MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following colonic polyps is not pre-malignant? |
| A. | Villous adenomas |
| B. | Tubular adenomas |
| C. | Juvenile polyps |
| D. | Hamartomatous polyps associated with Peutz-Jeghers Syndrome |
| Answer» D. Hamartomatous polyps associated with Peutz-Jeghers Syndrome | |
| 2. |
Regarding nebuliser drug,the size of a droplet for its humidification is: |
| A. | 10-15 microne |
| B. | 15-20 microne |
| C. | <5 microne |
| D. | 5-10 microne |
| Answer» D. 5-10 microne | |
| 3. |
A 40.year-old woman is brought to the emergency room after being found unresponsive following a sudden onset of severe headache at work. She had been in good health until then. In the emergency room her BP is 180/100 and her respiration's are irregular and of Cheyne-Stokes type. She is agitated and does not follow commands, but moves all of her extremities spontaneously. The most likely diagnosis in this patient is - |
| A. | Subarachnoid hemorrhage doe in a ruptured cerebral aneurysm |
| B. | Hypoglycemic coma |
| C. | Conversion reaction |
| D. | Addisonian crisis |
| Answer» B. Hypoglycemic coma | |
| 4. |
QRS duration greater than 0.16 second is seen in ? |
| A. | Bundle branch of block |
| B. | Sick sinus syndrome |
| C. | Mobitz 1 |
| D. | Mobitz 2 |
| Answer» B. Sick sinus syndrome | |
| 5. |
All the following are features of Guillain-Barre syndrome except |
| A. | Predominant motor involvement |
| B. | Residual disability |
| C. | Absence of pleocytosis in CSF |
| D. | Sparing of bladder function |
| Answer» C. Absence of pleocytosis in CSF | |
| 6. |
All of the following are calcium channelopathies, except - |
| A. | Episodiac ataxia-1 |
| B. | Spinocerebellar ataxia-6 |
| C. | Familal hemiplegic migraine |
| D. | Hypokalemic periodic paralysis |
| Answer» B. Spinocerebellar ataxia-6 | |
| 7. |
Acute onset areflexic quadriparesis with blurred vision and absent pupillary response in a 20 years old male, the most probable diagnosis is ? |
| A. | Prophyria |
| B. | Botulism |
| C. | Polio |
| D. | Diphtheria |
| Answer» C. Polio | |
| 8. |
In which of the following, Pure motor paralysis is seen? |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Sub-Acute Combined Degeneration |
| C. | Polio |
| D. | Gullien Barre syndrome |
| Answer» D. Gullien Barre syndrome | |
| 9. |
Clinical features of Conus Medullaris syndrome include A/E: |
| A. | Absent knee and ankle jerks |
| B. | Plantar Extensor |
| C. | Lower sacral and coccygeal involvement |
| D. | Sacral anesthesia |
| Answer» B. Plantar Extensor | |
| 10. |
Renal vein thrombosis is associated with underlying disease of kidney - |
| A. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| B. | Plynephritis |
| C. | SLE |
| D. | Nephrotic syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following gene codes Reserve transcriptase of hepatitis B virus? |
| A. | S gene |
| B. | C gene |
| C. | X gene |
| D. | P gene |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
A 56yrs man takes peanut and develop stridor, neck swelling, togue swelling and hoarseness of voice.Possible diagnosis is - |
| A. | Foreign body larynx |
| B. | Angioneurotic edema |
| C. | Foreign body bronchus |
| D. | Parapharyngeal abscess |
| Answer» C. Foreign body bronchus | |
| 13. |
In restrictive lung disease - |
| A. | FVC is high |
| B. | FEV1 is high |
| C. | FEV/FVC is high |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 14. |
Cranial nerve most commonly involved cranial aneurysms ? |
| A. | 3rd nerve |
| B. | 4th nerve |
| C. | 5th nerve |
| D. | 6th nerve |
| Answer» B. 4th nerve | |
| 15. |
Hemopericardium is seen in - |
| A. | Chest injury |
| B. | MI |
| C. | Ruptured Aortic aneurysm |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
All are used in bronchial asthma, except - |
| A. | Salbutamol |
| B. | Morphine |
| C. | Aminophylline |
| D. | Steroid |
| Answer» C. Aminophylline | |
| 17. |
A 30 year old male with NIDDM has a blood pressure of 150/90.His urine examination reveals persistent albuminuria in traces.The most appropriate line of treatment would be - |
| A. | No treatment |
| B. | Regular examination of urine and monitoring of blood sugar |
| C. | Administering lisinopril and restriction of sodium |
| D. | Restriction of sodium only |
| Answer» D. Restriction of sodium only | |
| 18. |
Varying pulse pressure with normal ryhthum is seen in - |
| A. | Cardiac tamponade |
| B. | Asthma |
| C. | Respiratory failure |
| D. | Left ventricular failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 45 year old woman, presenting with the history of diplopia and dysphagia worsening as the day progress, can be diagnosed to have - |
| A. | Thyrotoxicosis |
| B. | Myasthenia gravis |
| C. | Muscular dystrophy |
| D. | Brain tumor |
| Answer» C. Muscular dystrophy | |
| 20. |
All of the following are associated with Secondary Hemochromatosis except: |
| A. | Hereditary Spherocytosis |
| B. | Paroxysomal Nocturnal Haemoglobinuria(PNH) |
| C. | Thalassemia Major |
| D. | Sideroblastic Anemia |
| Answer» C. Thalassemia Major | |
| 21. |
In a patient with wide-complex tachycardia,the presence of all of the following in the ECG indicates ventricular tachycardia except: |
| A. | Atrioventricular dissociation |
| B. | Fusion beats |
| C. | Typical right bundle branch block |
| D. | Capture beats |
| Answer» D. Capture beats | |
| 22. |
Which one of the following is false regarding hepatitis-C virus infection? |
| A. | High incidence among AIDS patients |
| B. | Chronic hepatitis common in HBV |
| C. | 40% patients lack an identifiable risk factor |
| D. | Good response to interferon raises aminotransferases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
All are true about Dementia except - |
| A. | Loss of consciousness |
| B. | Often develop depression |
| C. | Memory loss is characteristic |
| D. | Cognition is impaired |
| Answer» B. Often develop depression | |
| 24. |
Highly selective proteinuria is seen in - |
| A. | Minimal change |
| B. | Mesangial proliferative |
| C. | Membranous glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Focal sclerosis |
| Answer» B. Mesangial proliferative | |
| 25. |
All are virus associated except: |
| A. | Hepatocellular carcinoma |
| B. | Breast carcinoma |
| C. | Cervical carcinoma |
| D. | Hodgkin's disease |
| Answer» C. Cervical carcinoma | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following is the drug of choice in the case of ventricular tachycardia in myocardial infarction ? |
| A. | Xylocaine |
| B. | Digitalis |
| C. | Quindine |
| D. | Disopyramide |
| Answer» B. Digitalis | |
| 27. |
The laboratory test of choice to confirm myxoedema comma is - |
| A. | Thyroid stimulating hormane TSH |
| B. | Thyrotropine releasing hormone TRH |
| C. | Tri-iodothyronine T3 |
| D. | Tetra iodothyronine T4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The most effective correction of acidosis in diabetic ketoacidosis is - |
| A. | IV bicarbonate |
| B. | IV saline |
| C. | IV insuline |
| D. | Oral bicarbonate |
| Answer» D. Oral bicarbonate | |
| 29. |
True about peripheral-neuropathy except: |
| A. | Poximal muscle weakness |
| B. | Glove and stocking anaesthesia |
| C. | Decreased reflexes |
| D. | Nerve-conduction deficit |
| Answer» B. Glove and stocking anaesthesia | |
| 30. |
Poor prognosis in Maddrey's index is above ? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 28 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 36 |
| Answer» D. 36 | |
| 31. |
Faradic foot bath is given for: |
| A. | Congenital foot drop |
| B. | Foot drop-any type |
| C. | Spastic.rigidity of calf muscles |
| D. | Tabes dorsalis |
| Answer» D. Tabes dorsalis | |
| 32. |
Pyramidal tract involvement with absent ankle jerk is seen in: |
| A. | Frederick's ataxia |
| B. | Subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord) |
| C. | Lathyrism |
| D. | Tabes dorsalis |
| Answer» B. Subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord) | |
| 33. |
Hyposegmented neutrophils are seen in - |
| A. | CML |
| B. | Addisonian |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Myelodysplasias |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Sweat chloride levels are increased in A/E |
| A. | Heridiatry nephrogenic-diabetes incipidus |
| B. | Obesity |
| C. | Ectodermal dysplasia |
| D. | G-6 PD-deficiency |
| Answer» C. Ectodermal dysplasia | |
| 35. |
The marker of hepatitis B in the window period is - |
| A. | HBsAg |
| B. | Anti-HBsAg |
| C. | Anti-HBc |
| D. | HBe Ag |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
All of the following are features of sideroblastic anemia except - |
| A. | Microcytosis with hypochromia |
| B. | Increased iron stores in bone marrow |
| C. | Response to pyridoxine therapy |
| D. | Response to follic acid therapy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Cushing syndrome is not seen in - |
| A. | Pituitary microadenoma |
| B. | Adrenal CA |
| C. | Oat cell CA lung |
| D. | Medulloblastoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
True about Type 1 Diabetes mellitus is ? |
| A. | Autoimmune disorder |
| B. | Insulin non-dependent |
| C. | Insulin does not improve the symptoms |
| D. | Late age of onset |
| Answer» B. Insulin non-dependent | |
| 39. |
All are found in anemia except: |
| A. | Tinnitus |
| B. | Delirium |
| C. | Headache |
| D. | Vertigo |
| Answer» C. Headache | |
| 40. |
Which of the following does not cause metabolic acidosis - |
| A. | Pyloric stenosis |
| B. | Renal failure |
| C. | Ureterosigmoidostomy |
| D. | Pancreatic fistula |
| Answer» B. Renal failure | |
| 41. |
Paradoxical splitting of Second heart sound is seen in - |
| A. | RBBB |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | LBBB |
| D. | VSD |
| Answer» D. VSD | |
| 42. |
The most common symptom of primary biliary cirrhosis is - |
| A. | Pruritus |
| B. | Weakness |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Pain abdomen |
| Answer» B. Weakness | |
| 43. |
A 29 year old woman was found to have a hemoglobin of 7.8 g/dl.With a reticulocyte count of 0.8%.The peripherial blood smear showed microcytic hypochromic anemia.Hemoglobin A2 and hemoglobin F levels were 2.4% and 1.3% respectively.The serum iron and the total iron binding capacity were 15 micro g/dl,and 420 micro g/dl,respectively.The most likely cause of anemia is: |
| A. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| B. | Beta-thalassemia minor |
| C. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| D. | Anemia due to chronic infection |
| Answer» B. Beta-thalassemia minor | |
| 44. |
Following laboratory findings is abnormally prolonged in ITP : |
| A. | Prothrombin time |
| B. | APTT |
| C. | Clotting time |
| D. | Bleeding time |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
All of the following are features of absence seizures except - |
| A. | Usually seen in childhood |
| B. | 3-Hz spike wave in EEG |
| C. | Postical confusion |
| D. | Precipitation by hyperventilation |
| Answer» D. Precipitation by hyperventilation | |
| 46. |
A Patient comes with Thrombocytopenia, eczma and recurrent infections. What is the most probable diagnosis |
| A. | Wiskott Aldrich syndrome |
| B. | Chediak-Higashi syndrome |
| C. | Job's syndrome |
| D. | Bruton's agammaglobulinemia |
| Answer» B. Chediak-Higashi syndrome | |
| 47. |
Hypergonadotrophic hypogonadism in males are associated with A/E |
| A. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| B. | Viral orchitis |
| C. | Noonan syndrome |
| D. | Kallman's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Loud and split pulmonary second sound can be associated with all of the following except - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Atrial septal defect |
| C. | Ventricular septal defect |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
An 80 year old person has started forgetting the names of famillar person and places. There has been no confabulation. He tends to forget whether he has had his meals.Clinical and neurological examination reveals no abnormality. CT scan of the brain showed symmetrical enlargement of lateral ventricles and wider sulci.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Confusional state |
| B. | Alzheimer's disease |
| C. | Alcohol dementia |
| D. | Chronic cerebrovascular insufficiency |
| Answer» C. Alcohol dementia | |
| 50. |
All of the following clinical findings are consistent with severe mitral stenosis except - |
| A. | Atrial fibrillation |
| B. | Pulsatile liver |
| C. | Opening snap late after S2 |
| D. | Pulmonary vascular congestion |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary vascular congestion | |