MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All of the following causes Left ventricular hypertrophy except |
| A. | AS |
| B. | AR |
| C. | MS |
| D. | MR |
| Answer» D. MR | |
| 2. |
Swan-Ganz catheter is used to measure - |
| A. | Right atrial flow |
| B. | Pulmonary capillary pressure |
| C. | Central venous pressure |
| D. | Right ventricular pressure |
| Answer» C. Central venous pressure | |
| 3. |
Post MI systolic murmur in left lower sternum may be due to all, except - |
| A. | Complete heart block |
| B. | Rupture of intraventricular septum |
| C. | Papillary muscle dysfunction |
| D. | Ischemic cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» B. Rupture of intraventricular septum | |
| 4. |
A 32 yrs old male,Kallu,who recently visited a sea coast presented with ulcer over the left leg.The probable cause is: |
| A. | Pasturella multocida |
| B. | Micrococcus halophillus |
| C. | Vibrio vulnificus |
| D. | Neisseria gonorrhea |
| Answer» D. Neisseria gonorrhea | |
| 5. |
Corrected QT (QTC) is - |
| A. | 0.12-2 sec |
| B. | >0.46 secs |
| C. | 2 to 3 secs |
| D. | <0.46 secs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Drug contraindicated in HOCM is ? |
| A. | Verapamil |
| B. | Propranolol |
| C. | Digoxin |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 7. |
An obese lady aged 45 yrs, was brought to emergency in a semi comatose condition.The laboratory investigations showed K+(5.8 mmol/L);Na+(136 mmol/L); blood pH (7.1),HCO3 (12 mmol/L),ketone bodies (350 mg/dl).The expected level of blood glucose for this lady is: |
| A. | <45 mg/dl. |
| B. | <120 mg/dl. |
| C. | >180 mg/dl. |
| D. | <75 mg/dl. |
| Answer» D. <75 mg/dl. | |
| 8. |
The features of Addison's disease is/are - |
| A. | Weight loss |
| B. | Skin pigmentation |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Histopathological findings in Whipple's disease include A/E: |
| A. | Marked increase in the number of intraepethelial lymphocytes |
| B. | Marked increase in the number of macrophages in the mucosa |
| C. | Lipid deposition in the mucosa |
| D. | Dilatation of Lymphatics in the mucosa |
| Answer» B. Marked increase in the number of macrophages in the mucosa | |
| 10. |
In Addison's disease the following is seen - |
| A. | Hypernatremia |
| B. | Hypokalaemia |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Hypotension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
All of the following are characteristically associated with the development of interstitial lung disease(ILD),except: |
| A. | Thermophilic actenomycetes |
| B. | Tobacco smokes |
| C. | Coal dust |
| D. | Sulfur dioxide |
| Answer» C. Coal dust | |
| 12. |
The commonest cause of primary hyperparathyroidism is - |
| A. | Carcinoma parathyroid |
| B. | Solitary adenoma of parathyroid |
| C. | Chronic renal failure |
| D. | Hyperplasia of the parathyroid |
| Answer» C. Chronic renal failure | |
| 13. |
Incest - |
| A. | Is punishable under Sec. 294 IPC |
| B. | Is punishable under Sec. 304A IPC |
| C. | Is punishable under Se377 IPC |
| D. | Is not punishable in India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Dystrophin is found in all EXCEPT |
| A. | Smooth muscle |
| B. | Retina |
| C. | Heart |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In all of the bellow,Osteoporosis may be seen, except: |
| A. | Hypoparathyridism |
| B. | Hyperparathyridism |
| C. | Glucocorticoid |
| D. | Thyrotoxicosis |
| Answer» B. Hyperparathyridism | |
| 16. |
Varying pulse pressure with normal rhythm is seen in - |
| A. | Asthma |
| B. | Respiratory failure |
| C. | Cardiac tamponade |
| D. | Left ventricular failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
A 58yrs female presents with severe headache and neck stiffness of abrupt onset. She tells she never had such a headache before. On further asking she tells she is nausceated and has photophobia. The probable diagnosis is |
