Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is true regarding byssinosis -

A. Dyspnea and other respiratory symptoms on day 5
B. Similar to chronic bronchitis and emphysema
C. Presents as intertitial lung disease
D. Eosinophils are prominent in lavage fluid
Answer» D. Eosinophils are prominent in lavage fluid
2.

Idiopathic hypoparathyroidism is characterised by -

A. Nephrocalcinosis
B. Bilateral cataract
C. Candidiasis
D. Subcutaneous calcification
Answer» D. Subcutaneous calcification
3.

The treatment of choice for bleeding associated with primary thrombocytosis is

A. Vitamin K
B. Epsilon aminocaproic acid
C. Protamine sulfate
D. Platelet transfusion
Answer» C. Protamine sulfate
4.

The organ so far not reported to be affected by sarcoidosis is -

A. Heart
B. Adrenals
C. Kidney
D. Brain
Answer» D. Brain
5.

Heberden nodes are seen in -

A. Rheumatoid arthritis
B. Rheumatic arthritis
C. Osteoarthritis
D. SLE
Answer» D. SLE
6.

Most common cause of intracranial haemorrhage is -

A. Sub arachnoid haemorrhage
B. Intracerebral haemorrhage
C. Subdural haemorrhage
D. Extradural haemorrhage
Answer» C. Subdural haemorrhage
7.

Differential diagnosis of a solitary pulmonary nodule includes all of the following except -

A. Neurofibroma
B. Hamartoma
C. Tuberculoma
D. Bronchial adenoma
Answer» B. Hamartoma
8.

Gold salts can be used in

A. Ankylosing spondylitis
B. Rheumatoid arthritis
C. Osteoarthritis
D. Behcet's syndrome
Answer» C. Osteoarthritis
9.

Patients with cogenital lactase deficiency will experience distension, flatulence and diarrhoea on ingestion of -

A. Glucose
B. Sucrose
C. Milk
D. Eggs
Answer» D. Eggs
10.

Most common cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage is -

A. Hypertension
B. Berry aneurysm
C. Intracranial tumors
D. Arterio-venous malformations(AVM)
Answer» C. Intracranial tumors
11.

Sodium concentration of blood is:

A. 110-115 mmol/L
B. 125-135 mmol/L
C. 135-146 mmol/L
D. 140-160 mmol/L
Answer» D. 140-160 mmol/L
12.

In Fallot's tetralogy all are true except:

A. Pulmonary stenosis
B. Ventricular septal defect
C. Overriding of aorta
D. Left ventricular hypertrophy
Answer» E.
13.

Hess (torniquet) test is a feature of

A. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP)
B. Secondary thrombocytopenia
C. Allergic purpura
D. Senile purpura
Answer» B. Secondary thrombocytopenia
14.

Thyroid crisis is common in -

A. Thyroid surgery
B. I131
C. Administration of beta blockers
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
15.

In a case of Acute Myocardial Infarction with the involvement of inferior wall (HR=40,B.P.-80/40),the initial treatment given is:

A. I.V. infusion of dobutamine
B. I.V. Atropine
C. I.V. Isoprotrenol
D. Temporary pacing
Answer» C. I.V. Isoprotrenol
16.

Pneumothorax could be a complication of -

A. Staphylococcus pneumonia
B. Pneumococcal pneumonia
C. Klebsiella pneumonia
D. Viral pneumonia
Answer» B. Pneumococcal pneumonia
17.

Acute aortic regurgitation is seen in all of the following except-

A. Aortic aneurysm
B. Acute myocardial infarction
C. Rheumatic fever
D. Bacterial endocarditis
Answer» C. Rheumatic fever
18.

The most common cause of brain -

A. CSOM(Children)
B. Pyogenic meningitis
C. Trauma (Adult )
D. Subacute bacterial endocarditis
Answer» B. Pyogenic meningitis
19.

All drug used in induction of ovulation except -

A. Danazole
B. HMG
C. Clomiphene citrate
D. HCG
Answer» B. HMG
20.

Alkaline phosphatase is elevated in all, except -

A. Rickets
B. Osteomalacia
C. Hypoparathyroidism
D. Hypophosphatemia
Answer» D. Hypophosphatemia
21.

Cirrhosis of liver with portal hypertension is a complication of the following except -

A. Wilson's disease
B. Hemochromatosis
C. Gilbert's syndrome
D. Mitral stenosis
Answer» D. Mitral stenosis
22.

True about the carcinoid syndrome are all except:

A. Symptoms occur when hepatic metastasis are present.
B. Flushing may be associated with edema.
C. May involve heart.
D. Increased 5-HIAA is associated with celiac disease.
Answer» C. May involve heart.
23.

ABO antigens are seen in all of the following,except-

A. Semen
B. Sweat
C. C.S.F.
D. Salvia
Answer» D. Salvia
24.

In all conditions EEG is usually abnormal ,except:

A. Locked-in state.
B. Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis.
C. Hepatic encephalopathy.
D. Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease.
Answer» B. Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis.
25.

Fever persisting even after treatment of pneumonia likely diagnosis is -

A. Empyema
B. Fungal lesion
C. Hydrothorax
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Fungal lesion
26.

Which of the following is the most common trisomy?

