MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
An important feature of an exudative pleural effusion is - |
| A. | Pleural fluid protein : serum protein ratio > 0.5 |
| B. | Pleural fluid protein : serum LDH ratio > 0.8 |
| C. | Normal glucose levels |
| D. | High amylase levels in pleural fluid |
| Answer» B. Pleural fluid protein : serum LDH ratio > 0.8 | |
| 2. |
Cause of sudden loss of vision in alcoholic pancreatitis is: |
| A. | Central retinal artery obstruction |
| B. | Acute congestive glaucoma |
| C. | Purstchner retinopathy |
| D. | Sudden alcohol withdrawl |
| Answer» D. Sudden alcohol withdrawl | |
| 3. |
Burkitt's lymphoma is due to which virus ? |
| A. | EBV |
| B. | HTLV-1 |
| C. | HTLV-8 |
| D. | Adenovirus |
| Answer» B. HTLV-1 | |
| 4. |
The drug of choice for very high circulatory catecholamine in pheochromocytoma is |
| A. | Phenoxybenzamine |
| B. | Prazosin |
| C. | Doxazocin |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» B. Prazosin | |
| 5. |
Treatment of choice in cardiogenic shock with pump failure is - |
| A. | Subcutaneous adrenaline |
| B. | Intracardiac adrenaline |
| C. | Digoxin |
| D. | Intraaortic balloon pumping |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
True about Weber's syndrome are all except - |
| A. | Diplopia |
| B. | Opthalmoplegia |
| C. | Cantralateral hemiplegia |
| D. | Contralateral facial nerve palsy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Goitrous hypothyroidism commonly occurs in all of the following except - |
| A. | Hashimoto's thyroiditis |
| B. | Dyshoromonogenesis |
| C. | Thyroprivic hypothyroidism |
| D. | Iodine deficiency |
| Answer» D. Iodine deficiency | |
| 8. |
Which is not seen in multiple myeloma - |
| A. | Lytic lesions in bone |
| B. | Increase in alkaline phosphatase |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hypercalciuria |
| Answer» C. Hypercalcemia | |
| 9. |
A 11 yrs old girl has difficulty in combing hairs and climbing upstairs since 5 months.She has Gower's sign positive and maculopapular rash over metacarphalangeal joints.The next appropriate investigation should be |
| A. | RA factor |
| B. | ESR |
| C. | Electromyography |
| D. | Creatine kinase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
True regarding hepatitis E virus is - |
| A. | Seen in post transfussion cases |
| B. | Associated with increased mortality in pregnant female |
| C. | Associated with hepatitis B virus |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Associated with hepatitis B virus | |
| 11. |
A criterion for diagnosis of acute respiratory distress syndrome is ? |
| A. | PaO2/FiO2 >400 mm Hg |
| B. | PaO2/FiO2 _<300 mm Hg |
| C. | PaO2/FiO2 _<200 mm Hg |
| D. | PCWP >18 mm Hg |
| Answer» D. PCWP >18 mm Hg | |
| 12. |
Treatment of choice for Hepatorenal syndrome is ? |
| A. | ACE inhibitors |
| B. | Calcium channel blockers |
| C. | Peritoneal dialysis |
| D. | Liver transplant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Mononeuritis multiplex is a major presenting feature of - |
| A. | Systemic necrotising vasculities |
| B. | Wegner's granulomatosis |
| C. | Hypersensitivity vasculities |
| D. | Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome |
| Answer» B. Wegner's granulomatosis | |
| 14. |
All of the following drugs are used in acute myocardial infraction except- |
| A. | Aspirin |
| B. | Ca+2 channel blocker |
| C. | Streptokinase |
| D. | Beta-blocker |
| Answer» C. Streptokinase | |
| 15. |
There has been an outbreak of infections caused by methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus in the surgical intensive care unit.The most effective means of limiting the spread is- |
| A. | Treatment with cephalosporins to which most strains are sensitive |
| B. | Treatment with naficillin and gentamicin,which have a synergistic effect |
| C. | Use of high-dose naficillin alone and isolation |
| D. | Treatment with glycopeptide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Pathergy test is specific for |
| A. | Caplan's syndrome |
| B. | Behcet's syndrome |
| C. | Sjogren's syndrome |
| D. | Felty's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Sjogren's syndrome | |
| 17. |
