MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A hypertensive individual had a sudden headache and became unconscious within a few minutes.On regaining consciousness,there was complete flaccid hemiplegia with no involvement of upper face,absence of tendon reflexes and a positive Babinski sign.Which one of the following arteries could have ruptured: |
| A. | Lateral striate branch of middle cerebral |
| B. | Medial striate branch of anterior cerebral |
| C. | Posterolateral branch from posterior cerebral |
| D. | posterior choroidal branch of posterior cerebral |
| Answer» B. Medial striate branch of anterior cerebral | |
| 2. |
Warm autoimmune hemolytic anaemia may be seen in A/E: |
| A. | Non hodgkin's lymphoma(NHL) |
| B. | Mycoplasma pneumonia |
| C. | SLE |
| D. | Alpha-Methyl dopa therapy |
| Answer» C. SLE | |
| 3. |
All are true about haemolytic anemia except - |
| A. | Increased haptoglobine |
| B. | Haemosidrinuria |
| C. | Raised unconjugated bilirubin |
| D. | Raised LDH |
| Answer» B. Haemosidrinuria | |
| 4. |
Renin dependent hypertension includes - |
| A. | Primary hyperaldosteronism |
| B. | Essential hypertension |
| C. | Renovascular hypertension |
| D. | Phenochromocytoma hypertension |
| Answer» D. Phenochromocytoma hypertension | |
| 5. |
Most common cause of renal artery stenosis in young adults in India is - |
| A. | Atherosclerosis |
| B. | Non specific aorta-aortitis |
| C. | Fibro muscular dysplasia |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Fibro muscular dysplasia | |
| 6. |
Anti-endomysial antibody is used in the diagnosis of - |
| A. | Tropical sprue |
| B. | Whipples disease |
| C. | Coeliac sprue |
| D. | Ulcerative colitis |
| Answer» D. Ulcerative colitis | |
| 7. |
Obstructive sleep apnoea may result in all of the following except - |
| A. | Systemic hypertensive |
| B. | Pulmonary hypertensive |
| C. | Cardiac arrhythmia |
| D. | Duodenal ulcer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Increased intercondylar notch in straight X-ray of knee is a feature of: |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Osteoarthritis |
| C. | Hemophilia |
| D. | Perthe's disease |
| Answer» D. Perthe's disease | |
| 9. |
The following can be associated with acute pancreatitis except - |
| A. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Hypertriglyceredimia |
| Answer» C. Hypercalcemia | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is involved in tumor metastasis cascade: |
| A. | Fibronectin |
| B. | E-Cadherin |
| C. | Type IV collagenase |
| D. | Tyrosine kinase |
| Answer» C. Type IV collagenase | |
| 11. |
All can manifestation of polycystic kidney except - |
| A. | Acute retention |
| B. | Renal hypertension |
| C. | Renal failure |
| D. | Heamaturia |
| Answer» B. Renal hypertension | |
| 12. |
Purpose of digitalis in atrial fibrillation to - |
| A. | Depress vagus nerve |
| B. | Slow ventricular rate |
| C. | Slow atrial rate |
| D. | Restore sinus rhythm |
| Answer» C. Slow atrial rate | |
| 13. |
Organism which causes pancreatitis - |
| A. | Measles |
| B. | Mumps |
| C. | Influenza |
| D. | Herpes |
| Answer» C. Influenza | |
| 14. |
All of the following are radiological feature of left ventricular heart except- |
| A. | Cardiomegaly |
| B. | Kerly B lines |
| C. | Increased flow in upper lobe veins |
| D. | Oligemic lung fields |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Sudden loss of vision in a patient with diabetic retinopathy is due to - |
| A. | Cataract |
| B. | Glaucoma |
| C. | Vitreous haemorrhage |
| D. | Papilloedema |
| Answer» D. Papilloedema | |
| 16. |
Which of the biochemical abnormalities are associated with diabetic ketoacidosis - |
| A. | Decreased hepatic malonyl CoA |
| B. | Increased plasma-free fatty acids |
| C. | A decline in the circulating insulin/glucagon ratio |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Cyanosis is seen if - |
| A. | Meth HB 1.5 gm % |
| B. | Sulf HB 0.5 gm % |