| A. | Migranine |
| B. | Viral encephalitis |
| C. | Hydrocephalus |
| D. | Sub arachnoid hemorrhage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Salt losing nephritis is a feature of which one? |
| A. | Lupus nephritis |
| B. | Post Streptococcol Glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Interstitial nephritis |
| D. | Renal Amyloidosis |
| Answer» D. Renal Amyloidosis | |
| 19. |
History of dislike for sweet food items is typically present in: |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Glycogen storage disease |
| C. | Hereditary fructose intolerance |
| D. | Galactosemia |
| Answer» D. Galactosemia | |
| 20. |
Drug of choice for senile osteoporosis is - |
| A. | Estrogens |
| B. | Androgens |
| C. | Calcitonin |
| D. | Etidronate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
True about manifestations of vitamin E deficiency,except: |
| A. | Cerebellar ataxia. |
| B. | Autonomic dysfunction. |
| C. | Hemolytic anemia. |
| D. | Posterior column abnormalities. |
| Answer» C. Hemolytic anemia. | |
| 22. |
Avishek 25yrs present with renal failure.His uncle died of renal failure 3 yrs ago.On slit lamp examination,keratoconus is present.the probable diagnosis is- |
| A. | ARPCKD |
| B. | ADPCKD |
| C. | Denysh-Drash syndrome |
| D. | Aloport's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Exudative pleural effusion may be lead by which one? |
| A. | Congestive heart failure |
| B. | Bronchogenic carcinoma |
| C. | Cirrhosis |
| D. | Nephrotic syndrome |
| Answer» C. Cirrhosis | |
| 24. |
The area of mitral valve orifice not compatible to life in mitral stenosis is - |
| A. | 0.6 cm |
| B. | 1.0 cm |
| C. | 1.5 cm |
| D. | 3.0 cm |
| Answer» B. 1.0 cm | |
| 25. |
Salt losing nephropathy is seen in - |
| A. | Protein Energy malnutrition |
| B. | Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Amyloidosis of kidney |
| D. | Interstitial nephritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Lead poisoning is associated with |
| A. | Microcytic hypochromic anemia |
| B. | Macrocytic anemia |
| C. | Decreased levels of zinc protoporphyrin |
| D. | Howell jolly bodies |
| Answer» B. Macrocytic anemia | |
| 27. |
In nephrotic syndrome the vaccine given - |
| A. | Hemophilus vaccine |
| B. | Polyvalent pneumococcal vaccine |
| C. | Meningococcal vaccine |
| D. | Tetanus toxoid |
| Answer» C. Meningococcal vaccine | |
| 28. |
S3 may be seen with all except - |
| A. | LVF |
| B. | MS |
| C. | Atheletes |
| D. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| Answer» C. Atheletes | |
| 29. |
In cardio pulmonary resuscitation, calcium can be given in all, except - |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Calcium channel blocker |
| Answer» C. Hyperkalemia | |
| 30. |
Drug of choice in trigeminal neuralgia is: |
| A. | Carbamazepine |
| B. | Phenytoin |
| C. | Valproate |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» B. Phenytoin | |
| 31. |
Anti endomysial antibody is seen in ? |
| A. | Celiac disease |
| B. | SLE |
| C. | Collagenous colitis |
| D. | Tropical sprue |
| Answer» B. SLE | |
| 32. |
Latest medical therapy about peptic ulcer: |
| A. | H2 blocker |
| B. | K+H+ pump inhibitor |
| C. | Prostaglandin antgagonist |
| D. | Antibiotics |
| Answer» C. Prostaglandin antgagonist | |
| 33. |
Somatostain is secreted by - |
| A. | D-cell |
| B. | A-cell |
| C. | B-cell |
| D. | D1-cell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
A pregnant women is diagnosed to suffering from Grave's disease. The most appropriate therapy for her would be - |
| A. | Radioiodine therapy |
| B. | Total thyroidectomy |
| C. | Carbimazole parenteral |
| D. | Propyl thiouracil oral |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
In ARDS pulmonary oedema is due to - |
| A. | Vascular permeability |
| B. | Hydrostatic pressure |
