MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All of the following are causes of microvesicular fatty liver except - |
| A. | Reye's syndrome |
| B. | Obesity |
| C. | Acute fatty liver og prehnancy |
| D. | Valproic acid |
| Answer» C. Acute fatty liver og prehnancy | |
| 2. |
All of the following are found in COPD except: |
| A. | Increased Residual Volume |
| B. | Decreased MEFR |
| C. | Decreased Diffusion capacity |
| D. | Decreased FEV1 |
| Answer» D. Decreased FEV1 | |
| 3. |
An anemic patient with microcytic hypochromic anemia having law serum iron, low TIBC, increased red cell protoporphyrin is likely to hive - |
| A. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| B. | Anemia of chronic disease |
| C. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| D. | Beta thalassemia |
| Answer» C. Sideroblastic anemia | |
| 4. |
A 20 yrs old male has features of acute renal failure.Blood examination shows thrombocy-topenia and Hb-10 gm%. Likely cause is: |
| A. | Haemolytic uremic syndrome |
| B. | Hereditary spherocytosis |
| C. | Haemolytic crises |
| D. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» B. Hereditary spherocytosis | |
| 5. |
All of the following can be used to prevent gouty attack except - |
| A. | Allopurinol |
| B. | Aspirin |
| C. | Probenecid |
| D. | Sulfinpyrazone |
| Answer» C. Probenecid | |
| 6. |
A 14-year-old girl with history of prolonged fever and abdominal discomfort is observed to have splenomegaly and leucopenia.In the course of the disease she develops acute abdominal event and died.Which of the following is the likely finding on autopsy: |
| A. | Longitudinal ulcers |
| B. | Transverse ulcers |
| C. | Pseudopolyps |
| D. | Pinpoint ulcers |
| Answer» B. Transverse ulcers | |
| 7. |
The following agents may be used as prophylaxis in high altitude pulmonary edema - |
| A. | ACE inhibitor |
| B. | Acetazolamide |
| C. | Nifedipine |
| D. | Digoxin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Kawasaki disease is associated with all of the following features except |
| A. | Erythema |
| B. | Posterior cervical Lymphadenopathy |
| C. | Thrombocytopenia |
| D. | Conjunctivitis |
| Answer» D. Conjunctivitis | |
| 9. |
In old age all of the following occurs except: |
| A. | Blood pressure increased |
| B. | Vital capacity decreased |
| C. | Closing volume decreased |
| D. | Estrogen increased |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
'Sleep aploea',is defined as a temporary pause in breathing during sleep lasting at least |
| A. | 40 seconds |
| B. | 30 seconds |
| C. | 20 seconds |
| D. | 10 seconds |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
A 15yrs girl with primary amenorrhoea attends OPD.She has normal sexual development and normal breast but with absent public and axillary hair.Examination shows bilateral inguinal hernias.USG shows absent uterus and blind vagina.Probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Star syndrome |
| B. | Androgen insensitivity syndrome |
| C. | Turner syndrome |
| D. | Mullerian agenesis |
| Answer» C. Turner syndrome | |
| 12. |
All of the following are seen in inflammatory polyarthritis, except - |
| A. | New born formation |
| B. | Spontaneous flare |
| C. | Increased ESR |
| D. | Morning stiffness more than one hour |
| Answer» B. Spontaneous flare | |
| 13. |
A 65 yrs old man presents with non productive cough for 4 weeks;he has grade III clubbing,and a lesion in the apical lobe on x-ray.Probable diagnosis is : |
| A. | Non small cell ca |
| B. | Small cell ca |
| C. | Tuberculosis |
| D. | Fungal infection |
| Answer» B. Small cell ca | |
| 14. |
A 25 year old lady presented with fever of one month duration, Ataxia head ache.Brain imaging showed dilated ventricles with basal exudates.Which among the following is the most likely CSF finding ? |
| A. | Lymphocytosis, high glucose, high protein |
| B. | Lymphocytosis, normal glucose, high protein |
| C. | Lymphocytosis, low glucose, high protein |
| D. | Polymorphonculear pleocytosis, normal sugar, high protein |