| C. | Reduced HB 5 gm % |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
An asthmatic patient presents with a severe attack of acute wheezing and breathless.Arterial blood gas analysis done after half an hour of treatment with oxygen, nebulised salbutamol and intravenous corticosteroid show pH 7.26, PaO2 of 60 mm Hg and PaCO2 of 60 mm Hg.The next step in treatment should be - |
| A. | Mechanical ventilation |
| B. | Intravenous bicarbonate |
| C. | Intravenous salbutamol |
| D. | Increase rate of oxygen delivery |
| Answer» B. Intravenous bicarbonate | |
| 19. |
All of the following are seen in congential myopathies except- |
| A. | Centronuclearmyopathy |
| B. | central Core myopathy |
| C. | Nemalin myopathy |
| D. | Z band myopathy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following condition does NOT cause secretory diarrhea ? |
| A. | Medullary carcinoma of thyroid |
| B. | Somatostatinoma |
| C. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| D. | Zollinger-Elison syndrome |
| Answer» C. Carcinoid syndrome | |
| 21. |
Contraindication for medial management of Gall stones is: |
| A. | Normal functioning gall bladder |
| B. | Small stones |
| C. | Radioopaque stones |
| D. | Radioluscent stones |
| Answer» D. Radioluscent stones | |
| 22. |
Not true about Hemochromatosis is ? |
| A. | Hypogonadism |
| B. | Arthropathy |
| C. | Diabetes mellitus |
| D. | Desferrioxamime is treatment of choice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Deficiency of all of the following vitamins are associated with acute confusional state except: |
| A. | Vitamin B |
| B. | Vitamin B3 |
| C. | Vitamin B6 |
| D. | Vitamin B12 |
| Answer» C. Vitamin B6 | |
| 24. |
Features of hereditary spherocytosis include A/E- |
| A. | Increase MCHC |
| B. | Increase Osmotic fragility |
| C. | Decrease surface area per unit volume |
| D. | Increase MCV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Cystic fibrosis characteristically has following features except - |
| A. | Low levels of sodium and chloride in the sweat |
| B. | Pancreatic insufficiency |
| C. | Bilary cirrhosis |
| D. | Bronchial obstruction |
| Answer» B. Pancreatic insufficiency | |
| 26. |
Wernicke's area lesion causes ? |
| A. | Fluency, meaning ful |
| B. | Fluency, meaningless |
| C. | Non fluent, meaning ful |
| D. | Non fluent, meaningless |
| Answer» C. Non fluent, meaning ful | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is the most common tumor associated with type I neurofibromatosis ? |
| A. | Optic nerve glioma |
| B. | Meningioma |
| C. | Acoustic Schwannoma |
| D. | Low grade astrocytoma |
| Answer» B. Meningioma | |
| 28. |
All the following tumors are associated with HIV except: |
| A. | Astrocytoma |
| B. | NHL |
| C. | Gastric lymphoma |
| D. | Kaposi's sarcoma |
| Answer» B. NHL | |
| 29. |
Changes that occur in pulmonary fibrosis- |
| A. | Decreased vital capacity |
| B. | Decreased FEV1 / FVC |
| C. | Increased RV |
| D. | Increased TLC |
| Answer» B. Decreased FEV1 / FVC | |
| 30. |
Tumor marker of NK cell: |
| A. | CD3 |
| B. | CD8 |
| C. | CD16 |
| D. | CD45 |
| Answer» D. CD45 | |
| 31. |
Nisha, 23yrs asymptomatic is observed to have a Midsystolic Click on routine examination. Valves are likely to show |
| A. | Calcific degeneration |
| B. | Ruptured chordae tendinae |
| C. | Myxomatous degeneration |
| D. | Aschoff bodies |
| Answer» D. Aschoff bodies | |
| 32. |
Meningioma arises from: |
| A. | Dura |
| B. | Pia matter |
| C. | Arachnoid cap cell |
| D. | Dural sheath |
| Answer» D. Dural sheath | |
| 33. |
Best drug for Angina with hypertension is ? |
| A. | Atenolol |
| B. | ACE inhibitors |
| C. | Hydralazine |
| D. | Calcium channel blockers |
| Answer» C. Hydralazine | |
| 34. |
Proximal and distal renal tubular acidosis is differentiated by all, except - |
| A. | Stones in kidney |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Daily acid secretion |
| D. | Presence of Fanconi syndrome |
| Answer» C. Daily acid secretion | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is characteristic of pulmonary embolism - |
| A. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| B. | Right axis deviation |
| C. | Normal A-a Gradient |
| D. | Left ventricular strain |
| Answer» C. Normal A-a Gradient | |
| 36. |
A child has cyanotic disease with left ventricular enlargement with left axis deviation.Probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | TOF |
| B. | TAPVC |
| C. | Double outlet right ventricle |
| D. | Tricuspid atresia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Murmur increasing seen in Valsalva manouvre - |
| A. | HOCM |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | AS |
| D. | MS |
| Answer» B. VSD | |
| 38. |
All of the following are features of right ventricular infarction EXCEPT |
| A. | Jugular venous distension |
| B. | Basal crepts of lung |
| C. | Tender palpable liver |
| D. | Volume expansion is the treatment |
| Answer» C. Tender palpable liver | |
| 39. |
All are features of pyramidal tract lesion, except - |
| A. | Involuntary movement |
| B. | Positive Babinski's sign |
| C. | Spasticity |
| D. | Increased deep tendon reflexes |
| Answer» B. Positive Babinski's sign | |
| 40. |
Grey Turner's sign is seen in - |
| A. | Myocarditis |
| B. | Cholecystitis |
| C. | Pancreatitis |
| D. | Pleural effusion |
| Answer» D. Pleural effusion | |
| 41. |
Wilson disease is diagnosed by ? |
| A. | Increased serum ceruloplasmin |
| B. | Decreased liver copper |
| C. | Increased urinary copper excretion |
| D. | Decreased urine copper excretion |
| Answer» D. Decreased urine copper excretion | |
| 42. |
Which of the following statements about peptic ulcer disease in true |
| A. | Helicobacter pylori eradication increases the likelihood of occurrence of complications |
| B. | The incidence of complications has remained unchanged |
| C. | The incidence of Helicobacter pylori reinfection in India is very low |
| D. | Helicobacter pylori eradication does not alter the recurrence ratio |
| Answer» C. The incidence of Helicobacter pylori reinfection in India is very low | |
| 43. |
Cause of transduate pleural effusion is - |
| A. | Nephritic syndrome |
| B. | Tuberculosis |
| C. | Pneumonia |
| D. | Pulmonary infarction |
| Answer» B. Tuberculosis | |
| 44. |
All of the following are indications for liver transplantation except - |
| A. | Hepatocellular Carcinoma |
| B. | Cirrhosis |
| C. | Alcoholic hepatitis |
| D. | Biliary atresia |
| Answer» D. Biliary atresia | |
| 45. |
False regarding restrictive cardiomyopathy is - |
| A. | Filling pressure is increased |
| B. | Left ventricular hypertrophy |
| C. | Heart failure is not predominantly right sided |
| D. | In early phase, systolic function is not impaired |
| Answer» D. In early phase, systolic function is not impaired | |
| 46. |
Which of the bellow is associated with Fatal familial insomnia ? |
| A. | Neoplastic disease |
| B. | Vascular disease |
| C. | Prion disease |
| D. | Degenerative disease |
| Answer» D. Degenerative disease | |
| 47. |
Mallory-Weiss tear occur at - |
| A. | Lower end oesophagus |
| B. | Gastrooesophageal junction |
| C. | Upper oesophagus |
| D. | Mid oesophagus |
| Answer» C. Upper oesophagus | |
| 48. |
Low serum iron and reduced total iron binding capacity are seen in - |
| A. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| B. | Megalobastic anaemia |
| C. | Anemia of chronic infection |
| D. | Sideroblastic anaemia |
| Answer» D. Sideroblastic anaemia | |
| 49. |
Most common site for iatrogenic rupture of oesophagus - |
| A. | Cervical esophagus |
| B. | Thoracic below aortic arch |
| C. | Thoracic above aortic arch |
| D. | Abdominal |
| Answer» B. Thoracic below aortic arch | |
| 50. |
Carcinoid syndrome produce valvular disease primarily involving - |
| A. | Pulmonary valves |
| B. | Tricuspid valves |
| C. | Mitral valve |
| D. | Aortic valve |
| Answer» C. Mitral valve | |