All are features of accidental hypothermia, except - |
| A. | Lactic acidosis |
| B. | Bradycardia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Increased number of FFA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Steroids are indicated in management of nephrotic syndrome resulting from - |
| A. | Renal amyloidosis |
| B. | Kimmelstiel-Wilson syndrome |
| C. | Renal vein thrombosis |
| D. | Minimal lesion glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
All of the following may be associated with massive proteinuria except - |
| A. | Amyloidosis |
| B. | Renal vein thrombosis |
| C. | Polycystic kidney |
| D. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| Answer» D. Polyarteritis nodosa | |
| 20. |
Which is not an acute phase reactant |
| A. | C-Reactive protein |
| B. | Haptoglobulin |
| C. | Complement |
| D. | Alpha-feto-protein |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Ranson's critaria for prognosis in acute pancreatitis include A/E- |
| A. | AST>250 U/100ml |
| B. | Serum amylase>350 I.U. |
| C. | WBC>16,000 cells/cumm |
| D. | Age over 55 yrs |
| Answer» C. WBC>16,000 cells/cumm | |
| 22. |
Pernicious anemia is due to - |
| A. | Iron deficiency |
| B. | Atrophic gastritis |
| C. | Low folic acid |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Low folic acid | |
| 23. |
Acute endocarditis with abscess is most commonly associated with ? |
| A. | Listeria |
| B. | Staphylococcus |
| C. | Streptococcus |
| D. | Enterococcus |
| Answer» C. Streptococcus | |
| 24. |
What is the most common presentation of srcoidosis - |
| A. | Erythema nodosum |
| B. | Respiratory manifestation |
| C. | Constitutional |
| D. | Abnormal routine X-ray chest |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Following is a clinical feature of cerebellar disease - |
| A. | Paralysis |
| B. | Sensory defect |
| C. | Ataxia |
| D. | Resting tremors |
| Answer» D. Resting tremors | |
| 26. |
Regarding Addisonian pigmentation, all are true except - |
| A. | Involves moles and scars |
| B. | Involves palmer creases |
| C. | Does not involved oral mucosa |
| D. | Decreased fibrosis |
| Answer» D. Decreased fibrosis | |
| 27. |
Acute myeloblastic leukaemia is characterized by - |
| A. | Auer rods in blast cells |
| B. | Philadelphia chromosome |
| C. | High leucocyte alkaline phosphatase |
| D. | Peak incidence in childhood |
| Answer» B. Philadelphia chromosome | |
| 28. |
Goodpasture's syndrome is characterized by A/E - |
| A. | URTI |
| B. | Haemoptysis |
| C. | Breathlessness |
| D. | Skin disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The following condition is not associated with an anti-phopholipid syndrome - |
| A. | Venous thrombosis |
| B. | Recurrent foetal loss |
| C. | Thrombocytosis |
| D. | Neurological manifestations |
| Answer» D. Neurological manifestations | |
| 30. |
Endocarditis is most commonly seen in - |
| A. | Aortic stenosis |
| B. | Venous bypass graft |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| Answer» D. Patent ductus arteriosus | |
| 31. |
Stony dull note on percussion is characteristic of - |
| A. | Pleural effusion |
| B. | Consolidation |
| C. | Pleurisy |
| D. | Tuberculous cavity |
| Answer» B. Consolidation | |
| 32. |
Most common side effect of oral anticoagulant during pregnancy in 1st trimester. |
| A. | Craniofacial malformation |
| B. | Chondrodysplasia punctata |
| C. | Long bones defect |
| D. | Major CNS defect |
| Answer» B. Chondrodysplasia punctata | |
| 33. |
Persistent low C3 complement level is found in A/E- |
| A. | Cryoglobulinemia |
| B. | SLE |
| C. | Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» D. Mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis | |
| 34. |
True about Myeloma is all,except |
| A. | Plasma cell clonal proliferation |
| B. | Common after 50 yrs of age |
| C. | Amyloidosis can occur |
| D. | Protein casts in urine are made up of complete Ig chains |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
All of the following may cause bronchial hyperplasia, except: |
| A. | Theophyline |
| B. | Smoking |
| C. | Allergy |
| D. | Prematurity |
| Answer» B. Smoking | |
| 36. |
Mongolism is caused by |
| A. | Infection |
| B. | Increased maternal age |
| C. | Influence of X-rays |
| D. | Chromosomal anomaly |
| Answer» C. Influence of X-rays | |
| 37. |
Nothnagel's syndrome is characterized by - |
| A. | Ipsilateral III nerve palsy, contralateral tremor, chorea and athetosis |
| B. | Ipsilateral III nerve palsy, contralateral cerebral ataxia, chorea and athetosis |
| C. | Ipsilateral III nerve palsy with contralateral hemiparesis |
| D. | Ipsilateral III nerve palsy and contralateral cerebral ataxia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Best method for detecting minimal bronchiectasis is - |
| A. | Bronchogram |
| B. | CT scan |
| C. | Radionuclide lung scan |
| D. | Chest X-ray |
| Answer» C. Radionuclide lung scan | |
| 39. |
Kabir Khan,56yrs, with blood glucose of 550mg/dL and Na 121mEq/L was treated with insulin.After giving insulin the blood glucose decreased to 100mg/dL.What cnanges in blood Na level is expected? |
| A. | No change would be expected |
| B. | Na+ would return to previous level spontaneously on correction of blood glucose. |
| C. | Increased in Na+ level |
| D. | Decrease in Na+ level |
| Answer» D. Decrease in Na+ level | |
| 40. |
Least common cause of endocarditis is - |
| A. | A.S.D. |
| B. | P.D.A. |
| C. | T.O.F. |
| D. | V.S.D. |
| Answer» B. P.D.A. | |
| 41. |
Which of these is NOT TRUE regarding Systemic Lupus erythematosus - |
| A. | Anti nuclear antibodies is positive in almost all cases |
| B. | False positive VDRL may be present |
| C. | Rheumatoid factor is positive in 25% of cases |
| D. | Anti double stranded DNA is positive in all cases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The most important prognotic indicator in Hodgkin's lymphoma is |
| A. | Lymphocytic predominance histology |
| B. | Visceral involvement |
| C. | Hepatic involvement |
| D. | Involvement of spleen |
| Answer» B. Visceral involvement | |
| 43. |
Microcytic hypochromic anemia with low total iron binding capacity: |
| A. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| B. | Anemia of chronic disease |
| C. | Pyridoxine deficiency |
| D. | Thalassemia |
| Answer» C. Pyridoxine deficiency | |
| 44. |
A 45yrs man ,chronic smoker comes with acute epigastric discomfort, for past one hour.ECG showing ST segment elevation in inferior leads.The immediate intervention is |
| A. | IV pantoparazole |
| B. | Beta blockers |
| C. | Aspirin |
| D. | Trombolytic therapy |
| Answer» D. Trombolytic therapy | |
| 45. |
Obesity lead to all except - |
| A. | Decrease in insulin receptor |
| B. | Decrease in GH |
| C. | Decrease in hyperglycaemia |
| D. | Decrease in growth rate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
In folic acid deficiency megaloblastic anemia occur commonly due to: |
| A. | Absence of folic acid binding protein in serum |
| B. | Absence of glutamic acid in the intestine |
| C. | Inadequate dietary intake |
| D. | Defective intestinal absorption |
| Answer» D. Defective intestinal absorption | |
| 47. |
The most common site of Berry aneurysm is |
| A. | Junction of anterior communicating artery with anterior cerebral artery |
| B. | Junction of posterior communicating artery with internal carotid artery |
| C. | Bifurcation of middle cerebral artery |
| D. | Vertebral artery |
| Answer» B. Junction of posterior communicating artery with internal carotid artery | |
| 48. |
Which of the bellow is secondary structure of prion proteins in prion disease like Creutz feldt-Jakob disease(CJD)? |
| A. | Beta turus |
| B. | Alfa helix |
| C. | Beta sheets |
| D. | Beta band |
| Answer» D. Beta band | |
| 49. |
A 13yrs girl on exposure to cold has pallor of extremities followed by pain and cyanosis.She is prone to develop in later age- |
| A. | Scleroderma |
| B. | Systemic lupus erythematosis |
| C. | Histiocytosis |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» B. Systemic lupus erythematosis | |
| 50. |
A patient with native aortic valve disease came with right hemiparesis. What is given to prevent further stroke ? |
| A. | Antiplatele only |
| B. | Anti coagulants only |
| C. | Both anti platelet and anti coagulant |
| D. | LMWH heparin and double anti platelet therapy |
| Answer» C. Both anti platelet and anti coagulant | |