| Answer» D. Polymorphonculear pleocytosis, normal sugar, high protein | |
| 15. |
Convulsions are commonly precipitated in terminal renal failure by - |
| A. | Hyperkalemia |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Water intoxication |
| D. | Hypermagnesemia |
| Answer» D. Hypermagnesemia | |
| 16. |
Electrical alternans in ECG is characteristic of - |
| A. | Severe bronchial asthma |
| B. | Pericardial effusion |
| C. | Severe LVF |
| D. | AR |
| Answer» C. Severe LVF | |
| 17. |
Occurrence of hyperthyroidism following giving of supplemental iodine to subjects with endemic iodine deficiency goiter is known as: |
| A. | Thyrotoxicosis factitia |
| B. | De Quervain's thyroiditis |
| C. | Jod-Basedow effect |
| D. | Wolff-Chaokoff effect |
| Answer» D. Wolff-Chaokoff effect | |
| 18. |
A patient comes with non-productive cough,hemoptysis and grade III clubbing,Chet X-ray shows upper left zone lesion.The likely cause is- |
| A. | Small cell carcinoma lung |
| B. | Non-small cell carcinoma lung |
| C. | Tuberculosis |
| D. | Fungal infection of lung |
| Answer» C. Tuberculosis | |
| 19. |
The following are causes of secretory diarrhoea except - |
| A. | Vibrio cholera |
| B. | Inflammatory bowel disease |
| C. | Lactose intolerance |
| D. | Gastrinoma |
| Answer» D. Gastrinoma | |
| 20. |
Not true about Hashimoto's thyroiditis: |
| A. | 2-5% cases are associated with hyperthyroidism |
| B. | It is associated with T-cell abnormality |
| C. | HLA-DR7 associated |
| D. | 90% associated with TPO antibody |
| Answer» D. 90% associated with TPO antibody | |
| 21. |
Which of the following drugs is not suitable for management of essential tremors - |
| A. | Diazepam |
| B. | Levodpa |
| C. | Metoprolol |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is the single most common cause of PUO? |
| A. | Brucella sp. |
| B. | Samonella paratyphi A |
| C. | Mycobacterium tuberculosis |
| D. | Samonella typhi |
| Answer» D. Samonella typhi | |
| 23. |
All of the following are features of acromegaly except - |
| A. | Glucose intolerance |
| B. | Nonsuppressibility of growth hormone by glucose ingestion |
| C. | Raised levels of plasma somatomedin D |
| D. | Low serum phosphate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Seen without apparent structural defect - |
| A. | Premature atrial beat |
| B. | PSVT |
| C. | Atrial flutter |
| D. | Atrial fibrillation |
| Answer» B. PSVT | |
| 25. |
The most type of congenital heart disease is - |
| A. | ASD |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | TOF |
| D. | Both B and C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Aortic aneurysm is seen in all except - |
| A. | Marfan's syndrome |
| B. | Takayasu's disease |
| C. | Syphylitic infection |
| D. | Atherosclerosis |
| Answer» C. Syphylitic infection | |
| 27. |
Thyrotoxicosis can be differentiated from anxiety neurosis clinically by - |
| A. | Tachycardia |
| B. | Sleeping pulse rate |
| C. | Moist hands |
| D. | Ankle's jerk |
| Answer» C. Moist hands | |
| 28. |
A common respiratory cause of hypercapnia is - |
| A. | Pneumonia |
| B. | Asthma |
| C. | Interstitial lung disease |
| D. | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Ominous sign in bronchial asthma is - |
| A. | Tacypnea |
| B. | Increased wheezing and crepts |
| C. | Feeble breath sounds and absent wheezing |
| D. | Accessory muscles functioning |
| Answer» D. Accessory muscles functioning | |
| 30. |
Cardiac abnormality seen with Noonan's syndrome is - |
| A. | VSD |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Coarctation of aorta |
| Answer» D. Coarctation of aorta | |
| 31. |
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.Features include all except - |
| A. | Increased TLC |
| B. | Increased Rv |
| C. | Increased FEV1 |
| D. | Increased FEV1/FVC |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In Vit K deficiency,which of the following may be increased? |
| A. | P.T |
| B. | P.T.T |
| C. | Fibrinogen time |
| D. | Platelet count |
| Answer» B. P.T.T | |
| 33. |
Hypersensitive pneumonitis is associated with - |
| A. | Hilar lymphadenopathy |
| B. | Raised IgE |
| C. | Increased eosinophils |
| D. | Raised serum precipitins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Neurofibrillary tangles and plaques are seen in the brain in - |
| A. | Alzheimers disease |
| B. | Picks disease |
| C. | Huntington's chorea |
| D. | Parkinsonism |
| Answer» B. Picks disease | |
| 35. |
Which one of the following is the ECG hallmark of hypothermia ? |
| A. | Prominent 'U' waves |
| B. | Inverted T wave |
| C. | Bizarre QRS wave |
| D. | Osborne J wave |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
All of the following are true regarding TNF associated periodic syndrome except - |
| A. | Episodes begin in childhood |
| B. | Respond well to colchicine |
| C. | Ocular inflammation is common |
| D. | Some develop amyloidosis |
| Answer» C. Ocular inflammation is common | |
| 37. |
All are true regarding Reiter's syndrome, except - |
| A. | Interstitial lung disease |
| B. | Conjunctivitis |
| C. | Occurs after sexual conduct |
| D. | Ulcers on palm and sole |
| Answer» B. Conjunctivitis | |
| 38. |
Drug contraindicated in acute intermittent ponphyria is - |
| A. | Lithium |
| B. | Phenobarbitone |
| C. | Aspirin |
| D. | Opioid Analgesics |
| Answer» C. Aspirin | |
| 39. |
The antibody which fixes complement most strongly is: |
| A. | IgM |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» B. IgA | |
| 40. |
Macrocytes in peripheral blood cells are seen in A/E - |
| A. | Liver disease |
| B. | Aplastic anemia |
| C. | B12 and folate deficiency |
| D. | CRF |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Proximal bronchiectasis and segmental collapse in a patient with chronic persistent asthma should make us suspect - |
| A. | Atypical myobacterial infection |
| B. | Mycoplasma infection |
| C. | Lymphagitis carcinomatosis |
| D. | Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Hemolysis is most severe with Plasmodium falciparum infection compared to other malarial parasites because of - |
| A. | Associated gram-negative bacteremia |
| B. | Ability of the parasite to infect RBCs of all ages |
| C. | Ability of the organism to infect selectively reticulocytes |
| D. | Ability of the organism to escape the immune recognition by the immune system |
| Answer» C. Ability of the organism to infect selectively reticulocytes | |
| 43. |
Lateral medullary syndrome(Wallenberg syndrome) is characterized by all, except - |
| A. | Giddiness |
| B. | Dysphagia |
| C. | Crossed hemianaesthesia |
| D. | Horner's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In polymyositis - |
| A. | Onset is acute |
| B. | Distal muscles are involved primarily |
| C. | Evidence of systemic infectionns is usually absent |
| D. | Muscle weakness is asymmetrical |
| Answer» D. Muscle weakness is asymmetrical | |
| 45. |
MC tumor in the posterior mediastinum is: |
| A. | Neurofibroma |
| B. | Thymoma |
| C. | Lymphoma |
| D. | Branchial cyst |
| Answer» B. Thymoma | |
| 46. |
Presence of cholesterol in pleural effusion is a feature of - |
| A. | Myxoedema |
| B. | Hypertriglyceridemia |
| C. | Hyperthyroidism |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» B. Hypertriglyceridemia | |
| 47. |
CRP increases in all except - |
| A. | Osteoarthritis |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Reactive arthritis |
| D. | Psoriatic arthritis |
| Answer» B. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 48. |
Cancer chemotherapy-diuretic of choice is- |
| A. | Mannitol |
| B. | Thiazide |
| C. | Lasix |
| D. | Spironolactone |
| Answer» B. Thiazide | |
| 49. |
All of the following are true about type I respiratory failure except - |
| A. | Decreased PaO2 |
| B. | Decreased PaCO2 |
| C. | Normal PaCO2 |
| D. | Normal A-a gradient |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Commonest cardiac lesion in rheumatoid arthritis - |
| A. | Pancarditis |
| B. | Pericarditis |
| C. | Myocarditis |
| D. | Endocarditis |
| Answer» C. Myocarditis | |