and calcium | |
| 41. |
A pregnant patient is on heparin treatment,she should be provided prophylaxis with |
| A. | calcium |
| B. | folic acid |
| C. | vitamin B12 |
| D. | vitamin A |
| Answer» B. folic acid | |
| 42. |
These are true statements about primary Gouty Arthritis,Except: |
| A. | Men are more commonly affected than women (Male > Female) |
| B. | Definitive diagnosis requires aspiration of synovial fluid |
| C. | 90% of cases are caused by over production of uric acid |
| D. | Uric acid levels may be normal at the time of an acute attack |
| Answer» D. Uric acid levels may be normal at the time of an acute attack | |
| 43. |
Sjogren's disease is a primary of - |
| A. | Lymph nodes |
| B. | Salivary glands |
| C. | Congjunctiva |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» C. Congjunctiva | |
| 44. |
Which is a feature of classical migraine - |
| A. | Symptoms are better with increasing age |
| B. | No aura |
| C. | Early treatment aborts an attack |
| D. | Dose not respond to ergotamine |
| Answer» B. No aura | |
| 45. |
All of the following cause Microcytic Hypochromic anemia except |
| A. | Lead poisoning |
| B. | Thalassemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Fanconi's anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Early reversible shock is characterized by: |
| A. | Decreased BP |
| B. | Decreased Heart rate |
| C. | Oliguria |
| D. | Cold clammy extremities/increased peripheral resistance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Pattern in an ECG Is classically described in cases of - |
| A. | Acute cor pulmonale |
| B. | Acute inferior wall myocardial infrctrion |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Hypocalcemia |
| Answer» B. Acute inferior wall myocardial infrctrion | |
| 48. |
Which of the following statements about Guillain-Barre syndrome is correct - |
| A. | Slow progressive muscle weakness, more marked distally |
| B. | 80% of patients develop residual neurological disability in 3 to 6 months |
| C. | Increase in 6 CSF albumin disproportionate to rise in number of cells |
| D. | Facial or bulbar weakness is very rare |
| Answer» D. Facial or bulbar weakness is very rare | |
| 49. |
Pulmonary fibrosis is associated with the use of which drug? |
| A. | Methotrexate |
| B. | Actinomycin D |
| C. | Bleomycin |
| D. | Cisplatin |
| Answer» D. Cisplatin | |
| 50. |
Most diastolic murmur with presystolic accentuation is seen in ? |
| A. | Aortic stenosis |
| B. | MVP |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |