MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Infective endocarditis is least common in - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | VSD |
| D. | ASD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Dicrotic nature of aortic notch is lost in ? |
| A. | Aortic Stenosis |
| B. | Aortic Regurgitation |
| C. | PDA |
| D. | Arteriosclerosis |
| Answer» B. Aortic Regurgitation | |
| 3. |
A 4 month pregnant lady on treatment with valproate regularly asked for your advice regarding talking the drug during pregnancy.What is the best course of action - |
| A. | Immediately tape off valproate and start lamotrigine |
| B. | Change to carbamazepine |
| C. | Continue valproate and monitor blood levels |
| D. | Slowly tape dose of valproate |
| Answer» D. Slowly tape dose of valproate | |
| 4. |
All of the following are seen in a patient with cystic fibrosis EXCEPT: |
| A. | Metabolic acidosis |
| B. | Steatorrhoea |
| C. | Hypochloremia |
| D. | Recurrent pneumonias |
| Answer» B. Steatorrhoea | |
| 5. |
A 25 year old male had pigmented macules over the plam, sole and oral mucosa.He also had anemia and pain abdomen.The most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Albright's syndrome |
| B. | Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | Peutz-Jegher's syndrome |
| D. | Incontinentia pigmenti |
| Answer» D. Incontinentia pigmenti | |
| 6. |
In a patient only Anti HBsAg is positive in serum,all other viral markers are negative.This indicates |
| A. | Acute hepatitis |
| B. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| C. | Persistent carrier |
| D. | Immunized person with hepatitis B vaccine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Features of SLE include A/E- |
| A. | Sterility |
| B. | Recurrent abortion |
| C. | Psychosis |
| D. | Coomb's positive hemolytic anemia |
| Answer» B. Recurrent abortion | |
| 8. |
An AIDS patient with a T lymphocyte counts |
| A. | Histoplasmosis |
| B. | Candidaiasis |
| C. | Nocardiosis |
| D. | Cryptococcosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Debaki Prashad,58yrs,who had backache and recurrent chest infections for 5 months, develops sudden weakness of the legs and urinary retention. Her investigations show a hemoglobin of 7.8 gm/dl,serum calcium 12.6 mg/dl, phosphate-2.5 mg/dl, alkaline phosphatase-100u/l,serum albumin-3 gm/dl,globulin-7.1 gm/dl and urea-171 mg/d. What is the most likely diagnosis? |
| A. | Disseminated tuberculosis |
| B. | Lung cancer |
| C. | Osteoporosis |
| D. | Multiple myeloma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Unilateral steppage gait occurs in all except - |
| A. | L 5 radiculopathy |
| B. | Sciatic neuropathy |
| C. | Peroneal neuropathy |
| D. | Distal polyneuropathy |
| Answer» C. Peroneal neuropathy | |
| 11. |
True in Menetrier's disease are A/E - |
| A. | Rugul fold hypertrophy |
| B. | Foveolar hyperplasia |
| C. | Protein lossing gastrophy |
| D. | Hypergastrenaemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
A head injured patient, who opens eyes to painful stimulus, is confused and localizes to pain.What is his Glassgow coma Score - |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 13. |
Drug not used in multiple sclerosis - |
| A. | Interferon Beta-1a |
| B. | Interferon Beta-1a |
| C. | Glatiramer acetate |
| D. | Mycophenolate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Features of pheochromocytoma except |
| A. | Orhtostatic hypotension |
| B. | Wheezing |
| C. | Hypertensive paraoxysm |
| D. | Headache |
| Answer» C. Hypertensive paraoxysm | |
| 15. |
Subdural haematoma is commonly seen at - |
| A. | Convexities of cerebrum |
| B. | Cerebello-pontine angle |
| C. | Base of brain |
| D. | Infra-tentorial |
| Answer» B. Cerebello-pontine angle | |
| 16. |
A person suffering from varicose veins of the right lower limb is found to be bleeding profusely from the leg while working.The immediate action required is - |
| A. | Shift him immediately to the hospital |
| B. | Apply a tourniquet to the thing |
| C. | Lower the limb and apply pressure bandage |
| D. | Elevated the limb and apply pressure bandage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following statements about Mycosis fungoides is not true: |
| A. | It is the most common form of cutaneous lymphoma |
| B. | Pautriers microabcess |
| C. | Indolent course and easily amenable to treatment |
| D. | Erythroderma seen and spreads to peripheral circulation |
| Answer» D. Erythroderma seen and spreads to peripheral circulation | |
| 18. |
Which one of the following is the most characteristic arrhythmia with digitoxicity |
| A. | Auricular fibrillation |
| B. | Extrasystoles |
| C. | PAT with block |
| D. | Atrial flutter |
| Answer» D. Atrial flutter | |
| 19. |
Cause of Megaloblastic anemia in blind loop syndrome is |
| A. | Bacterial overgrowth |
| B. | Vitamin B12 malabsorption |
| C. | Decrease iron intake |
| D. | Frequent diarrhoea |
| Answer» B. Vitamin B12 malabsorption | |
| 20. |
In oeteoporosis there is - |
| A. | Decrease in absolute amount of bone mass |
| B. | More common in male |
| C. | Radiographs show normal bone density |
| D. | Hormone replacerment therapy may be indicated |
| Answer» B. More common in male | |
| 21. |
Acute hepatic encephalopathy is precipitated by - |
| A. | Lactulose |
| B. | Potassium sparing diuretics |
| C. | Excessive use of diuretics |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 22. |
Serum creatinine kinase is elevated in all except - |
| A. | Becker's muscular dystrophy |
| B. | Acute polymyositis |
| C. | Central core myopathy |
| D. | Acute myoglobinic myopathies |
| Answer» D. Acute myoglobinic myopathies | |
| 23. |
Migraine causes the following except - |
| A. | Paraesthesia |
| B. | Blurring of vision |
| C. | Dysphagia |
| D. | Seizures |
| Answer» D. Seizures | |
| 24. |
Human's crunch is seen in - |
| A. | Caries tooth |
| B. | Fracture mandible |
| C. | Mediastinal emphysema |
| D. | Niemann-Picks's disease |
| Answer» D. Niemann-Picks's disease | |
| 25. |
Take insulin rapidly causes- |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hyponatremia |
| D. | Hypernatremia |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalemia | |
| 26. |
Secondary diabetes may be noted in - |
| A. | Acromegaly |
| B. | Addison's disease |
| C. | Haemosiderosis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Addison's disease | |
| 27. |
Which of the bellow is most common CNS manifestation of Whipple's disease? |
| A. | Seizure |
| B. | Dementia |
| C. | Cerebellar ataxia |
| D. | Supranuclear opthalmoplegia |
| Answer» C. Cerebellar ataxia | |
| 28. |
One of the following is not indicator of the severity of asthma - |
| A. | Use of accessory muscles |
| B. | Pulsus paradoxus |
| C. | Cyanosis |
| D. | Systolic hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Most common cause of ashermann's syndrome is - |
| A. | Trauma |
| B. | CuT insertion |
| C. | Curettage |
| D. | Forceps application |
| Answer» D. Forceps application | |
| 30. |
Carey coombs murmur, which is not true - |
| A. | Low pitched murmur |
| B. | Can be associated with A.R. |
| C. | Delayed diastolic murmur |
| D. | Seen in rheumatic fever |
| Answer» C. Delayed diastolic murmur | |
| 31. |
Plasmapharesis is used in A/E: |
| A. | Cholinergic crisis |
| B. | Myaesthenic crisis |
| C. | Polymyositis |
| D. | Gullian Barre syndrome |
| Answer» B. Myaesthenic crisis | |
| 32. |
Alpha-fetoproteins levels if greater than......., is suggestive of primary hepatomas - |
| A. | 100 ng% ml |
| B. | 25 ng% ml |
| C. | 400 ng% ml |
| D. | 500 ng% ml |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
'C' wave is developed in JVP is due to - |
| A. | Tricuspid valve bulging into right atrium |
| B. | Atrial contraction |
| C. | Rapid ventricular filling |
| D. | Right atrial filling |
| Answer» B. Atrial contraction | |
| 34. |
Normal liver microscopy is a feature of - |
| A. | Wilson's disease |
| B. | Dubin Johnson syndrome |
| C. | Gilbert's syndrome |
| D. | Criggler-Najjar |
| Answer» B. Dubin Johnson syndrome | |
| 35. |
A 50 tears old known asthmatic develops sudden onset right sided chest pain with dyspnoea. Chest X ray reveals hyperlucency on right sided with shift of trachea to left side. The best option to treatment of immediate relief of symptom is - |
| A. | Intravenous morphine |
| B. | Nebulisation of beta 2 agonist, Ex salbutamol |
| C. | Intravenous aminophylline |
| D. | Water seal intercostal drainage on right sided to chest |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Criterion for pre renal ARF is: |
| A. | Fractional excretion of Na >1 |
| B. | Urine Na concentration >10 mmol/l |
| C. | Serum BUN:Creatinine >20:1 |
| D. | Urine osmolality <500 |
| Answer» D. Urine osmolality <500 | |
| 37. |
Most common feature regarding Renal vein thrombosis : |
| A. | Membranous glomerulopathy |
| B. | Diabetic nephropathy |
| C. | Membrano-proliferative glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Minimal change disease |
| Answer» B. Diabetic nephropathy | |
| 38. |
Kartagener's syndrome includes all except - |
| A. | Situs inversus |
| B. | Bronchitis |
| C. | Sinusitis |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» C. Sinusitis | |
| 39. |
In nephrotic syndrome all of the following proteins are reduced except - |
| A. | Transferrin |
| B. | Albumin |
| C. | Fibrinogen |
| D. | Ceruloplasmin |
| Answer» D. Ceruloplasmin | |
| 40. |
A 28 year old male presents with acute onset of fever and focal seizures.MRI scan shows hyperintensity in the temporal lobe and frontal lobe with enhancement.The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Herpes simplex Encephalitis |
| B. | Meningococcal Meningitis |
| C. | Tubercular Meningitis |
| D. | Japanese Encephalitis |
| Answer» B. Meningococcal Meningitis | |
| 41. |
Pontine Stroke is associated with all except: |
| A. | Bilateral pin point pupil |
| B. | Pyrexia |
| C. | Vagal palsy |
| D. | Quadriparesis |
| Answer» D. Quadriparesis | |
| 42. |
In treatment of ventricular fibrillation, the first step is - |
| A. | Defibrillation |
| B. | Lidocaine |
| C. | Sodium carbonate |
| D. | O2 therapy |
| Answer» B. Lidocaine | |
| 43. |
Roth's spots are seen in the - |
| A. | Pharynx |
| B. | Heart |
| C. | Fundus |
| D. | Palms |
| Answer» D. Palms | |
| 44. |
In haemoptysis blood usually comes from - |
| A. | Bronchial veins |
| B. | Pulmonary embolism |
| C. | Bronchial arteries |
| D. | Pulmonary arteries |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary arteries | |
| 45. |
Aortic regurgitation is found in A/E - |
| A. | Marfan's syndrome |
| B. | Rheumatic heart disease |
| C. | Infective endocarditis |
| D. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Good prognosis seen in which type of Hodgkin ? |
| A. | Lymphocytic predominance |
| B. | Lymphocytic depletion |
| C. | Nodular sclerosis |
| D. | Classical |
| Answer» B. Lymphocytic depletion | |
| 47. |
A 25 year old male repre4sents with weakness, occasional vomiting hypotension, skin and mucosa membrane pigmentation.The diagnosis can be estimated by - |
| A. | Metyrapone test |
| B. | Bassal plasma cortisol level |
| C. | 24 hour urinary 17-ketosteroid |
| D. | ACTH stimulation test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
A 45-year old cirrhotic patient presented with severe haematemesis.The management of choice is: |
| A. | Whole blood transfusion is the best |
| B. | Colloids are preferred over crystalloids |
| C. | Normal saline infusion |
| D. | IV fluid with diuretics |
| Answer» B. Colloids are preferred over crystalloids | |
| 49. |
All are true about Wilson's disease except |
| A. | Serum ceruloplasmin level < 20 mg/dl |
| B. | Autosomal recessive |
| C. | Zinc acetate is used as maintence therapy |
| D. | Urinary copper excretion < 100 microgram/dl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is the earliest phenotypic manifestation of Idiopathic hereditary hemochromatosis? |
| A. | Slate grey pigmentation of skin |
| B. | Increased transferrin saturation |
| C. | Post prandial increase in serum iron concentration |
| D. | Elevated serum ferritin level |
| Answer» C. Post prandial increase in serum iron concentration | |