A. 21
B. 18
C. 5
D. 13
Answer» B. 18
27.

Subtle presentation of hyperparathyroidism is -

A. Psychiatric manifestation
B. Neprocalcinosis
C. Abdominal pain
D. Hypercalcemia
Answer» B. Neprocalcinosis
28.

Upper respiratory tract infections are common in -

A. Tetralogy of Fallot
B. Cystic fibrosis
C. Mitral regurgitation
D. Wegner's Granulomatosis
Answer» E.
29.

All are the causes myocarditis except -

A. Trichinosis
B. Mycobacterium
C. Corynebacterium diphtheria
D. Systemic lupus erythromatosus
Answer» C. Corynebacterium diphtheria
30.

Increased ICT is associated with all except

A. Paraparesis
B. Abducent paralysis
C. Headache
D. Visual blurring
Answer» B. Abducent paralysis
31.

Polycystic kidney disease may have cysts in all organs except:

A. Pancreas
B. Spleen
C. Lung
D. Liver
Answer» D. Liver
32.

Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia response to -

A. IV verapamil
B. Valsalva's manoeuvre
C. Carotid sinus massage
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
33.

Indications for permanent cardiac pacemaker are all except -

A. Congential heart block
B. WPW syndrome
C. One attack of Stock Adams Syndrome
D. Complete block following cardiac surgery
Answer» C. One attack of Stock Adams Syndrome
34.

True statement about type I respiratory failure are A/E

A. Normal PaCO2
B. Normal A-a gradient
C. Decreased PaO2
D. Decreased PaCO2
Answer» C. Decreased PaO2
35.

Ventricular tachycardia characteristic by polymorphic QRS complex that change in amplitude and cycle length, giving the appearance of oscillations around the baseline is called -

A. Accelerated idioventricular ryhthm
B. R-on-T phenomenon
C. Torsade de pointes
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
36.

In which of the following, splenectomy is most useful?

A. Hereditary spherocytosis
B. Thrombocytopenia
C. Sickle cell anemia
D. H.S.purpura
Answer» B. Thrombocytopenia
37.

Which is Atkin's diet?

A. Carbohydrate restricted low calorie diet
B. Protein restricted low calorie diet
C. Mineral restricted low calorie diet
D. Fat restricted low calorie diet
Answer» B. Protein restricted low calorie diet
38.

The most predictive and dangerous side effect of propranolol that makes it to be avoided in known patient of COPD is induction of:

A. Respiratory failure
B. Acute asthmatic attack
C. Glucoma
D. Pleural effusion
Answer» C. Glucoma
39.

In prerenal Azotemia, true is -

A. Urine Na+ concentration is normal
B. Urine sodium <20 m mol/L
C. Urine osmolality > 300 mosm/kg
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Urine osmolality > 300 mosm/kg
40.

Tuberculosis in AIDS is characterized by all except -

A. Decreases sputum smear positive
B. Increased cavitation
C. Increased dissemination
D. Increased adverse effects
Answer» C. Increased dissemination
41.

Patient with pyloric stenosis secondary to peptic ulcer,complains of profuse vomitting and Na-125 meq/L,K-->2.3 meq/L and Cl- --> 85 meq/L,BE-8meq/L should be given.

A. Half normal saline
B. Normal saline
C. K+ bolus
D. Hypertonic saline
Answer» C. K+ bolus
42.

All are used in painful diabetic neuropathy, except -

A. Phenytoin
B. Local use of capsicum
C. Dextroamphetamine
D. Amitrytline
Answer» D. Amitrytline
43.

A common cause of cushing syndrome is -

A. Cancer producing ectopic ACTH
B. Pituitary adenoma
C. Adrenal tuberculosis
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Adrenal tuberculosis
44.

A 5yrs boy was given 8 days of cefaclor of a 10 days of course.The child develops low grade fever, malaise lymphadenopathy, irritability, generalized erythematous rash which are pruritic.Possble diagnosis is -

A. Infectious mononucleosis
B. Type 3 hypersensitivity
C. Kawasaki disease
D. Partially treated meningitis
Answer» C. Kawasaki disease
45.

All of the following are used for the management of Hyperkalemia except

A. K+ binding resin
B. Dialysis
C. Diuretics
D. ACE-I
Answer» E.
46.

Vitamin B12 deficiency can give rise to all except:

A. Peripheral neuropathy.
B. Myopathy.
C. Myelopathy.
D. Optic atrophy.
Answer» C. Myelopathy.
47.

True about linkage analysis in familial gene disorders is

A. Used to make pedigree chart to show non-paternity
B. Useful to make pedigree chart to show affected and non affected family members
C. Pedigree chart to identy disease frequency
D. Characteristic DNA polymorphism in a family is associated with disorders
Answer» E.
48.

After recovery from acute nephritis. Prophylactic therapy should include -

A. Nothing
B. Penicillin G by mouth
C. Benzamine penicillin intramuscularly
D. Tetracyclines
Answer» B. Penicillin G by mouth
49.

Increased frequently of HLA-B27 is seen in all of the following disease except -

A. Ankylosing spondylitis
B. Reiter's syndrome
C. Acute anterior uveitis
D. Myasthania gravis
Answer» E.
50.

All the following are radiological features of Chronic Cor pulmonale except

A. Kerley B lines
B. Prominent lower lobe vessels
C. Pleural effusion
D. Cardiomegaly
Answer» C. Pleural effusion