| C. | Lympatic obstruction |
| D. | Physiological |
| Answer» B. Hydrostatic pressure | |
| 36. |
A 33yrs lady pt presents with non progressive dysphagia,for both solids and liquids.The finding on barium swallow that will confirm the possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Multiple sacculations and pseudodiverticulae (Corkscrew esophagus) |
| B. | Dilated esophagus with narrow lower end (Rat tail esophagus) |
| C. | Stricture ulcer in the esophagus |
| D. | Narrow and irregular esophageal lumen |
| Answer» B. Dilated esophagus with narrow lower end (Rat tail esophagus) | |
| 37. |
Which is not transmitted by blood? |
| A. | Hepatitis G |
| B. | Parvovirus B-19 |
| C. | Cytomegalovirus |
| D. | Epstein Bar virus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
A 56yrs old man presents with features of dementia,ataxia,difficulty in downward gaze and a history of frequent falls.Possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Parkinsons disease |
| B. | Progressive supranuclear gaze palsy |
| C. | Alzheimers disease |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Alzheimers disease | |
| 39. |
Following may cause metaststic tumour causing spinal cord compressions except: |
| A. | Lymphoma |
| B. | Meningioma |
| C. | Lung carcinoma |
| D. | Breast carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Lung carcinoma | |
| 40. |
In pre excitation syndrome the EKG shows - |
| A. | Q waves |
| B. | Delta waves |
| C. | Tall T waves |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Tall T waves | |
| 41. |
In carcinoid syndrome, the part of heart mostly affected is - |
| A. | Inflow tract of RV |
| B. | Inflow tract LV |
| C. | Outflow tract of LV |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Inflow tract LV | |
| 42. |
Acholuric jaundice is caused by - |
| A. | Obstructive jaundice |
| B. | Haemolytic jaundice |
| C. | Cholestatic jaundice |
| D. | Infective jaundice |
| Answer» B. Haemolytic jaundice | |
| 43. |
Which is most commonly associated with anticentromere antibodies? |
| A. | Mixed connective tissue disease |
| B. | Diffuse cutaneous systemic sclerosis |
| C. | Polymyositis |
| D. | CREST syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which one of the following is not seen in pericardial tamponade - |
| A. | Pulsus bisferiens |
| B. | Raised JVP |
| C. | Muffled heart sound |
| D. | Hypotension |
| Answer» B. Raised JVP | |
| 45. |
True about ankylosing spondilitis is - |
| A. | Peripheral joint in rarely involved |
| B. | Sacroiliac joints unusually involvement |
| C. | Iritis is been more frequently |
| D. | AS in common manifestation |
| Answer» D. AS in common manifestation | |
| 46. |
Not a marker for hyperparathyroidism is - |
| A. | Increase in serum calcium |
| B. | Increase in 24 hours in urinary calcium excretion |
| C. | Increase inserum calcitonin |
| D. | Subperiosteal resorption of phalanges |
| Answer» D. Subperiosteal resorption of phalanges | |
| 47. |
All are true regarding rheumatoid arthritis except: |
| A. | NSAIDs gives symptomatic relief |
| B. | Selective COX-2 inhibitor are preferred |
| C. | Small or low dose of corticosteroids can prevent bone erosion |
| D. | Systemic glucocorticoids are the last resort of treatment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
An asympromatic adult with CD4 count of 230/L falls under which category of CDC classification ? |
| A. | A1 |
| B. | A2 |
| C. | B2 |
| D. | C1 |
| Answer» C. B2 | |
| 49. |
All are used in treatment of Helicobactor pylori, except - |
| A. | Colloid bismuth |
| B. | Cisapride |
| C. | Clarithromycin |
| D. | Metronidazole |
| Answer» C. Clarithromycin | |
| 50. |
One gram of smokeless gun powder produces - |
| A. | 3000-4000 cc of gas |
| B. | 9000-10,000 cc of gas |
| C. | 12,000-13,000 cc of gas |
| D. | 15,000-16,000 cc of gas |
| Answer» D. 15,000-16,000 cc of gas | |